Barclays (BARC: GBX163.32) offers earnings yield of 23.3%, hits 54-day high 03 August 2022

NEWS BITES - EUROPE

www.buysellsignals.com

Barclays PLC (L:BARC), the 3rd largest Bank by market cap in the United Kingdom,ranks 2 in the Top 20 by earnings yield stocks in the FTSE 100 Index of 100 stocks.

Note: Earnings yield is the inverse of the P/E ratio.

Rank 2 by earnings yield in FTSE 100 Index. Rank 1 is highest.

Last price: GBX163.32;

FY 2021 EPS: 0.38 GBX;

The earnings yield of 23.3% is 12.6 times the 10-year bond yield of 1.8%.

BARCLAYS Stock Dashboard (traded in British Pound, GBP)

ExchangeUNITED KINGDOM52-Week Range140.06 - 214.64
Currency1.000 GBP = 1.222 USDSectorBank
Aug 03, 2022GBX163.32Independent Sector RankingRanked 345 in Fortune500
P/E (FY2021)4.3Market CapGBP27 billion [$33 billion]
EPS (FY2021)38 GBXShares Outstanding16,340,000,000
Dividend Yield (TTM)3.7%BARC in IndicesFTSE 100, UKALLSHARE
DPS (past 12 months)GBX2Independent Sector comparison by Dividend Yield % (TTM)Stock: 3.67; Sector: .69. 81.2% Discount to sector av. Attractive dividend yield compared to sector av
EPS Growth (FY2021 vs FY2020)1,166.7%Independent Sector comparison by P/EStock: 4.3; Sector: 6.96. 38.2% Discount to sector av. Good value compared with sector av
Ave Daily Volume40,009,495 shares

BUYBACK OF SHARES

Barclays announced a buyback of 12,014,000 shares worth GBP19,284,488 (or $23,567,573) on August 02. The buyback price was GBX160.52.

Bearish Turning Point

Relative Strength Index (RSI)

The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 70.4 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 8.7% in the last 14 days is unusually high. The RSI was previously 62.3.

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
LondonBARCGBX163.3240,009,49399.81
OTCBBBCLYFUSD1.94119,5130.10.3
XetraBCYEUR1.95113,8740.10.2
Total100.00

1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 0.0122 USD; 1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 0.012 EUR

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

Stock vs Index (Annual Percentage Change)

December 31Share price of Barclays PLCof FTSE 100 Index
2021289.014.3
2020-18.3-14.3
201925.112.0
2018-24.5-11.7
2017-2.71.4

Barclays PLC has outperformed the FTSE 100 Index in 2 of the past 5 years

years: 2021,2019;2 of the past 5 years

INDEX

SECTION 1 THE PAST QUARTER: PRESS RELEASES AND CORPORATE WIRE

SECTION 2 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

SECTION 3 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 4 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

SECTION 5 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 6 CORPORATE PROFILE

SECTION 7 BANK METRICS

SECTION 8 DIVIDEND

SECTION 9 TOP MANAGEMENT

SECTION 10 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

SECTION 11 INSIDER BUYING

SECTION 12 BARCLAYS PREFERRED SHARES

SECTION 13 STOCK IDENTIFIERS

GLOSSARY

DATA & ARCHIVE DOWNLOAD CENTER

BARC: EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT DATA:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ PEER COMPARISON - STOCK IN BANK SECTOR AND STOCK IN INDICES

BARC: LINKS IN HTML TO FURTHER INFORMATION:

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - BARC PAST 4 YEARS IN HTML:

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS IN HTML

+ INSIDER BUYING IN THE PAST 10 YEARS

+ BOARD OF DIRECTORS

SECTION 1 THE PAST QUARTER: PRESS RELEASES AND CORPORATE WIRE

August 01: Barclays buys back 10,501,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,501,000 shares worth GBP16,382,001 (or $19,950,001) on July 29, 2022. The buyback price was GBX156.0.

July 29: Barclays buys back 10,501,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,501,000 shares worth GBP16,008,428 (or $19,408,618) on July 28, 2022. The buyback price was GBX152.45.

July 28: Barclays buys back 10,495,513 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,495,513 shares worth GBP16,572,530 (or $19,936,754) on July 27, 2022. The buyback price was GBX157.90.

July 27: Barclays buys back 10,501,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,501,000 shares worth GBP16,681,469 (or $20,071,143) on July 26, 2022. The buyback price was GBX158.86.

July 26: Barclays buys back 10,501,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,501,000 shares worth GBP16,769,183 (or $20,185,066) on July 25, 2022. The buyback price was GBX159.69.

July 25: Barclays buys back 10,484,664 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,484,664 shares worth GBP16,571,620 (or $19,894,229) on July 22, 2022. The buyback price was GBX158.06.

July 22: Barclays buys back 10,513,565 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,513,565 shares worth GBP16,663,548 (or $19,944,601) on July 21, 2022. The buyback price was GBX158.50.

July 21: Barclays buys back 10,472,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,472,000 shares worth GBP16,549,781 (or $19,836,568) on July 20, 2022. The buyback price was GBX158.04.

July 18: Barclays buys back 10,671,908 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,671,908 shares worth GBP15,890,215 (or $18,845,795) on July 15, 2022. The buyback price was GBX148.90.

July 15: Barclays buys back 10,718,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,718,000 shares worth GBP15,863,776 (or $18,758,915) on July 14, 2022. The buyback price was GBX148.01.

July 14: Barclays buys back 10,831,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,831,000 shares worth GBP16,243,695 (or $19,359,235) on July 13, 2022. The buyback price was GBX149.97.

July 13: Barclays buys back 11,022,371 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 11,022,371 shares worth GBP16,467,830 (or $19,604,952) on July 12, 2022. The buyback price was GBX149.40.

July 11: Barclays buys back 10,861,039 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,861,039 shares worth GBP16,482,528 (or $19,831,778) on July 08, 2022. The buyback price was GBX151.76.

July 05: Barclays buys back 10,851,432 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,851,432 shares worth GBP16,900,726 (or $20,466,779) on July 04, 2022. The buyback price was GBX155.75.

July 04: Barclays buys back 10,841,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 10,841,000 shares worth GBP16,692,647 (or $20,201,441) on July 01, 2022. The buyback price was GBX153.98.

July 01: Barclays buys back 11,065,647 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 11,065,647 shares worth GBP16,815,966 (or $20,448,214) on June 30, 2022. The buyback price was GBX151.97.

June 29: Barclays buys back 11,156,000 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 11,156,000 shares worth GBP18,007,759 (or $21,978,469) on June 28, 2022. The buyback price was GBX161.42.

June 27: Barclays buys back 11,308,634 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 11,308,634 shares worth GBP17,738,542 (or $21,761,644) on June 24, 2022. The buyback price was GBX156.86.

June 23: Barclays buys back 11,476,229 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 11,476,229 shares worth GBP18,019,275 (or $22,060,998) on June 23, 2022. The buyback price was GBX157.01.

June 22: Barclays buys back 11,184,504 shares

Barclays (BARC.L) announced a buyback of 11,184,504 shares worth GBP18,021,781 (or $22,121,737) on June 21, 2022. The buyback price was GBX161.13.

1.1 Insider Buying

Tue May 10, 2022

Barclays company secretary Stephen Shapiro buys

Tuesday May 10, 2022

Barclays (L:BARC) Company Secretary Stephen Shapiro bought 1,602 shares worth GBP2,398 ($2,959) on May 09. The purchase price was GBP1.50. The shares hit an 11-day low on the day.

SECTION 2 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 PAST WEEK: STRONG MOMENTUM UP - BARC increases 3.6% propelled by week's volume 1.5 times average

Barclays (BARC) outperformed the FTSE 100 Index in 4 out of 5 days. The price ranged between a low of GBX150.34 on Thursday Jul 28 and a high of GBX163.32 on Wednesday Aug 03.

DateBarclaysClose [GBX]Change %RPC % *Comment
Thu Jul 28In bottom 4% performers of FTSE 100 Index150.34-4.6-4.6Week-low of 150.34; Steepest Fall; VI*=1.9
Fri Jul 29Offers earnings yield of 24.2%157.184.53.5Top Rise; VI*=1.8
Mon Aug 01Up 6.3% in 2 days159.81.71.8VI*=1.5
Tue Aug 02Offers earnings yield of 23.8%160.020.10.2VI*=1.3
Wed Aug 03Up 8.6% in 4 days163.322.11.6Week-high of 163.32

* RPC - Relative Price Change is % price change of stock less % change of the FTSE 100 Index.

[Volume Index (VI); 1 is average]

2.2 Rank in the top 19% by Relative Valuation in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
P/E * P/NTA1.85In Top 8%
Price to Book Value0.4In Top 10%
Price/Earnings/Growth0.37In Top 17%
Price/Earnings4.3In Top 19%

2.3 Uptrend

Beta > 1 combined with price rise. The Beta of the stock is 1.5.

Positive MACD:

- The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 157.81 minus the 26-day EMA of 156.56 is positive, suggesting a bullish signal. Both the 12-day EMA as well as the 26-day EMA are rising, another bullish signal.

Past Month:

- Rises to Falls: In the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 14:9 or 1.6:1.

Past Quarter:

- The shares had their best quarter in three quarters since the quarter ended November 03, 2021.

The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter

In the past quarter the week beginning Monday May 23 saw the highest weekly rise of 11.6% for a relative price increase of 8.9%. The rise was propped up by volume of 1.4 times average.

Mon-FriChange %FTSE 100 Index Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
May 23-2711.62.78.91.4
Jul 18-2251.63.41.4
Jun 20-241.92.7-0.81.1

2.4 Undervaluation

Price/Earnings:

Barclays stock is trading at the third lowest P/E multiple in the FTSE 100 Index.

Price/Earnings of 4.3 < sector avg of 7.0:

- The price-to-earnings ratio of 4.3 indicates undervaluation compared with sector average of 7.0 and market average of 13.3.

- Earnings yield of 23.3% is more attractive compared with the United Kingdom average earning yield of 7.5%.

- The earnings yield of 23.3% is 12.6 times the 10-year bond yield of 1.8%.

(All figures in %)

Earnings Yield23.3
United Kingdom avg7.5
Dividend Yield3.7
Bond Yield1.8

Dividend Yield > Bond Yield of 1.85%:

The dividend yield of 3.67% is 1.98 times the triple-A bond yield of 1.85%. The times factor of 1.98 is above the benchmark factor of 0.67 times set by Benjamin Graham.

(All figures in %)

Dividend Yield3.67
Bond Yield1.85
Spread1.82

2.5 Other Bullish Signals

- Return on Equity of 10.3% versus sector average of 7.9%.

- As per the Du Pont analysis, Return on Equity of 10.3% is better than sector average of 7.9%. This is computed as net profit margin of 32.9% times asset turnover [sales/assets] of 0.02 times leverage factor [total assets/shareholders' equity] of 19.7.

SECTION 3 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

3.1 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past [3 Mo, 3 Yrs]; The Best Periods with PVGBP1000 > 1,081

PVGBP1,0003 mo ago3 yrs ago
BARC.LGBP1,082GBP3,613
Bank sectorGBP1,032GBP1,609
FTSE 100 IndexGBP985GBP1,005

3.2 The Best Periods [3 Mo, 3 Yrs] with Price Change % > 8.1

3-Year price change of 239.8% for Barclays outperformed the change of 0.5% in the FTSE 100 Index for a relative price change of 239.2%.

Price Change %Quarter3 Years
Barclays8.2239.8
Bank sector3.260.9
FTSE 100 Index-0.80.5

3.3 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Best Periods with TSR > 8%

TSR %3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs30 yrs
BARC.L52.824.316.58.1

3.4 P/E/G < 1

The price earnings ratio of 4.3 divided by trailing twelve months eps growth of 1166.7% corresponds to an attractive P/E/G of 0.4 times; being less than the value benchmark of 1.0.

EPS Growth (%)1166.67
P/E/G0.37
P/E4.3

3.5 Improved EBIT Margins:

EBIT margin is positive and has increased from 14.1% to 38.4% in the past year.

FYEBIT Margins (%)
202138.4
202014.1
201816.5
201716.8
201622.2

3.6 A 74.2% Decrease in Insider Selling

In the past 5 years a total of 7,305,336 Barclays shares worth GBP13 million were sold by insiders. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, insider selling has averaged 1,461,067 shares per year. In the past year, insiders sold 1,007,569 shares, a decrease of 74.2% from the previous year.

YearNo. of SharesValue, GBP
Aug 03, 20221,007,5691,919,901
1 Yr ago3,905,9546,784,285
2 Yrs ago645,712808,620
3 Yrs ago330,756530,958
4 Yrs ago1,415,3452,907,884
Total7,305,33612,951,648

3.7 Increased VWAP, up 184% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has increased by 184.0% to GBX169.07. Based on a dynamic start date of five years ago, there have been declines in VWAP in 3 out of 5 years.

Past five years, 12 months ended Aug 03 (GBX)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
2022214.64169.07140.06
2021181.8152.3328.48
202061.8241.9823.4
201958.7350.7344.42
201866.5559.5453.11

3.8 Satisfies one criterion of Benjamin Graham

- The P/E of 4.3 multiplied by the P/NTA of 0.4 is 1.8. Being less than the Benjamin Graham benchmark of 22.5 the stock appears undervalued.

3.9 Year-over-year (%) Change in Dividend:

Final dividend for FY 2021 was GBP4.0. The year-on-year change was up 1,112.1% from 33.0 GBX in the previous year FY 2020.

FinalFY 2020FY 2021
Dividend (GBX GBX)33.0400.0

SECTION 4 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

4.1 Downtrend

Price/Moving Average Price of 0.94:

- The Price/MAP 200 for Barclays is 0.94. Being less than 1 is a bearish indicator. It is lower than the Price/MAP 200 for the FTSE 100 Index of 1.01, a second bearish indicator. The stock is trading below both its MAPs and the 50-day MAP of GBX156.85 is lower than the 200-day MAP of GBX173.50, a third bearish indicator.

Trailing Relative Strength (6 months) at 29 percentile:

- The stock has a 6-month relative strength of 29 in the United Kingdom market of 1,211 stocks, 91 units and 12 preference stocks indicating it is trailing 71% of the market.

4.2 Overbought/Bearish Signals:

- The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 70.4 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 8.7% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

- The stock is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -1.9, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of GBX163.68.

SECTION 5 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

5.1 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past Year; The Worst Period with PVGBP1000 < 992

PVGBP1,0001 yr ago
BARC.LGBP991
Bank sectorGBP1,011
FTSE 100 IndexGBP1,048

5.2 Past year: price fall of 4.2%

1-Year price change of -4.2% for Barclays underperformed the change of 5.1% in the FTSE 100 Index for a relative price change of -9.4%.

Price Change %Year
Barclays-4.2
Bank sector2.3
FTSE 100 Index5.1

5.3 Moving Annual Return of -0.7% in the past year:

Moving Annual Return was -0.7% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 76.1%. The Moving Annual Return has been negative in 4 out of 5 years.

BARCClose (GBX)Dividends (GBX)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Aug 03163.326(4.2)3.5(0.7)
1 Yr ago170.530.33429.41430.4
2 Yrs ago32.221(33.0)2.1(30.9)
3 Yrs ago48.072.17(14.8)3.8(10.9)
4 Yrs ago56.41(8.9)1.6(7.3)

Close 5 years ago GBX61.91

Prices are adjusted for a share split. On June 04, 2021 shareholders received 3 shares for every 1 share held prior to that date.

5.4 MCap: 5-Year Decrease of GBP9 billion [$106 million] (25%)

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has decreased by GBP8.7 billion (25%) from GBP35.4 billion to GBP26.7 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 4 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP B)MCap ($ B)
LastGBX163.3226.732.6
1 Year agoGBX170.533041.7
2 Years agoGBX32.2217.422.9
3 Years agoGBX48.0726.432
4 Years agoGBX56.4031.941.8
5 Years agoGBX61.9135.446.7

5.5 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Worst Periods with TSR < 3.6%

TSR %1 yr20 yrs
BARC.L-0.93.5

5.6 Declining Volume, down 20% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has decreased 19.9% to 40 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended Aug 03, million shares

YearADVT
202240.0
202145.3
202058.7
201944.5
201850.0

5.7 Declining share turnover, down 28% in 5 years

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has decreased 28.0% to GBP64.3 million ($78.5 million). This suggests decreased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended Aug 03 (GBP million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
202264.3
202166.4
202074.6
201967.5
201889.3

5.8 Satisfies 2 out of 9 criteria of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Return on Assets improvement [from 0.2% to 0.5%].

- Reduction in total shares on issue.

But does not meet the following 7 criteria of Joseph Piotroski:

- Improvement in long-term debt to total assets.

- Improvement in current ratio.

- Improvement in gross margin.

- Improvement in asset turnover.

SECTION 6 CORPORATE PROFILE

6.1 Activities

Barclays PLC provides various financial products and services in Europe, the United States, Africa, and Asia. It offers retail and commercial banking, credit cards, investment banking, wealth management, and investment management services. The companys products include current account and savings products, Woolwich branded mortgages, unsecured loans, protection products, general insurance, credit cards, Sharia-compliant products, installment finance and commercial property finance, commercial loans, and personal loans. It also offers money transmission, international and private banking, investment management, fiduciary, and brokerage services, as well as payment solutions and mobile banking services. In addition, the company provides fixed income, currency and commodities, foreign exchange, emerging markets, money markets, and credit services; equities, which include cash and equity derivatives and prime services; investment banking products and services that comprise financial advisory, and equity and debt underwriting; and advisory services. It serves individual, commercial, corporate, institutional, retail, and mass affluent customers. The company was formerly known as Barclays Bank Limited and changed its name to Barclays PLC in January 1985. Barclays PLC was founded in 1896 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom. It is 3rd largest Bank by market capitalisation in the United Kingdom,

6.2 Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.barclays.com
Physical Address1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HP, United Kingdom
Phone44-20-71161000
Fax44-20-71167665

6.3 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Economic SectorFinancials
Business SectorBanking & Investment Services
Industry GroupBanking Services
IndustryBanks

SECTION 7 BANK METRICS

7.1 Bank Metrics (FY2021)

DescriptionFY2021FY2020Change
Interest Income9.9 B8.6 BUp 14.3%
Interest Expense3.2 B3.8 BDown 16%
Net Interest Income8.1 B8.1 BDown 0.6%
Total Non Interest Expense14.4 B13.9 BUp 4%
Bank Other Revenue88 M31 MUp 183.9%

Favourable Changes:

- Interest Income up 14.3% from GBP8.6b to GBP9.9b

- Interest Expense down 16% from GBP3.8b to GBP3.2b

- Bank Other Revenue up 183.9% from GBP31m to GBP88m

Unfavourable Changes:

- Net Interest Income down 0.6% from GBP8.1b to GBP8.1b

- Total Non Interest Expense up 4% from GBP13.9b to GBP14.4b

SECTION 8 DIVIDEND

8.1 Dividend History

In the past 5 years annual dividends have increased by GBX5.0 from GBX1.0 to GBX6.0. Based on a start date of 5 years ago, there has been only two decline in dividends over the last 5 years.

Date PaidValue (GBX)Type
03 Mar 20224Final
12 Aug 20212Interim
Tr 12 Months6
2020 - 20210.33
2019 - 20201
2018 - 20192.16
2017 - 20181

SECTION 9 TOP MANAGEMENT

9.1 Top Management

Top Management [Two top executives with tenure < 5 yrs]

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Stephen ShapiroCompany Secretary4 Yrs, 9 Mos
Jes StaleyChief Executive Officer-

9.2 Profiles of Top Management

Jes Staley

CEO

Jes has nearly four decades of extensive experience in banking and financial services. He brings a wealth of investment banking knowledge to the Board as well as strong executive leadership, and this contribution is reflected in Barclays' strategy and long-term sustainable success of the business. He previously worked for more than 30 years at JP Morgan where he initially trained as a commercial banker, later advancing to the leadership of major businesses involving equities, private banking and asset management, and ultimately heading JP Morgan's Global Investment Bank.

SECTION 10 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

10.1 Board Of Directors

Board Of Directors [Two directors with tenure > 5 yrs]

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Mary FrancisNon-Executive Director5 Yrs, 10 Mos
Tim BreedonNon-Executive Independent Director9 Yrs, 9 Mos

Board Of Directors [Seven directors with tenure < 3 yrs]

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Mohamed A. El-ErianNon-Executive Director2 Yrs, 10 Mos
Paul ComptonDirector-
Crawford GilliesNon-Executive Independent Director-
Ian CheshireNon-Executive Independent Director-
Dawn FitzpatrickNon-Executive Independent Director-
Brian GilvaryNon-Executive Independent Director-
Diane SchuenemanNon-Executive Independent Director-

10.2 Profiles of Board of Directors

Paul Compton

Director

Paul Compton joined Barclays as Group Chief Operating Officer in May 2016.

In this role, Paul is responsible for leading the global Operations & Technology functions, driving the implementation of the structural reform and cost transformation programmes, and for the delivery of other major bank-wide projects.

Prior to joining Barclays, Paul was the Chief Administrative Officer of JPMorgan Chase, and was accountable for overseeing global technology, operations, real estate and general services.

Before being appointed in this role in 2013, Paul served as Co-Chief Administrative Officer for the Corporate & Investment Bank, Deputy Head of Operations for JPMorgan Chase, and head of the JPMorgan Chase Global Service Centre in India. Paul started his career at JPMorgan in 1997, and first led the overhaul of the wholesale bank's credit risk infrastructure, before taking on the role as Chief Financial Officer for the Investment Bank.

Previous to JP Morgan, Paul spent 10 years as Principal at Ernst & Young in the Brisbane and New York offices.

Mary Francis

Non-Executive Director

Appointed: 1 October 2016

Relevant skills and experience

Mary has extensive board-level experience across a range of industries. She is a non-executive director of Swiss Re Group and Ensco plc and was formerly Senior Independent Director of Centrica and a non-executive director of the Bank of England, Aviva and Alliance & Leicester. She held senior executive positions in the UK Treasury and Prime Minister's Office and in the City as Director General of the Association of British Insurers. She brings to Barclays strong understanding of the interaction between public and private sectors and skills in strategic decision-making and all aspects of board governance.

Other current appointments

Advisory Panel of The Institute of Business Ethics

Committees

Rem, Rep

Shareholder Value:

Creation of shareholder value in Barclays:

Date of appointment: October 01, 2016

In the last 5 years the average annualized return to shareholders was 24.3%. The present value of GBP1,000 (PV1000) invested 5 years ago is now GBP2,965, a gain of GBP1,638 and dividend reinvested of GBP327.

Ian Cheshire

Non-Executive Independent Director

Sir Ian Cheshire has been chairman of Debenhams plc since April 2016. He is currently the Senior Independent Director of Whitbread plc and chairman of the advisory board of the Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership. He also holds directorships at Maisons du Monde SA and Menhaden Capital PLC. Sir Ian's other appointments include working as the Government Lead Non-Executive, as well as being trustee of the Prince of Wales's Charitable Foundation and of Business in the Community. Sir Ian retired as Group Chief Executive of Kingfisher plc in January 2015 after 7 years in the role and 17 years with the company. His other former roles include chairman of the British Retail Consortium.

Crawford Gillies

Non-Executive Independent Director

Appointed: 1 May 2014 Relevant skills and experience

Crawford has extensive business and management experience, gained with Bain & Company and Standard Life plc. These roles have provided him with experience in strategic decision-making and knowledge of company strategy across various sectors and geographical locations.

Crawford has also held board and committee chairman positions during his career, notably as chairman of the remuneration committees of Standard Life plc and MITIE Group PLC.

Other current appointments

SSE plc; Control Risks International; The Edrington Group Limited

Committees Aud, Nom, Rem*

Diane Schueneman

Non-Executive Independent Director

Diane has extensive experience in managing global, cross-discipline business operations, client services and technology in the financial services industry. She spent 37 years with Merrill Lynch and held senior roles with responsibility for banking, brokerage services and technology provided to the company's retail and middle market clients, and latterly for IT, operations and client services worldwide as Senior Vice President & Head of Global Infrastructure Solutions.

As a consultant at McKinsey & Company she advised the IRS Commissioner in the US and has held a number of non-executive directorships.

Tim Breedon

Non-Executive Independent Director

Appointed: 1 November 2012

Relevant skills and experience

Tim joined Barclays after a distinguished career with Legal & General, where, among other roles, he was the group chief executive until June 2012. Tim's experience as a CEO enables him to provide challenge, advice and support to the Executive on performance and decision-making.

Tim brings to the Board extensive financial services experience, knowledge of risk management and UK and EU regulation, as well as an understanding of the key issues for investors.

Other current appointments

Marie Curie Cancer Care; Chairman, Apax Global Alpha Limited; Chairman, The Northview Group

Committees

Aud, Nom, Rem, Ris*

Shareholder Value:

Creation of shareholder value in Barclays:

Date of appointment: November 01, 2012

In the last 5 years the average annualized return to shareholders was 24.3%. The present value of GBP1,000 (PV1000) invested 5 years ago is now GBP2,965, a gain of GBP1,638 and dividend reinvested of GBP327.

SECTION 11 INSIDER BUYING

11.1 Insider buying Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Brian Gilvary [Non-Executive Independent Director]20,3591.938,560
Diane Schueneman [Non-Executive Independent Director]8,6441.916,372
Mary Francis [Non-Executive Director]6,1461.911,641
Tim Breedon [Non-Executive Independent Director]6,0671.911,491
Crawford Gillies [Non-Executive Independent Director]6,0131.911,389
Dawn Fitzpatrick [Non-Executive Independent Director]5,8371.911,055
Stephen Shapiro [Company Secretary]1,6021.52,398
Total54,6681.9102,906

SECTION 12 BARCLAYS PREFERRED SHARES

12.1 Preferred Series

SymbolPreferreds Name
07GHBarclays Bank PLC
06GHBarclays Bank PLC
BB50Barclays Bank PLC
87PNBarclays Bank PLC

12.2 Trailing 12 Months Dividends Comparison of Barclays Preferred Shares [Values in GBX]

Trailing 12 Months To06GH07GH
August 03, 20220.090.09

12.3 PV$1000 Comparison of Barclays Preferred Shares & Indices

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
BARC.L1,0361,050991

SECTION 13 STOCK IDENTIFIERS

ISIN: GB0031348658

PermID: 4297546630

RIC: BARC.L

GLOSSARY

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabilities (times)

Dividend Yield: Dividend Per Share/Share Price (%)

EBIT Margin : Earnings Before Interest and Tax/Revenue (%)

Earnings Yield: Earnings Per Share/Share Price (%)

Income during the n years (3/2/1): Dividends received during the Period

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price

Price/Earnings: Share Price/Earnings Per Share (times)

Price/NTA: Closing Share Price/Net Tangible Assets Per Share (times)

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.

Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)

Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Disclaimer: While this document is based on information sources which are considered reliable, it has been prepared without consideration of your specific investment objectives, financial situation or needs, so you should carry out your own analysis or seek professional investment advice before an investment decision is made. The document contains unbiased, independent equities data and analysis from Jupiter International (Australia) Pty Ltd trading as BuySellSignals (AFS Licence 222756), who provide round the clock analysis on every stock, every sector, every market, every day. BuySellSignals is not a broker, and does not have executing, corporate advisory or investment banking functions. Jupiter International (Australia) Pty Ltd, its directors, employees and contractors do not represent, warrant or guarantee, expressly or impliedly, that the information contained in this document is complete or accurate.

Data for the BuySellSignals algorithms is drawn from annual reports, company websites and similar sources of publicly available data. It should be used as a guide only.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com