Monday January 18, 2021 18 January 2021

NEWS BITES - EUROPE

Barclays PLC (L:BARC), the 2nd largest Bank by market cap in the United Kingdom, has increased GBX2.52 (1.7%) from its previous trading session to close at GBX151.32. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which fell 15.1 points (0.2%) in the day, the relative price increase was 1.9%. Today the stock traded between its three-day high of GBX151.44 and three-day low of GBX147.88.

There were 18,170,000 shares worth GBP27.5 million ($37.3 million) traded today. The volume was 0.3 times the average daily trading volume of 66.4 million shares.

BARC Stock Dashboard (traded in GBP)

CurrencyGBP 1 = USD 1.36P/E18.5
Jan 18 closeGBX151.32SectorBank
Ave Daily Volume66,361,719 sharesShares Outstanding17,350,000,000
52-Week Range (In GBX)73.04 - 184.00Market CapGBP26.3 billion [$35.6 billion]

BCS ADR Dashboard (traded in $)

Home ExchangeUnited Kingdom% of shares outstanding1.8%
CodeBCSRatio1 ADR equals 4 ordinary shares
ISINUS06738E2046TypeSponsored
CUSIP06738E204Jan 15 close$8.03
*No. Held by Institutions79,805,667Ave Daily Volume5,225,394 ADRs
Number of shares equivalent319,222,66852-Week Range (In USD)3.41 - 9.08

*Total ADRs Held by Institutions 79,805,667; equivalent to 319,222,668 Barclays Bank shares on issue. This represents 1.8% of total shares on issue.

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
LondonBARCGBX151.3266,502,65498.50.3
XetraBCYEUR1.67141,8280.91.2
OTCBBBCLYFUSD1.9961,1200.51.6
Total100.00

1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 88.8897 EUR; 1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 73.6143 USD

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

INDEX

SECTION 1 Recent News

SECTION 2 Corporate Profile

SECTION 3 Today's Bullish Signals

SECTION 4 Ongoing Bullish Parameters

SECTION 5 Today's Bearish Signals

SECTION 6 Ongoing Bearish Parameters

SECTION 7 Insider Transaction

SECTION 8 News Archives (Sep 2017 - Jul 2020)

SECTION 9 Barclays Preferred Shares

Glossary

DATA DOWNLOAD CENTER

BARC: EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT DATA:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ PEER COMPARISON - STOCK IN BANK SECTOR AND STOCK IN INDICES

BARC: LINKS IN HTML TO FURTHER INFORMATION:

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - BARC PAST 3 YEARS IN HTML:

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS IN HTML

SECTION 1 Recent News

1.1 FY 2020

Barclays sinks 18% in 2020

Barclays PLC (L:BARC), the United Kingdom's 3rd largest Bank by market cap, has sunk GBX32.96 (or 18.3%) in 2020 to close at GBX146.68. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which has fallen 14.3% in 2020, this is a relative price change of -4%.

Average daily volume of 53.5 million shares in 2020 was 1.2 times the average daily volume in 2019.

1.2 Share Capital

November 02 2020: Barclays: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with the Financial Conduct Authority's (FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule 5.6.1R, Barclays PLC notifies the market that as of 31 October 2020, Barclays PLC's issued share capital consists of 17,355,702,663 Ordinary shares with voting rights.

There are no Ordinary shares held in Treasury.

The above figure (17,355,702,663) may be used by shareholders (and others with notification obligations) as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, Barclays PLC under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Source: London Stock Exchange

1.3 Press Releases

October 26 2020: Barclays: 3rd Quarter Results

Barclays PLC

Q3 2020 Results Announcement

30 September 2020

Source: London Stock Exchange

SECTION 2 Corporate Profile

2.1 Activities

Barclays PLC provides various financial products and services in Europe, the United States, Africa, and Asia. It offers retail and commercial banking, credit cards, investment banking, wealth management, and investment management services. The companys products include current account and savings products, Woolwich branded mortgages, unsecured loans, protection products, general insurance, credit cards, Sharia-compliant products, installment finance and commercial property finance, commercial loans, and personal loans. It also offers money transmission, international and private banking, investment management, fiduciary, and brokerage services, as well as payment solutions and mobile banking services. In addition, the company provides fixed income, currency and commodities, foreign exchange, emerging markets, money markets, and credit services; equities, which include cash and equity derivatives and prime services; investment banking products and services that comprise financial advisory, and equity and debt underwriting; and advisory services. It serves individual, commercial, corporate, institutional, retail, and mass affluent customers. The company was formerly known as Barclays Bank Limited and changed its name to Barclays PLC in January 1985. Barclays PLC was founded in 1896 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

2.2 Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.barclays.com
Physical Address1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HP, United Kingdom
Phone44-20-71161000
Fax44-20-71167665

2.3 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Industry GroupBanking Services
IndustryBanks
Economic SectorFinancials
Business SectorBanking & Investment Services

SECTION 3 Today's Bullish Signals

3.1 Rank in the top 10% by Relative Valuation in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Price to Book Value0.5In Top 10%

3.2 Uptrend

Beta > 1 combined with price rise. The Beta of the stock is 1.7.

Price/Moving Average Price of 1.21 and positive MACD:

- The Price/MAP 200 of 1.21 for Barclays is higher than the Price/MAP 200 for the FTSE 100 Index of 0.19.

- The price to 200-day MAP ratio is 1.21, a bullish indicator. In the past 200 days this ratio has exceeded 1.21, 14 times suggesting further upside. The stock is trading above both its MAPs and the 50-day MAP of GBX143.11 is higher than the 200-day MAP of GBX125.08, a bullish indicator. The 200-day MAP has increased to GBX125.08. An increase is another bullish indicator.

- The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 150.77 minus the 26-day EMA of 147.81 is positive, suggesting a bullish signal. Both the 12-day EMA as well as the 26-day EMA are rising, another bullish signal.

- The price to 50-day EMAP ratio is 1.1, a bullish indicator. In the past 50 days this ratio has exceeded 1.1, 42 times suggesting further upside. The 50-day EMAP has increased to GBX141.01. An increase is another bullish indicator.

3.3 Undervaluation

Price/Earnings:

Barclays stock is trading at the Twenty-fifth lowest P/E multiple in the FTSE 100 Index.

SECTION 4 Ongoing Bullish Parameters

4.1 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past 3 Months; The Best Period with PVGBP1000 > 1,485

PVGBP1,0003 mo ago
BARC.LGBP1,486
Bank sectorGBP1,790
FTSE 100 IndexGBP1,135

4.2 Past quarter: price rise of 48.6%

3-Month price change of 48.6% for Barclays outperformed the change of 14.1% in the FTSE 100 index for a relative price change of 34.5%.

Price Change %Quarter
Barclays48.6
Bank sector79
FTSE 100 index14.1

4.3 Increased Volume, up 25% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has increased 24.8% to 66.4 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended Jan 18, million shares

YearADVT
202166.4
202043.6
201951.1
201844.1
201753.2

4.4 Satisfies one criteria of Benjamin Graham

- The P/E of 18.5 multiplied by the P/NTA of 0.5 is 8.7. Being less than the Benjamin Graham benchmark of 22.5 the stock appears undervalued.

4.5 Satisfies 5 out of 9 criteria of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Positive net income.

- Positive operating cashflow.

- Return on Assets improvement [from 0.1% to 0.2%].

- Good quality of earnings [operating cashflow exceeds net income].

- Improvement in current ratio from 82.4 to 98.

SECTION 5 Today's Bearish Signals

5.1 Momentum Down 2.7% Past Week

Barclays underperformed the FTSE 100 index in 3 out of 5 days. The price ranged between a low of GBX148.80 on Friday, Jan 15 and a high of GBX154.24 on Tuesday, Jan 12.

DayBarclaysClose price [GBX]Price change %Relative change % *Comment
FridayDrops 2.7% on increasing volatility148.8-2.7-2.5Week-low of 148.8; Steepest Fall
ThursdayIncreases152.860.30.0Price/MAP50 above 1 and rising
WednesdayDecreases 1.2%152.36-1.2-1.3Price fall on slipping relative strength
TuesdayLifts 2.0%, outperforming 82% of the market154.242.02.7Week-high of 154.24; Top Rise
MondayDecreases 1.1% on robust volume151.2-1.1-0.03VI*=1.5

* Relative change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index, FTSE 100 index.

[Volume Index (VI); 1 is average]

5.2 Overvaluation

Price/Earnings of 18.5 > sector avg of 11.6:

- Price/Earnings of 18.5 versus sector average of 11.6.

5.3 Other Bearish Signals

- Net profit margin has averaged 10.9% in the last 3 years. This is lower than the sector average of 16.1% and suggests a low margin of safety.

- As per the Du Pont analysis, Return on Equity is less than stellar at 3.7%. This is computed as net profit margin of 11.2% times asset turnover [sales/assets] of 0.02 times leverage factor [total assets/shareholders' equity] of 17.8.

SECTION 6 Ongoing Bearish Parameters

6.1 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past [1 Yr, 3 Yrs]; The Worst Periods with PVGBP1000 < 887

PVGBP1,0001 yr ago3 yrs ago
BARC.LGBP855GBP886
Bank sectorGBP1,370GBP375
FTSE 100 IndexGBP876GBP873

6.2 The Worst Periods [1 Yr, 3 Yrs] with Price Change % < -14.4

3-Year price change of -17.2% for Barclays underperformed the change of -13% in the FTSE 100 index for a relative price change of -4.2%.

Price Change %Year3 Years
Barclays-14.5-17.2
Bank sector37-62.5
FTSE 100 index-12.4-13

6.3 Moving Annual Return of -14.5% in the past year:

Moving Annual Return was -14.5% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 1.3%. The Moving Annual Return has been negative in 3 out of 5 years.

BARCClose (GBX)Dividends (GBX)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Jan 18151.32-(14.5)-(14.5)
1 Yr ago177.04716.44.621.0
2 Yrs ago152.134.5(16.8)2.5(14.3)
3 Yrs ago182.823(15.8)1.4(14.4)
4 Yrs ago217.024.5262.628.6

Close 5 years ago GBX172.20

6.4 MCap: 5-Year Decrease of GBP6 billion [$80 million]

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has decreased by GBP5.9 billion (18%) from GBP32.1 billion to GBP26.3 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP B)MCap ($ B)
LastGBX151.3226.335.6
1 Year agoGBX177.0430.740.1
2 Years agoGBX152.1327.235
3 Years agoGBX182.8233.445.8
4 Years agoGBX217.0239.948.7
5 Years agoGBX172.2032.146.3

6.5 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Worst Periods with TSR < 3.9%

TSR %1 yr3 yrs10 yrs20 yrs30 yrs
BARC.L-14.5-3.9-2.6-3.53.8

6.6 A 74.0% Increase in Insider Selling

In the past 5 years a total of 3,842,016 Barclays shares worth GBX720.8 million were sold by insiders. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, insider selling has averaged 768,403 shares per year. In the past year, insiders sold 766,991 shares, an increase of 74.0% from the previous year.

YearNo. of SharesValue, GBX
Jan 18, 2021766,99194,247,264
1 Yr ago440,84371,255,335
2 Yrs ago1,390,345285,677,156
3 Yrs ago1,092,906238,858,420
4 Yrs ago150,93130,789,924
Total3,842,016720,828,099

6.7 Declining VWAP, down 25% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has decreased by 24.8% to GBX118.71. .

Past five years, 12 months ended Jan 18 (GBX)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
2021184.0118.7173.04
2020192.96156.83134.7
2019207.73178.03138.65
2018225.46191.14165.77
2017246.6157.87111.03

6.8 Declining share turnover, down 16% in 5 years

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has decreased 16.5% to GBP70.4 million ($95.5 million). This suggests decreased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended Jan 18 (GBP million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
202170.4
202068.1
201991.8
201884.4
201784.3

6.9 Decrease in Institutional Ownership down from 2.3% to 1.8% (ADRs)

As at September 30, 2020 Institutions held 1.8% of total ADRs on issue; a decrease from 1.9% as at June 30, 2020 and 2.3% as at September 30, 2019.

Quarter-endSeptember 30, 2019June 30, 2020September 30, 2020
Holdings (%)2.31.91.8

SECTION 7 Insider Transaction

7.1 Insider buying Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Brian Gilvary [Non-Executive Director]107,0861.0109,588.3
Crawford Gillies [Non-Executive Independent Director]67,5110.957,465.8
Tim Breedon [Non-Executive Director]62,6560.955,247.8
Mohamed A. El-Erian [Non-Executive Director]29,3901.030,301.1
Dawn Fitzpatrick [Non-Executive Independent Director]14,3801.014,825.8
Diane Schueneman [Non-Executive Independent Director]11,5611.011,919.4
Mary Francis [Non-Executive Director]7,9451.08,191.3
Ian Cheshire [Non-Executive Independent Director]7,6561.07,893.3
Total308,1851.0295,432.8

7.2 Brian Gilvary [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Jul '201070861.0109,588.3

7.3 Crawford Gillies [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

In the past year shares bought per month averaged 5,626.

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 202075111.07,743.8
March 17, 2020600000.849,722.0
Total: Crawford Gillies 67,5110.957,465.8

CRAWFORD GILLIES [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 7 YEARS (2014 - 2020)

In the 7-year period 2014 to 2020 a total of 163,697 shares worth GBP249,580 were bought. In the past 7 years shares bought per year averaged 23,385.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020675110.957,465.80
2019352911.655,488.20
201836941.97,003.80
2017NA--
2016113521.617,788.50
201558492.715,929.20
2014400002.495,904.00
Total163,6971.52249,580

7.4 Tim Breedon [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

In the past year shares bought per month averaged 5,221.

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 202076561.07,893.3
Mar '20550000.947,354.5
Total: Tim Breedon 62,6560.955,247.8

TIM BREEDON [NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 9 YEARS (2012 - 2020)

In the 9-year period 2012 to 2020 a total of 152,124 shares worth GBP216,970 were bought. In the past 9 years shares bought per year averaged 16,903.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020626560.955,247.80
2019606601.698,762.40
201838591.97,316.70
2017NA--
2016105591.616,550.80
201559892.716,309.50
201430582.68,014.00
201333432.99,817.90
201220002.54,950.40
Total152,1241.43216,970

7.5 Mohamed A. El-Erian [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 2020293901.030,301.1

7.6 Dawn Fitzpatrick [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 2020143801.014,825.8

DAWN FITZPATRICK [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 2 YEARS (2019 - 2020)

In the 2-year period 2019 to 2020 a total of 923,380 shares worth GBP1.6 million were bought. In the past 2 years shares bought per year averaged 461,690.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020143801.014,825.80
20199090001.71,549,629.20
Total923,3801.691,564,455

7.7 Diane Schueneman [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 2020115611.011,919.4

DIANE SCHUENEMAN [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 3 YEARS (2018 - 2020)

In the 3-year period 2018 to 2020 a total of 24,792 shares worth GBP34,150 were bought. In the past 3 years shares bought per year averaged 8,264.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
2020115611.011,919.40
201977261.511,793.00
201855051.910,437.50
Total24,7921.3834,150

7.8 Mary Francis [Non-Executive Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 202079451.08,191.3

MARY FRANCIS [NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 3 YEARS (2018 - 2020)

In the 3-year period 2018 to 2020 a total of 16,624 shares worth GBP22,795 were bought. In the past 3 years shares bought per year averaged 5,541.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
202079451.08,191.30
201950101.57,647.30
201836691.96,956.40
Total16,6241.3722,795

7.9 Ian Cheshire [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
August 03, 202076561.07,893.3

IAN CHESHIRE [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 4 YEARS (2017 - 2020)

In the 4-year period 2017 to 2020 a total of 97,607 shares worth GBP184,420 were bought. In the past 4 years shares bought per year averaged 24,402.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
202076561.07,893.30
201963861.59,747.60
201835651.96,759.20
2017800002.0160,020.30
Total97,6071.89184,420

7.10 Insider selling Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Paul Compton [Director]397,9291.2483,820.4
Total397,9291.2483,820.4

7.11 Paul Compton [Director] Reported Selling In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Mar '203979291.2483,820.4

PAUL COMPTON [DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER SELLING; 3 YEARS (2018 - 2020)

In the 3-year period 2018 to 2020 a total of 1,633,638 shares worth GBP2.9 million were sold. In the past 3 years shares sold per year averaged 544,546.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
20203979291.2483,820.40
20192307561.6368,748.10
201810049532.02,060,153.60
Total1,633,6381.782,912,722

SECTION 8 News Archives (Sep 2017 - Jul 2020)

HTML PAGES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT AS FOLLOWS:

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Unitedkingdom/Stock/Daily/Html/BARC_Corporate_Wire.html

SECTION 9 Barclays Preferred Shares

9.1 Preferred Series

SymbolPreferreds Name
07GHBarclays Bank PLC
06GHBarclays Bank PLC
BB50Barclays Bank PLC
87PNBarclays Bank PLC

9.2 PV$1000 Comparison of Barclays Preferred Shares & Indices

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
BARC.L1,0011,049855

Glossary

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Capital Gain/Loss from n Years Ago to n-1 Years Ago: Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabiliites (times)

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price

Price/Earnings: Share Price/Earnings Per Share (times)

Price/NTA: Closing Share Price/Net Tangible Assets Per Share (times)

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.

Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)

Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Volatility: Highest Price minus Lowest Price/Lowest Price (%)

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com