Monday January 18, 2021 18 January 2021

NEWS BITES - EUROPE

Infineon Technologies AG (ETR:IFX), Germany's largest Semiconductors company by market cap, has lifted 94.0c (2.8%) from its previous trading session to close at EUR34.61. Compared with the DAX Index which rose 60.6 points (0.4%) in the day, the relative price increase was 2.4%.

It posted the highest rise in MCap EUR1.1 billion ($1.3 billion) with the most influence on the Semiconductors sector. Its MCap is EUR39.3 billion ($48 billion).

There were 3,796,478 shares worth EUR131.4 million ($160.5 million) traded today. The volume was 0.5 times the average daily trading volume of 8.4 million shares.

UPCOMING EVENT: DIVIDEND

The company announced a final dividend of 22.0c per share; ex-dividend date is Friday, February 26.

Bearish Turning Points

Relative Strength Index (RSI)

The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 70.1 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 10.1% in the last 14 days is unusually high. The RSI was previously 68.2.

Williams % R

The stock is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -13.0, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high. The Williams % R was previously -34.3.

IFX Stock Dashboard (traded in EUR)

CurrencyEUR 1 = USD 1.22Dividend Yield0.8%
Jan 18 closeEUR34.61SectorSemiconductors
Ave Daily Volume8,402,011 sharesShares Outstanding1,136,332,899
52-Week Range (In EUR)10.13 - 35.13Market CapEUR39.3 billion [$48 billion]
P/E46.1EPS Growth (FY2020 vs FY2019)-65.3%

IFNNY ADR Dashboard (traded in $)

Home ExchangeGermanyRatio1 ADR equals 1 ordinary share
CodeIFNNYTypeSponsored
ISINUS45662N1037Jan 15 close$40.67
CUSIP45662N103Ave Daily Volume291,933 ADRs
*No. Held by Institutions15,621,18552-Week Range (In USD)11.00 - 42.78
% of shares outstanding1.2%

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
XetraIFXEUR34.616,885,30899.20.5
FrankfurtIFXEUR34.6729,7030.50.6
OTC PinkIFNNFUSD40.610,5790.10.3
MunichIFXEUR34.76,8990.10.4
HamburgIFXEUR34.743,4550.10.6
Total100.00

1 EUR= 0.8187 USD;

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

IFX Financials Summary: EPS down 21.1% to 75.0c in FY2019

+ Net profit was down 19.1% from $1.3 billion in FY2018 to $1.1 billion in FY2019.

+ Earnings Per Share (EPS) was down 21.1% from 95.0c in FY2018 to 75.0c in FY2019.

Year ended SepFY2019FY2018FY2017
Sales ($ B)9.89.38.6
Pretax ($ B)1.31.71.1
Net ($)1.1B1.3B964.9M
EPS (EUR)0.750.950.7

INDEX

SECTION 1 Recent News

SECTION 2 Corporate Profile and Independent Ratings

SECTION 3 Today's Bullish Signals

SECTION 4 Ongoing Bullish Parameters

SECTION 5 Today's Bearish Signals

SECTION 6 Ongoing Bearish Parameters

SECTION 7 Patents

SECTION 8 Peer Group Analysis & Ranking

SECTION 9 News Archives (Feb 2017 - Jun 2020)

SECTION 10 Currency Synopsis: Euro (EUR)

SECTION 11 Historical Perspective

SECTION 12 Macroeconomic Indicators

SECTION 13 Credit Rating Summary

Glossary

DATA DOWNLOAD CENTER

IFX: EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT DATA:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ FINANCIALS - 10-YEAR HISTORY [INCLUDING FY 2019]:

+ PEER COMPARISON - STOCK IN SEMICONDUCTORS SECTOR AND STOCK IN INDICES

+ PATENTS - CATEGORISED LIST OF 5-YEAR HISTORY OF 4494 [INCLUDING 9 IN CURRENT WEEK]:

IFX: LINKS IN HTML TO FURTHER INFORMATION:

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - IFX PAST 3 YEARS IN HTML:

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS IN HTML

+ USD vs EUR EXCHANGE RATE CHARTS IN HTML

SECTION 1 Recent News

1.1 FY 2020

Infineon Technologies best performer of DAX Index in 2020

Infineon Technologies AG (ETR:IFX), Germany's largest Semiconductors company by market cap, has soared EUR11.33 (or 56.5%) in 2020 to close at EUR31.39.

The stock was the highest performer in the DAX Index which is up 3.5% in 2020, in 2020 relative price increase of 52.9%. Market Capitalization has surged by EUR12.6 billion ($15.5 billion) to EUR35.7 billion ($43.8 billion).

The volume in 2020 equalled average trading of 6.3 million shares in 2019.

1.2 Dividends

January 17: Infineon Technologies announces dividend

Infineon Technologies today announced a final dividend of 22.0c per share. The ex-dividend date is Friday, February 26.

SECTION 2 Corporate Profile and Independent Ratings

2.1 Activities

Infineon Technologies AG is a Germany-based designer, developer and manufacturer of semiconductors and related system solutions. The Company operates through four segments: Automotive, Industrial Power Control, Power Management & Multimarket, and Chip Card & Security. The Automotive segment designs, develops, manufactures and markets semiconductors for use in automotive applications. The Industrial Power Control segment designs, develops, manufactures and markets semiconductors for the conversion of electric energy in the medium to high power range. The Power Management & Multimarket segment designs, develops, manufactures and markets semiconductors for power supplies, and for mobile devices and cellular infrastructure, as well as offers a range of Class-D amplifiers for home audio applications. The Chip Card & Security segment designs, develops, manufactures and markets hardware-based security products for card applications and connected systems.

In FY 2019, the top earner of Revenue was Automotive [43.7%] followed by Power Management & Multimarket [30.5%] at Rank 2 , Industrial Power Control [17.7%] at Rank 3 and Digital Security Solutions [8%] at Rank 4. In FY 2019, revenue growth was highest in Industrial Power Control [7.2%] followed by Automotive [6.7%] at Rank 2 and Power Management & Multimarket [5.5%] at Rank 3. In FY 2019, the top regional earner of Revenue was Greater China [22.7%] followed by Europe Middle East Africa [19.9%] at Rank 2 , therein: China [17.7%] at Rank 3 , Asia-Pacific [9.7%] at Rank 4 , therein: Germany [9.6%] at Rank 5 , Americas [8.6%] at Rank 6 and therein: USA [7.1%] at Rank 7. In FY 2019, revenue growth was highest in therein: USA [19.9%] followed by Americas [17.4%] at Rank 2 , therein: China [12.4%] at Rank 3 , Japan [11%] at Rank 4 , Greater China [6.5%] at Rank 5 and Asia-Pacific [5.1%] at Rank 6.

2.2 Segment Information

EUREUR
Description2019-09-30% of Total2018-09-30% of TotalGrowth(%)
Revenue from contracts with customers:-----
Automotive3.5 B43.73.3 B43.36.7
Industrial Power Control1.4 B17.71.3 B17.47.2
Power Management & Multimarket2.4 B30.52.3 B30.55.5
Digital Security Solutions642 M8664 M8.7-3.3
Total8 B1007.6 B1005.5

Top Segments by Revenue and rank

In FY 2019, the top earner of Revenue was Automotive [43.7%] followed by Power Management & Multimarket [30.5%] at Rank 2 , Industrial Power Control [17.7%] at Rank 3 and Digital Security Solutions [8%] at Rank 4.

Top Segments by Revenue growth and rank

In FY 2019, revenue growth was highest in Industrial Power Control [7.2%] followed by Automotive [6.7%] at Rank 2 and Power Management & Multimarket [5.5%] at Rank 3.

Regional Information

EUREUR
Description2019-09-30% of Total2018-09-30% of TotalGrowth(%)
Revenue:-----
Europe Middle East Africa2.4 B19.92.4 B21.4-0.5
therein: Germany1.2 B9.61.2 B10.3-0.2
Asia-Pacific (excluding Japan Greater China)1.2 B9.71.1 B9.95.1
Greater China2.8 B22.72.6 B22.86.5
therein: China2.2 B17.71.9 B16.812.4
Japan593 M4.9534 M4.711
Americas1.1 B8.6894 M7.817.4
therein: USA862 M7.1719 M6.319.9
Total12.2 B10011.4 B1007.1

Top Revenue Segments by Region and rank

In FY 2019, the top regional earner of Revenue was Greater China [22.7%] followed by Europe Middle East Africa [19.9%] at Rank 2 , therein: China [17.7%] at Rank 3 , Asia-Pacific [9.7%] at Rank 4 , therein: Germany [9.6%] at Rank 5 , Americas [8.6%] at Rank 6 and therein: USA [7.1%] at Rank 7.

Top Regional Segments by Revenue growth and rank

In FY 2019, revenue growth was highest in therein: USA [19.9%] followed by Americas [17.4%] at Rank 2 , therein: China [12.4%] at Rank 3 , Japan [11%] at Rank 4 , Greater China [6.5%] at Rank 5 and Asia-Pacific [5.1%] at Rank 6.

2.3 Contact Details

Websitehttps://www.infineon.com/
Physical AddressAm Campeon 1-15 NEUBIBERG BAYERN 85579
Phone49892340
Fax49-89-2349552987
Emailinvestor.relations@infineon.com

2.4 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Business SectorTechnology Equipment
Industry GroupSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
IndustrySemiconductors
Economic SectorTechnology

2.5 Independent Ratings

+ Industryweek 1000:

Infineon Technologies AG is a new entrant in the Industry Week list of the world's largest 1000 manufacturers by Revenues in 2016, ranked 588.

+ Forbes 2000:

It is the 1300th largest by revenue in the Forbes Global 2000.

SECTION 3 Today's Bullish Signals

3.1 Rank in the top 8% by Relative Valuation in the German market

DescriptionValueRank
Earnings Yield %2.2In Top 8%

3.2 Rank in the top 20% by Price Performance in the German market

DescriptionValueRank
Price/MAP501.25In Top 13%
PV1000 [1 yr] $1,836In Top 15%
Rel Strength 6 mo81In Top 20%

3.3 Uptrend

Beta > 1 combined with price rise. The Beta of the stock is 1.3.

Price/Moving Average Price of 1.5:

- The Price/MAP 200 of 1.5 for Infineon Technologies is higher than the Price/MAP 200 for the DAX Index of 1.19.

- The price to 200-day MAP ratio is 1.5, a bullish indicator. In the past 200 days this ratio has exceeded 1.5, four times suggesting further upside. The stock is trading above both its MAPs and the 50-day MAP of EUR27.70 is higher than the 200-day MAP of EUR23.10, a bullish indicator. The 200-day MAP has increased to EUR23.10. An increase is another bullish indicator.

- The price to 50-day EMAP ratio is 1.2, a bullish indicator. In the past 50 days this ratio has exceeded 1.2, four times suggesting further upside. The 50-day EMAP has increased to EUR28.73. An increase is another bullish indicator.

Past Month:

- Rises to Falls: In the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 10:6 or 1.7:1.

Past Quarter:

In the last three months the stock has hit a new 52-week high fifteen times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

Relative Strength (6 months) 81 percentile:

- The stock has a 6-month relative strength of 81 in the German market of 3,295 stocks, 35 units and 29 preference stocks which means it is beating 81% of the market.

- A price rise combined with a high relative strength is a bullish signal.

3.4 Undervaluation

Earnings Yield

- The earnings yield of 2.2% is 180.8 times the 10-year bond yield of 0.01%.

3.5 Other Bullish Signals

- Total Liabilities/EBITDA of 4.4 is less than 5, this compares favourably with the Joseph Piotroski benchmark of 5.

- As per the Du Pont analysis, Return on Equity of 10.3% is better than sector average of 10.0%. This is computed as net profit margin of 11.1% times asset turnover [sales/assets] of 0.6 times leverage factor [total assets/shareholders' equity] of 1.6.

SECTION 4 Ongoing Bullish Parameters

4.1 Past two-years

- The shares rose EUR2.88 (16.0%) a year ago which accelerated to EUR13.74 (65.9%) in the past year.

- Infineon Technologies rose for a second consecutive year. In the previous year the shares rose EUR2.88 (16.0%).

4.2 Rank in the top 18% by Size in the German market

DescriptionValueRank
Ave daily TurnoverEUR131.4 million ($160.5 million)In Top 1%
MCap$48 billionIn Top 17%
Annual RevenueEUR8 billion ($9.8 billion)In Top 18%

4.3 Present Value of EUR1000 Invested in the Past [3 Mo, 1 Yr, 3 Yrs]; The Best Periods with PVEUR1000 > 1,253

PVEUR1,0003 mo ago1 yr ago3 yrs ago
IFX.ETREUR1,254EUR1,676EUR1,561
Semiconductors sectorEUR1,160EUR1,331EUR1,845
DAX IndexEUR1,073EUR1,024EUR1,043

4.4 The Best Periods [3 Mo, 1 Yr, 3 Yrs] with Price Change % > 25.3

3-Year price change of 50.3% for Infineon Technologies outperformed the change of 5% in the DAX index for a relative price change of 45.3%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
Infineon Technologies25.465.550.3
Semiconductors sector15.933.186.1
DAX index8.72.45

4.5 Moving Annual Return of 66.8% in the past year:

Moving Annual Return was 66.8% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 30.1%. The Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 of the last 5 years.

IFXClose (EUR)Dividends (EUR)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Jan 1834.610.2765.51.366.8
1 Yr ago20.910.2717.81.519.4
2 Yrs ago17.750.25(22.9)1.1(21.8)
3 Yrs ago23.030.2244.61.446.0
4 Yrs ago15.920.238.31.740.1

Close 5 years ago EUR11.51

4.6 MCap: 5-Year Increase of EUR26 billion [$32 billion]

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by EUR26.1 billion (197%) from EUR13.3 billion to EUR39.3 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been only 1 decline in MCap over the last 5 years.

PriceMCap (EUR B)MCap ($ B)
LastEUR34.6139.348
1 Year agoEUR20.9124.126.8
2 Years agoEUR17.7520.723.8
3 Years agoEUR23.0327.133.1
4 Years agoEUR15.9218.719.9
5 Years agoEUR11.5113.314.4

4.7 Created Market Value [CMV] past 8 yrs of EUR27.3 billion ($33.4 billion)

- Market Capitalization has increased by EUR32.3 billion from EUR7.1 billion to EUR39.3 billion in the last 8 years. This increase comprises cumulative retained earnings (RETE) of EUR4.9 billion and Created Market Value of EUR27.3 billion. The Created Market Value multiple, defined by the change in MCap for every EUR1 of retained earnings is exemplary at EUR6.54.

4.8 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Best Periods with TSR > 15.7%

TSR %1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
IFX.ETR67.615.826.418.2

4.9 Low Debt to Equity (%) and Reducing

The debt to equity ratio of 22.5% is under a safe benchmark figure of 50%. Moreover, it has improved in the past four years.

YearsDebt to Equity (%)
Sep 201922.46
Sep 201832.92
Sep 201734.3
Sep 201635.22
Sep 201538.44

4.10 Increased Volume, up 78% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has increased 78.4% to 8.4 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended Jan 18, million shares

YearADVT
20218.4
20206.8
2019421.3
2018337.7
20174.7

4.11 Increased VWAP, up 55% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has increased by 55.4% to EUR20.45. .

Past five years, 12 months ended Jan 18 (EUR)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
202135.1320.4510.13
202021.7117.4513.25
201925.0921.0915.35
201824.5120.1915.65
201716.413.169.75

4.12 Increased share turnover, up 126% in 5 years

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has increased 126.0% to EUR140.6 million ($171.8 million). This suggests increased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended Jan 18 (EUR million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
2021140.6
2020107.1
20198884.2
20186737.1
201762.2

4.13 Satisfies two criteria of Benjamin Graham

-"Total debt less than tangible book value"; total debt of EUR1.9 billion (US$2.1 billion) is less than tangible book value of EUR6.8 billion (US$7.5 billion).-"Current ratio of two or more"; current assets are 3.6 times current liabilities.

-"Total debt equal or less than twice the net quick liquidation value"; total debt of EUR1.9 billion (US$2.1 billion) is 0.4 times the net liquidation value of EUR5.39 billion (US$5.9 billion).

SECTION 5 Today's Bearish Signals

5.1 Momentum Down 1.6% Past Week

The price ranged between a low of EUR33.55 on Monday, Jan 11 and a high of EUR34.90 on Wednesday, Jan 13.

DayInfineon TechnologiesClose price [EUR]Price change %Relative change % *Comment
FridayIn bottom 1% performers of DAX Index33.67-3.5-2.1Steepest Fall
WednesdayHits year-high 16th time in three months34.90.80.6Week-high of 34.9
TuesdayCloses at 7.9% above VWAP34.623.23.3Price rise on rising relative strength
MondayDecreases 2.0%33.55-2.0-1.2Week-low of 33.55
FridayIn top 1% performers of DAX Index34.237.16.5Top Rise; VI*=1.1

* Relative change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index, DAX index.

[Volume Index (VI); 1 is average]

5.2 Rank in the bottom 24% by Relative Valuation in the German market

DescriptionValueRank
Price to Book Value5.8In Bottom 24%
Price to Sales4.9In Bottom 14%
Price/Earnings46.1In Bottom 12%
P/E * P/NTA265.82In Bottom 7%

5.3 Overvaluation

Price/Earnings of 46.1 > sector avg of 38.4:

- Price/Earnings of 46.1 versus sector average of 38.4 and market average of 4.2.

Dividend Yield of 0.8% < Index avg of 2.8%:

- The relative yield of the stock, defined by its yield of 0.8%, divided by average yield of dividend yielding stocks in the DAX Index of 2.8% is 28.1%. This suggests the stock is overvalued in dividend yield terms.

MCap/Total Assets:

- Tobin's Q Ratio, defined as MCap divided by Total Assets, is 2.9. Compared with the rest of the market the stock is overvalued and ranks in the bottom quartile of stocks by value of Q Ratio.

5.4 Other Bearish Signals

- Net profit margin has averaged 12.8% in the last 3 years. This is lower than the sector average of 14.4% and suggests a low margin of safety.

5.5 Overbought/Bearish Signals:

- The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 70.1 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 10.1% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

- The stock is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -13.0, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of EUR35.13.

- The Stochastic indicator of 88.5 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

SECTION 6 Ongoing Bearish Parameters

6.1 Rank in the bottom 24% by Performance in the German market

DescriptionValueRank
EBITDA Margin %13.5In Bottom 24%

6.2 Rank in the bottom 18% by Productivity in the German market

DescriptionValueRank
Return on Assets [ROA] %6.6In Bottom 18%
Return on Equity [ROE] %10.3In Bottom 9%
Return on Capital Employed [ROCE] %9.5In Bottom 6%

6.3 Total Shares on Issue: 5-Year Increase of 12.6%

In the past 5 years total shares on issue have increased by 141.9 million (12.6%) from 1.1 billion to 1.3 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been no decline in issued capital over the last 5 years. An increase in total shares on issue is an unfavourable indicator in Joseph Piotroski's 9 indicators.

Year End (Sep 30)Total Shares on Issue
20201,264,500,000
20191,164,800,000
20181,130,500,000
20171,128,600,000
20161,125,200,000
20151,122,600,000

6.4 EPS growth [FY2019 vs FY2018] of -21.1%:

FYEPS (c)Growth %
201975.0-21.1
201895.035.7

6.5 Thinly traded stock: Days Untraded

Past five years, 12 months ended Jan 18

YearDays Untraded
202121
202025
20185
20176

Liquidity has deteriorated from 6 Days Untraded five years ago to 21 days in the past year.

6.6 Revenue, EPS, and EBITDA:

5-years average annualized earnings growth rate of 11.5%

- Profit growth and EBITDA growth have shown signs of deterioration in recent years. [compared with previous year, all figures in %]

FYRevenue GrowthEPS GrowthEBITDA Growth
20196-21-23
201883651

6.7 Satisfies 4 out of 9 criteria of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Positive net income.

- Positive operating cashflow.

- Good quality of earnings [operating cashflow exceeds net income].

- Improvement in current ratio from 2.5 to 3.6.

SECTION 7 Patents

EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT AS FOLLOWS:

PATENTS - CATEGORISED LIST OF 5-YEAR HISTORY OF 4494 [INCLUDING 9 IN CURRENT WEEK]:

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Germany/Stock/PDF/quarterly/xls/IFX_History_Patents.xls

SECTION 8 Peer Group Analysis & Ranking

8.1 Global Peer Group (all figures in $): Key Financials

In its Global Peer Group of 9 companies IFX is ranked second by Relative Str. (6 mo), third by Revenue, fourth by Net Profit and fifth by MCap, PV $1000 (1 yr), Total Assets.

Name (Code)Relative Str. (6 mo)MCapPV $1000 (1 yr)RevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
Rank of IFX255345
Infineon Technologies (IFX)8448B1,836.29.8B1.1B16.4B
SK Hynix (A000660)8385.6B1,378.628.6B9.7B41.6B
LONGi Green Energy Technology - A Share (601012)9460B3,924.55.1B814.7M9.2B
Foxconn Industrial Internet - A Share (601138)3448.7B63.1B2.9B31.7B
NXP Semiconductors (NXPI)7548.1B1,329.98.9B243M20B
Mediatek (2454)8147.7B2,221.68.8B822.4M16.4B
Will Semiconductor (603501)6642.1B1,925.32.1B71.9M2.7B
Microchip Technology (MCHP)7437.5B1,419.85.3B570.6M17.4B
Marvell Technology (MRVL)7434B1,926.72.7B1.6B11.1B

Global Peer Group: Relative Value Indicators

IFX is ranked third by P/S, P/Book, fourth by P/E and seventh by Turnover Rate.

Name (Code)Country CodeLast PriceP/EP/SP/BookTurnover Rate (%)% Disc to 52-w HiRetention Ratio
Rank of IFX4337
Infineon Technologies (IFX)DEEUR34.6144.94.85.686.74.164.0
SK Hynix (A000660)KRKRW130,000.085.07.1
LONGi Green Energy Technology - A Share (601012)CNCNY103.1773.711.814.2186.411.8
Foxconn Industrial Internet - A Share (601138)CNCNY15.8815.90.83.580.0
NXP Semiconductors (NXPI)US$172.225.7192.55.7
Mediatek (2454)TWTWD844.040.84.65.5113.86.149.2
Will Semiconductor (603501)CNCNY314.6020.0124.1
Microchip Technology (MCHP)US$148.5662.27.1187.83.738.5
Marvell Technology (MRVL)US$50.7722.911.8235.02.289.2

8.2 BuySellSignals Fundamentals Valuation Ranking: Infineon Technologies vs German Market

Out of 3,295 stocks and 35 units in the German Market, Infineon Technologies is ranked Forty-sixth by Revenue, 159th by Price/Net Tangible Assets, 160th by P/Earnings and 526th by Free Cash Flow.

German AvgIFXRankRank 1Rank 2Rank 3Lowest Rank
Revenue $24.1 B10.5 B46 308.6 B VOW142.3 B ALV739,777 EIN3
Price/Net Tangible Assets1.6x5.8x1590.1x AOF0.2x MAN30.2x PAH3-
P/Earnings4.2x46.1x1602.2x ADJ2.7x ADD2.7x RWE-
Free Cash Flow2.4 B376 M526 47.3 B HBC1
Premium to 52-Wk Low (%)39.3241.610561.6 B9B5.2 DIE7.1 BAC-
Net Profit $1.8 B449.5 M1069364.3 B SY1263.2 B SSU65.5 B STO3(6.6 B) DBK
Discount to 52-Wk High (%)1.21.5109297.05 DO192.7 VAO92.7 N7G0.2 FP3
Yield (%)0.10.8114918.7 CCAP16.6 MSAG12.8 DMRE0.02 MTX
Total Debt/Equity (the lower the better)0.8x0.7x3636M3BKNTOMPRK9.5x LOM
ROA (%)3.31.74317 136.99 TLI88.4 9R90.01 PBB
EBITDA Margin%12.54.9454689.99 AT189.9 POJN88.3 PBY(85.5) KB2

Negative values are shown in brackets.

8.3 Market Share

Infineon Technologies has a position of market dominance in the Semiconductors sector.

Infineon Technologies vs Semiconductors sector [Semiconductors sector Total in Brackets]

Revenue of EUR8.6 billion ($10.5 billion)[77.6% of aggregate sector revenue of EUR11 billion; up from 77.3% in the previous year.]

Net Profit of EUR368 million ($449.5 million) [50.4% of aggregate sector net profit of EUR730.5 million; down from 80.1% in the previous year.]

EBIT of EUR424 million ($517.9 million) [51.0% of aggregate sector EBIT of EUR830.6 million; down from 79.1% in the previous year.]

8.4 Share in Index

Infineon Technologies is a constituent of the following indices. Its market capitalisation accounts for 3.6% of the combined MCap of the DAX Index.

Index NameMCap of Index ($ B)MCap as % of Index
DAX Index1,338 3.6
DAXplus Seasonal Strategy (Performance) Index1,351 3.6
L-DAX Index1,351 3.6
DAX (Kursindex) Index1,382 3.5
HDAX (Performance) Index1,678 2.9

8.5 Global Rank [out of 47,978 stocks] and Rank of Infineon Technologies in the Europe Region [out of 7,615 stocks]

DescriptionValueGlobal RankIn Eur Region
MCap ($)48B41381
Total Assets ($)16.4B2,127418
Revenue ($)9.8B1,454320
Net Profit ($)1.1B1,063221
Return on Equity %10.311,3122,083
Net Profit Margin %11.19,8691,611
Price to Book5.629,3173,753
Price/Earnings44.917,8192,635
Yield %0.817,3302,846
PV1000 (1Year) $*1,8366,6631,211
$* Change (1Year) %76.46,5351,180

* 1 year ago EUR 1 = $ 1.11

Jan 18, 2021: EUR 1 equals $ 1.22

8.6 Rank of Infineon Technologies in the DAX Index [out of 30 stocks], in the Total German Market [out of 629 stocks] and in the Semiconductors sector [out of 10 stocks]

DescriptionValueIn DAX IndexIn Total German MarketIn Semiconductors sector
MCap (EUR)39.3B11151
Total Assets (EUR)22B25501
Revenue (EUR)8.6B22521
Net Profit (EUR)368M25631
Return on Equity %3.6243656
Net Profit Margin %4.3222546
Price to Book5.8163478
Price/Earnings46.1232183
Yield %0.8252832
PV1000 (1Year) EUR1,6761814

8.7 Long-Term Fundamental Ranking: 4 out of 5 [5 is best]

Infineon Technologies is ranked number 10 out of 48 listed semiconductors companies in the Germany with a market capitalization of EUR39.3 billion ($48 billion).

It has a moderate relative ROE of 10.3% and ROA of 6.6%.

Stocks are scored on a set of parameters reflecting fundamental analytical tools involving valuation, size and financial performance. They are ranked according to the average values of those parameters. The highest ranking is 5 and the lowest ranking is 1.

SECTION 9 News Archives (Feb 2017 - Jun 2020)

HTML PAGES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT AS FOLLOWS:

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Germany/Stock/Daily/Html/IFX_Corporate_Wire.html

SECTION 10 Currency Synopsis: Euro (EUR)

10.1 % Change of USD vs Currency Basket Period-Based

In the past three years the US Dollar rose 1.0% against the Euro. However, in the past year the US Dollar fell 7.7% against the Euro.

LastCountry1-day %1-week %1-Year %3-Yrs %
USD1=0.828EUREuropean Union0.61.2-7.71.0
USD1=0.891CHFSwitzerland0.40.7-7.5-7.9
USD1=0.736GBPUnited Kingdom0.8-0.2-4.11.1
USD1=1.298AUDAustralia0.90.7-10.42.7
USD1=103.877JPYJapan0.1-0.1-5.5-6.4
USD1=8.57NOKNorway1.11.7-3.38.2
USD1=19.806MXNMexico0.4-0.95.34.0
USD1=6.481CNYChina0.10.1-5.90.4
USD1=1.0USDUnited States Of America0.0---
USD1=1,103.69KRWSouth Korea0.51.0-4.74.4
USD1=1.273CADCanada0.70.3-2.42.2
USD1=7.753HKDHong Kong---0.2-0.9
USD1=8.397SEKSweden1.02.1-11.24.3
USD1=1.401NZDNew Zealand1.11.4-7.41.6
USD1=1.33SGDSingapore0.40.4-1.20.5

10.2 % Change of EUR vs Currency Basket Period-Based

In the past year the Euro rose 0.4% against the New Zealand Dollar; in the past three years the Euro rose 0.9% against the New Zealand Dollar.

LastCountry1-day %1-week %1-Year %3-Yrs %
EUR1=1.693NZDNew Zealand0.50.20.40.9
EUR1=1.076CHFSwitzerland-0.3-0.70.1-8.7
EUR1=1.609SGDSingapore-0.1-0.87.1-0.2
EUR1=1.57AUDAustralia0.5-0.4-2.82.0
EUR1=10.318NOKNorway0.20.34.46.9
EUR1=125.698JPYJapan-0.4-1.22.4-6.9
EUR1=7.841CNYChina-0.4-1.12.0-0.2
EUR1=24.009MXNMexico0.2-2.014.43.7
EUR1=1.21USDUnited States Of America-0.4-1.28.4-0.5
EUR1=1.541CADCanada0.3-1.05.91.5
EUR1=1,333.614KRWSouth Korea--0.33.23.3
EUR1=9.384HKDHong Kong-0.4-1.28.2-1.4
EUR1=1.0EUREuropean Union0.0---
EUR1=10.143SEKSweden0.40.8-3.83.4
EUR1=0.89GBPUnited Kingdom0.2-1.33.90.4

SECTION 11 Historical Perspective

Year-on-Year Comparison USD/EUR (Trailing year - ended 15 Jan)

In the past 5 years, the EUR has appreciated against the USD at an average compound annual growth rate of 2.0%.

202120202019201820172016
Close0.830.90.880.820.940.92
% Change-7.72.37.5-13.22.624.5
Range0.88 - 0.89

Last5 Yrs ago10 Yrs ago15 Yrs ago
USD/EUR0.830.920.770.83

Present Value of EUR1000 Invested in USD 10 years ago is EUR1,081

PVEUR1,0005 yrs ago10 yrs ago
USD/EUREUR899EUR1,081

SECTION 12 Macroeconomic Indicators

INDICATORUNITED STATES[USD]EURO[EUR]
GDP (Billion USD)21,42813,336
GDP growth yoy (%)-2.8-4.3
Interest rate (%)0.250.05
Inflation rate (%)1.2-0.3
Unemployment rate (%)6.78.4
Budget / (Deficit) to GDP ratio (%)(4.6)(0.6)
Current account / (Deficit) to GDP ratio (%)-2.32.3
Debt to GDP ratio (%)106.977.6

SECTION 13 Credit Rating Summary

United States:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
MOODYAaa
S&PAA+Very strong capacity to meet financial commitments. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
FITCHAAA Highest credit quality: 'AAA' ratings denote the lowest expectation of default risk. This capacity is highly unlikely to be adversely affected by foreseeable events.
DAGONGA-High Credit Quality: "A" ratings denote expectations of relatively low default risk. The capacity for payment of financial commitments is considered sufficient. However, this capacity may be more vulnerable than those of the higher ratings to adverse business or economic conditions due to any foreseeable event. The minus (-) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Glossary

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabiliites (times)

Debt/Equity: Net Debt/Net Assets %

Dividend Yield: Dividend Per Share/Share Price (%)

Earnings Yield: Earnings Per Share/Share Price (%)

Income during the n years (3/2/1): Dividends received during the Period

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price

Price/Earnings: Share Price/Earnings Per Share (times)

Price/NTA: Closing Share Price/Net Tangible Assets Per Share (times)

Price/Sales: Share Price/Sales Per Share (times)

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.

Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)

Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Turnover Rate: value of annual trading volume as a percentage of market capitalisation

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com