Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 decreases on weak volume 20 August 2019

NEWS BITES - ETF

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (NASDAQ:QQQ), the 5th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, has decreased 94.0c (or 0.5%) from its last trading session of August 19 to close at $US187.47, ending a two-day streak of rises. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] which fell 59.6 points (0.8%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.3%. The volume was 0.4 times the average daily trading of 30.9 million units. Its MCap is $US73.2 billion.

NET ASSET VALUE release date 19 August, 2019

The Net Asset Value (NAV) of the ETF is $US185.48 and it last traded at a premium of 1.076% to NAV.

QQQToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, USD187.47185.48188.87192.31
NAV, USD185.48182.57184.35190.88
Price/NAV1.011.021.021.01
MSCI USA7,792.97,852.497,859.497,992.01

THE PAST WEEK [Price down 0.2% to $US188.41; NAV down 0.6% to $US185.47]

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 NAV fell in 3 out of last 5 days.

DAYComment on PriceClose price [USD]NAV [USD]NAV ChangeComment on NAV
Aug 19Put call ratio decreases 15.0%, ETF increases 1.6%188.41185.4752.9
Aug 16Outperforms 82% of the market185.48182.575-0.126
Aug 15Put call ratio increases 34.9%, ETF decreases182.4182.701-5.703Steepest Fall
Aug 14Falls 3.2% in weak trading with rising open interest182.77188.4044.055Top Rise
Aug 13In its biggest weekly gain for 2 months188.87184.349-2.061

THE PAST FIVE YEARS

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 soars 97% in 5 years

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (O:QQQ), has soared $US92.54 (or 97.5%) in the past five years to close at $US187.47 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which has risen 56.7% over the same period, this is a relative price increase of 40.8%.

SECTION 1

INVESCO QQQ TRUST, SERIES 1 BEARISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The price decreased 0.7% in the last week and dropped 2.5% in the last month.

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 186.53 minus the 26-day EMA of 187.42 is negative 0.89 suggesting a bearish signal.

1.2 Low Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price0.1In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 2

INVESCO QQQ TRUST, SERIES 1 BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The 4.1% discount to 12-month high of $US195.42 against the 31.2% premium to 12-month low of $US142.88 suggests the ETF continues to push for new highs.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high eight times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 is $US2,055, including a capital gain of $US975 and dividend reinvested of $US80.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 2.055x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 15.5%

2.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US2.4 billionIn Top 1%
Price/MAP2001.06In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 13,030,010 units worth $US2.4 billion traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.8 times average and the units were down 0.7%.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 is $US1,061, comprising a capital gain of $US52 and dividend reinvested of $US9. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] is shown below:

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
QQQ.O9939751,061
MSCI World993958988
MSCI USA9929611,030

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI USA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jun 03-073.94.4-0.61.1
Jun 17-213.42.21.20.8
Jul 01-052.61.70.90.4

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI USA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jul 29-Aug 02-4.3-3.1-1.11
May 20-24-3.1-1.2-20.8
May 27-31-2.3-2.60.30.6

3.4 Trailing 3 months

TurnoverUS$270.9 billion
Volume1,465,054,247
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.7

3.5 Trailing Price Change %

3-Year price change of 63.6% for QQQ outperformed the change of 22.4% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 41.2%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
QQQ4.55.263.6
MSCI World0.7-0.922.4

3.6 MCap: 5-Year Perspective

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $US39.4 billion from $US34.2 billion to $US73.6 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been no decline in MCap over the last 5 years.

Close PriceMCap (US$ B)
Last$US188.4173.6
1 Year ago$US178.4270.1
2 Years ago$US142.2551.5
3 Years ago$US114.4639.9
4 Years ago$US106.8539.3
5 Years ago$US93.6834.2

3.7 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)

Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 15.7%. The Moving Annual Return has consistently exceeded 6%.

QQQClose (USD)Dividends (USD)Capital Gain %% YieldAnnual Return %
Aug 20187.471.495.20.86.0
1 Yr ago178.280.6527.90.528.4
2 Yrs ago139.391.321.71.122.8
3 Yrs ago114.571.217.81.18.9
4 Yrs ago106.290.49120.512.5

Close 5 years ago $US94.93

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 31 Jul)

In the past 5 years, QQQ has jumped 109.1% from 91.39 to 191.1, an average annual compound rise of 15.9%.

201920182017201620152014
Close191.1175.04141.31112.51108.1891.39
% Price Change25.528.6-0.214.131.511.1
Avg Daily Volume20,836,01010,967,17916,186,70726,890,98035,641,00739,899,597
VWP151.99125.83106.71100.9384.5667.53
Turnover Period32 d53 d28 d21 d16 d14 d
Price Range142.88 - 195.42124.68 - 173.7109.41 - 144.0981.88 - 112.8987 - 110.5371.73 - 93.78

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 47.8% from 39.9 million units to 20.8 million units. Turnover period has increased from 14 days to 32 days. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

3.9 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta is 1.1. A Beta greater than 1 suggests this is a high risk, high return ETF with volatility greater than that of the market.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,059 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,061, ranking it 1053 out of 5,059 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 91.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)68B15Top
Price/NAV1.03247Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)91456Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,0611053Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,487 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)89167
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,061441

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Jun 28,2019XTF Inc.Upgrade9.3 out of 108.9 out of 10

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Top 29 Institutional Holders of Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 as at June 30, 2019

The top 29 institutional shareholders held 0.1% units of Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1. The largest shareholder was Viridian Ria LLC with 0.02% of Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1. The second largest shareholder was Cheviot Value Management, LLC.

Institution (CIK)ETFsHolding %Value $USDUnrealised Gain/(Loss)*
Viridian Ria LLC (0001730068)86,6810.0216.2 M(343,257)
Cheviot Value Management, LLC (0001427147)28,0790.015.2 M(111,193)
Cypress Capital Management LLC (0001140468)24,7850.014.6 M(98,149)
Swan Global Investments, LLC (0001591505)22,4000.014.2 M(88,704)
TOEWS CORP /ADV (0000932000)19,500-3.6 M(77,220)
The Financial Advisory Group (0001539338)18,761-3.5 M(74,294)
White Lighthouse Investment Management Inc. (0001727593)16,722-3.1 M(66,219)
HBK Sorce Advisory LLC (0001379995)15,467-2.9 M(61,249)
Nadler Financial Group, Inc. (0001541787)14,788-2.8 M(58,560)
Circle Wealth Management, LLC (0001578242)7,749-1.4 M(30,686)
Frontier Investment Management Company (0001316539)7,000-1.3 M(27,720)
Colorado Capital Management, Inc. (0001664147)6,562-1.2 M(25,986)
Folger Nolan Fleming Douglas Capital Management, Inc. (0000885415)6,211-1.2 M(24,596)
RETIREMENT INCOME SOLUTIONS, INC (0001730386)5,629-1 M(22,291)
Tower View Investment Management & Research LLC (0001729045)5,134-956,772(20,331)
Balasa Dinverno & Foltz LLC (0001308757)4,437-826,879(17,571)
Genovese Burford & Brothers Wealth & Retirement Plan Management (0001622852)4,124-768,549(16,331)
Blue Edge Capital, LLC (0001599620)3,630-676,487(14,375)
X-Square Capital, LLC (0001729300)3,100-577,716(12,276)
Capital Investment Advisors, LLC (0001582732)2,807-523,113(11,116)
Wedgewood Investors Inc. /PA (0001125243)1,925-358,743(7,623)
AMI Investment Management Inc. (0001122241)1,915-356,879(7,583)
Concentric Wealth Management, LLC (0001695345)1,766-329,112(6,993)
Sharkey, Howes & Javer (0001642246)1,607-299,481(6,364)
Advisory Resource Group (0001764968)1,422-265,004(5,631)
LeJeune Puetz Investment Counsel LLC (0001698146)873-162,692(3,457)
Cypress Capital Management LLC (WY) (0001633896)600-111,816(2,376)
Sonora Investment Management, LLC (0001418539)512-95,416(2,028)
Winch Advisory Services, LLC (0001585822)370-68,953(1,465)
Held by Top 29314,5560.0558.6 million

*Note: Unrealised profit/(loss) is computed on the basis of ETFs held at end of quarter times current price of $US182.4 less price at end of quarter of $US186.36.

6.2 Major Increases in Top 29 institutional shareholders June 30, 2019 vs March 31, 2019

Frontier Investment Management Company increased their shareholding in Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 by 3,044 units worth USD 558,200. RETIREMENT INCOME SOLUTIONS, INC increased their shareholding by 2,494 units worth USD 457,342.

Institution (CIK)Increase in ETFsChange, $USD
Frontier Investment Management Company (0001316539)3,044558,200
RETIREMENT INCOME SOLUTIONS, INC (0001730386)2,494457,342
White Lighthouse Investment Management Inc. (0001727593)1,470269,564
Capital Investment Advisors, LLC (0001582732)13424,573
Circle Wealth Management, LLC (0001578242)122,201
Blue Edge Capital, LLC (0001599620)3550
Total7,157

6.3 Major Decreases in Top 29 institutional shareholders June 30, 2019 vs March 31, 2019

Swan Global Investments, LLC reduced their shareholding in Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 by 6,800 units worth USD 1.2 million. Viridian Ria LLC reduced their shareholding by 6,650 units worth USD 1.2 million.

Institution (CIK)Decrease in ETFsChange, $USD
Swan Global Investments, LLC (0001591505)6,800(1.2 M)
Viridian Ria LLC (0001730068)6,650(1.2 M)
Genovese Burford & Brothers Wealth & Retirement Plan Management (0001622852)832(152,570)
Sonora Investment Management, LLC (0001418539)200(36,675)
Sharkey, Howes & Javer (0001642246)190(34,842)
Tower View Investment Management & Research LLC (0001729045)133(24,389)
LeJeune Puetz Investment Counsel LLC (0001698146)101(18,521)
Colorado Capital Management, Inc. (0001664147)95(17,421)
Concentric Wealth Management, LLC (0001695345)30(5,501)
Total15,031

6.4 New Entrants in Top 29 institutional shareholders as at June 30, 2019

Institution (CIK)ETFsValue, $USD
Cheviot Value Management, LLC (0001427147)28,0795.2 M
Cypress Capital Management LLC (0001140468)24,7854.6 M
TOEWS CORP /ADV (0000932000)19,5003.6 M
HBK Sorce Advisory LLC (0001379995)15,4672.9 M
Advisory Resource Group (0001764968)1,422265,004
Cypress Capital Management LLC (WY) (0001633896)600111,816
Total89,853

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 is an exchange-traded fund incorporated in the USA. The Fund represents undivided ownership interests in the PowerShares QQQ. The Fund's objective is to provide investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield performance of the component securities of the Nasdaq 100 Index.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (NASDAQ:QQQ)

ISIN: US73935A1043

Inception DateMarch 10, 1999
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryGrowth
Fund Family NameInvesco PowerShares
Index TrackedNASDAQ-100 Index
Asset ClassEquity ETF

7.3 Contact details

Websitehttps://www.invesco.com/portal/site/us/investors/etfs/product-detail?productId=QQQ
Physical AddressINVESCO POWER SHARES CAPITAL MGMT LLC, 300 WEST ROOSEVELT ROAD 9513 Key West Ave. WHEATON, IL 60187 United States

7.4 ETF Summary

Last$US188.41
Volume15,744,633
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.5
Market Cap$US73.6 billion
Day's Range187.50 - 188.83
52-Week Range142.88 - 195.42
Units Outstanding390,550,000
Relative Strength (3 mo)67

7.5 Management Fees

+ The management fee is 0.2% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.4
Dividend Date:June 24, 2019
Dividend Yield:0.8%
Annual Dividend:$US1.49

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (July 31, 2019)

HoldingsWeight (%)
Microsoft Corp11.3
Apple Inc10.1
Amazon.com Inc9.9
Facebook Inc5
Alphabet Inc4.5
Alphabet Inc4
Cisco Systems Inc2.8
Intel Corp2.7
Comcast Corp2.3
PepsiCo Inc2.1

9.2 Sector Breakdown (May 31, 2019)

Sector%
Communication Services22.2
Consumer Discretionary16.8
Health Care7.9
Consumer Staples6.1
Industrials2.5
Utilities0.4
Financials0.3

9.3 Market Cap Breakdown (June 03, 2019)

Market Cap%
Large97.1
Mid2.7
Other0.2

QQQ.O

CIK: 1067839

CUSIP: 73935A104

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com