iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund lifts 2.4% on average volume 01 June 2020

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund (NYSE:IJH), the 18th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, has lifted USD4.27 (or 2.4%) from its last trading session of May 29 to close at USD178.88. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] which rose 37.2 points (0.5%) in the day, the relative price increase was 2.0%. The volume of 1.1 million units was close to average trading. Its MCap is USD43.4 billion.

NET ASSET VALUE release date 29 May, 2020

The Net Asset Value (NAV) of the ETF is USD177.19 and it last traded at a premium of 0.954% to NAV.

IJHToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, USD178.88178.88164.71
NAV, USD177.19179.77169.45
Price/NAV1.011.00.97
MSCI USA8,352.058,314.818,068.977,686.0

THE PAST WEEK [Price down 0.9% to USD174.61; NAV down 4.6% to USD177.19]

iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund NAV rises in 3 out of last 4 days.

DAYComment on PriceClose price [USD]NAV [USD]NAV ChangeComment on NAV
May 29Drops 2.4% on high volume174.61177.189-2.58Steepest Fall
May 28Increases, climbs 5.6% for week178.88179.7694.623
May 27rises for a second consecutive day, a two-day rise of 5.7%178.57175.1455.769Top Rise
May 26Closes at 7.7% above VWP176.12169.3760.117

YEAR-TO-DATE

iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund tumbles 12% in 2020

iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund (P:IJH), tumbled USD24.98 (or 12.3%) year-to-date (YTD) in 2020 to close at USD178.88 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which has fallen 4.2% YTD, this is a relative price change of -8.1%.

SECTION 1

ISHARES S&P MIDCAP 400 INDEX FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

Uptrend: The ETF rose 2.4% on high volatility today and expanding price range.

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 172.06 minus the 26-day EMA of 166.93 is positive 5.13 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.

+ Rises to Falls: in the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 13:8 or 1.6:1.

+ The ETF's relative price strength percentile is rising at 39 for 6 months, 55 for 3 months and 82 for 1 month.

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund is USD2,598, for a capital gain of USD1,598.

+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 2.598x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 10.0%

1.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's TurnoverUSD187.4 millionIn Top 4%
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price7.8In Top Quartile
Price Change %2.4In Top Quartile
Price/MAP501.06In Top Quartile

SECTION 2

ISHARES S&P MIDCAP 400 INDEX FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week low nine times, pointing to a significant downtrend.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -8.5, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of USD181.64.

2.3 Low Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Volatility %2.0In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 1,052,577 units worth USD187.4 million traded today.

+ iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund is at a discount of 14.7% to its 12-month high of USD209.59 on February 20. It is also at a premium of 52.7% to the 12-month low of USD117.16 on March 23.

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund is USD1,019, comprising a capital loss of 77c and dividend reinvested of USD20. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] is shown below:

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
IJH.P1,0861,019
MSCI World1,0441,0491,058
MSCI USA1,0351,0461,133

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI USA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
May 18-227.33.441.4
May 04-085.63.91.71.1
May 25-293.430.31.4

3.3 Trailing 3 months

TurnoverUSD20.7 billion
Volume136,411,533
Volume Index (1 is avg)2.0

3.4 Trailing Price Change %

3-Year price change for IJH was 8.9%. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] which rose 13.2% in the 3 years, the relative price change was -4.3%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
IJH-2-0.18.9
MSCI World1.15.813.2

3.5 MCap: 5-Year Increase of USD16 billion

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by USD16.3 billion (62%) from USD26.1 billion to USD42.4 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been only 1 decline in MCap over the last 5 years.

Close PriceMCap (US$ B)
LastUSD174.6142.4
1 Year agoUSD179.1747
2 Years agoUSD187.7946.5
3 Years agoUSD164.3039.7
4 Years agoUSD139.8727.6
5 Years agoUSD141.6126.1

3.6 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 May)

In the past 5 years, IJH has jumped 24.1% from 140.7 to 174.61, an average annual compound rise of 4.4%.

202020192018201720162015
Close174.61179.17186.93164.3139.87140.7
% Price Change12.818.7-2.45.323.322.7
Avg Daily Volume871,246683,766530,8461,192,3831,270,5651,094,885
VWP187.77176.35140.08142.53128.64104.69
Turnover Period1 yr 53 d1 yr 3 mo1 yr 5 mo7 mo6 mo6 mo
Price Range117.16 - 209.59152.55 - 199.38160.97 - 192.44132.19 - 167.01100.99 - 151.85116.01 - 142.63

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 20.4% from 1.1 million units to 871,246 units. Turnover period has increased from 6 months to 1 year 53 days. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

3.7 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta is 1.3. A Beta greater than 1 suggests this is a high risk, high return ETF with volatility greater than that of the market.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,420 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,019, ranking it 1864 out of 5,420 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 56.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)47.9B24Top
Price/NAV0.971886Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)562396Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,0191864Second

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,693 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon (USD)45938
PV1000-1Year (USD)1,019678

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Mar 31,2020XTF Inc.Upgrade8.8 out of 108.0 out of 10
Jul 31,2018Morningstar, Inc.Downgrade4 out of 58.0 out of 10

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Top 100 Institutional Holders of iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund as at March 31, 2020

As at March 31, 2020, 1261 Institutions held investments in iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund. Institutions had decreased their holdings to 69.47% of issued capital, down from 70.73% nine months ago. The top 100 institutional shareholders held 57.8% units of iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund. The largest shareholder was Wells Fargo & Co with 6.7% of iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund. The second largest shareholder was Bank of America with 5.1%.

*Note: Minimum Core Shareholding is computed on the basis of SEC filings over the last 12 quarters (3 years). A higher % of shareholding above the minimum core holding may be indicative of a potential positioning by the institution to overweight.

Institution (CIK)ETFsHolding %Value $USDMinimum Core Holding*% Above Min Core Holding*
Wells Fargo & Co (0000072971)16,345,1376.72.4 B16,345,1370
Bank of America (0000070858)12,447,9105.11.8 B11,439,8898.8
Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co (0001141802)9,181,0643.81.3 B4,004,526129
Bank of New York Mellon (0001390777)7,514,2593.11.1 B5,589,27334.4
Morgan Stanley (0000895421)6,107,5782.5880.5 M5,261,04916.1
Blackrock (0001364742)5,679,4452.3818.8 M4,299,89932.1
LPL Financial (0001403438)5,229,4212.1753.9 M3,686,04541.9
Financial Engines Advisors (0001420473)4,329,2371.8624.1 M3213,528,766
UBS Group (0001610520)4,044,2761.7583.1 M4,044,2760
Royal Bank of Canada (0001000275)3,257,9051.3469.7 M2,100,68055
PNC Financial Services Group (0000713676)3,199,4101.3461.3 M2,375,60634.7
Raymond James (0001084208)3,185,8631.3459.3 M1,620,25697
JP Morgan Chase & Co (0000019617)2,972,9421.2428.6 M2,972,9420
Northern Trust (0000073124)2,774,2731.1400 M2,085,62433.0
Ameriprise Financial (0000820027)2,711,7021.1390.9 M1,283,681111
Envestnet Asset Management (0001407543)2,570,0961.1370.5 M2,570,0960
First Command Advisory Services (0001727336)2,310,6030.95333.1 M2,286100,976
Northwestern Mutual Investment Management Co (0001629649)2,255,2700.93325.1 M120,5701,771
Keybank National Association (0001089877)2,038,5090.84293.9 M2,038,5090
Catalyst Capital Advisors (0001549275)2,025,6740.83292 M854,426137
Millburn Ridgefield (0001294571)2,025,6740.83292 M854,426137
BB&T (0000092230)1,610,6400.66232.2 M294,237447
Goldman Sachs Group (0000886982)1,518,4180.63218.9 M1,093,65138.8
Regions Financial (0001281761)1,455,6770.6209.9 M1,276,99614.0
Fifth Third Bancorp (0000035527)1,286,7240.53185.5 M1,286,7240
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors (0001462284)1,211,8760.5174.7 M461,195163
Alesco Advisors (0001269978)1,192,6290.49171.9 M1,018,67917.1
Veritable (0001300311)1,164,9850.48168 M733,90559
Creative Planning (0001540235)1,113,4050.46160.5 M1,113,4050
Cresset Asset Management (0001761013)1,023,6790.42147.6 M790,77329.5
TD Asset Management (0001056053)804,2130.33115.9 M448,06079
Massmutual Trust Co FSB (0001103653)776,4600.32111.9 M358,572117
Valmark Advisers (0001380443)768,9000.32110.9 M768,9000
Huntington National Bank (0000049205)733,1130.3105.7 M582,51425.9
Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings (0001415912)696,6300.29100.4 M696,6300
FMR (0000315066)677,8080.2897.7 M138,641389
Tiedemann Wealth Management (0001483232)675,8870.2897.4 M73,840815
Legacy Wealth Management (0001488921)589,5180.2485 M314,61987
Alaska Permanent Capital Management (0001426771)582,3190.2484 M264,658120
Eqis Capital Management (0001566653)561,9280.2381 M502,32411.9
State Street (0000093751)506,6720.2173 M454,08311.6
Acropolis Investment Management (0001318601)498,1990.2171.8 M449,31410.9
Jones Financial Companies (0000815917)497,2170.271.7 M262,94789
Bridges Investment Management (0001007295)483,9140.269.8 M210,410130
Greenleaf Trust (0001162170)474,4160.268.4 M288,57064
Haverford Trust Co (0000842941)460,6870.1966.4 M438,7905.0
Stifel Financial (0000720672)458,6730.1966.1 M391,37317.2
LVZ Advisors (0001574408)457,0360.1965.9 M57,072701
Lenox Wealth Advisors (0001569292)451,7010.1965.1 M250,27580
BOKF (0000009634)447,3950.1864.5 M401,26911.5
Mainstreet Investment Advisors (0001729854)435,5340.1862.8 M366,66018.8
TIAA (0001711615)430,9120.1862.1 M3,48712,258
Baird Financial Group (0001648711)402,6910.1758.1 M194,335107
SigFig Wealth Management (0001696957)396,7810.1657.2 M3,50211,230
Sandy Spring Bank (0001457833)393,7050.1656.8 M285,02138.1
United Services Automobile Association (0001021249)386,1270.1655.7 M308,98625.0
United Capital Financial Advisers (0001463217)384,0020.1655.4 M346,20410.9
Milestone Group (0001317348)380,8930.1654.9 M1,81520,886
Linscomb & Williams (0001313294)372,7330.1553.7 M369,1300.98
Lee Financial (0001391166)365,5780.1552.7 M283,39629.0
FFT Wealth Management (0001653199)358,5630.1551.7 M125,887185
U.S. Bancorp (DE) (0000036104)356,7670.1551.4 M186,78491
First Republic Investment Management (0001418204)344,2000.1449.6 M336,9142.2
Sigma Investment Counselors (0001085163)340,1890.1449 M292,65416.2
Franklin Resources (0000038777)335,4170.1448.4 M140,053139
Global Beta Advisors (0001766789)328,3390.1447.3 M294,73311.4
Private Advisor Group (0001567755)319,5810.1346.1 M181,25776
Arkansas Financial Group (0000764611)312,6940.1345.1 M273,16014.5
M&T Bank (0000036270)308,7720.1344.5 M308,7720
Comerica Bank (0000901541)301,9920.1243.5 M301,9920
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors (0001419186)301,8840.1243.5 M165,61382
Northcoast Asset Management (0001456227)299,4090.1243.2 M2,35612,608
MAI Capital Management. (0001040197)283,0020.1240.8 M207,02336.7
Boston Private Wealth (0001626116)281,3070.1240.6 M39,377614
Divergent Wealth Advisors (0001731275)281,1070.1240.5 M92,576204
Vicus Capital (0001544806)277,4830.1140 M198,67739.7
Whittier Trust Co (0001137881)275,8450.1139.8 M46,480493
Fiduciary Trust (0000035442)273,8420.1139.5 M16,3161,578
MML Investors Services (0000701059)271,8680.1139.2 M271,8680
First Allied Advisory Services (0001512647)267,5180.1138.6 M135,04498
Sontag Advisory (0001646247)264,6690.1138.2 M99126,607
GW Henssler & Associates (0001080369)264,4770.1138.1 M262,8170.63
Badgley Phelps & Bell (0000915325)258,4600.1137.3 M216,68219.3
Madison Asset Management (0001299351)257,5480.1137.1 M257,5480
Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank (0001054646)252,9230.136.5 M227,60711.1
Prudential Financial (0001137774)248,0800.135.8 M71,816245
Oppenheimer Asset Management (0001269119)244,7720.135.3 M90,802170
Captrust Financial Advisors (0001512024)241,5080.134.8 M70,745241
Ensign Peak Advisors (0001454984)240,6300.134.7 M192,60824.9
Ballentine Partners (0001374889)240,4270.134.7 M237,8181.1
Phillips Financial Management (0001350660)238,1510.134.3 M238,1510
Cornerstone Advisors (0001532520)237,7580.134.3 M8,8982,572
Leonard Rickey Investment Advisors (0001731447)228,8670.0933 M139,67964
Mariner Wealth Advisors (0001373442)228,1360.0932.9 M95,258139
Bessemer Group (0001054074)223,7450.0932.3 M223,7450
ALPS Advisors (0001376113)221,9250.0932 M215,2203.1
Altium Wealth Management (0001739594)221,2640.0931.9 M65,291239
Modera Wealth Management (0001542143)220,3810.0931.8 M220,3810
Mason Street Advisors (0001167711)218,4250.0931.5 M9,9252,101
HSBC Holdings (0000873630)209,8680.0930.3 M87,215141
Held by Top 100140,217,71657.7620.2 billion - -

6.2 Major Increases in Top 100 institutional shareholders March 31, 2020 vs December 31, 2019

Northwestern Mutual Investment Management Co increased their shareholding in iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund by 1.7 million units worth USD 285.4 million. Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co increased their shareholding by 754,348 units worth USD 123.6 million.

Institution (CIK)Increase in ETFsIncrease Value, $USD
Northwestern Mutual Investment Management Co (0001629649)1,741,200285.4 M
Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co (0001141802)754,348123.6 M
Morgan Stanley (0000895421)411,95967.5 M
First Command Advisory Services (0001727336)335,35355 M
Blackrock (0001364742)327,88453.7 M
Alaska Permanent Capital Management (0001426771)317,66152.1 M
Veritable (0001300311)179,11929.4 M
Lenox Wealth Advisors (0001569292)162,33626.6 M
Alesco Advisors (0001269978)154,67125.4 M
Financial Engines Advisors (0001420473)146,75124.1 M
Legacy Wealth Management (0001488921)124,65420.4 M
U.S. Bancorp (DE) (0000036104)103,33316.9 M
SigFig Wealth Management (0001696957)78,41512.9 M
FFT Wealth Management (0001653199)68,71711.3 M
Eqis Capital Management (0001566653)59,6049.8 M
Greenleaf Trust (0001162170)56,6929.3 M
State Street (0000093751)52,5898.6 M
Global Beta Advisors (0001766789)33,6065.5 M
Acropolis Investment Management (0001318601)33,3575.5 M
Northern Trust (0000073124)27,2974.5 M
Cresset Asset Management (0001761013)25,6074.2 M
United Capital Financial Advisers (0001463217)25,0534.1 M
Whittier Trust Co (0001137881)24,7464.1 M
Vicus Capital (0001544806)22,0203.6 M
PNC Financial Services Group (0000713676)20,1523.3 M
Jones Financial Companies (0000815917)19,9663.3 M
United Services Automobile Association (0001021249)11,9152 M
Fiduciary Trust (0000035442)11,6961.9 M
Badgley Phelps & Bell (0000915325)11,1361.8 M
Sandy Spring Bank (0001457833)7,8891.3 M
ALPS Advisors (0001376113)6,7051.1 M
Sigma Investment Counselors (0001085163)4,421724,648
Lee Financial (0001391166)3,465567,950
Ballentine Partners (0001374889)2,609427,643
GW Henssler & Associates (0001080369)1,385227,016
Haverford Trust Co (0000842941)1,126184,563
Total5,369,437

6.3 Major Decreases in Top 100 institutional shareholders March 31, 2020 vs December 31, 2019

Wells Fargo & Co reduced their shareholding in iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund by 2.1 million units worth USD 342.9 million. Bank of America reduced their shareholding by 1.7 million units worth USD 275.4 million.

Institution (CIK)Decrease in ETFsDecrease Value, $USD
Wells Fargo & Co (0000072971)2,091,826(342.9 M)
Bank of America (0000070858)1,680,392(275.4 M)
Creative Planning (0001540235)900,650(147.6 M)
Royal Bank of Canada (0001000275)893,871(146.5 M)
Valmark Advisers (0001380443)891,775(146.2 M)
Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings (0001415912)824,165(135.1 M)
Envestnet Asset Management (0001407543)736,357(120.7 M)
Ameriprise Financial (0000820027)734,562(120.4 M)
UBS Group (0001610520)677,437(111 M)
JP Morgan Chase & Co (0000019617)361,739(59.3 M)
TIAA (0001711615)239,632(39.3 M)
LPL Financial (0001403438)226,893(37.2 M)
Bank of New York Mellon (0001390777)221,558(36.3 M)
Huntington National Bank (0000049205)218,193(35.8 M)
First Republic Investment Management (0001418204)180,016(29.5 M)
Fifth Third Bancorp (0000035527)133,573(21.9 M)
Goldman Sachs Group (0000886982)112,352(18.4 M)
Baird Financial Group (0001648711)111,945(18.3 M)
Milestone Group (0001317348)103,970(17 M)
Millburn Ridgefield (0001294571)103,028(16.9 M)
Catalyst Capital Advisors (0001549275)103,028(16.9 M)
Boston Private Wealth (0001626116)82,545(13.5 M)
Bridges Investment Management (0001007295)53,836(8.8 M)
Comerica Bank (0000901541)47,694(7.8 M)
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors (0001419186)46,175(7.6 M)
MML Investors Services (0000701059)44,148(7.2 M)
FMR (0000315066)41,436(6.8 M)
Phillips Financial Management (0001350660)35,786(5.9 M)
BB&T (0000092230)31,197(5.1 M)
LVZ Advisors (0001574408)30,057(4.9 M)
Private Advisor Group (0001567755)30,056(4.9 M)
MAI Capital Management. (0001040197)23,891(3.9 M)
Bessemer Group (0001054074)23,865(3.9 M)
First Allied Advisory Services (0001512647)18,581(3 M)
Keybank National Association (0001089877)14,419(2.4 M)
Mainstreet Investment Advisors (0001729854)11,870(1.9 M)
Captrust Financial Advisors (0001512024)8,710(1.4 M)
Stifel Financial (0000720672)7,730(1.3 M)
Linscomb & Williams (0001313294)4,999(819,389)
Oppenheimer Asset Management (0001269119)4,689(768,576)
Franklin Resources (0000038777)4,217(691,211)
Modera Wealth Management (0001542143)3,624(594,012)
HSBC Holdings (0000873630)2,234(366,176)
Altium Wealth Management (0001739594)1,484(243,243)
Regions Financial (0001281761)1,353(221,771)
Arkansas Financial Group (0000764611)448(73,432)
Total12,122,006

6.4 New Entrants in Top 100 institutional shareholders as at March 31, 2020

Institution (CIK)ETFsValue, $USD
Raymond James (0001084208)3,185,863459.3 M
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors (0001462284)1,211,876174.7 M
Massmutual Trust Co FSB (0001103653)776,460111.9 M
Tiedemann Wealth Management (0001483232)675,88797.4 M
BOKF (0000009634)447,39564.5 M
M&T Bank (0000036270)308,77244.5 M
Northcoast Asset Management (0001456227)299,40943.2 M
Divergent Wealth Advisors (0001731275)281,10740.5 M
Sontag Advisory (0001646247)264,66938.2 M
Madison Asset Management (0001299351)257,54837.1 M
Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank (0001054646)252,92336.5 M
Prudential Financial (0001137774)248,08035.8 M
Ensign Peak Advisors (0001454984)240,63034.7 M
Cornerstone Advisors (0001532520)237,75834.3 M
Leonard Rickey Investment Advisors (0001731447)228,86733 M
Mariner Wealth Advisors (0001373442)228,13632.9 M
Mason Street Advisors (0001167711)218,42531.5 M
Total9,363,805

6.5 Drop Outs from Top 100 institutional shareholders as at March 31, 2020

Institution (CIK)ETFsValue, $USD
ARGI Investment Services, LLC (0001519611)206,07129.7 M
Tarbox Family Office, Inc. (0001599603)202,40429.2 M
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC (0001329948)199,38428.7 M
Bronfman E.L. Rothschild, L.P. (0001666612)179,09725.8 M
Lutz Financial Services LLC (0001737112)170,28224.5 M
APCM Wealth Management for Individuals (0001731601)161,34923.3 M
Voya Financial Advisors, Inc. (0001424367)152,78522 M
Klingman & Associates, LLC (0001662449)147,68021.3 M
CWM, LLC (0001535847)79,21611.4 M
Pacific Financial Group Inc. (0001279926)28,3524.1 M
DT Investment Partners, LLC (0001537621)8,5101.2 M
Total1,535,130

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of United States mid-cap stocks, as represented by the Standard & Poor's MidCap 400 Index (the Index). The Index measures the performance of the mid-capitalization sector of the United States equity market. The Index serves as the underlying index for the S&P 400/Citigroup Growth and Value Index series. The components stocks are weighted according to the total float-adjusted market value of their outstanding shares. The component stocks have a market capitalization between $1 billion and $4 billion (which may fluctuate depending on the overall level of the equity markets), and are selected for liquidity and industry group representation. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares S&P MidCap 400 Index Fund (NYSE:IJH)

ISIN: US4642875078

Inception DateMay 22, 2000
Expense Ratio0.1% of average net assets
CategoryBlend - Mid Cap
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedS&P MidCap 400 Index
Asset ClassEquity

7.3 Contact Details

Websitehttp://us.ishares.com/product_info/fund/overview/IJH.htm
Physical AddressBlackRock Fund Advisors 400 Howard Street San Francisco, CA 94105 USA
Phone (800) 474-2737

7.4 ETF Summary

Jun 01 closeUSD178.88
May 29 NAVUSD177.19
Price/NAV1.01
Ave Daily Volume1,052,703 units
52-Week Range117.16 - 209.59
Dividend Yield1.9%
Units Outstanding242,750,000
No. Held by Institutions168,637,772
% of units outstanding69.47%
Market CapUSD43.4 billion

7.5 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Greg Savage and Diane Hsiung and Blackrock. The management fee is 0.2% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.8
Dividend Date:March 25, 2020
Dividend Yield:1.9%
Annual Dividend:USD3.45

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (April 28, 2020)

HoldingsWeight (%)
West Pharmaceutical Services Inc1
Domino's Pizza Inc1
Tyler Technologies Inc0.9
Teledyne Technologies Inc0.8
Factset Research Systems Inc0.8
Molina Healthcare Inc0.8
Teradyne Inc0.8
Masimo Corp0.7
Catalent Inc0.7
Essential Utilities Inc0.7

9.2 Sector Breakdown (January 28, 2020)

Sector%
Information Technology15.9
Industrials15.5
Consumer Discretionary13.5
Real Estate10.9
Health Care9.3
Materials5.8
Utilities4.7
Consumer Staples2.8
Communication Services1.8
Energy1.7

9.3 Market Cap Breakdown (January 29, 2020)

Market Cap%
Small56.5
Mid38
Micro5.2
Other0.3

IJH.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464287507

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com