Barclays (BARC: GBX202.35) closes at 5.3% above VWAP, announces buyback of shares; +GBX1.35 [0.7%] 03 May 2024

NEWS BITES - EUROPE

www.buysellsignals.com

Barclays PLC's (L: BARC GBX202.35) stock price increased GBX1.35 (0.7%) from its previous trading session to close at GBX202.35.

Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which rose 41.3 points (0.5%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.2%.

Barclays PLC is the 3rd largest Bank by market cap in the United Kingdom.

The price is at a premium of 5.3% to the 1-month Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) of GBX192.15.

There were 47,830,000 shares worth GBP96.8 million ($121 million) traded today. The volume was close to average trading.

BARCLAYS (BARC) Stock Dashboard [traded in British Pound, GBP] End-of-Day Fri, May 03

http://www.barclays.com

LastGBX202.35Market CapGBP3,037 billion [US$38 billion]
P/E7.2Dividend Yield % (TTM)4
EPS (FY2023)28.0 GBXDPS (past 12 months)GBX8
Shares Outstanding15,010,000,000ExchangeUNITED KINGDOM [CHI-X (UK), London]
BARC in IndicesFTSE 100SectorBank [of 19 stocks]
EPS Growth (FY2023 vs FY2022)-9.7%Today's VI*1.0
Today's Volume47,830,000Currency1.000 GBP = 1.251 USD
Ave Daily Volume46,363,232 sharesPV$1000 (1 yr)GBP1,460
US$1,464
52-Week Price Range124.31 - 207.45

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
LondonBARCGBX202.3546,363,23185.21
XetraBCYEUR2.37263,05114.831.6
Total100.00

1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 0.0117 EUR

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

Bearish Turning Point

Williams % R

The stock is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -16.3, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high. The Williams % R was previously -20.7.

Price Volume Snapshot past 3 months (GBP)

Past month to HighLowVWAPVolume Index *
03 May 2024207.4176.2192.31.3
03 Apr 2024189.2167.3178.01.2
01 Mar 2024172.1135.2157.61.2

[*Volume Index of 1.3 means volume for the month was 1.3 times its 12-month average]

[VWAP is defined as the Volume Weighted Average Price]

INDEX

SECTION 1 RECENT NEWS AND RESEARCH

SECTION 2 THE PAST QUARTER: PRESS RELEASES

SECTION 3 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

SECTION 4 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 5 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

SECTION 6 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 7 CORPORATE PROFILE

SECTION 8 BANK METRICS

SECTION 9 DIVIDEND

SECTION 10 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

SECTION 11 BARCLAYS PREFERRED SHARES

Read more...

ANNEXURE

APPENDIX I DATA & ARCHIVE DOWNLOAD CENTER

APPENDIX II STOCK IDENTIFIERS

GLOSSARY

SECTION 1 RECENT NEWS AND RESEARCH

Insider Selling

Tuesday April 30

Barclays (L:BARC) Group Chief Operating Officer and Chief Executive and BX Alistair Currie sold 250,000 shares worth GBP508,750 ($636,777) on April 25. The selling price was GBP2.04.

Wednesday May 01

Barclays (L:BARC) Group Head of Public Policy & Corporate Responsibility Sasha Wiggins sold 75,000 shares worth GBP154,350 ($193,729) on April 29. The selling price was GBP2.06.

Please view more stories in DATA DOWNLOAD CENTER

BUYBACK OF SHARES

Barclays announced a buyback of 3,440,000 shares worth GBP6,967,906 (or $8,714,760) on May 02. The buyback price was GBX202.56.

Financial News

Annual Report (FY 2023):

Release Date: February 21, 2024

FY2023 Annual Report: Barclays Net Profit down 11%

Barclays (L:BARC) reported net profit for the year-ended 31 December 2023 [FY2023] of GBP5.3b ($6.7b), down 11% from GBP5.9b ($7.2b) in the previous year [FY2022]. Earnings per share (EPS) were down 9.7% from GBX31.0 (US37.51c) in FY2022 to GBX28.0 (US35.65c) in FY2023.

Annual growth in Revenue, Net Profit and EPS

Year-ended31 December [FY/2023]31 December [FY/2022]
Revenue, GBP Billion25.425.0
Revenue, $ Billion32.331.8
Growth in Revenue %1.713.7
Net Profit, GBP Billion5.35.9
Net Profit, $ Billion6.77.5
Growth in Net Profit %-11.3-4.5
EPS, GBX28.031.0
Growth in EPS %-9.7-15.1

Reported buyback transactions [TTM]
PeriodNo. of sharesWeighted Average price, GBXValue, GBX
May 243,440,000202.56696,790,576
Apr 2460,052,152189.9411,406,387,142
Mar 2480,724,05417714,288,208,403
Feb 2418,646,737164.963,075,916,510
Oct 23123,998,307153.519,034,270,908
Sep 23104,649,456153.516,064,071,403
Aug 23155,621,788147.1422,897,973,069
Jul 2314,184,045155.72,208,435,717
Total561,316,539

Net reported buyback transactions: since July 2023: Bought 561,316,539 shares at an average price of GBX1 worth GBP6,967,905.76.

VI* Volume Index = Number of shares traded today/Average number of shares traded per day.

SECTION 2 THE PAST QUARTER: PRESS RELEASES

2.1 Press Releases and Corporate Wire

Press Release article 1 of 1, Source: London Stock Exchange, 203 words

April 25: Barclays: 1st Quarter Results

Barclays PLC Q1 2024 Results Announcement 31 March 2024

Notes

The terms Barclays and Group refer to Barclays PLC together with its subsidiaries. Unless otherwise stated, the income statement analysis compares the three months ended 31 March 2024 to the corresponding three months of 2023 and balance sheet analysis as at 31 March 2024 with comparatives relating to 31 December 2023 and 31 March 2023. The abbreviations 'Poundm' and 'Poundbn' represent millions and thousands of millions of Pounds Sterling respectively; the abbreviations '$m' and '$bn' represent millions and thousands of millions of US Dollars respectively; and the abbreviations 'EURm' and 'EURbn' represent millions and thousands of millions of Euros respectively.

There are a number of key judgement areas, for example impairment calculations, which are based on models and which are subject to ongoing adjustment and modifications. Reported numbers reflect best estimates and judgements at the given point in time. Relevant terms that are used in this document but are not defined under applicable regulatory guidance or International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) are explained in the results glossary, which can be accessed at home.barclays/investor-relations.

Source: London Stock Exchange

2.2 Net reported buyback transactions:

Between May 01 and May 31, 2024

Bought 3,440,000 shares at an average price of GBX203 worth GBP6,967,905.0.

2.3 Insider Selling

Source: WEC

Wed May 01, 2024

Barclays group head of public policy & corporate responsibility Sasha Wiggins sells shares worth GBP154,350

Tuesday April 30, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Group Head of Public Policy & Corporate Responsibility Sasha Wiggins sold 75,000 shares worth GBP154,350 ($193,729) on April 29. The selling price was GBP2.06.

Tue Apr 30, 2024

Barclays group chief operating officer and chief executive, bx Alistair Currie sells shares worth GBP508,750

Monday April 29, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Group Chief Operating Officer and Chief Executive and BX Alistair Currie sold 250,000 shares worth GBP508,750 ($636,777) on April 25. The selling price was GBP2.04.

Tue Mar 19, 2024

Barclays group human resources director Tristram Roberts sells shares worth GBP1.3 million

Monday March 18, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Group Human Resources Director Tristram Roberts sold 750,000 shares worth GBP1,325,250 ($1,688,445) on March 15. The selling price was GBP1.77.

2.4 Insider Buying

Source: WEC

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays director Mary Francis buys shares worth GBP10,929

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Non-Executive Director Mary Francis bought 6,713 shares worth GBP10,929 ($13,821) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays director Robert Berry buys shares worth GBP8,596

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Non-Executive Independent Director Robert Berry bought 5,280 shares worth GBP8,596 ($10,870) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays director John Kingman buys shares worth GBP7,889

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Non-Executive Director John Kingman bought 4,846 shares worth GBP7,889 ($9,977) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays director Tim Breedon buys shares worth GBP11,518

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Non-Executive Independent Director Tim Breedon bought 7,075 shares worth GBP11,518 ($14,566) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays director Diane Schueneman buys shares worth GBP15,256

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Non-Executive Independent Director Diane Schueneman bought 9,371 shares worth GBP15,256 ($19,293) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays director Dawn Fitzpatrick buys shares worth GBP9,486

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Non-Executive Independent Director Dawn Fitzpatrick bought 5,827 shares worth GBP9,486 ($11,997) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays director Mohamed A. El-Erian buys shares worth GBP9,351

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Non-Executive Independent Director Mohamed A. El-Erian bought 5,744 shares worth GBP9,351 ($11,826) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays director Brian Gilvary buys shares worth GBP31,228

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Non-Executive Independent Director Brian Gilvary bought 19,182 shares worth GBP31,228 ($39,492) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

Sat Feb 24, 2024

Barclays chairman Nigel Paul Higgins buys shares worth GBP30,409

Friday February 23, 2024

Barclays (L:BARC) Independent Chairman Nigel Paul Higgins bought 18,679 shares worth GBP30,409 ($38,456) on February 22. The purchase price was GBP1.63.

SECTION 3 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

3.1 Relative Value Indicators: Undervaluation compared with sector averages

Price/Earnings:

Barclays stock is trading at the seventh lowest P/E multiple in the FTSE 100 Index.

3.2 Relative Value Indicators: Undervaluation compared with Index averages and bond yield

- Earnings yield of 13.8% is more attractive compared with the United Kingdom average earning yield of -116.3%.

- The earnings yield of 13.8% is 3.2 times the 10-year bond yield of 4.3%.

(All figures in %)

Earnings Yield13.8
United Kingdom avg-116.3
Dividend Yield4.0
Bond Yield4.3

Dividend Yield > 2/3rd Bond Yield:

The dividend yield of 3.95% is 0.91 times the triple-A bond yield of 4.32%; it is also above the benchmark of 2/3rd set by Benjamin Graham.

(All figures in %)

Dividend Yield3.95
Bond Yield4.32
Spread0.37

SectorP/EDividend Yield %
Forbes 2000Stock: 7.2; Sector: 18.1Stock: 4.0; Sector: 0.8undervalued

3.3 Rank in the top 16% by Relative Valuation in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
P/E * P/NTA3.4In Top 15%
Price to Book Value0.5In Top 16%

3.4 Rank in the top 19% by Price Performance in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 mo95In Top 6%
Price/MAP501.11In Top 14%
PV1000 [1 yr] $1,464In Top 15%
1-month Price Change %10.5In Top 19%

3.5 Uptrend

Beta > 1 combined with price rise. The Beta of the stock is 1.7.

Price/Moving Average Price of 1.33 and positive MACD:

- The Price/MAP 200 for Barclays is 1.33. Being higher than 1 is a bullish indicator. It is higher than the Price/MAP 200 for the FTSE 100 Index of 1.08, a second bullish indicator. The stock is trading above both its MAPs and the 50-day MAP of GBX181.75 is higher than the 200-day MAP of GBX152.42, a third bullish indicator. The 200-day MAP has increased to GBX152.42, a fourth bullish indicator.

- The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 197.79 minus the 26-day EMA of 191.19 is positive, suggesting a bullish signal. Both the 12-day EMA as well as the 26-day EMA are rising, another bullish signal.

- The price to 50-day EMAP ratio is 1.1, a bullish indicator. In the past 50 days this ratio has exceeded 1.1, 32 times suggesting further upside. The 50-day EMAP has increased to GBX181.79. An increase is another bullish indicator.

Past Month:

- Rises to Falls: In the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 14:9 or 1.6:1.

Past Quarter:

- In the last three months the stock has hit a new 52-week high twelve times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter

In the past quarter the week beginning Monday February 19 saw the highest weekly rise of 11.6% for a relative price increase of 11.7%. The rise was propped up by volume of 1.8 times average.

Mon-FriChange %FTSE 100 Index Change %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Feb 19-2311.6-0.11.8
Apr 22-26103.11.9
Feb 26-Mar 016.9-0.31.5

Relative Strength (6 months) 95 percentile:

- The stock has a 6-month relative strength of 95 in the United Kingdom market of 1,104 stocks, 68 ADRs and 14 preference stocks which means it is beating 95% of the market.

- A price rise combined with a high relative strength is a bullish signal.

3.6 Other Bullish Signals

- Net profit margin has averaged 25.7% in the last 3 years. This is considered superior and suggests a high margin of safety.

SECTION 4 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

4.1 Past four-years

- Barclays rose for a fourth consecutive year. In the past four years it has risen GBX172.36 (574.6%).

4.2 Rank in the top 98% by Liquidity in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Ave daily turnoverGBP66 million ($83 million)In top 98%

4.3 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past [3 Mo, 1 Yr, 3 Yrs]; The Best Periods with PVGBP1000 > 1,459

PVGBP1,0003 mo ago1 yr ago3 yrs ago
BARC.LGBP1,480GBP1,460GBP4,482
Bank sectorGBP1,071GBP486GBP656
FTSE 100 IndexGBP1,079GBP1,055GBP1,178

4.4 The Best Periods [3 Mo, 1 Yr, 3 Yrs] with Price Change % > 38.7

3-Year price change of 292.5% for Barclays outperformed the change of 17.8% in the FTSE 100 Index for a relative price change of 274.7%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
Barclays43.438.8292.5
Bank sector7.1-51.7-34.4
FTSE 100 Index7.85.717.8

4.5 MCap: 5-Year Increase of GBP2 B [$25M] (7%)

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by GBP2 billion (7%) from GBP28.4 billion to GBP30.4 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP B)MCap ($ B)
LastGBX202.3530.438
1 Year agoGBX145.7624.130.2
2 Years agoGBX135.0524.830.9
3 Years agoGBX51.5529.940.9
4 Years agoGBX29.9917.822.4
5 Years agoGBX47.0628.437

4.6 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Best Periods with TSR > 14%

TSR %1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
BARC.L4664.138.314.1

4.7 Increased VWAP, up 280% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has increased by 279.8% to GBX153.75. Based on a dynamic start date of five years ago, there have been declines in VWAP in 2 out of 5 years.

Past five years, 12 months ended May 03 (GBX)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
2024207.45153.75124.31
2023178.39146.67121.89
2022195.6131.0349.83
202155.9139.7625.95
202056.3340.4921.32

4.8 Increased share turnover

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has increased 0.8% to GBX6.7 billion ($84.4 million). This suggests increased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended May 03 (GBP million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
202467.5
202368.5
202254.4
202160.3
202066.9

4.9 Satisfies one criterion of Benjamin Graham

- The P/E of 7.2 multiplied by the P/NTA of 0.5 is 3.4. Being less than the Benjamin Graham benchmark of 22.5 the stock appears undervalued.

4.10 Year-over-year (%) Change in Dividend:

Final dividend for FY 2023 was GBP5.30. The year-on-year change was up 6.0% from GBP5.0 in the previous year FY 2022.

FinalFY 2022FY 2023
Dividend (GBX)5.05.3

SECTION 5 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

5.1 3-DAY: WEAK MOMENTUM DOWN

BARC dips 0.2% on thin volume 0.8 times average. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which rose 69.4 points (or 0.9%) in the 3-days, the relative price change was -1.0%.

Week 18 of 2024: Down 1.0%; the price ranged between a low of GBP201.0 on Thursday May 02 and a high of GBP203.45 on Wednesday May 01.

MayBarclaysClose [GBP]Change %Comment
Fri 03Closes at 5.3% above VWAP202.350.7Top Rise
Thu 02Loses GBP368 million ($459 million) (1.2%) in MCap, steepest heavyweight fall in Bank sector201-1.2Steepest Fall
Wed 01Rises on increasing volatility203.450.4Price/MAP50 above 1 and rising

* RPC - Relative Price Change is % price change of stock less % change of the FTSE 100 Index.

5.2 Rank in the bottom 23% by Price Performance in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
1-week Price Change %-1.0In Bottom 23%

5.3 Other Bearish Signals

- As per the Du Pont analysis, Return on Equity is less than stellar at 7.4%. This is computed as net profit margin of 21.0% times asset turnover [sales/assets] of 0.02 times leverage factor [total assets/shareholders' equity] of 20.6.Also, this has deteriorated from 8.6% last year.

ROE (%)Profit Margin (%)Asset TurnoverLeverage factor
Current Year7.421.00.0220.6
Previous Year8.623.90.0221.9

5.4 Overbought/Bearish Signals:

- The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 74.7 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 13.4% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

- The stock is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -16.3, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of GBX207.45.

- The Stochastic indicator of 84.6 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

SECTION 6 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

6.1 A 170.7% Increase in Insider Selling

In the past 5 years a total of 11,297,987 Barclays shares worth GBP19 million were sold by insiders. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, insider selling has averaged 2,259,597 shares per year. In the past year, insiders sold 4,301,594 shares, an increase of 170.7% from the previous year.

YearNo. of SharesValue, GBP
May 03, 20244,301,5947,236,164
1 Yr ago1,589,3172,451,879
2 Yrs ago1,105,4102,137,347
3 Yrs ago3,743,6506,381,189
4 Yrs ago558,016745,966
Total11,297,98718,952,544

6.2 Declining Volume, down 16% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has decreased 15.5% to 46.4 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended May 03, million shares

YearADVT
202446.4
202347.1
202234.0
202150.2
202054.9

6.3 Satisfies 1 out of 9 criterion of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Positive net income.

But does not meet the following 8 criteria of Joseph Piotroski:

- Positive operating cashflow.

- Return on Assets improvement.

- Good quality of earnings [operating cashflow exceeds net income].

- Improvement in long-term debt to total assets.

- Improvement in current ratio.

- Total shares on issue unchanged (or reduction in total shares on issue).

- Improvement in gross margin.

- Improvement in asset turnover.

SECTION 7 CORPORATE PROFILE

7.1 Activities

Barclays PLC provides various financial products and services in Europe, the United States, Africa, and Asia. It offers retail and commercial banking, credit cards, investment banking, wealth management, and investment management services. The companys products include current account and savings products, Woolwich branded mortgages, unsecured loans, protection products, general insurance, credit cards, Sharia-compliant products, installment finance and commercial property finance, commercial loans, and personal loans. It also offers money transmission, international and private banking, investment management, fiduciary, and brokerage services, as well as payment solutions and mobile banking services. In addition, the company provides fixed income, currency and commodities, foreign exchange, emerging markets, money markets, and credit services; equities, which include cash and equity derivatives and prime services; investment banking products and services that comprise financial advisory, and equity and debt underwriting; and advisory services. It serves individual, commercial, corporate, institutional, retail, and mass affluent customers. The company was formerly known as Barclays Bank Limited and changed its name to Barclays PLC in January 1985. Barclays PLC was founded in 1896 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom. It is 3rd largest Bank by market capitalisation in the United Kingdom,

7.2 Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.barclays.com
Physical Address1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HP, United Kingdom
Phone44-20-71161000
Fax44-20-71167665

7.3 Industry & Sector [of 609 stocks]

Classification LevelName of Sector
Business SectorBanking & Investment Services
Industry GroupBanking Services
IndustryBanks
Economic SectorFinancials

SECTION 8 BANK METRICS

8.1 Bank Metrics (FY2023)

DescriptionFY2023FY2022Change
Interest Income35.1 B19.1 BUp 83.7%
Interest Expense22.4 B8.5 BUp 162.4%
Net Interest Income12.7 B10.6 BUp 20.2%
Total Non Interest Expense16.9 B16.7 BUp 1.2%
Bank Other Revenue134 M170 MDown 21.2%

Favourable Changes:

- Interest Income up 83.7% from GBP19.1b to GBP35.1b

- Net Interest Income up 20.2% from GBP10.6b to GBP12.7b

Unfavourable Changes:

- Interest Expense up 162.4% from GBP8.5b to GBP22.4b

- Total Non Interest Expense up 1.2% from GBP16.7b to GBP16.9b

- Bank Other Revenue down 21.2% from GBP170m to GBP134m

SECTION 9 DIVIDEND

9.1 Dividend History

In the past 5 years annual dividends have increased by GBX7.0 from GBX1.0 to GBX8.0. Based on a start date of 5 years ago, there has been one decline in dividends over the last 5 years.

Date PaidValue (GBP)Type
29 Feb 20245.3Final
10 Aug 20232.7Interim
Tr 12 Months8
2022 - 20237.25
2021 - 20226
2020 - 20210.33
2019 - 20201

SECTION 10 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

10.1 Board Of Directors

Board Of Directors [Twelve directors with tenure > 7 yrs]

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Mary FrancisNon-Executive Director7 Yrs, 7 Mos
Tim BreedonNon-Executive Independent Director11 Yrs, 6 Mos
John KingmanNon-Executive Director-
Crawford GilliesNon-Executive Independent Director-
Diane SchuenemanNon-Executive Independent Director-
Mohamed A. El-ErianNon-Executive Independent Director-
Dawn FitzpatrickNon-Executive Independent Director-
Brian GilvaryNon-Executive Independent Director-
Julia Susan WilsonNon-Executive Independent Director-
Marc M. MosesNon-Executive Independent Director-
Michael St John AshleyNon-Executive Independent Director-
Robert BerryNon-Executive Independent Director-

SECTION 11 BARCLAYS PREFERRED SHARES

11.1 Preferred Series

SymbolPreferreds Name
BB50Barclays Bank PLC

11.2 PV$1000 Comparison of Barclays Preferred Shares & Indices

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
BARC.L9901,1051,460

APPENDIX I DATA & ARCHIVE DOWNLOAD CENTER

BARC: EXPORT DATA TO EXCEL:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ PEER COMPARISON

BARC: OTHER INFORMATION:

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - BARC PAST 4 YEARS:

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS

+ INSIDER BUYING IN THE PAST 10 YEARS

+ BOARD OF DIRECTORS

APPENDIX II STOCK IDENTIFIERS

ISIN: GB0031348658

PermID: 4297546630

CUSIP: G08036124

RIC: BARC.L

LEI: 213800LBQA1Y9L22JB70

GLOSSARY

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabilities (times)

Dividend Yield: Dividend Per Share/Share Price (%)

Earnings Yield: Earnings Per Share/Share Price (%)

Income during the n years (3/2/1): Dividends received during the Period

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price

Price/Earnings: Share Price/Earnings Per Share (times)

Price/NTA: Closing Share Price/Net Tangible Assets Per Share (times)

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.

Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)

Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Volatility: Highest Price minus Lowest Price/Lowest Price (%)

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Disclaimer: While this document is based on information sources which are considered reliable, it has been prepared without consideration of your specific investment objectives, financial situation or needs, so you should carry out your own analysis or seek professional investment advice before an investment decision is made. The document contains unbiased, independent equities data and analysis from Jupiter International (Australia) Pty Ltd trading as BuySellSignals (AFS Licence 222756), who provide round the clock analysis on every stock, every sector, every market, every day. BuySellSignals is not a broker, and does not have executing, corporate advisory or investment banking functions. Jupiter International (Australia) Pty Ltd, its directors, employees and contractors do not represent, warrant or guarantee, expressly or impliedly, that the information contained in this document is complete or accurate.

Data for the BuySellSignals algorithms is drawn from annual reports, company websites and similar sources of publicly available data. It should be used as a guide only.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com