Friday September 18, 2020 18 September 2020

STOCK REVIEW

Compass Group PLC (L:CPG), the largest Travel & leisure company by market cap in the United Kingdom, has sunk GBX56.50 (4.3%) from its previous trading session to close at GBX1,263.0. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which fell 42.9 points (0.7%) in the day, the relative price change was -3.6%. Today the stock traded at its eight-day low of GBX1,263.0.

It posted the steepest fall in MCap GBP1 billion ($1.3 billion) with the most influence on the Travel & leisure sector. Its MCap is GBP22.5 billion ($29.1 billion).

There were 10,910,000 shares worth GBP137.8 million ($178.6 million) traded today. The fall was exacerbated by a high volume of 2.2 times the average daily volume of 4.9 million shares.

CPG Stock Summary (traded in GBP)

Currency1 GBP = 1.3 $ Dividend Yield2.1%
Sep 18 closeGBX1,263.0SectorTravel & Leisure
Ave Daily Volume4,920,832 sharesShares Outstanding1,780,000,000
52-Week Range865.80 - 2,084.17Market CapGBP22.5 billion [$29.1 billion]
P/E18EPS Growth (FY2019 vs FY2018)-1.8%

CMPGY ADR Summary (traded in $)

Home ExchangeUnited KingdomTypeSponsored
CodeCMPGYSep 17 close$17.02
ISINUS20449X2036Ave Daily Volume514,196 ADRs
CUSIP20449X20352-Week Range11.12 - 26.50
Ratio1 ADR equals 1 ordinary share

Primary Exchange and Other Listings: Trading Currency and Volume (Excl ADR)

ExchangeTickerCurrencyLastADVTVol % of TotalToday's VI
LondonCPGGBX1,2634,893,57599.72.2
OTC PinkCMPGFUSD16.8821,2300.31.6
Total100.00

1 GBX [Pence Sterling]= 77.1863 USD

ADVT= Avg. Daily Volume of Trading; VI= Volume Index (1 is avg)

CPG Financials Summary: EPS down 1.8% to 70.0 GBX in FY2019

+ Net profit was down 1.8% from $1.4 billion in FY2018 to $1.4 billion in FY2019.

+ Earnings Per Share (EPS) was down 1.8% from 71.30 GBX in FY2018 to 70.0 GBX in FY2019.

Year ended SepFY2019FY2018FY2017
Sales (USD B)63.858.728.9
Pretax (USD B)1.922
Net (USD B)1.41.41.5
EPS (GBP)0.70.7130.71

LINKS TO FURTHER INFORMATION ON CPG:

EXCEL TABLES ARE AVAILABLE TO EXPORT AS FOLLOWS:

+ LATEST FINANCIALS [FY 2019]:

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Unitedkingdom/Stock/PDF/quarterly/xls/CPG_Financials.xls

+ NEWS ARCHIVES PAST 4 YEARS IN HTML

http://www.buysellsignals.net/BuySellSignals/report/Unitedkingdom/Stock/Daily/Html/CPG_Corporate_Wire.html

INDEX

SECTION 1 Recent News

SECTION 2 Corporate Profile and Independent Ratings

SECTION 3 Today's Bearish Signals

SECTION 4 Ongoing Bearish Parameters

SECTION 5 Today's Bullish Signals

SECTION 6 Ongoing Bullish Parameters

SECTION 7 Insider Buying

SECTION 8 Board of Directors

SECTION 9 Dividend

SECTION 10 Financials H1/2020, FY 2019, Past 10 Years

SECTION 11 Peer Group Analysis & Ranking

SECTION 12 News Archives (Feb 2017 - May 2020)

Glossary

SECTION 1 Recent News

1.1 Financial News

Quarterly Report (Q2/2020):

May 26, 2020

Interim Report (Half Year) Analysis H1 2020: Compass Group EPS falls 12.2%

Compass Group (L:CPG) announced EPS of GBX36.0 (US44.4c) for the half year-ended 31 March 2020, down 12.2% from GBX41.0 (US50.56c) in the previous corresponding period.

Compared with the previous corresponding period [PCP; H/31 Mar 2019], year-over-year [y.o.y.] Revenue was up 1.2% and Net Profit was down 12.2%.

Read more in SECTION 10 on Financials

1.2 Share Capital

September 01: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

TOTAL VOTING RIGHTS AND CAPITAL AS AT 31 AUGUST 2020

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 31 August 2020 its issued share capital consists of:

1,783,855,711 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

1,548,266 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,783,855,711 with each ordinary share having one vote.

Source: London Stock Exchange

1.3 People's News

Wed Jul 01, 2020

Anne-Francoise Nesmes was appointed Non-Executive Director of Compass Group (L:CPG) two years ago on July 01, 2018. The shares were down from GBX1,560.7 to GBX1,097.0 and the total annualized return to shareholders (TRS) since appointment is -14.3%. The present value of GBP1,000 (PV1000) invested on the appointment date is now worth GBP735, a loss of GBP297 and dividend reinvested of GBP32.

SECTION 2 Corporate Profile and Independent Ratings

2.1 Activities

Compass Group PLC, through its subsidiaries, provides contract foodservice and support services to its clients. It offers various foodservice solutions ranging from free-flow restaurants to formal dining, grab and go deli and caf outlets to hospitality services, and vending; and a range of support services, such as cleaning, building operations and maintenance, business and office, logistics and transport, outdoor, project management, and security. The company also operates fine dining facilities. It provides its services under the Eurest, Eurest Services, Restaurant Associates, Bon Apptit Management, FLIK International, as well as Chartwells, Scolarest, MEDIREST, MORRISON, Crothall, All Leisure, and ESS brand names. Compass Group serves business and industry; healthcare and seniors; education; sports and leisure; and defense, offshore, and remote sectors. The company serves approximately 4 billion meals a year in 40,000 client locations. It offers its services in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Continental Europe, North America, South America, the Middle East, Africa, central Asia, and the Asia Pacific. The company was founded in 1941 and is based in Chertsey, the United Kingdom.

2.2 Contact Details

Websitehttp://www.compass-group.com
Physical AddressCompass House, Guildford Street, Chertsey, KT16 9BQ, United Kingdom
Phone44-1932-573000
Fax44-1932-569956

2.3 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Economic SectorConsumer Cyclicals
Business SectorCyclical Consumer Services
Industry GroupHotels & Entertainment Services
IndustryLeisure & Recreation

2.4 Independent Ratings

+ Fortune 500:

Compass Group PLC was ranked 387 by total revenues in the Fortune 500 annual list for 2017; unchanged over a year from the same rank 387 in 2013.

+ FT 500:

It is the 173rd largest by revenue in the FT Global 500.

+ Forbes 2000:

It is the 327th largest by revenue in the Forbes Global 2000.

SECTION 3 Today's Bearish Signals

3.1 Downtrend

Price/Moving Average Price of 0.81:

- The price to 200-day MAP ratio is 0.81, a bearish indicator. In the past 200 days this ratio has been under 0.81, 125 times suggesting further downside. The 50-day MAP of GBX1,181.93 is lower than the 200-day MAP of GBX1,559.61, another bearish indicator.

Trailing Relative Strength (6 months) at 36 percentile:

- The stock has a 6-month relative strength of 36 in the United Kingdom market of 1,266 stocks, 105 units and 14 preference stocks which means it has underperformed 64% of the market.

3.2 Overvaluation

Earnings Yield of 5.5% < United Kingdom ave of 6.8% > Bond Yield of 0.2%:

- Earnings yield of 5.5% is less than the United Kingdom average earning yield of 6.8%.

- The earnings yield of 5.5% is 31.3 times the 10-year bond yield of 0.2%.

(All figures in %)

Earnings Yield5.5
United Kingdom avg6.8
Dividend Yield2.1
Bond Yield0.2

Dividend Yield of 2.1% < Index avg of 5.1%:

- The relative yield of the stock, defined by its yield of 2.1%, divided by average yield of dividend yielding stocks in the FTSE 100 Index of 5.1% is 41.7%. This suggests the stock is overvalued in dividend yield terms.

3.3 Other Bearish Signals

- Total Liabilities/EBITDA of 6.8 is more than or equal to 5, this compares unfavourably with the Joseph Piotroski benchmark of 5.

- Net profit margin has averaged 3.3% in the last 3 years. This suggests the company is less profitable with a low margin of safety.

3.4 Overbought/Bearish Signals:

- The Stochastic indicator of 90.8 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

SECTION 4 Ongoing Bearish Parameters

4.1 Rank in the bottom 13% by Gearing in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Total Debt to Equity1.1In Bottom 13%

4.2 Rank in the bottom 11% by Performance in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
EBITDA Margin %3In Bottom 11%
Net Profit Margin %2.2In Bottom 9%

4.3 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past [1 Yr, 3 Yrs]; The Worst Periods with PVGBP1000 < 895

PVGBP1,0001 yr ago3 yrs ago
CPG.LGBP648GBP894
Travel & Leisure sectorGBP181GBP33
FTSE 100 IndexGBP821GBP828

4.4 Past year: price fall of 36.1%

1-Year price change of -36.1% for Compass Group underperformed the change of -17.9% in the FTSE 100 index for a relative price change of -18.1%.

Price Change %Year
Compass Group-36.1
Travel & Leisure sector-82
FTSE 100 index-17.9

4.5 Moving Annual Return of -34.7% in the past year:

Moving Annual Return was -34.7% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 13.4%

CPGClose (GBX)Dividends (GBX)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Sep 181,26326.9(36.1)1.4(34.7)
1 Yr ago1,975.6738.524.82.427.2
2 Yrs ago1,582.8934.65.52.37.8
3 Yrs ago1,500.2697.0310.47.117.5
4 Yrs ago1,359.131.4145.93.449.2

Close 5 years ago GBX931.82

4.6 EPS growth [FY2019 vs FY2018] of -1.8%:

FYEPS ( GBX)Growth %
201970.0-1.8
201871.30.4

4.7 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Worst Periods with TSR < -3.5%

TSR %1 yr3 yrs
CPG.L-35.2-3.6

4.8 High Debt to Equity (%)

The debt to equity ratio of 115.0% is above a safe benchmark figure of 70%. However, it has improved in the past two years.

YearsDebt to Equity (%)
Sep 2019114.96
Sep 2018165.88
Sep 2017186.75
Sep 20165.21
Sep 2015151.32

4.9 A 182.2% Increase in Insider Selling

In the past 5 years a total of 1,009,819 Compass Group shares worth GBX1.4 billion were sold by insiders. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, insider selling has averaged 201,964 shares per year. In the past year, insiders sold 142,180 shares, an increase of 182.2% from the previous year.

YearNo. of SharesValue, GBX
1 Yr ago142,180287,112,107
2 Yrs ago50,38076,065,165
3 Yrs ago492,790684,939,838
4 Yrs ago324,469360,869,534
Total1,009,8191,408,986,644

4.10 Satisfies 1 out of 9 criteria of Joseph Piotroski [pass mark 5]:

- Improvement in asset turnover [growth in revenue of 8.8 exceeded growth in assets of 5.2%].

SECTION 5 Today's Bullish Signals

5.1 Momentum Up 2.0% Past Week

The price ranged between a low of 1,273.5 on Friday, Sep 11 and a high of 1,319.5 on Thursday, Sep 17.

DayCompass GroupClose price [GBX]Price change %Relative change %Comment
ThursdayHits four-month high1,319.50.81.2Week-high of 1,319.5
WednesdayDecreases GBX6.0 on average volume1,309.5-0.5-0.02Overbought: close to 14-day high
TuesdayHits four-month high1,315.50.2-1.2Price rise on beating relative strength
MondayIn top 2% performers of FTSE 100 Index, hits 98-day high1,313.53.13.2Top Rise
FridayLoses GBP347 million ($445 million) in MCap, steepest heavyweight fall in Travel & leisure sector1,273.5-1.5-2.0Week-low of 1,273.5; Steepest Fall

5.2 Rank in the top 17% by Relative Valuation in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Price to Sales0.5In Top 17%

5.3 Rank in the top 22% by Price Performance in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
1-month Price Change %7.2In Top 22%

5.4 Uptrend

Beta > 1 combined with price rise. The Beta of the stock is 1.5.

Positive MACD:

- The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 1,275.78 minus the 26-day EMA of 1,240.43 is positive, suggesting a bullish signal.

Past Quarter:

The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter

In the past quarter the week beginning Monday August 03 saw the highest weekly rise of 12% for a relative price increase of 9.7%.

Mon-FriChange %FTSE 100 index Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Aug 03-07122.39.70.6
Jun 29-Jul 035.105.10.7
Aug 24-284.9-0.65.50.7

5.5 Undervaluation

Dividend Yield > Bond Yield of 0.18%:

The dividend yield of 2.13% is 11.83 times the triple-A bond yield of 0.18%. The times factor of 11.83 is above the benchmark factor of 0.67 times set by Benjamin Graham.

(All figures in %)

Dividend Yield2.13
Bond Yield0.18
Spread1.95

MCap/Total Assets:

- Tobin's Q Ratio, defined as MCap divided by Total Assets, is 1.7. Compared with the rest of the market the stock is undervalued.

5.6 Other Bullish Signals

- Return on Equity of 33.3% versus sector average of 7.5% and market average of 5.4%.

- Return on Assets of 8.4% versus sector average of 2.3% and market average of 1.1%.

- Return on Capital Employed of 18.6% versus sector average of 5.4% and market average of 2.5%.

- As per the Du Pont analysis, Return on Equity is high at 33.3%. This is computed as net profit margin of 2.2% times asset turnover [sales/assets] of 3.7 times leverage factor [total assets/shareholders' equity] of 4.0.

SECTION 6 Ongoing Bullish Parameters

6.1 Rank in the top 3% by Size in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Annual RevenueGBP49.8 billion ($64.5 billion)In Top 2%
Ave daily TurnoverGBP137.8 million ($178.6 million)In Top 2%
MCap$29.1 billionIn Top 3%

6.2 Rank in the top 17% by Productivity in the United Kingdom market

DescriptionValueRank
Return on Equity [ROE] %33.3In Top 5%
Return on Capital Employed [ROCE] %18.6In Top 17%

6.3 Present Value of GBP1000 Invested in the Past 3 Months; The Best Period with PVGBP1000 > 1,103

PVGBP1,0003 mo ago
CPG.LGBP1,104
Travel & Leisure sectorGBP1,054
FTSE 100 IndexGBP965

6.4 Past quarter: price rise of 10.4%

3-Month price change of 10.4% for Compass Group outperformed the change of -4.5% in the FTSE 100 index for a relative price change of 14.9%.

Price Change %Quarter
Compass Group10.4
Travel & Leisure sector5.4
FTSE 100 index-4.5

6.5 MCap: 5-Year Increase of GBP5 billion [$68 million]

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by GBP5.3 billion (31%) from GBP17.2 billion to GBP22.5 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been only 1 decline in MCap over the last 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP B)MCap ($ B)
LastGBX1,263.022.529.1
1 Year agoGBX1,975.6731.839.7
2 Years agoGBX1,582.892634
3 Years agoGBX1,500.2625.233.7
4 Years agoGBX1,359.1024.231.9
5 Years agoGBX931.8217.226.7

6.6 Buybacks and 2-Years Decrease of 2.6% in Total Shares on Issue

In the past 2 years total shares on issue have decreased by 42 million (2.6%) from 1.6 billion to 1.6 billion. Buybacks have averaged 14.7 million shares [0.9%] per financial year. A reduction in total shares on issue is a favourable indicator in Joseph Piotroski's 9 indicators.

Year End (Sep 30)Total Shares on IssueFYBuybacksBuyback %
20191,586,000,0002019--
20181,584,000,000201844,000,0002.7%
20171,628,000,0002017--
Total44,000,000
Average per FY14,666,667

6.7 Created Market Value [CMV] past 13 yrs of GBP21.8 billion ($28.2 billion)

- Market Capitalization has increased by GBP22.4 billion from GBP60.6 million to GBP22.5 billion in the last 13 years. This increase comprises cumulative retained earnings (RETE) of GBP627 million and Created Market Value of GBP21.8 billion. The Created Market Value multiple, defined by the change in MCap for every GBP1 of retained earnings is exemplary at GBP35.76.

6.8 Annualised Period-based Total Shareholder Returns [TSR %]: The Best Periods with TSR > 9.4%

TSR %5 yrs10 yrs
CPG.L9.512.8

6.9 Increased Volume, up 52% in 5 years

In the past five years, Average Daily Volume of Trading (ADVT) has increased 51.7% to 4.9 million shares.

Avg. Daily Volume Traded 12 months ended Sep 18, million shares

YearADVT
20204.9
20193.3
20183.7
20173.5
20163.2

6.10 Increased VWAP, up 23% in 5 years

In the past five years Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) has increased by 23.3% to GBX1,408.66. .

Past five years, 12 months ended Sep 18 (GBX)

YearHigh PriceVWAPLow Price
20202084.171408.66865.8
20192120.661705.381415.1
20181660.511495.331336.38
20171650.491416.671201.0
20161406.261142.79908.39

6.11 Increased share turnover, up 78% in 5 years

In the past five years, average daily share turnover has increased 78.5% to GBP63.6 million ($82.5 million). This suggests increased liquidity.

Past five years, 12 months ended Sep 18 (GBP million)

YearAverage Daily Turnover
202063.6
201956.9
201855.9
201748.8
201635.6

6.12 Revenue, EPS, and EBITDA:

5-years average annualized earnings growth rate of 6.6%

- Revenue growth rate is positive and has seen consecutive rises in recent years. [compared with previous year, all figures in %]

FYRevenue GrowthEPS GrowthEBITDA Growth
20199-2-4
20181--

6.13 Satisfies two criteria of Benjamin Graham

- "An earnings-to-price yield of at least twice the triple-A bond"; the stock's earning yield of 5.5% is 31.3 times the triple-A bond yield of 0.2%.

- "A dividend yield of at least two-thirds the triple-A bond yield"; the stock's dividend yield is 12 times the triple-A bond yield of 0.2%.

6.14 Year-over-year (%) Change in Dividend:

Final dividend for FY 2019 was GBP26.90. The year-on-year change was up 5.9% from GBP25.40 in the previous year FY 2018.

FinalFY 2018FY 2019
Dividend (GBX)25.426.9

SECTION 7 Insider Buying

7.1 Insider buying Summary in the past 12 months

NameNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
Carol Arrowsmith [Non-Executive Independent Director]14419.22,759.8
Total14419.22,759.8

7.2 Carol Arrowsmith [Non-Executive Independent Director] Reported Buying In The Past 12 Months

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
February 26, 202014419.22,759.8

CAROL ARROWSMITH [NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR] REPORTED INSIDER BUYING; 5 YEARS (2015 - 2019)

In the 5-year period 2015 to 2019 a total of 6,167 shares worth GBP77,427 were bought. In the past 5 years shares bought per year averaged 1,233.

YearNo. of SharesPrice, GBPValue, GBP
201914817.22,543.50
201821715.83,419.50
201743716.27,065.70
2016202312.224,598.70
2015334211.939,799.20
Total6,16712.5577,427

SECTION 8 Board of Directors

8.1 Board and Management

NameDesignationSince Appointment
Paul WalshChairman, Non-Executive Director6 Yrs, 8 Mos
Anne-Francoise NesmesNon-Executive Director2 Yrs, 2 Mos
Carol ArrowsmithNon-Executive Independent Director-
John BryantNon-Executive Independent Director-
John BasonNon-Executive Independent Director-
Stefan BomhardNon-Executive Independent Director-
Nelson Luiz Costa SilvaNon-Executive Independent Director-
Ireena VittalNon-Executive Independent Director-
Alison YappCompany Secretary1 Yr, 11 Mos

8.2 Resignations in the past 2 years

NameDesignationDate of Resignation
Mark J. WhiteCompany Secretary30 September 2018
Don RobertIndependent Non-Executive Director31 May 2018

8.3 Profiles

Paul Walsh

Chairman & Non-Executive Director

Appointment Joined as Non-Executive Director in January 2014. Appointed Chairman in February 2014.

Committee membership Corporate Responsibility and Nomination.

Skills and previous experience Former Chief Executive, Diageo plc, from September 2000 to June 2013 and now an adviser to the Chairman and Chief Executive, having originally joined the Board in 1997. Formerly Chief Executive Officer of the Pillsbury Company and a director of GrandMet. Former non-executive director of Centrica plc. Paul is a Member of the Business Advisory Group for Britain. Business Ambassador on the UK Government's Business Ambassador network and a Member of the Council of the Scotch Whisky Association.

Current external appointments Chairman of Avanti Communications Group plc and non-executive director of Unilever PLC, FedEx Corporation and United Spirits Limited.

Shareholder Value:

Creation of shareholder value in Compass Group:

Date of appointment: January 01, 2014

In the last 5 years the average annualized return to shareholders was 9.5%. The present value of GBP1,000 (PV1000) invested 5 years ago is now GBP1,577, a gain of GBP355 and dividend reinvested of GBP222.

Carol Arrowsmith

Non-Executive Independent Director

Key skills and competencies Carol brings extensive advisory experience, especially of advising boards on executive remuneration across a range of sectors. Career Carol is a former partner and advisor of Deloitte LLP and was Vice Chairman of the UK business and former director of the Remuneration Consultants Group. Carol is a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development. Current external appointments Member of the Advisory Group for Spencer Stuart, director and trustee of Northern Ballet Limited, a non-executive director of TMF Group PLC and director of Arrowsmith Advisory Limited.

John Bason

Non-Executive Independent Director

Appointment Appointed to the Board in June 2011.

Committee membership Audit (Chairman), Corporate Responsibility, Nomination and Remuneration.

Skills and previous experience Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. John was previously Finance Director of Bunzl plc.

Current external appointments Finance Director of Associated British Foods plc, Trustee of Voluntary Service Overseas and Chairman of the charity FareShare.

Nelson Luiz Costa Silva

Non-Executive Independent Director

Nelson joined BG Group in 2009, where he is currently Senior Vice President responsible for Brazil, Bolivia and Uruguay. Previously he was President of the Aluminium business unit at BHP Billiton, based in the UK. Prior to joining BHP Billiton, he held a number of senior positions at Vale, including Sales and Marketing Director based in Belgium, Japan and Brazil. Nelson was also Managing Director of Embraer for Europe and Africa based in France and Chief Executive Officer of All Logistica in Argentina. Nelson is a Brazilian national and will bring to the Board 40 years of international experience in mining, logistics, aluminium and oil and gas industries.

Stefan Bomhard

Non-Executive Independent Director

Key skills and competencies Stefan brings extensive experience of working in international environments, particularly relating to the operation, sales and marketing of well-known consumer food and drink brands. Career Stefan was previously Regional President, Europe, Geneva at Bacardi Martini for five years and held a number of worldwide senior positions at Cadbury Plc, Unilever PLC, Diageo plc, Burger King and Procter & Gamble. Current external appointments Chief Executive Officer of Inchcape plc.

John Bryant

Non-Executive Independent Director

Mr. John A. Bryant is appointed as Non-Executive Director of the Company with effective September 1, 2018. KEY SKILLS AND COMPETENCIES John brings over 30 years' experience to the Board with particular focus on finance, operations, M&A, strategy and portfolio transformation. CAREER John was the former Executive Chairman and CEO of global consumer goods company Kellogg. Prior to joining Kellogg in 1998, John held strategic and operational roles in several companies, worldwide. CURRENT EXTERNAL APPOINTMENTS Non-executive director of Ball Corporation and Macy's Inc. and an advisor to Godiva.

Ireena Vittal

Non-Executive Independent Director

Ireena joined Nestle in India after completing her MBA in 1990 and was the head of marketing and sales at Hutchinson Max Telecom before joining Mckinsey & Company, where she was a partner. After retiring from McKinsey & Company in 2012 Ireena joined the boards of GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (from which she stepped down in 2014), Titan Company, Tata Industries/Global Beverages, the Indian Hotels Company, WIPRO, Godrej Consumer Products, Axis Bank and Zomato, in each case as an independent Non-executive director. Ireena is an Indian national and will bring to the Board a wealth of experience including that of working in India which is an important fast growing and emerging market for Compass.

SECTION 9 Dividend

9.1 Dividend History

In the past 5 years annual dividends have decreased by GBX4.5 from GBX31.4 to GBX26.9. Based on a start date of 5 years ago, there has been only two rise in dividends over the last 5 years.

Date PaidValue (GBX)Type
16 Jan 202026.9Final
Tr 12 Months26.9
20 Jun 201913.1Interim
17 Jan 201925.4Final
2018 - 201938.5
21 Jun 201812.3Interim
18 Jan 201822.3Final
2017 - 201834.6
22 Jun 201763.44Special
18 May 201711.65Interim
19 Jan 201721.94Final
2016 - 201797.03
23 Jun 201611.02Interim
21 Jan 201620.38Final
2015 - 201631.4

SECTION 10 Financials H1/2020, FY 2019, Past 10 Years

10.1 Half-Yearly Report: Key Parameters

Compass Group EPS falls 12.2%

Release Date: May 26, 2020

Compass Group (L:CPG) announced EPS of GBX36.0 (US44.4c) for the half year-ended 31 March 2020, down 12.2% from GBX41.0 (US50.56c) in the previous corresponding period.

Compared with the previous corresponding period [PCP; H/31 Mar 2019], year-over-year [y.o.y.] Revenue was up 1.2% and Net Profit was down 12.2%.

Half year-ended31 Mar 202031 Mar 2019
EPS, GBX36.041.0
PCP growth in EPS %-12.28.2
Revenue, GBP billion25.024.7
Revenue, $US billion30.830.4
PCP growth in Revenue %1.28.8
Net Profit, GBP million567646
Net Profit, $US million699797
PCP growth in Net Profit %-12.27.7

Currency Conversion (March 31, 2020): $US1 = GBP0.81

Currency Conversion (March 31, 2019): $US1 = GBP0.77

10.2 Financial Results as reported (Half Year)

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION

(In GBP Million, except per share data and shares outstanding)

INCOME STATEMENT AS REPORTED

DescriptionGBP MillionGBP Million
Mar 3120202019Change %
Combined sales of Group and share of equity accounted joint ventures12,61512,468Up 1.2
Less: share of sales of equity accounted joint ventures-139-142Improved 2.1
Revenue12,47612,326Up 1.2
Operating costs-11,721-11,443Deterioration 2.4
Operating profit before joint ventures and associates755883Down 14.5
Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and associates430Down 86.7
Operating profit759913Down 16.9
Underlying operating profit854951Down 10.2
Acquisition related costs-41-26Deterioration 57.7
One-off pension charge-12
Cost action programme charge-38
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates held for sale-16
Net gain on sale and closure of businesses8012Up 566.7
Finance income23Down 33.3
Finance costs-67-58Deterioration 15.5
Other financing items loss-3-18Improved 83.3
Profit before tax771852Down 9.5
Income tax expense-201-201Steady
Profit for the period570651Down 12.4
ATTRIBUTABLE TO
Equity shareholders of the Company567646Down 12.2
Non-controlling interests35Down 40.0
Profit for the period570651Down 12.4
BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE (PENCE)36.0 GBX41.0 GBXDown 12.2
DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE (PENCE)36.0 GBX41.0 GBXDown 12.2
Average number of shares for basic earnings per share1,588,000,0001,586,000,000Up 0.1
Average number of shares for diluted earnings per share1,589,000,0001,587,000,000Up 0.1

BALANCE SHEET AS REPORTED

DescriptionGBP MillionGBP Million
Mar 3120202019Change %
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Goodwill4,7514,420Up 7.5
Other intangible assets1,7051,333Up 27.9
Contract fulfilment assets and contract costs1,018889Up 14.5
Right of use assets882
Property plant and equipment1,0491,002Up 4.7
Interests in joint ventures and associates320218Up 46.8
Other investments8478Up 7.7
Post employment benefit assets625281Up 122.4
Trade and other receivables108103Up 4.9
Deferred tax assets5862Down 6.5
Derivative financial instruments2211108Up 95.4
Non-current assets10,8118,494Up 27.3
CURRENT ASSETS
Inventories409385Up 6.2
Trade and other receivables2,8452,873Down 1.0
Tax recoverable8076Up 5.3
Cash and cash equivalents2732609Up 20.2
Derivative financial instruments2252Up 1,150.0
4,0913,945Up 3.7
Assets held for sale127177Down 28.2
Current assets4,2184,122Up 2.3
Total assets15,02912,616Up 19.1
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Short term borrowings2-1,026-56Deterioration 1,732.1
Short term lease liabilities2-191
Derivative financial instruments2-16-6Deterioration 166.7
Provisions-202-161Deterioration 25.5
Current tax liabilities-209-263Improved 20.5
Trade and other payables-4,340-4,321Deterioration 0.4
-5,984-4,807Deterioration 24.5
Liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale-40-17Deterioration 135.3
Current liabilities-6,024-4,824Deterioration 24.9
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Long term borrowings2-3,870-4,201Improved 7.9
Long term lease liabilities2-738
Derivative financial instruments2-3-12Improved 75.0
Post employment benefit obligations-238-229Deterioration 3.9
Provisions-237-217Deterioration 9.2
Deferred tax liabilities-208-77Deterioration 170.1
Trade and other payables-150-211Improved 28.9
Non-current liabilities-5,444-4,947Deterioration 10.0
Total liabilities-11,468-9,771Deterioration 17.4
Net assets3,5612,845Up 25.2
EQUITY
Share capital176176Steady
Share premium account182182Steady
Capital redemption reserve295295Steady
Own shares-1
Other reserves4,2774,217Up 1.4
Retained earnings-1,395-2,050Improved 32.0
Total equity shareholders' funds3,5342,820Up 25.3
Non-controlling interests2725Up 8.0
Total equity3,5612,845Up 25.2

CASH FLOW AS REPORTED

DescriptionGBP MillionGBP Million
Mar 3120202019Change %
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Cash generated from operations8211,101Down 25.4
Interest paid-63-56Deterioration 12.5
Tax received16
Tax paid-213-171Deterioration 24.6
Net cash from operating activities545890Down 38.8
CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Purchase of subsidiary companies2-431-346Deterioration 24.6
Purchase of additional interest in joint ventures and associates-15-24Improved 37.5
Proceeds from sale of subsidiary companies joint ventures and associates net of exit costs23968Down 42.6
Purchase of intangible assets-80-102Improved 21.6
Purchase of contract fulfilment assets-146-148Improved 1.4
Purchase of property plant and equipment-171-154Deterioration 11.0
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment/intangible assets/contract fulfilment assets1819Down 5.3
Proceeds from sale of other investments12
Dividends received from joint ventures and associates34526Up 73.1
Interest received23Down 33.3
Net cash from investing activities-727-658Deterioration 10.5
CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Increase in borrowings2,1331,002Up 112.9
Repayment of borrowings-1,108-1,213Improved 8.7
Repayment of principal under lease liabilities-77-2Deterioration 3,750.0
Equity dividends paid-427-403Deterioration 6.0
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests-3-4Improved 25.0
Net cash from financing activities518-620Recovery
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents336-388Recovery
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year4399991Down 59.7
Currency translation (losses)/gains on cash and cash equivalents-36Deterioration
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period4732609Up 20.2

10.3 Annual Report (FY 2019): Key Parameters

Compass Group Net Profit down 1.8%

Release Date: December 13, 2019

Compass Group (L:CPG) reported net profit for the year-ended 30 September 2019 [FY2019] of GBP1.1b ($US1.4b), down 1.8% from GBP1.1b ($US1.5b) in the previous year [FY2018]. Earnings per share (EPS) were down 1.8% from GBX71.0 (US92.51c) in FY2018 to GBX70.0 (US86.08c) in FY2019.

Major changes compared with previous year (FY2019 vs FY2018):

Favourable Changes:

- Total revenue up 8.8% from GBP45.7b ($US59.6b) to GBP49.8b ($US61.2b)

- Total revenue to total assets up from 3.6 to 3.7

- Debt to Equity down 30.7% from 1.7 to 1.1

- Total non-current assets to Total Assets up from 64.3% to 69%

- Current Debtors to Total Assets up from 23.1% to 23.6%

- Other non-current assets to Total Assets up from 9.4% to 10.7%

Unfavourable Changes:

- EBIT Margin down from 6.7% to 5.9%

- EBIT to total assets down from 12.0% to 11.0%

- Profit before tax to Sales down from 6.7% to 5.9%

- Total current assets to Total Assets down from 35.7% to 31%

- Total Liabilities to EBITDA of 6.8 compares unfavourably with the Joseph Piotroski benchmark of <5. This ratio has deteriorated by 3.4% from the previous year's ratio of 6.5.

- Total Liabilities to Operating Cash Flow of 5.1 compares unfavourably with the Joseph Piotroski benchmark of <4. However, it has improved by 5.7% from the previous year's ratio of 5.4.

Note:

- Net profit steady at GBP1.1b ($US1.4b)

- EPS steady at GBX70.0 (US86.08c)

- Sales and marketing expenses to Sales up from 92.8% to 93.7%

- Total liabilities to Total assets steady at 0.8

- Current ratio steady at 0.8

- Intangibles to Total Assets up from 42.5% to 45.1%

- Net tangible assets per share steady at GBP-1.66 (-$US2)

Year-on-year comparison of Performance Ratios [FY2019 vs FY2018]

September 30FY2019FY2018Change (%)
Return on Equity (%)33.342.7Down 22
Return on Assets (%)8.49Down 6.7
Total Liabilities to EBITDA6.86.5Up 3.4
Total Liabilities to Operating Cash Flow5.15.4Down 5.7
Debt/Equity1.11.7Down 30.7
Total Liabilities/Total Assets (Down 5.1% from 0.79 to 0.75)0.80.8Down 5.1
Current Ratio (Down 5% from 0.8 to 0.76)0.80.8Down 5
Common Size Ratios by Assets %
Total non-current assets to Total Assets 69.0 64.3 Up 7.3
Intangibles to Total Assets 45.1 42.5 Up 6.1
Total current assets to Total Assets 31.0 35.7 Down 13.1
Current Debtors to Total Assets 23.6 23.1 Up 2.2
Other non-current assets to Total Assets 10.7 9.4 Up 14.3
Common Size Ratios by Sales %
Sales and marketing expenses to Sales 93.7 92.8 Up 1.0
Profit before tax to Sales 5.9 6.7 Down 11.4
Tax expenses to Sales (1.4) (1.7) Up 16.8

Currency Conversion (September 30, 2019): $US1 = GBP0.81

Currency Conversion (September 30, 2018): $US1 = GBP0.77

Five-year record of growth and performance:

In the last 5 years Total Revenue averaged GBP30.2B ($US37.1B), EBITDA averaged GBP1.4B ($US1.7B) and Net Profit averaged GBP1B ($US1.3B). Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) averaged 24.1% for Total Revenue, 5.1% for Net Profit and 0.3% for EBITDA.

DescriptionAnnual (GBP B)Annual ($US B)5-year Avg (GBP B)5-year Avg ($US B)5-year CAGR %
Total Revenue49.861.230.237.124.1
EBITDA1.51.81.41.70.3
Operating Profit1.51.81.41.73.5
Net Profit1.11.411.35.1

Five-year record of EBITDA, Operating Profit, Net Profit, ROE, ROA and ROCE

In 2019 Net Profit Margin of 4.5% was below its 5-year Avg of 6.2% (All Figures in %)

Description20195-year Avg
EBITDA Margin5.98.5
Operating Profit Margin5.98.4
Net Profit Margin4.56.2
Return on Equity33.340.2
Return on Assets8.49.7
Return on Capital Employed18.621.3

10.4 Financial Results as reported (FY 2019)

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION

(In GBP Million, except per share data and shares outstanding)

INCOME STATEMENT AS REPORTED (FY 2019)

DescriptionGBP MillionGBP Million
Sep 3020192018Change %
Combined sales of Group and share of equity accounted joint ventures25,15223,147Up 8.7
Less: share of sales of equity accounted joint ventures-274-275Improved 0.4
Revenue24,87822,872Up 8.8
Operating costs-23,308-21,229Deterioration 9.8
Operating profit before joint ventures and associates1,5701,643Down 4.4
Share of profit after tax of joint ventures and associates3150Down 38.0
Operating profit1,6011,693Down 5.4
Underlying operating profit21,8821,744Up 7.9
Acquisition related costs-54-49Deterioration 10.2
One-off pension charge-12
Cost action programme charge-190
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates held for sale-25
Tax on share of profit of joint ventures-2
Net loss on sale and closure of businesses-7-58Improved 87.9
Finance income126Up 100.0
Finance costs-122-120Deterioration 1.7
Other financing items (loss)/gain-152Deterioration
Profit before tax1,4691,523Down 3.5
Income tax expense-351-385Improved 8.8
Profit for the year1,1181,138Down 1.8
ATTRIBUTABLE TO
Equity shareholders of the Company1,1101,130Down 1.8
Non-controlling interests88Steady
Profit for the year1,1181,138Down 1.8
BASIC EARNINGS PER SHARE (PENCE)70.0 GBX71.30 GBXDown 1.8
DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE (PENCE)69.90 GBX71.30 GBXDown 2.0
weighted average number of shares BASIC1,586,000,0001,584,000,000Up 0.1
weighted average number of shares DILUTED1,587,000,0001,585,000,000Up 0.1

BALANCE SHEET AS REPORTED (FY 2019)

DescriptionGBP MillionGBP Million
Sep 3020192018Change %
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Goodwill4,5764,270Up 7.2
Other intangible assets1,4261,105Up 29.0
Contract fulfilment assets and contract costs976838Up 16.5
Property plant and equipment1,0521,006Up 4.6
Interests in joint ventures and associates226263Down 14.1
Other investments9673Up 31.5
Post employment benefit assets448346Up 29.5
Trade and other receivables96105Down 8.6
Deferred tax assets7645Up 68.9
Derivative financial instruments20783Up 149.4
Non-current assets9,1798,134Up 12.8
CURRENT ASSETS
Inventories404353Up 14.4
Trade and other receivables3,0512,852Up 7.0
Tax recoverable8869Up 27.5
Cash and cash equivalents398969Down 58.9
Derivative financial instruments34
3,9414,277Down 7.9
Assets held for sale190236Down 19.5
Current assets4,1314,513Down 8.5
Total assets13,31012,647Up 5.2
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Short term borrowings-186-813Improved 77.1
Derivative financial instruments-6-12Improved 50.0
Provisions-223-167Deterioration 33.5
Current tax liabilities-247-227Deterioration 8.8
Trade and other payables-4,718-4,317Deterioration 9.3
-5,380-5,536Improved 2.8
Liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale-30-72Improved 58.3
Current liabilities-5,410-5,608Improved 3.5
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Long term borrowings-3,679-3,611Deterioration 1.9
Derivative financial instruments-6-33Improved 81.8
Post employment benefit obligations-259-224Deterioration 15.6
Provisions-266-227Deterioration 17.2
Deferred tax liabilities-114-57Deterioration 100.0
Trade and other payables-214-220Improved 2.7
Non-current liabilities-4,538-4,372Deterioration 3.8
Total liabilities-9,948-9,980Improved 0.3
Net assets3,3622,667Up 26.1
EQUITY
Share capital176176Steady
Share premium account182182Steady
Capital redemption reserve295295Steady
Own shares-4
Other reserves4,3624,208Up 3.7
Retained earnings-1,676-2,219Improved 24.5
Total equity shareholders' funds3,3352,642Up 26.2
Non-controlling interests2725Up 8.0
Total equity3,3622,667Up 26.1

CASH FLOW AS REPORTED (FY 2019)

DescriptionGBP MillionGBP Million
Sep 3020192018Change %
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Cash generated from operations2,3962,270Up 5.6
Interest paid-116-101Deterioration 14.9
Tax received2626Steady
Tax paid-354-349Deterioration 1.4
Net cash from operating activities1,9521,846Up 5.7
CASH FLOW FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Purchase of subsidiary companies2-451-420Deterioration 7.4
Purchase of additional interest in joint ventures and associates-27-32Improved 15.6
Proceeds from sale of subsidiary companies joint ventures and associates net of exit costs210139Up 159.0
Purchase of intangible assets-185-164Deterioration 12.8
Purchase of contract fulfilment assets-286-261Deterioration 9.6
Purchase of property plant and equipment-352-359Improved 1.9
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment/intangible assets/contract fulfilment assets4754Down 13.0
Purchase of other investments-13-8Deterioration 62.5
Proceeds from sale of other investments31Up 200.0
Dividends received from joint ventures and associates34835Up 37.1
Interest received96Up 50.0
Net cash from investing activities-1,106-1,109Improved 0.3
CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Purchase of own shares to satisfy employee share-based payments4-4
Receipts from issue of treasury shares to satisfy employee share scheme awards exercised1
Purchase of non-controlling interests-5
Increase in borrowings1,8301,506Up 21.5
Repayment of borrowings-2,631-1,074Deterioration 145.0
Repayment of obligations under finance leases-4-6Improved 33.3
Equity dividends paid-611-548Deterioration 11.5
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests-5-9Improved 44.4
Net cash from financing activities-1,425-135Deterioration 955.6
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents-579602Deterioration
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year969387Up 150.4
Currency translation gains on cash and cash equivalents92Up 350.0
Total cash and cash equivalents399991Down 59.7
Cash reclassified as held for sale-1-22Improved 95.5
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year398969Down 58.9

10.5 Download COMPASS GROUP Financials Past 10 Years

Description (September 30)2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Income Statement
Revenue per share 31.3528.8613.8510.569.5410.179.499.388.15
Other Revenue 25.2 B23.1 B354 M30 M8 M982 M1 M
EBITDA (B)1.51.41.41.11.21.31.2
Depreciation (M)(39)167214324337266245
EBIT 1.1 B1.3 B1.2 B806 M883 M1 B999 M
Interest (M)1591079185947586
Profit before tax 940 M1.2 B1.1 B721 M789 M958 M913 M
Tax (M)(351)(385)(389)130282276287178264246
Net profit 1.1 B1.1 B1.2 B786 M869 M865 M429 M605 M734 M675 M
EPS 0.70.710.710.540.510.240.350.420.4
Balance Sheet
Equity Share Capital (B)3.32.62.13.41.91.82.83.23.53.1
Retained Earnings (B)(1.7)(2.2)(2.9)1.5(2.9)(3.1)(2.2)(1.8)(1.6)(2)
Total Debt 3.9 B4.4 B4 B179 M2.9 B2.8 B2.3 B1.8 B2 B1.3 B
Total Assets (B)13.312.6117.98.78.69.19.29.48.3
Current Asset (B)4.14.53.52.92.82.83.43.13.52.8
Fixed Asset 1.1 B1 B1 B380 M764 M724 M714 M652 M655 M581 M
Working Capital (1.3 B)(1.1 B)(746 M)1.2 B(953 M)(915 M)(140 M)(347 M)(515 M)(487 M)
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow 2 B1.8 B1.6 B579 M1.1 B1.1 B1.1 B1 B964 M1.1 B
Investing Cash Flow (1.1 B)(1.1 B)(728 M)52 M(532 M)(531 M)(508 M)(563 M)(760 M)(516 M)
Financing Cash Flow (1.4 B)(135 M)(853 M)(616 M)(709 M)(1.1 B)(302 M)(853 M)263 M(486 M)
Net Cash Flow (M)(579)6025215(103)(563)297(368)46751

SECTION 11 Peer Group Analysis & Ranking

11.1 Global Peer Group (all figures in $): Key Financials

In its Global Peer Group of 9 companies CPG is ranked first by Revenue, third by Net Profit, Total Assets, fifth by MCap and ninth by Relative Str. (6 mo), PV $1000 (1 yr).

Name (Code)Relative Str. (6 mo)MCapPV $1000 (1 yr)RevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
Rank of CPG959133
Compass Group (CPG)5029.1B676.464.3B1.4B17.2B
McDonald's (MCD)74165.7B1,113.421.1B6B47.5B
China Tourism Group Duty Free (601888)9562.4B2,428.37.1B683.3M4.5B
Haidilao International Holding (06862)8741.1B1,762.12.5B243M1.8B
Chipotle Mexican Grill (CMG)9134.2B1,462.65.6B350.2M5.1B
YUM! Brands (YUM)6428.3B851.55.7B1.5B4.1B
Domino's Pizza (DPZ)6315.4B1,623.83.6B400.7M1.4B
Restaurant Brands International (QSR)8214.4B825.25.6B643M22.4B
Evolution Gaming (EVO)8612.2B3,376.5430.2M176.1M510.7M

Global Peer Group: Relative Value Indicators

CPG is ranked first by P/E, P/S and eighth by Turnover Rate.

Name (Code)Country CodeLast PriceP/EP/SP/BookTurnover Rate (%)% Disc to 52-w Hi
Rank of CPG118
Compass Group (CPG)GBGBX1,263.018.90.567.536.7
McDonald's (MCD)US$222.7235.08.6119.91.8
China Tourism Group Duty Free (601888)CNCNY216.091.18.825.596.513.2
Haidilao International Holding (06862)HKHKD60.1032.520.11.5
Chipotle Mexican Grill (CMG)US$1,221.216.120.6296.511.5
YUM! Brands (YUM)US$93.9527.65.1184.417.1
Domino's Pizza (DPZ)US$391.034.84.1456.26.8
Restaurant Brands International (QSR)CACAD73.8225.92.794.723.1
Evolution Gaming (EVO)SESEK596.2067.627.544.784.416.9

11.2 BuySellSignals Fundamentals Valuation Ranking: Compass Group vs United Kingdom Market

Out of 1,266 stocks and 105 units in the United Kingdom Market, Compass Group is ranked ninth by Revenue, Twenty-first by Market Cap GBP, Eighty-eighth by Net Profit and 170th by Free Cash Flow.

United Kingdom AvgCPGRankRank 1Rank 2Rank 3Lowest Rank
Revenue GBP2.2 B49.8 B9357.7 B PPH271.8 B RDSA271.8 B RDSB233 AYM
Market Cap GBP4.3 B22.5 B21114.7 B AZN81.1 B RIO80.9 B RDSA374,941 MLVN
Net Profit141.1 million1.1 B8833.9 B PPH15.8 B RDSB15.8 B RDSA
Free Cash Flow(346.5 M)27 M17050.9 B PPH4.7 B AV.A4.7 B BATS
P/Earnings14.6x18.04x2931.6x CPI1.6x TEK1.7x ALM-
ROA (%)1.18.4398 52.1 BOTB50.5 BVXP0.01 DRX
Discount to 52-Wk High (%)24.839.448397.3 KIBO93.9 HUR93.3 MLVN-
Yield (%)2.92.153615.5 GKP15.1 NSF13.5 IMB0.03 KWS
EBITDA Margin15.22.9586888.9 INDI88.2 AGR86.8 EFM(87.9) RDI
Total Debt/Equity (the lower the better)0.99x1.1x1146HOTCCAPD0.001x STX11.5x WIN

Negative values are shown in brackets.

11.3 Market Share

Compass Group vs Travel & Leisure sector [Travel & Leisure sector Total in Brackets]

Revenue of GBP49.8 billion ($64.5 billion)[10.4% of aggregate sector revenue of GBP494.5 billion; up from 10.1% in the previous year.]

Net Profit of GBP1.1 billion ($1.4 billion) [2.8% of aggregate sector net profit of GBP39 billion; up from 2.4% in the previous year.]

EBIT of GBP1.5 billion ($1.9 billion) [1.7% of aggregate sector EBIT of GBP87.9 billion; down from 1.8% in the previous year.]

11.4 Share in Index

Compass Group is a constituent of the following indices. Its market capitalisation accounts for 1.4% of the combined MCap of the FTSE 100 Index.

Index NameMCap of Index ($ B)MCap as % of Index
FTSE 100 Index2,128 1.4
FTSE 350 Index2,537 1.1
FTSE All-Share Index2,610 1.1

11.5 Global Rank [out of 47,717 stocks] and Rank of Compass Group in the Europe Region [out of 7,665 stocks]

DescriptionValueGlobal RankIn Eur Region
MCap ($)29.1B549113
Total Assets ($)17.2B2,037398
Revenue ($)64.3B18856
Net Profit ($)1.4B837177
Return on Equity %33.31,153274
Net Profit Margin %4.518,0342,825
Price/Earnings18.912,6471,916
Yield %2.013,5942,330
PV1000 (1Year) $*67633,5405,786
$* Change (1Year) %-30.333,4465,788

* 1 year ago GBP 1 = $ 1.25

Sep 18, 2020: GBP 1 equals $ 1.3

11.6 Rank of Compass Group in the FTSE 100 Index [out of 90 stocks], in the Total United Kingdom Market [out of 1464 stocks] and in the Travel & leisure sector [out of 46 stocks]

DescriptionValueIn FTSE 100 IndexIn Total United Kingdom MarketIn Travel & leisure sector
MCap (GBP)22.5B20211
Total Assets (GBP)13.3B43733
Revenue (GBP)49.8B7122
Net Profit (GBP)1.1B23333
Return on Equity %33.312664
Net Profit Margin %2.26581832
Price/Earnings18.03553323
Yield %2.15758515
PV1000 (1Year) GBX648721,10118

11.7 Long-Term Fundamental Ranking: 5 out of 5 [5 is best]

Compass Group is ranked number 1 out of 73 listed travel & leisure companies in the United Kingdom with a market capitalization of GBP22.5 billion ($29.1 billion).

In the travel & leisure companies it has the 3rd highest total assets and 2nd highest revenues.

It has a strong relative ROE of 33.3% and ROA of 8.4%.

Stocks are scored on a set of parameters reflecting fundamental analytical tools involving valuation, size and financial performance. They are ranked according to the average values of those parameters. The highest ranking is 5 and the lowest ranking is 1.

SECTION 12 News Archives (Feb 2017 - May 2020)

12.1 Changes in Board (TTM)

January 06: Compass Group: Directorate Change

Compass Group PLC ("Compass" or 'the Company") announces that Paul Walsh, Chairman, has indicated his intention to step down as Chairman and Director of the Company to focus on his other business interests. Paul will remain as Chairman until his successor is appointed and so will not seek re-election at the 2021 AGM. John Bason, Senior Independent Director, will lead the search.

Source: London Stock Exchange

July 17 2019: Compass Group: DIRECTOR DECLARATION

Compass Group PLC confirms that Dominic Blakemore will join the Board of London Stock Exchange Group plc (LSEG) as a non-executive director, effective 1 January 2020. Dominic will also become the Chair of the Audit Committee of LSEG following the conclusion of LSEG's 2020 AGM.

Source: London Stock Exchange

June 14 2018: Compass Group: Company Secretary Change

After more than 11 years as Group General Counsel and Company Secretary, Mr. Mark White has decided to retire from Compass Group PLC with effect from 30 September 2018.

The Company is pleased to announce the appointment of Ms. Alison Yapp who will take over the role of Group General Counsel and Company Secretary on 1 October 2018.

Alison is a solicitor with more than 25 years' international experience in FTSE and NYSE listed companies. Most recently she was Chief General Counsel and Company Secretary at Amec Foster Wheeler plc.

Dominic Blakemore, Group CEO, stated:

"We are delighted to welcome Alison to the Company. We would like to thank Mark for his exceptional contribution to the Group since May 2007 and we wish him well in his retirement."

Source: London Stock Exchange

June 14 2018: Compass Group will appoint Company Secretary

Compass Group will appoint Alison Yapp as Company Secretary. The effective date is Monday, October 01.

May 18 2018: Compass Group will appoint Non-Executive Director

Compass Group will appoint Anne-Francoise Nesmes as Non-Executive Director. The effective date is Sunday, July 01.

May 18 2018: Compass Group: Directorate Change

The Company is pleased to announce the appointments of Mrs Anne-Francoise Nesmes and Mr. John Bryant as Non-executive directors with effect from 1 July and 1 September 2018 respectively. The appointments form part of an ongoing review of Board membership to ensure that an appropriate number of independent Non-executive directors is maintained through orderly succession and without compromising the effectiveness of the Board and its committees.

Anne-Francoise brings recent and significant financial experience to the Company. She is currently the Chief Financial Officer of Merlin Entertainments plc and has held this position since 2016. Prior to joining Merlin, Anne-Francoise was the Chief Financial Officer of Dechra Pharmaceuticals PLC and also held a number of senior finance roles during her 16 year tenure at GlaxoSmithKline.

John brings over 30 years' experience to the Board with significant experience in finance, operations, M&A, strategy and portfolio transformation. He is the former Executive Chairman and CEO of global consumer goods company Kellogg. Prior to joining Kellogg in 1998, John held strategic and operational roles in several companies, world-wide. He is currently a Non-executive director of Macy's, Inc.

Don Robert's 9-year term of appointment came to an end on 8 May 2018 and he has decided to retire from the Board on 31 May 2018. John Bason will become the Senior Independent Director from 1 June 2018 in succession to Don.

There are no matters which require disclosure in respect of either Mrs Nesmes or Mr. Bryant in accordance with LR 9.6.13 (2) to (6), who will both join the Audit, Corporate Responsibility, Nomination and Remuneration Committees.

Paul Walsh, Chairman stated:

"We are delighted to welcome Anne-Francoise and John to the Board. I am confident that their backgrounds and experience will be an invaluable asset and support to the Company over the coming years.

May 18 2018: Compass Group will appoint Non-Executive Director

Compass Group will appoint John Bryant as Non-Executive Director. The effective date is Saturday, September 01.

April 23 2018: Compass Group: Director Declaration

Compass Group PLC confirms that Carol Arrowsmith, Non-executive director, has been appointed as a Non-executive director of Vivo Energy PLC (which is expected to list on or around 10 May 2018) with effect from 20 April 2018.

Source: London Stock Exchange

February 09 2018: Compass Group: Result of AGM

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - 8 FEBRUARY 2018: POLL RESULTS

The Compass Group PLC Annual General Meeting was held on Thursday 8 February 2018. All resolutions were decided on a poll and all resolutions proposed at the Meeting were passed.

The number of votes for and against each of the resolutions, and the number of votes withheld are set out below:

Source: London Stock Exchange

September 21 2017: Compass Group PLC CEO Succession

Compass Group today announces that Richard Cousins has decided to step down from his role as Group Chief Executive Officer on 31 March 2018 and to retire from the Group on 30 September 2018. He will be succeeded by Dominic Blakemore, currently Chief Operating Officer Europe. Dominic will become Deputy Chief Executive Officer on 1 October 2017 and will work closely with Richard during the next six months to ensure a smooth transition and will take over as Group Chief Executive Officer on 1 April 2018.

Source: London Stock Exchange

June 08 2017: Compass Group: Update relating to Shareholder Return

Following the approval by Shareholders of all of the resolutions proposed at the General Meeting of the Company held on 7 June 2017 relating to its proposed Shareholder Return and Share Consolidation, the Share Consolidation is expected to occur on 26 June 2017 and the payment of the Special Dividend is expected to occur on 17 July 2017.

The Share Consolidation will consolidate every 26 Existing Ordinary Shares of 10 5/8 pence each into 25 New Ordinary Shares of 11 1/20 pence each. The Share Consolidation remains conditional on the admission of the New Ordinary Shares of 11 1/20 pence each to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and to trading on the London Stock Exchange's main market for listed securities becoming effective. An application will be made to the UK Listing Authority for an amendment to the Official List and to the London Stock Exchange for an amendment to trading to reflect the Share Capital Consolidation.

The New Ordinary Shares are expected to be admitted to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and to commence trading on the London Stock Exchange's main market for listed securities by or as soon as practicable after 8.00 a.m. on 27 June 2017.

Source: London Stock Exchange

12.2 Dividends

December 11 2019: Compass Group announces dividend

Compass Group today announced a final dividend of GBX26.90 per share. The ex dividend date is Thursday, January 16, 2020 and it is payable on Monday, February 24, 2020.

May 16 2019: Compass Group announces dividend

Compass Group today announced an interim dividend of GBX13.10 per share. The ex dividend date is Thursday, June 20, 2019 and it is payable on Monday, July 29.

November 21 2018: Compass Group announces dividend

Compass Group today announced a final dividend of GBX25.40 per share. The ex dividend date is Thursday, January 17, 2019 and it is payable on Monday, February 25, 2019.

May 11 2018: Compass Group announces dividend

Compass Group today announced an interim dividend of GBX12.30 per share. The ex dividend date is Thursday, June 21, 2018 and it is payable on Monday, July 30.

November 23 2017: Compass Group announces dividend

Compass Group today announced a final dividend of GBX22.30 per share. The ex dividend date is Thursday, January 18, 2018 and it is payable on Monday, February 26, 2018.

July 17 2017: COMPASS GROUP: PAYMENT OF SPECIAL DIVIDEND OF c. Pound1 BILLION TO SHAREHOLDERS

Compass Group PLC ("Compass" or the "Company") today announces the payment of the Special Dividend of approximately Pound1 billion to Shareholders.

It is expected that Shareholders entitled to receive the Special Dividend will be sent cheques or, if mandate instructions are held in respect of a sterling bank account, that payments will be made by BACS to mandated bank accounts in respect of the Special Dividend on 17 July 2017.

Terms used in this announcement but which are not otherwise defined shall have the same meanings as set out in the Circular dated 15 May 2017.

Source: London Stock Exchange

June 08 2017: Compass Group: Result of General Meeting

Compass Group PLC announces that all of the resolutions proposed at the General Meeting of the Company held on 7 June 2017 relating to its proposed Shareholder Return by way of a Special Dividend of approximately Pound1 billion and the resultant Share Capital Consolidation were passed by the requisite majorities. All resolutions were decided on a poll.

Source: London Stock Exchange

May 12 2017: Compass Group announces dividend

Compass Group today announced an interim dividend of GBX11.20 per share. The ex dividend date is Thursday, May 18, 2017 and it is payable on Monday, June 19.

May 12 2017: Compass Group announces dividend

Compass Group today announced a special dividend of GBX61.0 per share. The ex dividend date is Thursday, June 22, 2017 and it is payable on Monday, July 17.

12.3 Share Buybacks

June 14 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that, as set out in the Circular to shareholders dated 15 May 2017 in connection with the Pound1 billion Shareholder Return, it purchased 35 ordinary shares of 10 5/8 pence each at a price of 1,660.00 pence per share on 14 June 2017 through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc.

Compass Group PLC intends to hold 10 of the purchased ordinary shares in treasury. The remaining 25 purchased ordinary shares will be cancelled.

Following the above transaction, Compass Group PLC holds 8,701,004 of its ordinary shares in treasury and has 1,644,625,086 ordinary shares in issue (excluding treasury shares).

Source: London Stock Exchange

April 21 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 21 April 2017 it purchased for cancellation 3,795 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,501.6100 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,494.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

Source: London Stock Exchange

April 20 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 20 April 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,500.7700 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,495.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,505.0000 pence per share.

Source: London Stock Exchange

April 19 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 19 April 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,500.3500 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,492.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,509.0000 pence per share.

Source: London Stock Exchange

April 07 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 07 April 2017 it purchased for cancellation 1,867 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,508.8100 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,508.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

April 05 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 05 April 2017 it purchased for cancellation 3,833 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,508.5700 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,504.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

March 31 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 31 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 3,933 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,506.1500 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,499.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

March 29 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 29 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,507.5900 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,502.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

March 28 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 28 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,504.3100 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,501.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,507.0000 pence per share.

March 27 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 27 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,503.7400 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,500.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,508.0000 pence per share.

March 24 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 24 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,506.6100 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,498.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

March 23 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 23 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,490.3600 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,484.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,499.0000 pence per share.

March 22 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 22 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,496.2300 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,490.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,507.0000 pence per share.

March 20 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 20 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 1,930 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,504.9500 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,499.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

March 17 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 17 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 4,578 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,505.2100 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,499.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

March 16 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 16 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,505.2200 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,502.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,509.0000 pence per share.

March 15 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 15 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 346 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,510.0000 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,510.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

March 13 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 13 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 2,085 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,508.1100 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,506.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,510.0000 pence per share.

March 10 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 09 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,496.3300 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,485.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,504.0000 pence per share.

March 08 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 08 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,490.5100 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,482.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,497.0000 pence per share.

March 07 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 06 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,489.9900 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,486.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,493.0000 pence per share.

March 03 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 03 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,499.4500 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,496.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,505.0000 pence per share.

March 02 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 02 March 2017 it purchased for cancellation 4,604 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,496.9100 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,490.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,508.0000 pence per share.

March 01 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 27 February 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,476.8800 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,472.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,480.0000 pence per share.

February 27 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 27 February 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,476.8800 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,472.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,480.0000 pence per share.

February 24 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 24 February 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,472.3000 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,469.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,475.0000 pence per share.

February 23 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 23 February 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,468.1700 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,463.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,478.0000 pence per share.

February 22 2017: Compass Group: Transaction in Own Shares

Compass Group PLC announces that on 22 February 2017 it purchased for cancellation 5,000 ordinary shares at an average price of 1,465.4200 pence per share through Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc. The lowest price paid was 1,461.0000 pence per share, and the highest was 1,469.0000 pence per share.

12.4 Share Capital

June 01: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 31 May 2020 its issued share capital consists of:

1,783,855,136 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

1,548,841 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,783,855,136 with each ordinary share having one vote.

Source: London Stock Exchange

March 02: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

TOTAL VOTING RIGHTS AND CAPITAL AS AT 29 FEBRUARY 2020

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 29 February 2020 its issued share capital consists of:

1,588,108,778 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

1,627,847 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,588,108,778 with each ordinary share having one vote.

In addition, Compass Group PLC sponsors a level 1 American Depositary Receipt Programme, under which ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each are traded in the form of American Depositary Shares on the New York Stock Exchange. The ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each traded in the form of American Depositary Shares are included within the total voting rights figure set out above.

The total voting rights figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine whether they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, Compass Group PLC under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Source: London Stock Exchange

March 01 2019: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

TOTAL VOTING RIGHTS AND CAPITAL AS AT 28 FEBRUARY 2019

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 28 February 2019 its issued share capital consists of:

1,586,127,631 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

3,608,994 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,586,127,631 with each ordinary share having one vote.

Source: London Stock Exchange

July 02 2018: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 30 June 2018 its issued share capital consists of:

1,583,714,847 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

6,021,778 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,583,714,847 with each ordinary share having one vote.

In addition, Compass Group PLC sponsors a level 1 American Depositary Receipt Programme, under which ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each are traded in the form of American Depositary Shares on the New York Stock Exchange. The ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each traded in the form of American Depositary Shares are included within the total voting rights figure set out above.

The total voting rights figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine whether they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, Compass Group PLC under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Source: London Stock Exchange

June 01 2018: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 31 May 2018 its issued share capital consists of:

1,583,678,241 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

6,058,384 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,583,678,241 with each ordinary share having one vote.

In addition, Compass Group PLC sponsors a level 1 American Depositary Receipt Programme, under which ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each are traded in the form of American Depositary Shares on the New York Stock Exchange. The ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each traded in the form of American Depositary Shares are included within the total voting rights figure set out above.

The total voting rights figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine whether they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, Compass Group PLC under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Source: London Stock Exchange

May 01 2018: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

TOTAL VOTING RIGHTS AND CAPITAL AS AT 30 APRIL 2018

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 30 April 2018 its issued share capital consists of:

1,583,620,638 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

6,115,987 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,583,620,638 with each ordinary share having one vote.

Source: London Stock Exchange

April 03 2018: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 31 March 2018 its issued share capital consists of:

Source: London Stock Exchange

March 01 2018: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 28 February 2018 its issued share capital consists of:

1,583,523,869 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

6,212,756 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,583,523,869 with each ordinary share having one vote.

In addition, Compass Group PLC sponsors a level 1 American Depositary Receipt Programme, under which ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each are traded in the form of American Depositary Shares on the New York Stock Exchange. The ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each traded in the form of American Depositary Shares are included within the total voting rights figure set out above.

Source: London Stock Exchange

February 01 2018: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 31 January 2018 its issued share capital consists of:

1,583,462,600 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

6,274,025 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,583,462,600 with each ordinary share having one vote.

In addition, Compass Group PLC sponsors a level 1 American Depositary Receipt Programme, under which ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each are traded in the form of American Depositary Shares on the New York Stock Exchange. The ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each traded in the form of American Depositary Shares are included within the total voting rights figure set out above.

The total voting rights figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine whether they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, Compass Group PLC under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Source: London Stock Exchange

January 02 2018: Compass Group: Total Voting Rights

In accordance with its obligations under rule 5.6.1 of the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Compass Group PLC confirms that as at 31 December 2017 its issued share capital consists of:

1,583,337,872 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each admitted to trading, with each ordinary share having one vote;

6,398,753 ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each held in treasury. The voting rights of treasury shares are automatically suspended; and

that the total number of voting rights in respect of these ordinary shares is 1,583,337,872 with each ordinary share having one vote.

In addition, Compass Group PLC sponsors a level 1 American Depositary Receipt Programme, under which ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each are traded in the form of American Depositary Shares on the New York Stock Exchange. The ordinary shares of 11 1/20 pence each traded in the form of American Depositary Shares are included within the total voting rights figure set out above.

The total voting rights figure may be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculation by which they will determine whether they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, Compass Group PLC under the FCA's Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Source: London Stock Exchange

Glossary

ADVT: Average Daily Volume of shares Traded

Annual Return: Dividends Paid In a 12-Month Period/Price at the Beginning of the Period + Capital Gain or Loss over 1 Year/Price 1 Year Ago (%)

Current Ratio: Current Assets/Current Liabiliites (times)

Debt/Equity: Net Debt/Net Assets %

Dividend Yield: Dividend Per Share/Share Price (%)

EBIT Margin : Earnings Before Interest and Tax/Revenue (%)

Earnings Yield: Earnings Per Share/Share Price (%)

Income during the n years (3/2/1): Dividends received during the Period

Moving Average Price (n periods): Sum of Prices for each Period/Number of Periods

PCP: Previous Corresponding Period

PV1000: Present value of 1000 invested 1 year/'n' years ago

Price/Earnings: Share Price/Earnings Per Share (times)

Price/Sales: Share Price/Sales Per Share (times)

Relative Price Change [RPC]: Relative price change is price change of stock with respect to Benchmark Index

Relative Strength (6 Months): Price close today/Price close 6 months ago, then ranked by percentile within the entire market.

Return on Assets: Net Profit/Total Assets (%)

Return on Equity (Shareholders' Funds): Net Profit/Net Assets (%)

TSR: Total Shareholder Returns is expressed as an annualized rate of return for shareholders after allowing for capital appreciation and dividend

TTM: Trailing 12 Months

Total Liabilities/Total Assets: Total Liabilities/Total Assets

Turnover Rate: value of annual trading volume as a percentage of market capitalisation

Volume Index (VI): Number of shares traded in the period/Average number of shares traded for the period

Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP): The Volume Weighted Average Price (VWAP) is the summation of turnover divided by total volume in the same period.

Created by www.buysellsignals.com