SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF hits year-high 2nd time in three months 18 October 2019

NEWS BITES - ETF

SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust (NYSE:DIA), the 38th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, hit a 52-week high of $US275.0 during the day, but closed lower at $US268.10. In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high twice. The ETF price has decreased $US2.50 (or 0.9%) from its last trading session of October 17 to close at $US268.10. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] which fell 32.2 points (0.4%) in the day, the relative price change was -0.5%. Its MCap is $US21.5 billion.

NET ASSET VALUE release date 17 October, 2019

The Net Asset Value (NAV) of the ETF is $US270.0 and it last traded at a discount of 0.702% to NAV.

DIAToday1 Day agoWeek agoMonth ago
Price, USD268.1270.35269.78268.86
NAV, USD270.0270.22264.96271.61
Price/NAV0.991.01.020.99
MSCI USA8,026.928,059.17,986.588,078.49

THE PAST WEEK [Price up 0.3% to $US270.60; NAV up 1.9% to $US270.0]

SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF NAV rises in 3 out of last 5 days.

DAYComment on PriceClose price [USD]NAV [USD]NAV ChangeComment on NAV
Oct 17Increases on weak volume270.6269.995-0.229
Oct 16decreases on weak volume270.35270.2242.369
Oct 15rises in 4 out of last 5 days270.78267.855-0.293Steepest Fall
Oct 14Decreases 0.6% on low volume268.1268.1483.191Top Rise
Oct 11Rises in 4 out of last 5 days269.78264.9571.503

THE PAST FOUR YEARS

SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF rises for a fourth consecutive year, a four-year rise of 71%

SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust (P:DIA), extended its rise from 30.8% three years ago to 11.8% two years ago to 8.0% a year ago. In the past four years it has risen $US111.03 (70.7%), compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which rose 2,855.7 points (55.2%) in the four years for a relative price increase of 15.5%.

SECTION 1

SPDR DOW JONES INDUSTRIAL AVERAGE ETF BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 268.05 minus the 26-day EMA of 267.29 is positive 0.76 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.

+ The 2.5% discount to 12-month high of $US275.0 against the 25.7% premium to 12-month low of $US213.34 suggests the ETF continues to push for new highs.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high twice.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF is $US1,105, comprising a capital gain of $US80 and dividend reinvested of $US25. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index [MSCI USA] is shown below:

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
DIA.P9941,0001,105
MSCI World1,0071,0091,063
MSCI USA1,0051,0091,094

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF is $US3,402, for a capital gain of $US2,402.

+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 3.402x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 13.0%

1.2 High Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US419.2 millionIn Top 2%

SECTION 2

SPDR DOW JONES INDUSTRIAL AVERAGE ETF BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The price decreased 0.6% in the last week and 0.3% in the last month.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The Stochastic indicator of 89.9 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

2.3 Low Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price0.4In Bottom Quartile
Price Change %-0.9In Bottom Quartile
Volatility %2.6In Bottom 5%

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Momentum:

+ Volume: there were 1,550,807 units worth $US419.2 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.5 times average and the units were down 0.6%. The volume was 0.5 times the average daily trading of 2.9 million units.

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI USA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Aug 26-302.72.7-0.10.7
Sep 02-061.81.800.7
Oct 07-111.80.71.10.6

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI USA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Jul 29-Aug 02-2.8-3.10.31.1
Sep 23-27-1-100.7
Sep 30-Oct 04-0.9-0.3-0.61

3.4 Trailing 3 months

TurnoverUS$41.6 billion
Volume157,106,848
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.8

3.5 Trailing Price Change %

3-Year price change of 58.6% for DIA outperformed the change of 30.1% in the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] for a relative price change of 28.5%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
DIA-1858.6
MSCI World-0.15.130.1

3.6 MCap: 5-Year Perspective

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $US10.5 billion from $US11.2 billion to $US21.7 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been only 1 decline in MCap over the last 5 years.

Close PriceMCap (US$ B)
Last$US270.6021.7
1 Year ago$US251.2622.5
2 Years ago$US219.7018.8
3 Years ago$US169.6911.7
4 Years ago$US157.0711.6
5 Years ago$US143.7011.2

3.7 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)

Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the real rate of return has averaged 15.9%. The Moving Annual Return has consistently exceeded 10%.

DIAClose (USD)Dividends (USD)Capital Gain %% YieldAnnual Return %
Oct 18268.15.7782.310.4
1 Yr ago248.145.3112.62.415.0
2 Yrs ago220.414.930.42.933.3
3 Yrs ago169.054.37.62.710.4
4 Yrs ago157.073.917.62.710.2

Close 5 years ago $US146.04

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 30 Sep)

In the past 5 years, DIA has jumped 77.7% from 151.82 to 269.76, an average annual compound rise of 12.2%.

201920182017201620152014
Close269.76258.42214.39170.92148.02151.82
% Price Change14.6200.84.713.515.6
Avg Daily Volume2,973,3741,322,3602,666,5544,541,1576,922,9936,774,310
VWP243.69196.22169.46172.91158.39138.35
Turnover Period43 d2 mo38 d21 d15 d20 d
Price Range213.34 - 272.79214.55 - 261.65167.38 - 214.58141.88 - 174.08137.33 - 165.94128.43 - 154.72

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 56.1% from 6.8 million units to 3 million units. Turnover period has increased from 20 days to 43 days. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

3.9 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta is 0.9. A Beta lower than 1 suggests this is a low risk, low return ETF with volatility less than that of the market.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 4,908 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,105, ranking it 1178 out of 4,908 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 76.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
MCap (US$)21.5B48Top
Net Assets (US$)20.8B55Top
Price/NAV1.0957Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)761199Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,1051178Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,481 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)57633
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,105578

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Aug 30,2019XTF Inc.Downgrade9.7 out of 109.7 out of 10

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Top 40 Institutional Holders of SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF as at June 30, 2019

The top 40 institutional shareholders held 27.6% units of SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF. The largest shareholder was Bank of America Corp, DE with 7.53% of SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF. The second largest shareholder was Morgan Stanley with 3.65%.

Institution (CIK)ETFsHolding %Value $USDUnrealised Gain/(Loss)*
Bank of America Corp, DE (0000070858)6,053,8457.531.6 B35 M
Morgan Stanley (0000895421)2,936,0703.65775.1 M17 M
Wells Fargo & Company (0000072971)1,819,1492.26480.2 M10.5 M
Royal Bank Of Canada (0001000275)1,553,2611.93410.1 M9 M
UBS Group AG (0001610520)1,269,0361.58335 M7.3 M
LPL Financial LLC (0001403438)816,8081.02215.6 M4.7 M
Ameriprise Financial Inc. (0000820027)553,2280.69146 M3.2 M
Goldman Sachs Group Inc. (0000886982)548,2320.68144.7 M3.2 M
Two Sigma Investments LLC (0001179392)505,6850.63133.5 M2.9 M
Barclays PLC (0000312069)487,1320.61128.6 M2.8 M
SG Americas Securities LLC (0001313360)438,1980.54115.7 M2.5 M
Natixis (0001274981)345,1500.4391.1 M2 M
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. (0001022837)340,0000.4289.8 M2 M
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (0000713676)276,7560.3473.1 M1.6 M
Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services Inc. (0001029730)246,1530.3165 M1.4 M
Raymond James (0001084208)229,6160.2960.6 M1.3 M
Arkansas Financial Group, Inc. (0000764611)226,1950.2859.7 M1.3 M
Envestnet Asset Management Inc. (0001407543)219,9600.2758.1 M1.3 M
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc. (0001462284)216,8910.2757.3 M1.3 M
Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co (0001141802)207,8720.2654.9 M1.2 M
Williams Jones & Associates LLC (0000949743)199,5700.2552.7 M1.2 M
Deutsche Bank AG (0000948046)196,6850.2451.9 M1.1 M
Two Sigma Advisers, LLC (0001478735)178,6000.2247.1 M1 M
Hightower Advisors, LLC (0001462245)178,5430.2247.1 M1 M
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. (0001419186)170,5000.2145 M986,479
Suntrust Banks Inc. (0000750556)168,8990.2144.6 M977,216
Credit Suisse AG (0000824468)162,8810.243 M942,397
JP Morgan Chase & Co (0000019617)160,3670.242.3 M927,851
TAIYO LIFE INSURANCE CO (0001254890)160,0000.242.2 M925,728
Bank of Montreal, CAN (0000927971)158,9280.242 M919,525
Piershale Financial Group, Inc. (0001554815)156,3920.1941.3 M904,853
Advisor Group, Inc. (0001681115)146,9700.1838.8 M850,339
The Financial Advisory Group (0001539338)124,1920.1532.8 M718,550
Private Advisor Group, LLC (0001567755)117,5210.1531 M679,953
Long Pond Capital, LP (0001499066)116,3900.1430.7 M673,409
Citigroup Inc. (0000831001)112,2530.1429.6 M649,473
HSBC Holdings PLC (0000873630)110,6520.1429.2 M640,210
BB&T Securities, LLC (0001383161)106,8570.1328.2 M618,253
First Republic Investment Management, Inc. (0001418204)105,2730.1327.8 M609,088
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company (0000928047)90,3000.1123.8 M522,458
Held by Top 4022,211,01027.65.9 billion

*Note: Unrealised profit/(loss) is computed on the basis of ETFs held at end of quarter times current price of $US269.78 less price at end of quarter of $US263.99.

6.2 Major Increases in Top 40 institutional shareholders June 30, 2019 vs March 31, 2019

Bank of America Corp, DE increased their shareholding in SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF by 2.1 million units worth USD 558.9 million. Royal Bank Of Canada increased their shareholding by 906,870 units worth USD 236 million.

Institution (CIK)Increase in ETFsChange, $USD
Bank of America Corp, DE (0000070858)2,147,861558.9 M
Royal Bank Of Canada (0001000275)906,870236 M
SG Americas Securities LLC (0001313360)326,39484.9 M
Barclays PLC (0000312069)236,81361.6 M
UBS Group AG (0001610520)140,65636.6 M
LPL Financial LLC (0001403438)132,52534.5 M
Wells Fargo & Company (0000072971)83,53921.7 M
Bank of Montreal, CAN (0000927971)63,96416.6 M
Goldman Sachs Group Inc. (0000886982)60,79215.8 M
Piershale Financial Group, Inc. (0001554815)36,5019.5 M
Envestnet Asset Management Inc. (0001407543)27,3757.1 M
HSBC Holdings PLC (0000873630)21,8855.7 M
Natixis (0001274981)17,4984.6 M
Suntrust Banks Inc. (0000750556)16,0934.2 M
Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services Inc. (0001029730)15,0163.9 M
Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co (0001141802)13,2633.5 M
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc. (0001462284)10,0782.6 M
BB&T Securities, LLC (0001383161)2,280593,288
Raymond James (0001084208)1,125292,741
Williams Jones & Associates LLC (0000949743)834217,018
Citigroup Inc. (0000831001)681177,206
Total4,262,043

6.3 Major Decreases in Top 40 institutional shareholders June 30, 2019 vs March 31, 2019

Morgan Stanley reduced their shareholding in SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF by 377,418 units worth USD 98.2 million. JP Morgan Chase & Co reduced their shareholding by 198,376 units worth USD 51.6 million.

Institution (CIK)Decrease in ETFsChange, $USD
Morgan Stanley (0000895421)377,418(98.2 M)
JP Morgan Chase & Co (0000019617)198,376(51.6 M)
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company (0000928047)93,869(24.4 M)
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. (0001419186)56,889(14.8 M)
Ameriprise Financial Inc. (0000820027)36,619(9.5 M)
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (0000713676)8,999(2.3 M)
First Republic Investment Management, Inc. (0001418204)8,035(2.1 M)
The Financial Advisory Group (0001539338)5,273(1.4 M)
Hightower Advisors, LLC (0001462245)3,160(822,276)
Arkansas Financial Group, Inc. (0000764611)296(77,023)
Total788,934

6.4 New Entrants in Top 40 institutional shareholders as at June 30, 2019

Institution (CIK)ETFsValue, $USD
Two Sigma Investments LLC (0001179392)505,685133.5 M
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. (0001022837)340,00089.8 M
Deutsche Bank AG (0000948046)196,68551.9 M
Two Sigma Advisers, LLC (0001478735)178,60047.1 M
Credit Suisse AG (0000824468)162,88143 M
Advisor Group, Inc. (0001681115)146,97038.8 M
Private Advisor Group, LLC (0001567755)117,52131 M
Long Pond Capital, LP (0001499066)116,39030.7 M
Total1,764,732

6.5 Drop Outs from Top 40 institutional shareholders as at June 30, 2019

Institution (CIK)ETFsValue, $USD
Jane Street Group, LLC (0001595888)88,05923.2 M
Berkshire Money Management, Inc. (0001535172)83,24622 M
Stephens Inc., AR (0000757657)80,32021.2 M
Wolverine Trading, LLC (0000927337)4,0001.1 M
Ellis Investment Partners, LLC (0001765590)672177,404
Total256,297

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust is an investment trust incorporated in the USA. The Trust consists of a portfolio representing all 30 stocks in the Dow Jones Industrial Average. The Trust entitles its holders to proportional monthly cash payments representing dividends paid by the underlying stocks. The Initial Index ratio upon inception was 1/100 of INDU.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust (NYSE:DIA)

ISIN: US2527871063

Inception DateJanuary 14, 1998
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryBlend - Large Cap
Fund Family NameState Street SPDR
Index TrackedDow Jones Industrial Average
Asset ClassEquity

7.3 Contact details

Websitehttps://www.spdrs.com/product/fund.seam?ticker=DIA
Physical Address Amex ETF Services 86 Trinity Place New York, NY 10006 UNITED STATES
Phone (212) 306-1844

7.4 ETF Summary

Last$US270.60
Volume1,240,272
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.4
Market Cap$US21.7 billion
Day's Range269.71 - 271.15
52-Week Range213.34 - 272.79
Units Outstanding80,043,000
Relative Strength (3 mo)36

7.5 Management Fees

+ The management fee is 0.18% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.6
Dividend Date:September 20, 2019
Dividend Yield:2.2%
Annual Dividend:$US5.77

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (July 31, 2019)

HoldingsWeight (%)
Boeing Co8.7
UnitedHealth Group Inc6.4
Goldman Sachs Group Inc5.5
Home Depot Inc5.4
Mcdonald's Corp5.3
Apple Inc5.2
Visa Inc4.5
3M Co4.4
International Business Machines Corp3.7
Travelers Companies Inc3.7

9.2 Sector Breakdown (May 31, 2019)

Sector%
Information Technology18.6
Financials15
Health Care13.5
Consumer Discretionary12.7
Consumer Staples8.3
Communication Services5.1
Energy5
Materials1.3

9.3 Market Cap Breakdown (June 03, 2019)

Market Cap%
Large99.8
Other0.2

DIA.P

CIK: 1041130

CUSIP: 78467X109

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com