Tuesday February 23, 2021 23 February 2021

NEWS BITES - AUSTRALIA

Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ASX:ANZ), Australia's 4th largest Bank by market cap, has increased 31.0c (1.2%) from its previous trading session to close at $A26.81. Compared with the All Ordinaries Index which rose 49.2 points (0.7%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.5%.

The 200-day Moving Average Price (MAP) is $A19.91, up from $A19.85 on Monday. The price to MAP ratio is 1.35.

There were 4,663,844 shares worth $A125 million traded today. The volume was 0.5 times the average daily trading volume of 9 million shares.

ANZ Stock Dashboard (traded in AUD)

CurrencyAUD 1 = USD 0.7952-Week Range (In AUD)13.66 - 26.95
Feb 23 close$A26.81SectorBank
P/E (FY2020)21.2Market Cap$A76.3 billion [$60.1 billion]
Dividend Yield (TTM)2.2%EPS (FY2020)$A1
EPS Growth (FY2020 vs FY2019)-39.8%DPS (TTM)$A1
Ave Daily Volume9,033,187 sharesShares Outstanding2,845,541,800

ANZBY ADR Dashboard (traded in $)

Home ExchangeAustraliaRatio1 ADR equals 1 ordinary share
CodeANZBYTypeSponsored
ISINUS0525283042Feb 22 close$20.98
CUSIP052528304EPS Growth (FY2020 vs FY2019)-39.8%
*No. Held by Institutions4,037,357Ave Daily Volume115,039 ADRs
% of shares outstanding0.14%52-Week Range (In USD)7.74 - 21.11

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
ASXANZAUD26.819,033,14699.10.5
New ZealandANZNZD28.7969,4480.70.5
Total100.00

1 AUD [Australian Dollar]= 0.9276 NZD [New Zealand Dollar]

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

INDEX

SECTION 1 RECENT NEWS

SECTION 2 CORPORATE PROFILE

SECTION 3 TOP SHAREHOLDERS

SECTION 4 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

SECTION 5 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 6 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

SECTION 7 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

SECTION 8 BANK METRICS

SECTION 9 NEWS ARCHIVES (JUL 2018 - NOV 2020)

SECTION 10 CURRENCY SYNOPSIS: AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR (AUD)

SECTION 11 HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE

SECTION 12 MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

SECTION 13 CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

GLOSSARY

DATA & ARCHIVE DOWNLOAD CENTER

ANZ: EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT DATA:

+ PRICE VOLUME - 5-YEAR HISTORY

+ PEER COMPARISON - STOCK IN BANK SECTOR AND STOCK IN INDICES

ANZ: LINKS IN HTML TO FURTHER INFORMATION:

+ NEWS ARCHIVES - ANZ PAST 4 YEARS IN HTML:

+ PRICE VOLUME CHARTS IN HTML

+ USD vs AUD EXCHANGE RATE CHARTS IN HTML

SECTION 1 RECENT NEWS

1.1 Stock Buzz

News DateHeadlinePublisher
Feb 18, 2021Contrasting Australia and New Zealand Banking Group (OTCMKTS:ANZBY) and Friendly Hills Bank (OTCMKTS:FHLB)theenterpriseleader.com
Feb 17, 2021Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (NZX: ANZ) First Quarter Trading Update and Pillar 3 Support PackShare Chat

SECTION 2 CORPORATE PROFILE

2.1 Activities

Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited (ANZ) provides a range of banking and financial products and services to retail, small business, corporate and institutional clients. ANZ operates in Australia, New Zealand, Asia Pacific region, the UnitedKingdom and the United States. ANZ main business divisions consist of Retail, Private Banking (B&PB) business units, TransactionBanking, Loans & Specialised Finance, Markets, Commercial banking and wealth management services.

2.2 Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.anz.com.au/
Physical AddressANZ Centre Melbourne, Level 9, 833 Collins Street, DOCKLANDS, VIC, AUSTRALIA, 3008
Phone03 9273 5555
Fax+61 3 8542 5252
Emaillibby.armstrong@anz.com

2.3 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Industry GroupBanking Services
IndustryBanks
Economic SectorFinancials
Business SectorBanking & Investment Services

SECTION 3 TOP SHAREHOLDERS

Top 20 shareholders

Name of the Share Holder% of Capital
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited25.6
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited15.3
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited7.6
National Nominees Limited3.4
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd (Agency Lending Drp A/C)2.1
BNP Paribas NOMS Pty Ltd (DRP)1.1
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited (Nt/COMNWLTH SUPER CORP A/C)0.8
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited (Colonial First State Inv A/C)0.7
Argo Investments Limited0.3
Australian Foundation Investment Company Limited0.3
AMP Life Limited0.3
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited(i)0.3
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited/GSCO ECA0.2
Netwealth Investments Limited (Wrap Services A/C)0.2
Anzest Pty Ltd (Dea Control A/C)0.2
Australian Executor Trustees Limited (Ips Super A/C)0.1
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd HUB24 Custodial Serv Ltd DRP0.1
Navigator Australia Ltd (Mlc Investment Sett A/C)0.1
Nulis Nominees (Australia) Limited (Navigator Mast Plan Sett A/C)0.1
Milton Corporation Limited0.1

% held by Top 20 shareholders 58.9%

SECTION 4 TODAY'S BULLISH SIGNALS

4.1 Momentum Up 5.1% Past Week

Australia and New Zealand Banking outperformed the All Ordinaries index in 4 out of 5 days. The price ranged between a low of $A25.47 on Feb 16 and a high of $A26.61 on Feb 19.

FebAustralia and New Zealand BankingClose price [AUD]Price change %Relative change % *Comment
Tue 16Strengthens above moving average price, hits 358-day high25.471.00.4Week-low of 25.47
Wed 17Hits year high25.821.41.8Price/MAP50 above 1 and rising
Thu 18Hits year-high 1st time in three months26.552.82.9Top Rise; VI*=1.2
Fri 19Strengthens above moving average price26.610.21.5VI*=1.2
Mon 22Falls 1.7% from 14-day high26.5-0.4-0.4Steepest Fall

* Relative change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index, All Ordinaries index.

[Volume Index (VI); 1 is average]

4.2 Rank in the top 24% by Price Performance in the Australian market

DescriptionValueRank
1-week Price Change %5.3In Top 23%
1-month Price Change %8.6In Top 24%

4.3 Short Selling

+ The current short volume is 0.6 times its own historical average of 0.1%. It plummeted 63.4% from the previous day, a bullish indicator.

4.4 Uptrend

Beta > 1 combined with price rise. The Beta of the stock is 1.3.

Price/Moving Average Price of 1.35 and positive MACD:

- The Price/MAP 200 of 1.35 for Australia and New Zealand Banking is higher than the Price/MAP 200 for the All Ordinaries Index of 1.24.

- The price to 200-day MAP ratio is 1.35, a bullish indicator. The stock is trading above both its MAPs and the 50-day MAP of $A24.26 is higher than the 200-day MAP of $A19.91, a bullish indicator. The 200-day MAP has increased to $A19.91. An increase is another bullish indicator.

- The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 25.83 minus the 26-day EMA of 25.16 is positive, suggesting a bullish signal. Both the 12-day EMA as well as the 26-day EMA are rising, another bullish signal.

- The price to 50-day EMAP ratio is 1.1, a bullish indicator. In the past 50 days this ratio has exceeded 1.1, five times suggesting further upside. The 50-day EMAP has increased to $A24.27. An increase is another bullish indicator.

Past Month:

- Rises to Falls: In the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 13:8 or 1.6:1.

Past Quarter:

In the last three months the stock has hit a new 52-week high once. The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter

The past month witnessed the best 2 weeks in the past quarter. In the past quarter the week beginning Monday February 15 saw the highest weekly rise of 7.2% for a relative price increase of 7.5%.

Mon-FriChange %All Ordinaries index Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Feb 15-197.2-0.27.50.8
Feb 01-056.73.53.10.5
Jan 04-0852.52.50.5

4.5 Undervaluation

Earnings Yield of 4.7% > Australian ave of 1.7% > Bond Yield of 1.4%:

- Earnings yield of 4.7% is greater than the Australian average earning yield of 1.7%.

- The earnings yield of 4.7% is 3.3 times the 10-year bond yield of 1.4%.

(All figures in %)

Earnings Yield4.7
Australian avg1.7
Dividend Yield2.2
Bond Yield1.4

Dividend Yield > Bond Yield of 1.43%:

The dividend yield of 2.24% is 1.57 times the triple-A bond yield of 1.43%. The times factor of 1.57 is above the benchmark factor of 0.67 times set by Benjamin Graham.

(All figures in %)

Dividend Yield2.24
Bond Yield1.43
Spread0.81

Brand Value/Enterprise Value:

- Brandirectory have estimated Australia and New Zealand Banking brand value at $A7.4 billion. The Brand Value represents an impressive 9.4% of the estimated Enterprise Value of $A78.9 billion. Enterprise Value is defined as MCap of $A76.3 billion plus net debt of $A2.6 billion.

SECTION 5 ONGOING BULLISH PARAMETERS

5.1 Present Value of AUD1000 Invested in the Past [3 Mo, 1 Yr, 3 Yrs]; The Best Periods with PVAUD1000 > 1,064

PVAUD1,0003 mo ago1 yr ago3 yrs ago
ANZ.ASX$A1,203$A1,065$A1,299
Bank sector$A1,127$A970$A989
All Ordinaries Index$A1,053$A983$A1,165

5.2 The Best Periods [3 Mo, 1 Yr] with Price Change % > 3

1-Year price change of 3.1% for Australia and New Zealand Banking outperformed the change of -1.6% in the All Ordinaries index for a relative price change of 4.8%.

Price Change %QuarterYear
Australia and New Zealand Banking20.33.1
Bank sector12.7-3
All Ordinaries index3.2-1.6

5.3 Moving Annual Return of 5.5% in the past year:

Moving Annual Return was 5.5% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 15.6%. The Moving Annual Return has consistently exceeded 2%.

ANZClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Feb 2326.810.63.12.35.5
1 Yr ago25.991.626.38.3
2 Yrs ago25.491.65.26.611.8
3 Yrs ago24.231.6(3.5)6.42.8
4 Yrs ago25.121.640.48.949.4

Close 5 years ago $A17.89

5.4 MCap: 5-Year Increase of $A8 billion

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A8.3 billion (12%) from $A68 billion to $A76.3 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (AUD B)MCap ($ B)
Last$A26.8176.360.1
1 Year ago$A25.9976.150.4
2 Years ago$A25.4980.256.9
3 Years ago$A24.2382.464.3
4 Years ago$A25.1290.569.5
5 Years ago$A17.896848.6

5.5 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Best Periods with TSR > 6.4%

TSR %1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs20 yrs30 yrs
ANZ.ASX6.5915.113.513.814.4

5.6 Increased Volume, up 35% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has increased 34.8% to 9 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended Feb 23, million shares

YearADVT
20219.0
20205.3
20195.0
20185.3
20176.7

5.7 Increased share turnover, up 14% in 5 years

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has increased 14.0% to $A161.9 million. This suggests increased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended Feb 23 (AUD million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
2021161.9
2020134.8
2019120.8
2018132.8
2017141.9

5.8 Satisfies 5 out of 9 criteria of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Positive net income.

- Positive operating cashflow.

- Good quality of earnings [operating cashflow exceeds net income].

- Improvement in current ratio from 6.8 to 7.8.

- Reduction in total shares on issue.

SECTION 6 TODAY'S BEARISH SIGNALS

6.1 Overbought/Bearish Signals:

- The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 78.5 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 8.2% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

- The stock is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -6.0, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $A26.95.

SECTION 7 ONGOING BEARISH PARAMETERS

7.1 Declining VWAP, down 10% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has decreased by 10.3% to $A18.70. .

Past five years, 12 months ended Feb 23 (AUD)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
202126.9518.713.66
202027.5225.1523.13
201926.8924.0820.96
201826.8624.7522.76
201725.9620.8416.77

7.2 Year-over-year (%) Change in Dividend:

Final dividend for FY 2020 was 35.0c. The year-on-year change was down 56.2% from 80.0c in the previous year FY 2019.

FinalFY 2019FY 2020
Dividend (AUD Cents)80.035.0

SECTION 8 BANK METRICS

8.1 Bank Metrics (FY2020)

Description$A B FY2020$A B FY2019]Change
Interest Income24.4 31.1 Down 21.4%
Interest Expense10.4 16.7 Down 38%

Favourable Changes:

- Interest Expense down 38% from $A16.7b to $A10.4b

Unfavourable Changes:

- Interest Income down 21.4% from $A31.1b to $A24.4b

SECTION 9 NEWS ARCHIVES (JUL 2018 - NOV 2020)

HTML PAGES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT AS FOLLOWS:

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Australia/Stock/Daily/Html/ANZ_Corporate_Wire.html

SECTION 10 CURRENCY SYNOPSIS: AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR (AUD)

10.1 % Change of USD vs Currency Basket Period-Based

LastCountry1-day %1-week %1-Year %3-Yrs %
USD1=1.263AUDAustralia-0.7-1.7-16.5-
USD1=8.278SEKSweden---15.73.6
USD1=0.711GBPUnited Kingdom-0.4-1.2-8.4-0.5
USD1=8.494NOKNorway0.31.2-8.99.2
USD1=20.757MXNMexico1.34.010.312.0
USD1=6.465CNYChina-0.10.1-7.91.9
USD1=105.058JPYJapan-0.4-0.3-6.2-1.5
USD1=1.0USDUnited States Of America0.0---
USD1=1.261CADCanada-0.1-0.2-4.90.4
USD1=7.753HKDHong Kong---0.3-0.9
USD1=1,110.587KRWSouth Korea0.40.7-7.94.0
USD1=0.823EUREuropean Union-0.3-0.2-11.22.1
USD1=0.896CHFSwitzerland-0.10.6-9.0-3.6
USD1=1.365NZDNew Zealand-0.4-1.3-13.60.6
USD1=1.322SGDSingapore-0.2-0.1-5.60.7

10.2 % Change of AUD vs Currency Basket Period-Based

In the past three years the Australian Dollar fell 3.7% against the Swiss Franc. However, in the past year the Australian Dollar rose 8.2% against the Swiss Franc.

LastCountry1-day %1-week %1-Year %3-Yrs %
AUD1=0.708CHFSwitzerland1.42.08.2-3.7
AUD1=6.518SEKSweden0.81.1-3.4
AUD1=0.65EUREuropean Union1.01.45.51.9
AUD1=6.109HKDHong Kong1.21.318.1-1.2
AUD1=874.748KRWSouth Korea1.72.09.73.6
AUD1=0.993CADCanada0.50.712.9-
AUD1=0.788USDUnited States Of America1.21.318.4-0.5
AUD1=16.204MXNMexico2.44.630.910.6
AUD1=5.091CNYChina1.01.39.11.4
AUD1=83.244JPYJapan1.21.812.3-1.3
AUD1=6.663NOKNorway1.21.77.88.2
AUD1=1.043SGDSingapore1.01.211.90.3
AUD1=0.562GBPUnited Kingdom0.90.49.1-0.4
AUD1=1.078NZDNew Zealand0.10.33.10.7

SECTION 11 HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE

Year-on-Year Comparison USD/AUD (Trailing year - ended 22 Feb)

In the past 5 years, the AUD has appreciated against the USD at an average compound annual growth rate of 1.9%.

202120202019201820172016
Close1.261.511.41.281.31.39
% Change-16.37.510-1.8-6.922.9
Range1.29 - 1.39

USD1 buys AUD 1.26 today: Appreciation of AUD from 1.32 v/s USD twenty five years ago

Last5 Yrs ago10 Yrs ago15 Yrs ago20 Yrs ago25 Yrs ago
USD/AUD1.261.41.071.351.891.32

Present Value of AUD1000 Invested in USD 20 years ago is AUD667

PVAUD1,0005 yrs ago10 yrs ago20 yrs ago
USD/AUDAUD899AUD1,183AUD667

SECTION 12 MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

INDICATORUNITED STATES[USD]AUSTRALIA[AUD]
GDP (Billion USD)21,4331,393
GDP growth yoy (%)-2.5-3.8
Interest rate (%)0.250.1
Inflation rate (%)1.40.9
Unemployment rate (%)6.36.6
Budget / (Deficit) to GDP ratio (%)(4.6)(0.2)
Current account / (Deficit) to GDP ratio (%)-2.30.2
Debt to GDP ratio (%)107.645.1

SECTION 13 CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

Australia:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
Moody'sAaa
S&PAAAExtremely strong capacity to meet financial commitments. Highest Rating.
FITCHAAAHighest credit quality: 'AAA' ratings denote the lowest expectation of default risk. This capacity is highly unlikely to be adversely affected by foreseeable events.
DAGONGAA+"AA" ratings denote expectations of very low default risk. It indicates that the issuer has a very strong capacity for payment of financial commitments. Although due to its relatively higher long-term risk, this capacity is not significantly vulnerable to any foreseeable event. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

GLOSSARY

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Capital Gain/Loss from n Years Ago to n-1 Years Ago: Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabiliites (times)

Dividend Yield: Dividend Per Share/Share Price (%)

Earnings Yield: Earnings Per Share/Share Price (%)

Income during the n years (3/2/1): Dividends received during the Period

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price Close/Moving Avg Price: Latest Price/Moving Average Price

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com