Canada Treasury 3-Month bond unchanged [Implied Yield falls to 0.145%] 18 September 2020

NEWS BITES - BONDS

Canada Treasury 3-Month bond closed unchanged at CAD99.96. The bond matures in 3 months; its Yield to Maturity (YTM) has decreased by 0.3 basis points from 0.15% to 0.145%.

Canada 3-Month1-day1-week1-month3-months1-year
Price Change %0.0040.010.41
YTM change (%)2.032.687.0524.8791.1

TOP RISE AND STEEPEST FALL IN THE PAST MONTH

Yield-to-maturity was unchanged at 0.15% in the past month.

DayHeadlineYTM %Close price [CAD]Price change %Comment
Tuesday3-Month bond drops to one-month low [Implied Yield rises to 0.15%]0.1599.96-0.002Steepest Fall
Monday3-Month bond hits three-month high [Implied Yield falls to 0.146%]0.1599.960.004Top Rise

CANADA TREASURY - OTHER MATURITIES

Yield-to-maturity varies between a low of 0.15% for the 2-Month bond to 1.09% for the 30-Year bond.

HeadlineYTM %Close price [CAD]Price change %
2-Month bond unchanged [Implied Yield rises to 0.148%]0.1599.980
6-Month bond unchanged [Implied Yield 0.176%]0.1899.910
1-Year bond YTM increases by 0.5 basis points0.2299.77-0.01
2-Year bond YTM decreases by 0.1 basis points0.2699.960.003
3-Year bond falls for a third consecutive day, a three-day fall of 0.04% [Implied Yield rises to 0.272%]0.27105.06-0.02
4-Year bond falls for a fifth consecutive day, a five-day fall of 3.3% [Implied Yield rises to 0.305%]0.30104.67-0.02
7-Year bond falls for a second consecutive day, a two-day fall of 0.1% [Implied Yield rises to 0.349%]0.35106.47-0.02
5-Year bond falls for a fourth consecutive day, a four-day fall of 0.1% [Implied Yield rises to 0.366%]0.37100.65-0.01
10-Year bond falls for a third consecutive day, a three-day fall of 0.2% [Implied Yield rises to 0.573%]0.57106.37-0.2
20-Year bond YTM decreases by 0.2 basis points0.83164.70.3
30-Year inches higher, resistance at 12-day EMA [Implied Yield falls to 1.095%]1.09123.90.5

SECTION 1 CANADA 3-MONTH BULLISH SIGNALS

Price Dynamics:

+ In the last three months the bond has hit a new 52-week high once.

SECTION 2 PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Price Dynamics:

+ The Canada 3-Month is at a discount of 0.02% to its 12-month high of CAD99.98 traded on August 27.

+ It is at a premium of 0.4% to its 12-month low of CAD99.53 traded on December 23, 2019.

+ The present value of CAD1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Canada 3-Month is CAD1,004, for a capital gain of CAD4.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
Canada 3-Month.T1,0001,0001,004

SECTION 3 PERFORMANCE RANK

+ The 3-Month bond yield is ranked 12 out of 13 countries in the global sovereign bond index.

The table below shows today's 3-Month Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).

RankCountry3-Mo BondInflationReal Rate
1Pakistan7.258.21-0.887
2Kenya6.274.052.136
3Mexico4.444.050.372
4South Africa4.23.20.969
5Russia4.163.60.541
6India3.356.69-3.131
7Poland2.652.9-0.243
8Malaysia2.15-1.33.495
9Philippines1.142.4-1.235
10Hungary0.341.8-1.437
11Singapore0.21-0.40.617
12Canada0.140.10.045
13Israel0.05-0.80.858

SECTION 4 MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS: CANADA

IndicatorValue
GDP (USD Billion)1,736
GDP growth yoy (%)(-13.0)
Interest rate (%)0.25
Inflation rate (%)0.1
Public debt (USD) (billion)1,719
Public debt per person (USD)48,478
Total annual debt change (%)4.0
Debt to GDP (%)89.7
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)1.5
CAD to GDP (%)2.1
Unemployment rate (%)10.2
Population (million)35.6

SECTION 5 CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

Canada:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
Moody'sAaa
S&PAAAExtremely strong capacity to meet financial commitments. Highest Rating.
FITCHAAAHighest credit quality: 'AAA' ratings denote the lowest expectation of default risk. This capacity is highly unlikely to be adversely affected by foreseeable events.
DAGONGAA+"AA" ratings denote expectations of very low default risk. It indicates that the issuer has a very strong capacity for payment of financial commitments. Although due to its relatively higher long-term risk, this capacity is not significantly vulnerable to any foreseeable event. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com