Tuesday January 05, 2021 05 January 2021

NEWS BITES - EUROPE

Barclays PLC (L:BARC), the 3rd largest Bank by market cap in the United Kingdom, has fallen 0.32 GBX (0.2%) for a fifth consecutive day on Tuesday. This brought its five-day fall to GBX11.40 (7.4%), compared with the FTSE 100 Index which rose 110.1 points (1.7%) in the five days for a relative price change of -9.1%. Today the stock traded at its 15-day low of GBX139.06. The stock last traded at GBX143.20.

Cumulative volume in the 5 days was 0.5 times the average 5-day volume of 65.5 million shares. There were 36,570,000 shares worth GBP52.4 million ($71.2 million) traded today.

FY 2020

Barclays sinks 18% in FY 2020

Barclays PLC, the United Kingdom's 3rd largest Bank by market cap, has sunk GBX32.96 (or 18.3%) in FY 2020 to close at GBX146.68 on Thursday, December 31. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which has fallen 14.8% in FY 2020, this is a relative price change of -3.5%.

BARC Stock Dashboard (traded in GBP)

CurrencyGBP 1 = USD 1.36P/E17.5
Jan 05 closeGBX143.20SectorBank
Ave Daily Volume65,505,348 sharesShares Outstanding17,350,000,000
52-Week Range73.04 - 184.80Market CapGBP24.8 billion [$33.8 billion]

BCS ADR Dashboard (traded in $)

Home ExchangeUnited Kingdom% of shares outstanding1.8%
CodeBCSRatio1 ADR equals 4 ordinary shares
ISINUS06738E2046TypeSponsored
CUSIP06738E204Jan 04 close$7.69
*No. Held by Institutions79,805,667Ave Daily Volume5,154,760 ADRs
Number of shares equivalent319,222,66852-Week Range3.41 - 9.40

*Total ADRs Held by Institutions 79,805,667; equivalent to 319,222,668 Barclays Bank shares on issue. This represents 1.8% of total shares on issue.

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
LondonBARCGBX143.265,646,28899.50.6
XetraBCYEUR1.59140,3940.30.7
OTCBBBCLYFUSD1.9560,2590.21.4
Total100.00

1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 90.2582 EUR; 1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 73.1083 USD

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

INDEX

SECTION 1 Recent News

SECTION 2 Corporate Profile

SECTION 3 Today's Bearish Signals

SECTION 4 Ongoing Bearish Parameters

SECTION 5 Today's Bullish Signals

SECTION 6 Ongoing Bullish Parameters

SECTION 7 Insider Transaction

SECTION 8 News Archives (Sep 2017 - Jul 2020)

SECTION 9 Barclays Preferred Shares

Glossary

LINKS TO FURTHER INFORMATION ON BARC:

EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT DATA AS FOLLOWS:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ PEER COMPARISON - STOCK IN BANK SECTOR AND STOCK IN INDICES

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - BARC PAST 3 YEARS IN HTML:

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS IN HTML

SECTION 1 Recent News

1.1 Share Capital

November 02 2020: Barclays: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with the Financial Conduct Authority's (FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 5.6.1R, Barclays PLC notifies the market that as of 31 October 2020, Barclays PLC's issued share capital consists of 17,355,702,663 Ordinary shares with voting rights.

There are no Ordinary shares held in Treasury.

The above figure (17,355,702,663) may be used by shareholders (and others with notification obligations) as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, Barclays PLC under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Source: London Stock Exchange

1.2 Press Releases

October 26 2020: Barclays: 3rd Quarter Results

Barclays PLC

Q3 2020 Results Announcement

30 September 2020

Source: London Stock Exchange

SECTION 2 Corporate Profile

2.1 Activities

Barclays PLC provides various financial products and services in Europe, the United States, Africa, and Asia. It offers retail and commercial banking, credit cards, investment banking, wealth management, and investment management services. The companys products include current account and savings products, Woolwich branded mortgages, unsecured loans, protection products, general insurance, credit cards, Sharia-compliant products, installment finance and commercial property finance, commercial loans, and personal loans. It also offers money transmission, international and private banking, investment management, fiduciary, and brokerage services, as well as payment solutions and mobile banking services. In addition, the company provides fixed income, currency and commodities, foreign exchange, emerging markets, money markets, and credit services; equities, which include cash and equity derivatives and prime services; investment banking products and services that comprise financial advisory, and equity and debt underwriting; and advisory services. It serves individual, commercial, corporate, institutional, retail, and mass affluent customers. The company was formerly known as Barclays Bank Limited and changed its name to Barclays PLC in January 1985. Barclays PLC was founded in 1896 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

2.2 Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.barclays.com
Physical Address1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HP, United Kingdom
Phone44-20-71161000
Fax44-20-71167665

2.3 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Industry GroupBanking Services
IndustryBanks
Economic SectorFinancials
Business SectorBanking & Investment Services

SECTION 3 Today's Bearish Signals

3.1 Momentum Down 7.2% Past Week

Barclays underperformed the FTSE 100 index in 3 out of 5 days. The price ranged between a low of 143.52 on Monday, Jan 04 and a high of 154.6 on Thursday, Dec 24.

DayBarclaysClose price [GBX]Price change %Relative change % *Comment
MondayAccelerates decline, down 3.6% in 2 days143.52-2.2-3.9Week-low of 143.52
ThursdayKeeps sliding, down 5.1% in 3 days146.68-1.5-0.03Price fall on slipping relative strength
WednesdayDown 3.7% in 2 days148.88-0.30.4Price fall on slipping relative strength
TuesdayIn bottom 2% performers of FTSE 100 Index149.28-3.4-5.0Steepest Fall
ThursdayHits ten-month high154.61.81.7Week-high of 154.6; Top Rise

* Relative change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index, FTSE 100 index.

3.2 Rank in the bottom 19% by Price Performance in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
1-month Price Change %-2.1In Bottom 19%
1-week Price Change %-4.1In Bottom 12%

3.3 Downtrend

The stock traded at a 15-day low of GBX139.06 today.

Past Month:

- Falls to Rises: In the past month the number of falls outnumbered rises 12:7 or 1.7:1.

Past Quarter:

The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter

In the past quarter the steepest fall of 8.5% took place in the week beginning Monday December 07. The fall was exacerbated by volume of 1.4 times average.

Mon-FriChange %FTSE 100 index Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Dec 07-11-8.5-0.1-8.41.4
Oct 12-16-5.1-1.6-3.50.6
Oct 26-30-4.5-4.80.40.6

3.4 Overvaluation

Price/Earnings of 17.5 > sector avg of 11.1:

- Price/Earnings of 17.5 versus sector average of 11.1.

3.5 Other Bearish Signals

- Net profit margin has averaged 10.9% in the last 3 years. This is lower than the sector average of 16.1% and suggests a low margin of safety.

- As per the Du Pont analysis, Return on Equity is less than stellar at 3.7%. This is computed as net profit margin of 11.2% times asset turnover [sales/assets] of 0.02 times leverage factor [total assets/shareholders' equity] of 17.8.

SECTION 4 Ongoing Bearish Parameters

4.1 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past [1 Yr, 3 Yrs]; The Worst Periods with PVGBP1000 < 803

PVGBP1,0001 yr ago3 yrs ago
BARC.LGBP791GBP802
Bank sectorGBP1,326GBP375
FTSE 100 IndexGBP867GBP856

4.2 The Worst Periods [1 Yr, 3 Yrs] with Price Change % < -20.8

3-Year price change of -25.1% for Barclays underperformed the change of -14.1% in the FTSE 100 index for a relative price change of -11%.

Price Change %Year3 Years
Barclays-20.9-25.1
Bank sector32.6-62.6
FTSE 100 index-13.2-14.1

4.3 Moving Annual Return of -20.9% in the past year:

Moving Annual Return was -20.9% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged -1.9%. The Moving Annual Return has been negative in 3 out of 5 years.

BARCClose (GBX)Dividends (GBX)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Jan 05143.2-(20.9)-(20.9)
1 Yr ago180.987224.726.8
2 Yrs ago148.34.5(22.4)2.4(20.1)
3 Yrs ago191.23(11.1)1.4(9.7)
4 Yrs ago215.174.511.92.314.2

Close 5 years ago GBX192.35

4.4 MCap: 5-Year Decrease of GBP11 billion [$150 million]

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has decreased by GBP11 billion (31%) from GBP35.9 billion to GBP24.8 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 4 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP B)MCap ($ B)
LastGBX143.2024.833.8
1 Year agoGBX180.9831.341.1
2 Years agoGBX148.3026.533.5
3 Years agoGBX191.2034.947.2
4 Years agoGBX215.1739.548.5
5 Years agoGBX192.3535.953

4.5 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Worst Periods with TSR < 3.5%

TSR %1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs20 yrs30 yrs
BARC.L-20.9-7-3.6-1.4-43.4

4.6 A 74.0% Increase in Insider Selling

In the past 5 years a total of 3,842,016 Barclays shares worth GBX720.8 million were sold by insiders. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, insider selling has averaged 768,403 shares per year. In the past year, insiders sold 766,991 shares, an increase of 74.0% from the previous year.

YearNo. of SharesValue, GBX
Jan 05, 2021766,99194,247,264
1 Yr ago440,84371,255,335
2 Yrs ago1,390,345285,677,156
3 Yrs ago1,092,906238,858,420
4 Yrs ago150,93130,789,924
Total3,842,016720,828,099

4.7 Declining VWAP, down 24% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has decreased by 24.3% to GBX118.88. .

Past five years, 12 months ended Jan 05 (GBX)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
2021184.8118.8873.04
2020192.96156.09134.7
2019207.73178.96138.65
2018225.46192.15165.77
2017246.6157.09111.03

4.8 Declining share turnover, down 17% in 5 years

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has decreased 17.2% to GBP69.8 million ($94.8 million). This suggests decreased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended Jan 05 (GBP million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
202169.8
202067.9
201994.1
201882.9
201784.2

4.9 Decrease in Institutional Ownership down from 2.3% to 1.8% (ADRs)

As at September 30, 2020 Institutions held 1.8% of total ADRs on issue; a decrease from 1.9% as at June 30, 2020 and 2.3% as at September 30, 2019.

Quarter-endSeptember 30, 2019June 30, 2020September 30, 2020
Holdings (%)2.31.91.8

SECTION 5 Today's Bullish Signals

5.1 Rank in the top 23% by Relative Valuation in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Price to Book Value0.5In Top 10%
P/E * P/NTA7.89In Top 23%

5.2 Uptrend

Beta > 1 combined with price rise. The Beta of the stock is 1.9.

Price/Moving Average Price of 1.17 and positive MACD:

- The Price/MAP 200 of 1.17 for Barclays is higher than the Price/MAP 200 for the FTSE 100 Index of 0.18.

- The price to 200-day MAP ratio is 1.17, a bullish indicator. In the past 200 days this ratio has exceeded 1.17, 21 times suggesting further upside. The stock is trading above both its MAPs and the 50-day MAP of GBX135.13 is higher than the 200-day MAP of GBX122.50, a bullish indicator. The 200-day MAP has increased to GBX122.50. An increase is another bullish indicator.

- The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 146.01 minus the 26-day EMA of 143.16 is positive, suggesting a bullish signal.

5.3 Undervaluation

Price/Earnings:

Barclays stock is trading at the Twenty-fifth lowest P/E multiple in the FTSE 100 Index.

SECTION 6 Ongoing Bullish Parameters

6.1 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past 3 Months; The Best Period with PVGBP1000 > 1,439

PVGBP1,0003 mo ago
BARC.LGBP1,440
Bank sectorGBP1,760
FTSE 100 IndexGBP1,113

6.2 Past quarter: price rise of 44%

3-Month price change of 44% for Barclays outperformed the change of 11.2% in the FTSE 100 index for a relative price change of 32.8%.

Price Change %Quarter
Barclays44
Bank sector76
FTSE 100 index11.2

6.3 Increased Volume, up 23% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has increased 22.7% to 65.5 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended Jan 05, million shares

YearADVT
202165.5
202043.7
201952.4
201843.1
201753.4

6.4 Satisfies one criteria of Benjamin Graham

- The P/E of 17.5 multiplied by the P/NTA of 0.5 is 7.9. Being less than the Benjamin Graham benchmark of 22.5 the stock appears undervalued.

6.5 Satisfies 5 out of 9 criteria of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Positive net income.

- Positive operating cashflow.

- Return on Assets improvement [from 0.1% to 0.2%].

- Good quality of earnings [operating cashflow exceeds net income].

- Improvement in current ratio from 82.4 to 98.

SECTION 7 Insider Transaction

7.1 Insider buying Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Brian Gilvary [Non-Executive Director]107,0861.0109,588.3
Crawford Gillies [Non-Executive Independent Director]67,5110.957,465.8
Tim Breedon [Non-Executive Director]62,6560.955,247.8
Mohamed A. El-Erian [Non-Executive Director]29,3901.030,301.1
Dawn Fitzpatrick [Non-Executive Independent Director]14,3801.014,825.8
Diane Schueneman [Non-Executive Independent Director]11,5611.011,919.4
Mary Francis [Non-Executive Director]7,9451.08,191.3
Ian Cheshire [Non-Executive Independent Director]7,6561.07,893.3
Total308,1851.0295,432.8

7.2 Brian Gilvary [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Jul '201070861.0109,588.3

7.3 Crawford Gillies [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

In the past year shares bought per month averaged 5,626.

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 202075111.07,743.8
March 17, 2020600000.849,722.0
Total: Crawford Gillies 67,5110.957,465.8

CRAWFORD GILLIES [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 7 YEARS (2014 - 2020)

In the 7-year period 2014 to 2020 a total of 163,697 shares worth GBP249,580 were bought. In the past 7 years shares bought per year averaged 23,385.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020675110.957,465.80
2019352911.655,488.20
201836941.97,003.80
2017NA--
2016113521.617,788.50
201558492.715,929.20
2014400002.495,904.00
Total163,6971.52249,580

7.4 Tim Breedon [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

In the past year shares bought per month averaged 5,221.

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 202076561.07,893.3
Mar '20550000.947,354.5
Total: Tim Breedon 62,6560.955,247.8

TIM BREEDON [NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 9 YEARS (2012 - 2020)

In the 9-year period 2012 to 2020 a total of 152,124 shares worth GBP216,970 were bought. In the past 9 years shares bought per year averaged 16,903.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020626560.955,247.80
2019606601.698,762.40
201838591.97,316.70
2017NA--
2016105591.616,550.80
201559892.716,309.50
201430582.68,014.00
201333432.99,817.90
201220002.54,950.40
Total152,1241.43216,970

7.5 Mohamed A. El-Erian [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 2020293901.030,301.1

7.6 Dawn Fitzpatrick [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 2020143801.014,825.8

DAWN FITZPATRICK [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 2 YEARS (2019 - 2020)

In the 2-year period 2019 to 2020 a total of 923,380 shares worth GBP1.6 million were bought. In the past 2 years shares bought per year averaged 461,690.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020143801.014,825.80
20199090001.71,549,629.20
Total923,3801.691,564,455

7.7 Diane Schueneman [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 2020115611.011,919.4

DIANE SCHUENEMAN [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 3 YEARS (2018 - 2020)

In the 3-year period 2018 to 2020 a total of 24,792 shares worth GBP34,150 were bought. In the past 3 years shares bought per year averaged 8,264.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020115611.011,919.40
201977261.511,793.00
201855051.910,437.50
Total24,7921.3834,150

7.8 Mary Francis [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 202079451.08,191.3

MARY FRANCIS [NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 3 YEARS (2018 - 2020)

In the 3-year period 2018 to 2020 a total of 16,624 shares worth GBP22,795 were bought. In the past 3 years shares bought per year averaged 5,541.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
202079451.08,191.30
201950101.57,647.30
201836691.96,956.40
Total16,6241.3722,795

7.9 Ian Cheshire [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 202076561.07,893.3

IAN CHESHIRE [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 4 YEARS (2017 - 2020)

In the 4-year period 2017 to 2020 a total of 97,607 shares worth GBP184,420 were bought. In the past 4 years shares bought per year averaged 24,402.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
202076561.07,893.30
201963861.59,747.60
201835651.96,759.20
2017800002.0160,020.30
Total97,6071.89184,420

7.10 Insider selling Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Paul Compton [Director]397,9291.2483,820.4
Total397,9291.2483,820.4

7.11 Paul Compton [Director] Reported Selling In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Mar '203979291.2483,820.4

PAUL COMPTON [DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER SELLING; 3 YEARS (2018 - 2020)

In the 3-year period 2018 to 2020 a total of 1,633,638 shares worth GBP2.9 million were sold. In the past 3 years shares sold per year averaged 544,546.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
20203979291.2483,820.40
20192307561.6368,748.10
201810049532.02,060,153.60
Total1,633,6381.782,912,722

SECTION 8 News Archives (Sep 2017 - Jul 2020)

HTML PAGES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT AS FOLLOWS:

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Unitedkingdom/Stock/Daily/Html/BARC_Corporate_Wire.html

SECTION 9 Barclays Preferred Shares

9.1 Preferred Series

SymbolPreferreds Name
07GHBarclays Bank PLC
06GHBarclays Bank PLC
BB50Barclays Bank PLC
87PNBarclays Bank PLC

9.2 PV$1000 Comparison of Barclays Preferred Shares & Indices

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
BARC.L959979791

Glossary

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabiliites (times)

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price

Price/Earnings: Share Price/Earnings Per Share (times)

Price/NTA: Closing Share Price/Net Tangible Assets Per Share (times)

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.

Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)

Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com