Canada 3-Month in 9th consecutive rise, nears two-month high 19 August 2019

NEWS BITES - BONDS

Canada Treasury 3-Month bond, extended its gains Monday, rising an additional 1.30c (or 0.01%) to trade at CAD99.61. The bond increased 0.004% on Thursday and 0.01% on Friday bringing its 9-day rise to 0.1%. It is now testing its 41-day high of CAD99.61.

Canada 3-Month1-day1-week1-month3-months1-year
Price Change %0.010.030.030.060.03

THE PAST WEEK

Canada 3-Month bond was up 1.0c or 0.01% in the past week. Yield to maturity unchanged at 1.64% a week ago to 1.64%.

DayHeadlineYTM %Close price [CAD]Price change %Comment
FridayCanada 3-Month in 8th consecutive rise, nears one-month high1.6499.60.01Price rise on rising relative strength
Thursday3-Month bond rises for a seventh consecutive day, a seven-day rise of 0.04%1.6499.590.004Rises for a seventh consecutive day
Wednesday3-Month bond rises for a sixth consecutive day, a six-day rise of 0.04%1.6499.590.01Price rise on rising relative strength
Tuesday3-Month bond rises for a fifth consecutive day, a five-day rise of 0.03%1.6499.580.004Price rise on rising relative strength
Monday3-Month bond rises for a fourth consecutive day, a four-day rise of 0.03%1.6499.580.01Top Rise

TOP RISE AND STEEPEST FALL IN THE PAST MONTH

Yield-to-maturity was unchanged at 1.65% in the past month.

DayHeadlineYTM %Close price [CAD]Price change %Comment
Tuesday3-Month bond decreases1.6599.55-0.1Steepest Fall
Monday3-Month bond rises for an eighth consecutive day, an eight-day rise of 0.1%1.6599.610.01Top Rise

CANADA TREASURY - OTHER MATURITIES

Yield-to-maturity varies between a low of 1.16% for the 10-Year bond to 1.66% for the 1-Month bond.

HeadlineYTM %Close price [CAD]Price change %
10-Year bond falls 0.7% from 14-day high1.16110.01-0.5
7-Year bond falls 0.5% from 14-day high1.19102.02-0.3
5-Year bond decreases1.20101.47-0.2
4-Year bond decreases1.25102.93-0.1
3-Year bond decreases1.2999.14-0.1
2-Year bond decreases1.34100.31-0.05
20-Year bond decreases 1.0%1.35157.49-1.0
30-Year bond decreases 1.7%1.38132.8-1.7
1-Year bond falls 0.02% from 14-day high1.5498.58-0.01
6-Month in 9th consecutive rise, nears an 18-month high1.6399.290.004
2-Month in 9th consecutive rise, nears one-month high1.6499.780.004
1-Month in 9th consecutive rise, nears one-month high1.6699.910.004

SECTION 1 CANADA 3-MONTH BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Price Dynamics:

Uptrend [or Yield Downtrend]: The bond increased, rising for a ninth consecutive day.

+ The price increased 0.03% in the past week and 0.03% in the past month.

+ Rises to Falls in the past month: the number of rises outnumbered falls 19:2 or 9.5:1. The bond traded in 21 of the 21 trading days.

1.2 High Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Sovereign Bond Market
Price Change %0.01In Top Quartile

SECTION 2 CANADA 3-MONTH BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Price Dynamics:

Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The bond is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -1.6, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of CAD99.61.

2.2 Low Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Sovereign Bond Market
Price/MAP501.0In Bottom Quartile
Price/MAP2001.0In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 3 PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Price Dynamics:

+ The Canada 3-Month is at a discount of 0.1% to its 12-month high of CAD99.72 traded on December 21, 2018.

+ It is at a premium of 0.1% to its 12-month low of CAD99.53 traded on December 21, 2018.

+ The present value of CAD1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Canada 3-Month is CAD1,000, for a capital loss of 26c.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
Canada 3-Month.T1,0001,0001,000

SECTION 4 PERFORMANCE RANK

+ The 3-Month bond yield is ranked 11 out of 15 countries in the global sovereign bond index.

The table below shows today's 3-Month Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).

RankCountry3-Mo BondInflationReal Rate
1Pakistan13.7310.33.11
2Mexico7.913.783.98
3Russia7.14.62.39
4South Africa6.584.51.99
5Kenya6.364.052.215
6India5.473.152.249
7Philippines3.352.40.929
8Malaysia3.151.41.726
9Poland2.652.9-0.243
10Singapore1.860.61.252
11Canada1.642.0-0.353
12Norway1.261.9-0.626
13United Kingdom0.752.1-1.319
14Israel0.230.5-0.265
15Hungary0.081.8-1.69

SECTION 5 MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS: CANADA

IndicatorValue
GDP (USD Billion)1,709
GDP growth yoy (%)1.3
Interest rate (%)1.75
Inflation rate (%)2.0
Public debt (USD) (billion)1,719
Public debt per person (USD)48,478
Total annual debt change (%)4.0
Debt to GDP (%)90.6
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)0.7
CAD to GDP (%)2.6
Unemployment rate (%)5.7
Population (million)35.6

SECTION 6 CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

Canada:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
Moody'sAaa
S&PAAAExtremely strong capacity to meet financial commitments. Highest Rating.
FITCHAAAHighest credit quality: 'AAA' ratings denote the lowest expectation of default risk. This capacity is highly unlikely to be adversely affected by foreseeable events.
DAGONGAA+"AA" ratings denote expectations of very low default risk. It indicates that the issuer has a very strong capacity for payment of financial commitments. Although due to its relatively higher long-term risk, this capacity is not significantly vulnerable to any foreseeable event. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com