Vanguard Australian Shares Index (VAS:$A87.66) increases 0.9% on thin volume 25 February 2021

NEWS BITES - ETF

Vanguard Australian Shares Index (ASX:VAS), the largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in Australia, has increased 77.0c (or 0.9%) from its last trading session of February 24 to close at $A87.66. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] which rose 69.8 points (1.0%) in the day, the relative price change was -0.1%.

Its MCap is $A7.5 billion.

The volume was 0.7 times the average daily trading of 275,636 units.

VASToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, AUD87.6687.5888.0587.1
MSCI AUSTRALIA6,972.836,903.067,005.226,923.73

THE PAST WEEK [Price down 0.1% to $A86.89]

In the past week the ETF fell on 3 days, rose on 1 day and was untraded on 1 day.

DAYHeadlineClose price [AUD]Price Change %Comment
Feb 24(VAS:$A86.89) falls in 4 out of last 5 days86.89-0.79
Feb 23(VAS:$A87.58) increases 1.0% on average volume87.580.98Top Rise
Feb 22(VAS:$A86.73) falls for a fourth consecutive day, a four-day fall of 1.9%86.73-0.3
Feb 19(VAS:$A86.99) drops 1.2% on high volatility86.99-1.2Steepest Fall

SECTION 1

VANGUARD AUSTRALIAN SHARES INDEX BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 87.32 minus the 26-day EMA of 86.87 is positive 0.46 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.

+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $A1,934, including a capital gain of $A645 and dividend reinvested of $A289.

+ 5 years Multiplier in AUD = 1.934x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 14.1%

Present Value of USD1,000 invested 5 years ago:

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $1,737, including a capital gain of $477 and dividend reinvested of $260.

+ 5 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.8876

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.737x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 11.7%

1.2 High Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$A17.4 millionIn Top Quartile

SECTION 2

VANGUARD AUSTRALIAN SHARES INDEX BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

+ The price decreased 0.4% in the last week.

+ The 0.9% discount to 12-month high of $A88.44 against the 59.0% premium to 12-month low of $A55.12 suggests the climb might be peaking.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 198,604 units worth $A17.4 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.9 times average and the units were down 0.4%.

+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $A1,048, comprising a capital gain of $A26 and dividend reinvested of $A21. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] is shown below:

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
VAS.AU9961,0061,048
MSCI World9961,0241,237
MSCI AUSTRALIA9951,0091,004

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Feb 01-053.53.600.7
Jan 18-221.21.7-0.40.6
Nov 23-271101.1

3.3 Trailing 3 months

Turnover$796.7 million
Volume11,635,565
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.6

3.4 Trailing Price Change %

3-Year price change for VAS was 27.3%. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] which rose 31% in the 3 years, the relative price change was -3.8%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
VAS2.62.627.3
MSCI World7.820.531

3.5 MCap: 5-Year Increase of $A5 billion

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A5.3 billion (247%) from $A2.2 billion to $A7.5 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been no decline in MCap over the last 5 years.

Close PriceMCap (AUD M)MCap ($ M)
Last$A86.897,471.45,908.2
1 Year ago$A86.814,778.43,154.4
2 Years ago$A73.573,398.72,411.8
3 Years ago$A68.892,620.32,052.4
4 Years ago$A64.02,505.71,929.6
5 Years ago$A54.352,155.71,559.7

3.6 Moving Annual Return of 4.3% in the past year:

Moving Annual Return was 4.3% in the past year. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 13.9%. The Moving Annual Return has consistently exceeded 4%.

VASClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain %% YieldAnnual Return %
Feb 2587.661.452.61.74.3
1 Yr ago85.413.5316.14.820.9
2 Yrs ago73.573.526.85.111.9
3 Yrs ago68.892.148.53.411.8
4 Yrs ago63.510.8519.21.620.8

Close 5 years ago $A53.30

3.7 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 Jan)

In the past 5 years, VAS has jumped 54.5% from 54.6 to 84.36, an average annual compound rise of 9.1%.

202120202019201820172016
Close84.3687.1769.6869.4762.8954.6
% Price Change9.113.2-5.5-0.313
Avg Daily Volume60,57446,94259,87738,32826,38920,492
VWP74.9970.1764.8670.1566.2962.36
Turnover Period2 yrs 4 mo3 yrs 21 d2 yrs 3 mo3 yrs 6 mo5 yrs 4 mo14 yrs 8 mo
Price Range55.12 - 89.4269.42 - 88.5664.05 - 74.7961.44 - 70.2551.29 - 64.1751.88 - 63.12

In the past 5 years average daily volume has jumped 195.6% from 20,492 units to 60,574 units. Turnover period has decreased from 14 years 8 months to 2 years 4 months.

3.8 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta is 0.9. A Beta lower than 1 suggests this is a low risk, low return ETF with volatility less than that of the market.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,039 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,263, ranking it 1295 out of 5,039 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 77.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)2.2B369Top
Price/NAV1.01244Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)771157Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,2631295Second

* 1 year ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.6614

Feb 25, 2021: AUD 1 equals USD 0.7972

4.2 Rank in the Total Australia ETF Market [out of 139 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon (AUD)7338
PV1000-1Year (AUD)1,04845

SECTION 5

PROFILE

5.1 Description

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF is an exchange traded fund incorporated in Australia. The Fund seeks to match the total return of the S&P/ASX 300 Index before taking into account fees and expenses.

5.2 SNAPSHOT

Vanguard Australian Shares Index (ASX:VAS)

ISIN: AU000000VAS1

Inception DateMay 08, 2009
Expense Ratio0.1% of average net assets
CategoryEquities All
Fund Family NameVanguard
Index TrackedS&P/ASX 300
Asset ClassEquity

5.3 VAS ETF Dashboard [traded in Australian Dollar, AUD]

CurrencyAUD 1 = USD 0.8
Feb 25 close$A87.66
Dividend Yield (TTM)1.6%
Ave Daily Volume275,636 units
52-Week Range (In AUD)55.12 - 88.44
Market Cap$A7.5 billion [$6 billion]
DPS (TTM)$A3
Units Outstanding85,987,437

5.4 Fund Manager and Management Fees

+ The manager of the ETF is Alla Kolganova. The management fee is 0.15% of total assets

SECTION 6

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.6
Dividend Date:October 01, 2020
Dividend Yield:1.7%
Annual Dividend:$A1.45

VAS.AX

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com