United Kingdom Treasury 6-month bond

UK

United Kingdom Treasury 6-Month bond rises for a third consecutive day, a three-day rise of 0.03% [Implied Yield 0.599%] 20 April, 2018

NEWS BITES - BONDS

United Kingdom Treasury 6-Month bond, has risen 1.90 GBX (or 0.02%) for a third consecutive day on Friday bringing its three-day rise to 2.50 GBX or 0.03%. The bond last traded at GBP99.71. The bond matures in 5 months; its yield to maturity has (YTM) decreased by 3.5 basis points from 0.63% to 0.599%.

UK 6-Month1-day1-week1-month3-months1-year
Price Change %0.020.010.040.080.19
YTM change (%)5.522.5717.4536.76195.07

SECTION 1

1.1 Maturity

IssuerUnited Kingdom
Maturity DateSeptember 24, 2018

SECTION 2

UK 6-MONTH BULLISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

Oversold/Bullish/Support Signals:

+ The Stochastic indicator of 15.1 has pierced the oversold line of 20; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day low and is likely to revert to an uptrend.

SECTION 3

UK 6-MONTH BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

+ The price decreased 0.01% in the last week and 0.04% in the last month.

+ In the last three months the bond has hit a new 52-week low fourteen times, pointing to a significant downtrend.

SECTION 4

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Technicals:

+ The UK 6-Month is at a discount of 0.2% to its 12-month high of GBP99.91 traded on August 10, 2017.

+ It is at a premium of 0.03% to its 12-month low of GBP99.68 traded on April 18.

+ The present value of GBP1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in UK 6-Month is GBP998, for a capital loss of GBP2.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
uk-6-month.L1,0001,000998

SECTION 5

PERFORMANCE RANK

+ The 6-Month bond yield is ranked 10 out of 11 countries in the global sovereign bond index.

The table below shows today's 6-Month Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).

RankCountry6-Mo BondInflationReal Rate
1Kenya10.274.055.974
2Mexico7.65.042.437
3Russia7.052.44.541
4Pakistan6.73.253.341
5India6.324.281.956
6Indonesia4.953.41.499
7Philippines3.614.3-0.661
8Canada1.342.2-0.841
9Norway0.672.2-1.498
10United Kingdom0.62.7-2.046
11Hungary0.081.8-1.69

SECTION 6

MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

IndicatorValue
GDP (USD Billion)2,648
GDP growth yoy (%)1.4
Interest rate (%)0.5
Inflation rate (%)2.7
Public debt (USD) (billion)2,795.7
Public debt per person (USD)43,696
Total annual debt change (%)8.0
Debt to GDP (%)88.3
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)2.9
CAD to GDP (%)4.1
Unemployment rate (%)4.3
Population (million)64.1

SECTION 7

CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

United Kingdom:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
Moody'sAA1
S&PAAAExtremely strong capacity to meet financial commitments. Highest Rating.
FITCHAA+Very high credit quality: 'AA' ratings denote expectations of very low default risk. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
DAGONGA+High Credit Quality: "A" ratings denote expectations of relatively low default risk. The capacity for payment of financial commitments is considered sufficient. However, this capacity may be more vulnerable than those of the higher ratings to adverse business or economic conditions due to any foreseeable event. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com