Tesco (TSCO: GBX307.0) loses GBP223 million ($283 million) (1.0%) in MCap, announces buyback of shares; -GBX3.20 [1.0%] 17 June 2024

NEWS BITES - EUROPE

www.buysellsignals.com

Tesco PLC's (L: TSCO GBX307.0) stock price dropped GBX3.20 (1.0%) from its previous trading session to close at GBX307.0.

Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which fell 4.7 points (0.06%) in the day, the relative price change was -1.0%.

Tesco PLC is the largest Food & drug retailers company by market cap in the United Kingdom.

It posted the steepest fall in MCap of GBP223.4 million ($283.4 million) with the most influence on the Food & drug retailers sector. Its MCap is GBP21.4 billion ($27.2 billion).

Today its volatility (highest price minus lowest price/lowest price) of 2.8% was 1.8 times its average daily volatility of 1.6%. The stock traded between its 12-day high of GBX313.50 and its three-day low of GBX305.0 today.

There were 18,590,000 shares worth GBP57.1 million ($72.4 million) traded today. The volume was 1.1 times the average daily trading volume of 17.1 million shares.

TESCO (TSCO) Stock Dashboard [traded in British Pound, GBP] End-of-Day Mon, Jun 17

http://www.tescoplc.com

LastGBX307.0Market CapGBP21 billion [US$27 billion]
P/E18.1Dividend Yield % (TTM)3.9
EPS (FY2024)0.17 GBXDPS (past 12 months)GBX12.1
Shares Outstanding6,980,000,000ExchangeUNITED KINGDOM [CHI-X (UK), London]
TSCO in IndicesFTSE 100SectorFood & Drug Retailers [of 8 stocks]
EPS Growth (FY2024 vs FY2023)70%Today's VI*1.1
Today's Volume18,590,000Currency1.000 GBP = 1.269 USD
Ave Daily Volume17,141,691 sharesPV$1000 (1 yr)GBX1,259
US$1,259
52-Week Price Range234.56 - 316.00

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
LondonTSCOGBX30717,141,69099.91.1
OTCBBTSCDFUSD3.8531,5200.10.6
Total100.00

1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 0.0127 USD

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

INDEX

SECTION 1 RECENT NEWS AND RESEARCH

SECTION 2 THE PAST YEAR: PRESS RELEASES

SECTION 3 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

SECTION 4 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 5 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

SECTION 6 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 7 CORPORATE PROFILE

SECTION 8 FINANCIALS FY 2024

SECTION 9 DIVIDEND

SECTION 10 TOP MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS

SECTION 11 TESCO PREFERRED SHARES

Read more...

ANNEXURE

APPENDIX I DATA & ARCHIVE DOWNLOAD CENTER

APPENDIX II STOCK IDENTIFIERS

GLOSSARY

SECTION 1 RECENT NEWS AND RESEARCH

Insider Buying

Wednesday June 12

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director Ken Murphy bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wednesday June 12

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director Ken Murphy bought 45 shares worth GBP1 ($2) on June 07. The purchase price was GBX3.09.

Wednesday June 12

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Technology Officer Guus Dekkers bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wednesday June 12

Tesco (L:TSCO) General Counsel Adrian Morris bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wednesday June 12

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Product Officer Ashwin Prasad bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Please view more stories in DATA DOWNLOAD CENTER

AGM

The annual general meeting (AGM) was held on Friday, June 14.

BUYBACK OF SHARES

Tesco announced a buyback of 2,700,000 shares worth GBP8,328,150 (or $10,565,924) on June 14. The buyback price was GBX308.45.

Financial News

Annual Report (FY 2024):

Release Date: April 11, 2024

FY2024 Annual Report: Tesco Net Profit up 61%

Tesco (L:TSCO) reported net profit for the year-ended 24 February 2024 [FY2024] of GBP1.2b ($1.5b), up 61% from GBP737m (0) in the previous year.

Reported buyback transactions [TTM]
PeriodNo. of sharesWeighted Average price, GBXValue, GBX
Jun 2438,962,017307.5911,984,327,025
May 2450,879,010311.1415,830,506,994
Apr 24700291.4203,980
Feb 245,365,994284.951,529,051,977
Jan 2417,273,314296.915,128,647,799
Dec 2315,761,084286.184,510,497,987
Nov 2312,565,757277.463,486,509,781
Oct 2315,149,153271.384,111,177,250
Sep 2310,380,622262.622,726,125,371
Aug 2325,710,192251.916,476,628,872
Jul 2315,202,912257.223,910,503,094
Total207,250,755

Net reported buyback transactions: since July 2023: Bought 207,250,755 shares at an average price of GBX7 worth GBP15,292,559.57.

VI* Volume Index = Number of shares traded today/Average number of shares traded per day.

Past quarter momentum up: Tesco jumps 9.7% on average volume 1.1 times average.

Past month to HighLowVWAPVolume Index *
17 Jun 2024316.00300.80309.451.3
17 May 2024311.70270.33300.661.0
17 Apr 2024276.26270.33289.021.0

[*Volume Index of 1.3 means volume for the month was 1.3 times its 12-month average]

[VWAP is defined as the Volume Weighted Average Price; High Low prices and VWAP are shown in Great Britain Pound]

SECTION 2 THE PAST YEAR: PRESS RELEASES

2.1 Press Releases and Corporate Wire

Press Release article 1 of 2, Source: London Stock Exchange, 48 words

June 15: Tesco: Q1 Trading Statement 2024/25

Q1 Trading Statement 2024/25

CONTINUED MOMENTUM - GAINING MARKET SHARE & GROWING VOLUMES.

Sales performance (exc. VAT, exc. fuel) for the 13 weeks ended 25 May 2024:

Source: London Stock Exchange

Press Release article 2 of 2, 28 words

June 14: Tesco announces AGM

Tesco has announced its Annual General Meeting will take place on Friday, June 14.

2.2 Net reported buyback transactions:

Between June 01 and June 30, 2024

Bought 38,962,017 shares at an average price of GBX308 worth GBP119,843,270.0.

2.3 Insider Buying

Source: WEC

Wed Jun 12, 2024

Tesco CEO Ken Murphy buys shares worth GBP139

Tuesday June 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director Ken Murphy bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wed Jun 12, 2024

Tesco chief product officer Ashwin Prasad buys shares worth GBP139

Tuesday June 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Product Officer Ashwin Prasad bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wed Jun 12, 2024

Tesco chief technology officer Guus Dekkers buys shares worth GBP139

Tuesday June 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Technology Officer Guus Dekkers bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wed Jun 12, 2024

Tesco chief executive officer - tesco ireland and northern ireland Natasha Adams buys shares worth GBP19

Tuesday June 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer - Tesco Ireland and Northern Ireland Natasha Adams bought 6 shares worth 19 GBX (US0c) on June 07. The purchase price was GBX3.09.

Wed Jun 12, 2024

Tesco chief executive officer - tesco ireland and northern ireland Natasha Adams buys shares worth GBP19

Tuesday June 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer - Tesco Ireland and Northern Ireland Natasha Adams bought 6 shares worth GBP19 ($24) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wed Jun 12, 2024

Tesco chief executive officer - booker Andrew Yaxley buys shares worth GBP139

Tuesday June 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer - Booker Andrew Yaxley bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wed Jun 12, 2024

Tesco general counsel Adrian Morris buys shares worth GBP139

Tuesday June 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) General Counsel Adrian Morris bought 45 shares worth GBP139 ($177) on June 07. The purchase price was GBP3.09.

Wed Jun 12, 2024

Tesco CEO Ken Murphy buys shares worth GBP139

Tuesday June 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director Ken Murphy bought 45 shares worth GBP1 ($2) on June 07. The purchase price was GBX3.09.

Tue Apr 16, 2024

Tesco CEO Ken Murphy buys shares worth GBP138

Monday April 15, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director Ken Murphy bought 49 shares worth GBP138 ($172) on April 12. The purchase price was GBP2.82.

Tue Apr 16, 2024

Tesco chief technology officer Guus Dekkers buys shares worth GBP138

Monday April 15, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Technology Officer Guus Dekkers bought 49 shares worth GBP138 ($172) on April 12. The purchase price was GBP2.82.

Tue Apr 16, 2024

Tesco chief product officer Ashwin Prasad buys shares worth GBP138

Monday April 15, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Product Officer Ashwin Prasad bought 49 shares worth GBP138 ($172) on April 12. The purchase price was GBP2.82.

Tue Apr 16, 2024

Tesco general counsel Adrian Morris buys shares worth GBP138

Monday April 15, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) General Counsel Adrian Morris bought 49 shares worth GBP138 ($172) on April 12. The purchase price was GBP2.82.

Tue Apr 16, 2024

Tesco chief executive officer - tesco ireland and northern ireland Natasha Adams buys shares worth GBP20

Monday April 15, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer - Tesco Ireland and Northern Ireland Natasha Adams bought 7 shares worth GBP20 ($25) on April 12. The purchase price was GBP2.82.

Tue Apr 16, 2024

Tesco chief executive officer - booker Andrew Yaxley buys shares worth GBP138

Monday April 15, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer - Booker Andrew Yaxley bought 49 shares worth GBP138 ($172) on April 12. The purchase price was GBP2.82.

2.4 Insider Selling

Source: WEC

Tue May 21, 2024

Tesco chief executive officer - booker Andrew Yaxley sells shares worth GBP21.6 million

Monday May 20, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer - Booker Andrew Yaxley sold 70,086 shares worth GBP216,222 ($274,300) on May 17. The selling price was GBX308.51.

Tue May 21, 2024

Tesco chief executive officer - tesco ireland and northern ireland Natasha Adams sells shares worth GBP19.5 million

Monday May 20, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer - Tesco Ireland and Northern Ireland Natasha Adams sold 63,267 shares worth GBP195,185 ($247,612) on May 17. The selling price was GBX308.51.

Tue May 21, 2024

Tesco chief technology officer Guus Dekkers sells shares worth GBP19.1 million

Monday May 20, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Technology Officer Guus Dekkers sold 61,948 shares worth GBP191,116 ($242,449) on May 17. The selling price was GBX308.51.

Fri Apr 19, 2024

Tesco chief executive officer - tesco ireland and northern ireland Natasha Adams sells shares worth GBP25,677

Friday April 19, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive Officer - Tesco Ireland and Northern Ireland Natasha Adams sold 9,090 shares worth GBP25,677 ($32,004) on April 18. The selling price was GBP2.82.

Fri Apr 19, 2024

Tesco chief executive - tesco bank Gerry Mallon sells shares worth GBP25,677

Friday April 19, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) Chief Executive - Tesco Bank Gerry Mallon sold 9,090 shares worth GBP25,677 ($32,004) on April 18. The selling price was GBP2.82.

SECTION 3 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

3.1 Relative Value Indicators: Undervaluation compared with sector averages

Price/Earnings of 18.1 < Food & Drug Retailers sector (of 8 stocks) avg of 29.0:

- The price-to-earnings ratio of 18.1 indicates undervaluation compared with sector average of 29.0.Tesco stock is the Twenty-ninth highest dividend yielding stock in the FTSE 100 Index.

3.2 Relative Value Indicators: Undervaluation compared with

Dividend Yield > 2/3rd Bond Yield:

The dividend yield of 3.94% is 0.97 times the triple-A bond yield of 4.08%; it is also above the benchmark of 2/3rd set by Benjamin Graham.

(All figures in %)

Dividend Yield3.94
Bond Yield4.08
Spread0.14

SectorDividend Yield %
Forbes 2000Stock: 3.9; Sector: 0.8undervalued

3.3 3-DAY: MODERATE MOMENTUM UP

TSCO strengthens 1.6% on firm volume 1.1 times average. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which fell 73.3 points (or 0.9%) in the 3-days, the relative price increase was 2.5%.

Tesco (TSCO) outperformed the FTSE 100 Index in 2 out of 3 days. The price ranged between a high of GBP310.20 on Friday Jun 14 and a low of GBP302.50 on Thursday Jun 13.

JunTescoClose [GBP]Change %Comment
Mon 17Loses GBP223 million ($283 million) (1.0%) in MCap, steepest heavyweight fall in Food & drug retailers sector307-1.0Steepest Fall
Fri 14In top 2% performers of FTSE 100 Index310.22.5Top Rise; VI*=1.6; RPC=2.8%
Thu 13Rises 0.6% from 14-day low302.50.1Price/MAP50 above 1 and rising

* RPC - Relative Price Change is % price change of stock less % change of the FTSE 100 Index.

[Volume Index (VI); 1 is average]

3.4 Rank in the top 22% by Relative Valuation in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Price to Sales0.3In Top 9%
Cash to MCap %11.1In Top 22%

3.5 Uptrend

Price/Moving Average Price of 1.1 and positive MACD:

- The Price/MAP 200 for Tesco is 1.1. Being higher than 1 is a bullish indicator. It is higher than the Price/MAP 200 for the FTSE 100 Index of 1.05, a second bullish indicator. The stock is trading above both its MAPs and the 50-day MAP of GBX296.72 is higher than the 200-day MAP of GBX279.17, a third bullish indicator. The 200-day MAP has increased to GBX279.17, a fourth bullish indicator.

- The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 306.94 minus the 26-day EMA of 305.07 is positive, suggesting a bullish signal. Both the 12-day EMA as well as the 26-day EMA are rising, another bullish signal.

Past Quarter:

- In the last three months the stock has hit a new 52-week high thirteen times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

3.6 Other Bullish Signals

- Return on Equity of 15.1% versus sector average of 5.6% and market average of 9.2%.

- Return on Assets of 3.8% versus sector average of 1.5% and market average of 1.2%.

- Return on Capital Employed of 8.6% versus sector average of 5.2% and market average of 2.7%.

MCap/Total Assets:

- Tobin's Q Ratio, defined as MCap divided by Total Assets, is 0.5. Compared with the rest of the market the stock is undervalued.

- The company is cash rich with Cash to Market Capitalisation at 11.1%.

- Over the last 3 years average annual compound growth rate of earnings per share was 10.1%. This is considered moderate.

- As per the Du Pont analysis, Return on Equity of 15.1% is better than sector average of 5.6%. This is computed as net profit margin of 2.6% times asset turnover [sales/assets] of 1.4 times leverage factor [total assets/shareholders' equity] of 4.0.

SECTION 4 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

4.1 Past four-years

- Tesco rose for a fourth consecutive year. In the past four years it has risen GBX115.34 (60.2%).

4.2 Rank in the top 96% by Liquidity in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Ave daily turnoverGBP45 million ($58 million)In top 96%

4.3 Rank in the top 6% by Size in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Annual RevenueGBP68.2 billion ($86.5 billion)In Top 2%
Ave daily TurnoverGBP57.1 million ($72.4 million)In Top 3%
MCap$27 billionIn Top 6%

4.4 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past [3 Mo, 1 Yr, 3 Yrs]; The Best Periods with PVGBP1000 > 1,125

PVGBP1,0003 mo ago1 yr ago3 yrs ago
TSCO.LGBP1,126GBP1,259GBP1,719
Food & Drug Retailers sectorGBP1,004GBP1,048GBP823
FTSE 100 IndexGBP1,054GBP1,065GBP1,138

4.5 The Best Periods [3 Mo, 1 Yr, 3 Yrs] with Price Change % > 9.6

3-Year price change of 50.4% for Tesco outperformed the change of 13.3% in the FTSE 100 Index for a relative price change of 37.1%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
Tesco9.720.950.4
Food & Drug Retailers sector0.44.8-17.5
FTSE 100 Index5.26.513.3

4.6 TSCO.L Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Best Periods with TSR > 6.2%

1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs20 yrs30 yrs
25.919.6238.86.38.5

4.7 Improved EBIT Margins:

EBIT margin is positive and has increased from 1.4% to 3.4% in the past year.

FYEBIT Margins (%)
20243.4
20231.4

4.8 A 79.6% Decrease in Insider Selling

In the past 5 years a total of 5,666,896 Tesco shares worth GBP14.4 million were sold by insiders. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, insider selling has averaged 1,133,379 shares per year. In the past year, insiders sold 546,238 shares, a decrease of 79.6% from the previous year.

YearNo. of SharesValue, GBP
Jun 17, 2024546,2381,564,131
1 Yr ago2,683,3276,696,115
2 Yrs ago850,6032,397,558
3 Yrs ago95,000233,225
4 Yrs ago1,491,7283,544,274
Total5,666,89614,435,302

4.9 Increased VWAP, up 43% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has increased by 43.4% to GBX274.86.

Past five years, 12 months ended Jun 17 (GBX)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
2024316.0274.86234.56
2023266.78228.52181.86
2022270.85234.89195.21
2021214.68193.01173.05
2020213.76191.64167.21

4.10 Increased share turnover, up 19% in 5 years

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has increased 19.3% to GBX4.6 billion ($58.3 million). This suggests increased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended Jun 17 (GBP million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
202445.9
202336.8
202233.2
202132.3
202038.5

4.11 Satisfies two criteria of Benjamin Graham

- "A dividend yield of at least two-thirds the triple-A bond yield"; the stock's dividend yield equals the triple-A bond yield of 4.1%.

-"Stability of growth in earnings over the last 5 years, defined as no more than two declines of 5% or greater in year-end earnings";there have been 2 declines in earnings in the last 5 years.

4.12 Satisfies 8 out of 9 criteria of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Positive net income.

- Positive operating cashflow.

- Return on Assets improvement [from 1.4% to 3.8%].

- Good quality of earnings [operating cashflow exceeds net income].

- Improvement in current ratio from 0.7 to 0.8.

- Reduction in total shares on issue.

- Improvement in gross margin [from 5.1% to 7.1%].

- Improvement in asset turnover [growth in revenue of 4.4% exceeded growth in assets of 2.6%].

But does not meet the following 1 criterion of Joseph Piotroski:

- Improvement in long-term debt to total assets.

4.13 Year-over-year (%) Change in Dividend:

Final dividend for FY 2024 was GBP8.25. The year-on-year change was up 17.0% from GBP7.05 in the previous year FY 2023.

FinalFY 2023FY 2024
Dividend (GBX)7.058.25

SECTION 5 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

5.1 Relative Value Indicators: Overvaluation compared with sector averages

Price to Book of 19.1 > Food & Drug Retailers sector (of 8 stocks) average of 9.4:

- The Price to Book of 19.1 indicates overvaluation compared with sector average of 9.4 and 2.6 for the United Kingdom Market.

SectorP/E
Forbes 2000Stock: 18.1; Sector: 17.8overvalued

5.2 Rank in the bottom 3% by Relative Valuation in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
P/E * P/NTA345.31In Bottom 3%
Price to Book Value19.1In Bottom 3%

5.3 Other Bearish Signals

- Total Liabilities/EBITDA of 15.5 is more than 5, this compares unfavourably with the Joseph Piotroski benchmark of 5.

SECTION 6 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

6.1 Rank in the bottom 9% by Gearing in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Total Debt to Equity1.3In Bottom 9%

6.2 Rank in the bottom 11% by Performance in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
EBITDA Margin %3.4In Bottom 11%
Net Profit Margin %2.6In Bottom 11%

6.3 MCap: 5-Year Decrease of GBP533 M [$7M] (2%)

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has decreased by GBP533.4 million (2%) from GBP22 billion to GBP21.4 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP B)MCap ($ B)
LastGBX307.021.427.2
1 Year agoGBX253.9519.124.5
2 Years agoGBX226.3918.522.6
3 Years agoGBX204.0617.925.3
4 Years agoGBX190.9822.127.8
5 Years agoGBX182.062227.8

6.4 P/E/G > 1

The price earnings ratio of 18.1 divided by trailing twelve months eps growth of 70.0% corresponds to P/E/G of 25.8 times.

EPS Growth (%)70.0
P/E/G25.8
P/E18.06

6.5 High Debt to Equity (%) and Increasing

The debt to equity ratio of 127.2% is above a safe benchmark figure of 70%. Moreover, it has deteriorated in the past two years.

YearsDebt to Equity (%)
Feb 2024127.23
Dec 2023123.34
Feb 202250.79
Feb 202166.37
Feb 202065.99

6.6 Declining Volume, down 32% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has decreased 32.1% to 17.1 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended Jun 17, million shares

YearADVT
202417.1
202316.2
202214.0
202119.3
202025.2

SECTION 7 CORPORATE PROFILE

7.1 Activities

Tesco PLC, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a grocery retailer. It operates stores that primarily offer food products, as well as general merchandise, clothing products, and electrical products. The company also provides telecom, retail banking, financial, and insurance services. In addition, it engages in data analysis, distribution, and property operations. Tesco PLC also sells its products through online and catalog. The company operates in the United Kingdom, China, the Czech Republic, Hungary, the Republic of Ireland, India, Japan, Malaysia, Poland, Slovakia, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, and the United States. It operates approximately 5,000 stores. The company was formerly known as Tesco Stores (Holdings) Limited and changed its name to Tesco PLC in 1983. Tesco PLC was founded in 1919 and is based in Cheshunt, the United Kingdom. It is the largest Food & drug retailers company by market capitalisation in the United Kingdom,

7.2 Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.tescoplc.com
Physical AddressPO Box 18, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, EN8 9SL, United Kingdom
Phone44-1992-646484

7.3 Industry & Sector [of 68 stocks]

Classification LevelName of Sector
Business SectorFood & Drug Retailing
Industry GroupFood & Drug Retailing
Economic SectorConsumer Non-Cyclicals

SECTION 8 FINANCIALS FY 2024

8.1 Financials, FY 2024 [year-ended 24 February 2024 ]

Tesco Net Profit up 61%

Release Date: April 11, 2024

Tesco (L:TSCO) reported net profit for the year-ended 24 February 2024 [FY2024] of GBP1.2b ($1.5b), up 61% from GBP737m (0) in the previous year.

Highlights

Annual Report: FY2024

Company Name : Tesco PLC (TSCO)
February 24FY2024FY2024
DescriptionGBP m$ m
Sales Revenue68,18786,421.4
EBITDA2,2892,901.1
EBIT2,2892,901.1
Pre-Tax Profit/(Loss)2,2892,901.1
Profit/(Loss) after Tax1,1881,505.7
Working Capital(3,866)(4,899.8)
Current Assets16,60621,046.7
Current Liabilities20,47225,946.6
Shareholders' Funds11,67114,792
Total Liabilities35,37444,833.6
Total Assets47,03959,618.1
Current Debt1,5361,946.8
Non-Current Debt12,72116,122.8
Total Debt14,84118,809.7
Operating Cash Flow3,8394,865.6
Net Assets11,66514,784.4
Net Tangible Assets1,1211,420.8

Per Share figures

February 24FY2024FY2024
SalesGBP9.6$12.2
EBITGBX32.3US40.9c
EBITDAGBX32.3US40.9c
CashGBX65.9US83.5c
Working Capital(GBX54.5)(US69c)
Shareholders' FundsGBP1.6$2.1
Total LiabilitiesGBP5$6.3
Total AssetsGBP6.6$8.4
Current DebtGBX21.6US27.4c
Non-Current DebtGBP1.8$2.3
Total DebtGBP2.1$2.7
Net Tangible AssetsGBX16US19.8c
EPS FinalGBX17US21.5c

Performance Ratios

February 24FY2024
Return on Equity (%)15.1
Return on Assets (%)3.8
Total debt to net tangible assets (%)1,323.9
Debt/Equity1.3
Common Size Ratios by Assets %
Long-term investments to Total Assets 5.2
Current Debtors to Total Assets 2.9

Currency Conversion (February 24, 2024): $1 = GBP0.79

SECTION 9 DIVIDEND

9.1 Dividend History

In the past 5 years annual dividends have increased by GBX0.5 from GBX11.6 to GBX12.1. Based on a start date of 5 years ago, there has been two decline in dividends over the last 5 years.

Date PaidValue (GBP)Type
16 May 20248.25Final
12 Oct 20233.85Interim
Tr 12 Months12.1
2022 - 202310.9
2021 - 202210.9
2020 - 202174.51
2019 - 202011.59

SECTION 10 TOP MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS

10.1 Top Management

Top Management [Six top executives with tenure > 7 yrs]

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Robert WelchCompany Secretary7 Yrs, 10 Mos
Ken MurphyChief Executive Officer, Executive Director-
Gerry MurphyNon-Executive Chairman-
Imran NawazChief Financial Officer, Executive Director-
Guus DekkersChief Technology Officer-
Ashwin PrasadChief Product Officer-

10.2 Board Of Directors

Board Of Directors [Nine directors with tenure < 4 yrs]

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Karen WhitworthNon-Executive Director3 Yrs, 5 Mos
Stewart Charles GillilandIndependent Non-Executive Director-
Melissa W. BethellIndependent Non-Executive Director-
Carolyn FairbairnIndependent Non-Executive Director-
Caroline SilverIndependent Non-Executive Director-
Bertrand BodsonIndependent Non-Executive Director-
Byron GroteIndependent Non-Executive Director-
Thierry GarnierIndependent Non-Executive Director-
Alison PlattNon-Executive Director-

SECTION 11 TESCO PREFERRED SHARES

PV$1000 Comparison of Tesco Preferred Shares & Indices

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
TSCO.L1,0041,0361,259

APPENDIX I DATA & ARCHIVE DOWNLOAD CENTER

TSCO: EXPORT DATA TO EXCEL:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ PEER COMPARISON

TSCO: OTHER INFORMATION:

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - TSCO PAST 4 YEARS:

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS

+ INSIDER BUYING IN THE PAST 10 YEARS

+ BOARD OF DIRECTORS

APPENDIX II STOCK IDENTIFIERS

ISIN: GB00BLGZ9862

PermID: 4295895258

CUSIP: G8T67X102

RIC: TSCO.L

LEI: 2138002P5RNKC5W2JZ46

GLOSSARY

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Cash/MCap: Cash plus Liquids/Market Capitalisation (times)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabilities (times)

Debt/Equity: Net Debt/Net Assets %

Dividend Yield: Dividend Per Share/Share Price (%)

EBIT Margin : Earnings Before Interest and Tax/Revenue (%)

Income during the n years (3/2/1): Dividends received during the Period

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price

Price/Earnings: Share Price/Earnings Per Share (times)

Price/NTA: Closing Share Price/Net Tangible Assets Per Share (times)

Price/Sales: Share Price/Sales Per Share (times)

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)

Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Volatility: Highest Price minus Lowest Price/Lowest Price (%)

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Disclaimer: While this document is based on information sources which are considered reliable, it has been prepared without consideration of your specific investment objectives, financial situation or needs, so you should carry out your own analysis or seek professional investment advice before an investment decision is made. The document contains unbiased, independent equities data and analysis from Jupiter International (Australia) Pty Ltd trading as BuySellSignals (AFS Licence 222756), who provide round the clock analysis on every stock, every sector, every market, every day. BuySellSignals is not a broker, and does not have executing, corporate advisory or investment banking functions. Jupiter International (Australia) Pty Ltd, its directors, employees and contractors do not represent, warrant or guarantee, expressly or impliedly, that the information contained in this document is complete or accurate.

Data for the BuySellSignals algorithms is drawn from annual reports, company websites and similar sources of publicly available data. It should be used as a guide only.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com