Tuesday February 16, 2021 16 February 2021

NEWS BITES - EUROPE

Tesco PLC (L:TSCO), the 2nd largest Food & drug retailers company by market cap in the United Kingdom, is currently the 15th highest dividend yielding stock in the FTSE 100 Index of 98 stocks.

The dividend yield of 5.1% is 8.89 times the triple-A bond yield of 0.57%.

The value of GBP1,000 invested one year ago is GBP810 [vs GBP911 for the FTSE 100 Index], including a capital loss of GBP225 and dividend reinvested of GBP34. The total return to shareholders for 1 year is -19.0%.

The stock has decreased GBX2.10 (0.9%) from its previous trading session to close at GBX242.25. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which fell 7.2 points (0.1%) in the day, the relative price change was -0.7%. Today the stock traded at its four-day high of GBX247.0.

CONSOLIDATION OF SHARES

The company announced a 19 for 15 share consolidation, on Monday, February 15.

TSCO Stock Dashboard (traded in GBP)

CurrencyGBP 1 = USD 1.39SectorFood & Drug Retailers
Feb 16 closeGBX242.25Market CapGBP18.7 billion [$26.1 billion]
Dividend Yield (TTM)5.1%EPS (FY2019)14 GBX
EPS Growth (FY2019 vs FY2018)3.9%DPS (TTM)GBX5
Ave Daily Volume18,957,111 sharesShares Outstanding7,731,707,820
52-Week Range (In GBX)239.80 - 317.43

TSCDY ADR Dashboard (traded in $)

Home ExchangeUnited Kingdom% of shares outstanding0.14%
CodeTSCDYRatio1 ADR equals 3 ordinary shares
ISINUS8815753020TypeSponsored
CUSIP881575302Feb 12 close$10.12
*No. Held by Institutions4,544,170Ave Daily Volume384,352 ADRs
Number of shares equivalent13,632,51052-Week Range (In USD)6.73 - 10.33

*Total ADRs Held by Institutions 4,544,170; equivalent to 13,632,510 TESCO shares on issue. This represents 0.14% of total shares on issue.

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
LondonTSCOGBX242.2518,969,63099.80.8
OTCBBTSCDFUSD3.3824,8490.10.8
Total100.00

1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 71.9522 USD

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

TSCO Financials Summary: EPS up 3.9% to 13.55 GBX in FY2019

+ Net profit was up 3.9% from $1.8 billion in FY2018 to $1.8 billion in FY2019.

+ Earnings Per Share (EPS) was up 3.9% from 13.04 GBX in FY2018 to 13.55 GBX in FY2019.

Year ended FebFY2019FY2018FY2017
Sales ($ B)88.588.577.4
Pretax ($)2.3B2.2B200.8M
Net ($)1.8B1.8B(74.8M)
EPS (GBP)0.13550.1304(0.005)

INDEX

SECTION 1 RECENT NEWS

SECTION 2 CORPORATE PROFILE AND INDEPENDENT RATINGS

SECTION 3 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

SECTION 4 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 5 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

SECTION 6 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 7 INSIDER BUYING

SECTION 8 FINANCIALS

SECTION 9 PEER GROUP ANALYSIS & RANKING

SECTION 10 NEWS ARCHIVES (OCT 2017 - OCT 2020)

SECTION 11 TESCO PREFERRED SHARES

GLOSSARY

DATA & ARCHIVE DOWNLOAD CENTER

TSCO: EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT DATA:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ FINANCIALS - 10-YEAR HISTORY:

+ PEER COMPARISON - STOCK IN FOOD & DRUG RETAILERS SECTOR AND STOCK IN INDICES

TSCO: LINKS IN HTML TO FURTHER INFORMATION:

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - TSCO PAST 4 YEARS IN HTML:

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS IN HTML

SECTION 1 RECENT NEWS

1.1 Share Capital

January 25: Tesco announces consolidation of shares

Tesco has announced a 19 for 15 share consolidation, on Monday, February 15. The shares last traded at GBP240.60.

1.2 Press Releases

January 14: Tesco: 3Q and Christmas Trading Statement 2020/21

A MARKET-LEADING CHRISTMAS PERFORMANCE - UK LFL SALES GROWTH UP 8.1%

Source: London Stock Exchange

January 14: Tesco: 3Q and Christmas Trading Statement 2020/21

A MARKET-LEADING CHRISTMAS PERFORMANCE - UK LFL SALES GROWTH UP 8.1%

Source: London Stock Exchange

1.3 People's News

Wed Feb 10, 2021

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Customer Officer Alessandra Bellini sold 95,000 shares worth GBP233,225 ($US321,459) on February 09. The selling price was GBP2.46.

Tue Jan 26, 2021

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Operating Officer Antony Hoggett bought 20 shares worth GBP48 ($US66) on January 22. The purchase price was GBP2.41.

Tue Jan 26, 2021

Tesco (L:TSCO) Independent Non-Executive Director Stewart Charles Gilliland bought 57 shares worth GBP138 ($US189) on January 22. The purchase price was GBP2.41.

Tue Jan 26, 2021

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Product Officer Andrew Yaxley bought 57 shares worth GBP138 ($US189) on January 22. The purchase price was GBP2.41.

Tue Jan 26, 2021

Tesco (L:TSCO) General Counsel Adrian Morris bought 57 shares worth GBP138 ($US189) on January 22. The purchase price was GBP2.41.

Tue Jan 26, 2021

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief People Officer Natasha Adams bought 9 shares worth GBP22 ($US30) on January 22. The purchase price was GBP2.41.

SECTION 2 CORPORATE PROFILE AND INDEPENDENT RATINGS

2.1 Activities

Tesco PLC, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a grocery retailer. It operates stores that primarily offer food products, as well as general merchandise, clothing products, and electrical products. The company also provides telecom, retail banking, financial, and insurance services. In addition, it engages in data analysis, distribution, and property operations. Tesco PLC also sells its products through online and catalog. The company operates in the United Kingdom, China, the Czech Republic, Hungary, the Republic of Ireland, India, Japan, Malaysia, Poland, Slovakia, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, and the United States. It operates approximately 5,000 stores. The company was formerly known as Tesco Stores (Holdings) Limited and changed its name to Tesco PLC in 1983. Tesco PLC was founded in 1919 and is based in Cheshunt, the United Kingdom.

2.2 Independent Ratings

+ Fortune 500:

Tesco PLC was ranked 92 by total revenues in the Fortune 500 annual list for 2017; a deterioration over a year from rank 72 in 2016.

+ Forbes 2000:

It is the 56th largest by revenue in the Forbes Global 2000.

+ FT 500:

It is the 35th largest by revenue in the FT Global 500.

2.3 Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.tescoplc.com
Physical AddressPO Box 18, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, EN8 9SL, United Kingdom
Phone44-1992-646484

2.4 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Industry GroupFood & Drug Retailing
Economic SectorConsumer Non-Cyclicals
Business SectorFood & Drug Retailing

SECTION 3 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

3.1 Momentum Down 21.7% Past Week

The stock is the fourth lowest performer in the FTSE 100 Index of 98 stocks in the past week.

Tesco underperformed the FTSE 100 index in 3 out of 5 days. The price ranged between a low of GBX244.35 on Feb 15 and a high of GBX312.61 on Feb 10.

FebTescoClose price [GBX]Price change %Relative change % *Comment
Tue 09Offers 24th highest dividend yield, despite price rise311.730.90.8Top Rise
Wed 10Rises for a second consecutive day, a two-day rise of 1.2%312.610.30.4Week-high of 312.61
Thu 11Offers 24th highest dividend yield, after price drop309.7-0.9-1.0Price rise on beating relative strength
Fri 12In bottom 4% performers of FTSE 100 Index, hits 29-day low304.76-1.6-2.5Falls for a second consecutive day
Mon 15Offers 15th highest dividend yield, after price drop244.35-19.8-22.3Week-low of 244.35; Steepest Fall

* Relative change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index, FTSE 100 index.

3.2 Rank in the bottom 22% by Price Performance in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
PV1000 [1 yr] $871In Bottom 22%
Rel Strength 6 mo9In Bottom 8%
1-month Price Change %-21.3In Bottom 1%
Price/MAP500.81In Bottom 1%
1-week Price Change %-22.3In Bottom 1%

3.3 Downtrend

Beta < 1 combined with price fall. The Beta of the stock is 0.5.

Price/Moving Average Price of 0.86 and negative MACD:

- The Price/MAP 200 of 0.86 for Tesco is lower than the Price/MAP 200 for the FTSE 100 Index of 1.09.

- The 200-day MAP has decreased to GBX283.27. A decrease is another bearish indicator.

- The price to 200-day MAP ratio is 0.86, a bearish indicator.

- The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 290.35 minus the 26-day EMA of 297.65 is negative, suggesting a bearish signal. Both the 12-day EMA as well as the 26-day EMA are falling, another bearish signal.

- The price to 50-day EMAP ratio is 0.8, a bearish indicator. The 50-day EMAP has decreased to GBX296.77. A decrease is another bearish indicator.

Past Month:

- Tesco stock was the twelfth lowest performer in the United Kingdom market.

Past Quarter:

In the last three months the stock has hit a new 52-week low once.

Slipping Relative Strength:

- The stock has a 6-month relative strength of 9 in the United Kingdom market of 1,301 stocks, 100 units and 19 preference stocks indicating it is trailing 91% of the market.

- Also, the relative strength percentile is slipping at 9 for 6 months, 5 for 3 months and 1 for 1 month.

3.4 Other Bearish Signals

- Total Liabilities/EBITDA of 26 is more than or equal to 5, this compares unfavourably with the Joseph Piotroski benchmark of 5.

- Net profit margin has averaged 1.4% in the last 3 years. This suggests the company is less profitable with a low margin of safety.

SECTION 4 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

4.1 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past [3 Mo, 1 Yr]; The Worst Periods with PVGBP1000 < 845

PVGBP1,0003 mo ago1 yr ago
TSCO.LGBP844GBP810
Food & Drug Retailers sectorGBP1,023GBP1,116
FTSE 100 IndexGBP1,051GBP911

4.2 The Worst Periods [3 Mo, 1 Yr] with Price Change % < -15.5

1-Year price change of -22.5% for Tesco underperformed the change of -8.9% in the FTSE 100 index for a relative price change of -13.5%.

Price Change %QuarterYear
Tesco-15.6-22.5
Food & Drug Retailers sector2.311.6
FTSE 100 index5.7-8.9

4.3 Moving Annual Return of -18.5% in the past year:

Moving Annual Return was -18.5% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 6.3%

TSCOClose (GBX)Dividends (GBX)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Feb 16242.2512.29(22.5)3.9(18.5)
1 Yr ago312.428.5518.23.221.4
2 Yrs ago264.434.6511.8213.8
3 Yrs ago236.461.2740.64.6
4 Yrs ago227.29-10.1-10.1

Close 5 years ago GBX206.44

Prices are adjusted after share consolidation. On February 15, 2021 shareholders received 15 shares for every 19 shares held prior to that date.

4.4 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Worst Periods with TSR < 4.5%

TSR %1 yr3 yrs10 yrs20 yrs30 yrs
TSCO.L-193.9-3.60.74.4

4.5 A 354.2% Increase in Insider Selling

In the past 3 years a total of 2,181,032 Tesco shares worth GBX524.1 million were sold by insiders. Based on a dynamic start date of 3 years ago, insider selling has averaged 727,011 shares per year. In the past year, insiders sold 1,300,427 shares, an increase of 354.2% from the previous year.

YearNo. of SharesValue, GBX
Feb 16, 20211,300,427310,365,198
1 Yr ago286,30167,384,662
2 Yrs ago594,304146,387,680
Total2,181,032524,137,540

4.6 Declining Volume, down 34% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has decreased 33.6% to 19 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended Feb 16, million shares

YearADVT
202119.0
202022.5
201933.8
201827.7
201728.5

4.7 Satisfies 1 out of 9 criteria of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Positive net income.

SECTION 5 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

5.1 Rank in the top 23% by Relative Valuation in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Dividend Yield %5.1%In Top 19%
EV/EBITDA21.3In Top 23%

5.2 Undervaluation

Dividend Yield:

Tesco stock is the fifteenth highest dividend yielding stock in the FTSE 100 Index.

Dividend Yield > Bond Yield of 0.57%:

The dividend yield of 5.07% is 8.89 times the triple-A bond yield of 0.57%. The times factor of 8.89 is above the benchmark factor of 0.67 times set by Benjamin Graham.

(All figures in %)

Dividend Yield5.07
Bond Yield0.57
Spread4.5

Dividend Yield of 5.1% > Index avg of 3.2%:

- The relative yield of the stock, defined by its yield of 5.1%, divided by average yield of dividend yielding stocks in the FTSE 100 Index of 3.2% is 158.4%. This suggests the stock is undervalued in dividend yield terms.

Price to Book of 3.2 < Sector average of 4.3:

- The Price to Book of 3.2 is lower than average of 4.3 for the Food & Drug Retailers sector.

MCap/Total Assets:

- Tobin's Q Ratio, defined as MCap divided by Total Assets, is 0.3. Compared with the rest of the market the stock is undervalued and ranks in the top quartile of stocks by value of Q Ratio.

5.3 Other Bullish Signals

- Return on Equity of 9.8% versus sector average of 0.4% and market average of 5.1%.

- Return on Assets of 2.3% versus sector average of 0.1% and market average of 1.0%.

- Return on Capital Employed of 4.7% versus sector average of 3.5% and market average of 2.4%.

- Over the last 3 years average annual compound growth rate of earnings per share was 116.3%. This is better than sector average of 5.7%.

- As per the Du Pont analysis, Return on Equity of 9.8% is better than sector average of 0.4%. This is computed as net profit margin of 2.1% times asset turnover [sales/assets] of 1.1 times leverage factor [total assets/shareholders' equity] of 4.2.

5.4 Oversold/Bullish/Support Signals:

- At GBX242.25 the price is below the lower Bollinger band support of GBX261.64, indicating an upside for it to return to the band.

- The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 12.9 has breached the oversold line of 30, suggesting the price decrease of 21.5% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

- The stock is oversold according to the Williams % R indicator of -96.8, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day low of GBX239.80.

SECTION 6 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

6.1 Rank in the top 4% by Size in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Ave daily TurnoverGBP38.4 million ($53.6 million)In Top 2%
MCap$26.1 billionIn Top 4%

6.2 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past 3 Years; The Best Period with PVGBP1000 > 1,120

PVGBP1,0003 yrs ago
TSCO.LGBP1,121
Food & Drug Retailers sectorGBP722
FTSE 100 IndexGBP925

6.3 Past 3 years: price rise of 2.4%

3-Year price change of 2.4% for Tesco outperformed the change of -6.7% in the FTSE 100 index for a relative price change of 9.2%.

Price Change %3 Years
Tesco2.4
Food & Drug Retailers sector-27.2
FTSE 100 index-6.7

6.4 MCap: 5-Year Increase of GBP4 billion [$59 million]

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by GBP4.3 billion (29%) from GBP14.5 billion to GBP18.7 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 2 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP B)MCap ($ B)
LastGBX242.2518.726.1
1 Year agoGBX312.4225.232.9
2 Years agoGBX264.4321.928.1
3 Years agoGBX236.4616.723.4
4 Years agoGBX227.2916.120
5 Years agoGBX206.4414.521

6.5 Created Market Value [CMV] past 4 yrs of GBP532.5 million ($741.8 million)

- Market Capitalization has increased by GBP2.6 billion from GBP16.1 billion to GBP18.7 billion in the last 4 years. This increase comprises cumulative retained earnings (RETE) of GBP2.1 billion and Created Market Value of GBP532.5 million. The Created Market Value multiple, defined by the change in MCap for every GBP1 of retained earnings is GBP1.25.

6.6 Tesco sees dividend rise for a third consecutive year

Tesco reported dividends per share of GBX12.29 in the past year, up 43.7% from the previous year. This is the third consecutive dividend increase. In the past 3 years average annual compound growth rate of dividends was 113.3%.

6.7 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Best Period with TSR > 5.1%

TSR %5 yrs
TSCO.L5.2

6.8 Increased VWAP, up 32% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has increased by 32.4% to GBX282.04. .

Past five years, 12 months ended Feb 16 (GBX)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
2021317.43282.04239.8
2020316.06282.71252.76
2019312.24264.88220.61
2018252.01217.48190.92
2017253.32213.05165.2

6.9 Increased share turnover, up 10% in 5 years

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has increased 10.3% to GBP53.3 million ($74.3 million). This suggests increased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended Feb 16 (GBP million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
202153.3
202050.1
201970.6
201847.6
201748.4

6.10 Satisfies one criteria of Benjamin Graham

- "A dividend yield of at least two-thirds the triple-A bond yield"; the stock's dividend yield is 8.8 times the triple-A bond yield of 0.6%.

SECTION 7 INSIDER BUYING

7.1 Insider buying Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Simon Patterson [Non-Executive Director]70,4232.1148,719.3
John Allan [Non-Executive Chairman]30,0002.266,540.0
Stewart Charles Gilliland [Independent Non-Executive Director]1252.2276.3
Antony Hoggett [COO]442.297.3
Total100,5922.1215,632.9

7.2 Simon Patterson [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
October 12, 2020704232.1148,719.3

SIMON PATTERSON [NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 4 YEARS (2017 - 2020)

In the 4-year period 2017 to 2020 a total of 170,423 shares worth GBP334,009 were bought. In the past 4 years shares bought per year averaged 42,606.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020704232.1148,719.30
2019NA--
2018NA--
20171000001.9185,290.00
Total170,4231.96334,009

7.3 John Allan [Non-Executive Chairman] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 28, 2020300002.266,540.0

JOHN ALLAN [NON-EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 6 YEARS (2015 - 2020)

In the 6-year period 2015 to 2020 a total of 392,622 shares worth GBP683,424 were bought. In the past 6 years shares bought per year averaged 65,437.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020300002.266,540.00
2019NA--
2018220002.146,574.00
20171600001.4221,456.00
2016NA--
20151806221.9348,853.60
Total392,6221.74683,424

7.4 Stewart Charles Gilliland [Independent Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

In the past year shares bought per month averaged 10. In the past month shares bought were 5.5 times average.

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
January 25, 2021572.4137.6
November 02, 2020682.0138.7
Total: Stewart Charles Gilliland 1252.2276.3

7.5 Antony Hoggett [COO] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

In the past year shares bought per month averaged 4. In the past month shares bought were 5.5 times average.

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
January 25, 2021202.448.3
November 02, 2020242.049.0
Total: Antony Hoggett 442.297.3

SECTION 8 FINANCIALS

EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT AS FOLLOWS:

Financials FY 2019, Past 10 Years

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Unitedkingdom/Stock/PDF/quarterly/xls/TSCO_Financials.xls

SECTION 9 PEER GROUP ANALYSIS & RANKING

9.1 Global Peer Group (all figures in $): Key Financials

In its Global Peer Group of 9 companies TSCO is ranked first by Total Assets, second by Revenue, third by Net Profit, fifth by MCap, eighth by PV $1000 (1 yr) and ninth by Relative Str. (6 mo).

Name (Code)Relative Str. (6 mo)MCapPV $1000 (1 yr)RevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
Rank of TSCO958231
Tesco (TSCO)2726.1B871.388.5B1.8B78.9B
Target (TGT)7696.2B78.1B3.3B42.8B
Japan Tobacco (2914)4037.2B1,051.319.9B3B51.2B
Ocado Group (OCDO)5727.7B2,466.02.4B(293.3M)3.2B
Wilmar International (F34)5526.6B1,513.942.6M1.3M47M
Asahi Group (2502)6722.6B1,073.919.9B1.4B29.9B
Kirin Holdings (2503)4819.1B1,039.518.5B567.6M23B
Kikkoman (2801)7015.4B1,403.54.5B253.1M3.7B
Carrefour (CA)5114.5B1,073.490B1.4B61.7B

Global Peer Group: Relative Value Indicators

TSCO is ranked second by P/Book.

Name (Code)Country CodeLast PriceP/EP/SP/BookTurnover Rate (%)% Disc to 52-w HiRetention Ratio
Rank of TSCO2
Tesco (TSCO)GBGBX242.253.323.0
Target (TGT)US$192.1329.81.28.1162.34.358.3
Japan Tobacco (2914)JPJPY1,952.5011.11.917.869.59.412.5
Ocado Group (OCDO)GBGBX2,661.011.339.442.88.9
Wilmar International (F34)SGSGD5.5120.8621.829.21.2
Asahi Group (2502)JPJPY4,705.015.21.181.93.165.9
Kirin Holdings (2503)JPJPY2,200.032.41.02.765.910.74.4
Kikkoman (2801)JPJPY7,680.050.23.56.049.11.272.5
Carrefour (CA)FREUR14.6510.40.223.4108.519.1

9.2 BuySellSignals Fundamentals Valuation Ranking: Tesco vs United Kingdom Market

Out of 1,301 stocks and 100 units in the United Kingdom Market, Tesco is ranked fourth by Premium to 52-Wk Low, Twenty-seventh by Market Cap $, Seventieth by Net Profit $ and 110th by Yield.

United Kingdom AvgTSCORankRank 1Rank 2Rank 3Lowest Rank
Premium to 52-Wk Low (%)81.91.024 1.02 TSCO1.6 GSK-
Market Cap $7.5 B26.1 B27155.8 B RDSA149.2 B RDSB141.3 B RIO365,979 TYM
Net Profit $182 M1.8 B7047.2 B PPH15.8 B RDSA15.8 B RDSB
Yield (%)1.85.111019.8 CNE17 IDHC16.7 SLE0.1 AEP
Price/Net Tangible Assets1.4x3.2x3180.1x ZOE0.1x LEK0.1x CLIG-
Discount to 52-Wk High (%)20.723.750693.05 KIBO89.6 NSF88.7 BPC-
EBITDA Margin%13.72.686088.2 AGR86.4 TMT85.2 WIN(88.1) SOS
ROA (%)1.032.3908 76.3 TSL52.1 BOTB0.01 DRX
Total Debt/Equity (the lower the better)1.04x1.3x1190BLVNCAPD0.001x JOG11.5x WIN

Negative values are shown in brackets.

9.3 Share in Index

Tesco is a constituent of the following indices. Its market capitalisation accounts for 1.0% of the combined MCap of the FTSE 100 Index.

Index NameMCap of Index ($ B)MCap as % of Index
FTSE 100 Index2,605 1.0
FTSE 350 Index3,139 0.8
FTSE All-Share Index3,231 0.8

9.4 Global Rank [out of 48,018 stocks] and Rank of Tesco in the Europe Region [out of 7,635 stocks]

DescriptionValueGlobal RankIn Eur Region
MCap ($)26.1B810160
Total Assets ($)78.9B667150
Revenue ($)88.5B11834
Net Profit ($)1.8B677152
Return on Equity %9.812,1982,182
Net Profit Margin %2.122,6113,433
Price to Book3.325,4233,142
Yield %5.04,153765
PV1000 (1Year) $*87132,4815,496
$* Change (1Year) %-16.133,6855,699

* 1 year ago GBP 1 = $ 1.3

Feb 16, 2021: GBP 1 equals $ 1.39

9.5 Rank of Tesco in the FTSE 100 Index [out of 90 stocks], in the Total United Kingdom Market [out of 1430 stocks] and in the Food & drug retailers sector [out of 7 stocks]

DescriptionValueIn FTSE 100 IndexIn Total United Kingdom MarketIn Food & drug retailers sector
MCap (GBP)18.7B27302
Total Assets (GBP)57B20361
Revenue (GBP)63.9B591
Net Profit (GBP)1.3B21301
Return on Equity %9.8464352
Net Profit Margin %2.1667614
Price to Book3.2328273
Yield %5.1151402
PV1000 (1Year) GBX810721,0187

9.6 Long-Term Fundamental Ranking: 4 out of 5 [5 is best]

Tesco is ranked number 2 out of 12 listed food & drug retailers companies in the United Kingdom with a market capitalization of GBP18.7 billion ($26.1 billion).

It has a strong relative ROE of 9.8% and ROA of 2.3%. The company paid a dividend of GBX4.05 in the last twelve months. The dividend yield is high at 5.1%. Finally, its earnings growth in the past 12 months has been a comparatively moderate 3.9%.

Stocks are scored on a set of parameters reflecting fundamental analytical tools involving valuation, size and financial performance. They are ranked according to the average values of those parameters. The highest ranking is 5 and the lowest ranking is 1.

SECTION 10 NEWS ARCHIVES (OCT 2017 - OCT 2020)

HTML PAGES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT AS FOLLOWS:

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Unitedkingdom/Stock/Daily/Html/TSCO_Corporate_Wire.html

SECTION 11 TESCO PREFERRED SHARES

PV$1000 Comparison of Tesco Preferred Shares & Indices

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
TSCO.L777787810

GLOSSARY

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Capital Gain/Loss from n Years Ago to n-1 Years Ago: Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabiliites (times)

Debt/Equity: Net Debt/Net Assets %

Dividend Yield: Dividend Per Share/Share Price (%)

EBIT Margin : Earnings Before Interest and Tax/Revenue (%)

Income during the n years (3/2/1): Dividends received during the Period

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price

Price/NTA: Closing Share Price/Net Tangible Assets Per Share (times)

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.

Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)

Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Total Liabilities/Total Assets: Total Liabilities/Total Assets

Turnover Rate: value of annual trading volume as a percentage of market capitalisation

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com