Egyptian stock report - Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding

EGYPT

Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding up 5.0% for week August 19, 2018 14:30 EET

NEWS BITES - MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA

Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding Co SAE (CA:AIND), Egypt's 9th largest Financial services company by market cap, was unchanged after climbing 5.0% in the week ended Sunday, August 19. Compared with the EGX 30 Index which fell 464.9 points (3.0%) in the past week, the relative price increase for the week was 8.0%. Today's volume was 4.1 times the average trading volume of 7.3 million shares. Its MCap is LE504.6 million (US$28.2 million).

Highlights in today's Report:

SECTION 1 BULLISH SIGNALS

SECTION 2 BEARISH SIGNALS

SECTION 3 PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

SECTION 4 RELATED NEWS

SECTION 5 PEER GROUP ANALYSIS & GLOBAL RANKING

SECTION 6 PROFILE

SECTION 1 ARABIA INVESTMENTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS HOLDING BULLISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

+ The price climbed 5.0% in the last week and soared 16.7% in the last month.

+ The present value of LE1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding is LE1,280, for a capital gain of LE280.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
AIND.CA1,0501,1671,280
EGX 30 Index9701,0051,164

+ The present value of EGP1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding is LE2,994, including a capital gain of LE1,666 and dividend reinvested of LE328.

+ 5 years Multiplier in EGP = 2.994x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in EGP = 24.5%

Present Value of USD1,000 invested 5 years ago:

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding is $US1,169, including a capital gain of $US41 and dividend reinvested of $US128.

+ 5 years ago USD 1 equalled EGP 6.9881

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.169x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 3.2%

Aug 19, 2018: USD 1 equals EGP 17.89

High Performance Indicators and rank of Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding in the Egyptian market:

DescriptionAIND ValueRank In Market
Price/MAP501.23In Top 2%
Price/MAP2001.28In Top 4%
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price5.7In Top Quartile
Today's Trading TurnoverLE31.1 million (US$1.7 million)In Top Quartile

SECTION 2 ARABIA INVESTMENTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS HOLDING BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ In the last three months the stock has hit a new 52-week low four times, pointing to a downtrend.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 75.0 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 26.5% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

+ The stock is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -17.2, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of LE1.10.

+ The Stochastic indicator of 85.7 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

SECTION 3 ARABIA INVESTMENTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS HOLDING PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 29,606,127 shares worth LE31.1 million (US$1.7 million) traded today. In the past week, volume was 4.2 times average and the shares were up 5.0%. The volume was 4.1 times the average daily trading volume of 7.3 million shares.

+ Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding is at a discount of 15.3% to its 12-month high of LE1.24 on November 07, 2017. It is also at a premium of 66.7% to the 12-month low of 63.0 qirsh on June 11.

3.2 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta of Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding stock is 0.8. A Beta lower than 1 suggests this is a low risk, low return stock with volatility less than that of the market.

3.3 Month-on-Month Price Volume Comparison (Trailing month - ended 16th)

16 Aug16 Jul14 Jun16 May16 Apr15 Mar
Price 16 Aug (EGP)1.050.920.660.750.760.72
% Price Change14.129.6-8.3-1.32.7
Avg Daily Volume7,191,4975,889,6945,002,2494,940,8514,834,5854,731,544
VWAP (EGP)0.930.850.750.750.760.77
Price Range (EGP)0.8 - 1.10.65 - 1.020.63 - 0.770.7 - 0.80.71 - 0.840.69 - 0.76
Relative Price Change %16.433.1-3.82.2-0.9-14.6
Volatility %37.556.922.214.318.310.1

3.4 Year-To-Date

+ Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding Co SAE (CA:AIND), jumped 29.0 qirsh (or 38.2%) year-to-date (YTD) in 2018 to close at LE1.05 today. The stock has a 6-month USD relative strength of 96 which means in USD terms it is outperformed 96% of its 47,646 global peers. A price rise combined with a high relative strength is a bullish signal. Compared with the EGX 30 Index which has risen 1.7% YTD, this is a relative price increase of 36.5%.

SECTION 4 ARABIA INVESTMENTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS HOLDING RELATED NEWS

4.1 Corporate Wires

Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding (AIND) issued 1 new Release this week.

August 13: Arabia Investments turns to profits in 1H2018

ArabFinance: Arabia Investments Co. (AIND) announced in a statement sent to EGX, the audited financial results for the fiscal period starting January 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2018.

The company posted consolidated net profits of LE46,911,210, against incurring net lossesof LE16,300,224 in the same period a year ago, taking into account the minority rights.

To view the previous 3 months' Releases in full, click here

4.2 Other News

+ BSS/News Bites:

Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding Co SAE is placed 53/148 in BSS News Bites' ranking of Egyptian performers in the past year, a percentile ranking of 64.

SECTION 5 ARABIA INVESTMENTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS HOLDING PEER GROUP ANALYSIS & GLOBAL RANKING

5.1 Global Peer Group (all figures in USD): Key Financials and Price Performance

NameRelative Str. (6 mo)MCapPV $1000 (1 yr)RevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
Atlanticus (ATLC)5028.6M750.0121.1M(40.8M)425.6M
Union Capital (UNIONCAP)4228.6M745.022.8M2.4M272.2M
Voss Veksel og Landmandsbank (VVL)6328.5M975.44M474M
Compagnie Internationale de Leasing (CIL)4028.4M898.88.4M3.8M175.9M
Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding (AIND)9628.2M1,317.8149.5M3.9M157.6M
Industrial Investment Trust (IITL)4328.1M1,036.552.5M(6.2M)205M
Dragon Victory International (LYL)2028M
Ba Ria - Vung Tau House Development (HDC)7027.9M883.819.5M3.5M64.6M
Orix Leasing Pakistan (OLPL)6227.9M1,101.232.9M6.9M281.9M

Global Peer Group: Valuation Indicators

CodeCountryLast PriceP/STurnover Rate (%)% Disc to 52-w Hi
ATLCUS$US1.860.2101.251.4
UNIONCAPBDBDT15.4066.232.1
VVLNONOK127.08.20.8
CILTNTND15.7014.412.8
AINDEGLE1.05327.215.3
IITLINRs87.400.55.544.9
LYLUS$US2.40
HDCVNVND13,000.01.4214.423.0
OLPLPKPKR41.720.829.412.3

5.2 Global Rank [out of 47,646 stocks] and Rank of Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding in the Middle East & Africa Region [out of 2,279 stocks]

DescriptionValueGlobal RankIn MEA Region
MCap (US$)28.2M31,5521,472
Total Assets (US$)157.6M21,372949
Revenue (US$)149.5M17,035637
Net Profit (US$)3.9M20,169967
Return on Equity %7.218,265956
Net Profit Margin %2.623,2161,215
Price to Book0.78,152547
Price/Earnings8.53,801297
PV1000 (1Year) USD*1,3187,409322
US$* Change (1Year) %28.66,777290

* 1 year ago USD 1 = EGP 18.42

Aug 19, 2018: USD 1 equals EGP 17.89

5.3 Rank of Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding in the Total Egyptian Market [out of 214 stocks] and in the Financial services sector [out of 19 stocks]

DescriptionValueIn Total Egyptian MarketIn Financial services sector
MCap (EGP)504.6M11912
Total Assets (EGP)1.4B678
Revenue (EGP)1.3B465
Net Profit (EGP)34.7M796
Return on Equity %7.2908
Net Profit Margin %2.610511
Price to Book0.7374
Price/Earnings8.5313
PV1000 (1Year) USD1,280654

SECTION 6 ARABIA INVESTMENTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS HOLDING PROFILE

6.1 Activities

Arabia Investments Development Financial Investments Holding Co. is an Egypt-based investment company that invests in such fields as power, building materials, automotive, and oil and gas. The Company focuses on diversified development, offering infrastructure, construction and industrial solutions. As of December 31, 2011, the Company's subsidiaries included Misr Mechanical and Electrical Projects (Kahromika), which is engaged in the fields of power stations, power transmission and distribution, mechanical projects and steel fabrication, Cairo Development and Car Manufacturing (CDCM), which is an automobiles distributing company, Nahda Oil and Gas, which handles projects in the fields of power, gas and water, Arabian International Architectural Production (Toblat) which manufactures cement bricks and tiles in the Egyptian market, Arab International Contracting Company, Nahda Infrastructure Company, and Energy Investment Company.

6.2 Issued Capital

Based on 480,556,217 issued shares the market capitalisation is LE504.6 million (US$28.2 million).

COMPANY IDENTIFIERS

Contact: +20 2 27929339

Physical Address: 4 Tawfik Diab St., El Tameer Building, Garden City, Cairo

State/Province/Country: Egypt

Exchange: Egyptian Exchange

Economic Sector: Financials

ISIN: EGS21351C019

CA:AIND; CAI:AIND; EY:AIND; AIND.CA

PermID: 5000755109

RIC: AIND.CA

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com