United Kingdom Treasury 1-year bond

UK

United Kingdom Treasury 1-Year bond increases [Implied Yield 0.582%] 25 May, 2018

NEWS BITES - BONDS

United Kingdom Treasury 1-Year bond has increased 2.40 GBX (or 0.02%) from its last trading session of May 24, 2018 to close at GBP101.33. It rose for a third day on Friday bringing its three-day rise to 8.90 GBX or 0.1%. The bond matures in 1 year and 2 months; its yield to maturity has (YTM) decreased by 3.3 basis points from 0.61% to 0.582%.

UK 1-Year1-day1-week1-month3-months1-year
Price Change %0.020.10.10.120.01
YTM change (%)5.3714.6626.6137.91470.59

SECTION 1

1.1 Maturity

IssuerUnited Kingdom
Maturity DateJuly 22, 2019

SECTION 2

UK 1-YEAR BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The price increased 0.1% in the last week and 0.1% in the last month.

2.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Volatility %0.1In Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.01In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

UK 1-YEAR BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The bond is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -12.5, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of GBP101.35.

SECTION 4

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Technicals:

+ The UK 1-Year is at a discount of 0.2% to its 12-month high of GBP101.52 traded on March 01.

+ It is at a premium of 1.0% to its 12-month low of GBP100.31 traded on February 22.

+ The present value of GBP1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in UK 1-Year is GBP1,000, for a capital gain of 9 GBP.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
uk-1-year.L1,0011,0011,000

SECTION 5

PERFORMANCE RANK

+ The 1-Year bond yield is ranked 21 out of 26 countries in the global sovereign bond index.

The table below shows today's 1-Year Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).

RankCountry1-Yr BondInflationReal Rate
1Kenya11.134.056.802
2Mexico7.934.553.233
3India7.084.582.391
4Brazil6.862.763.99
5Indonesia6.623.413.105
6Pakistan6.63.682.816
7Russia6.552.44.053
8Philippines4.054.5-0.433
9Malaysia3.351.32.024
10Chile3.231.91.305
11China3.151.81.331
12Vietnam2.32.75-0.437
13South Korea1.871.60.263
14Australia1.831.9-0.073
15Thailand1.741.070.663
15Singapore1.740.21.537
17Canada1.72.3-0.587
18Poland1.361.6-0.235
19Sweden0.951.7-0.733
20Norway0.772.4-1.597
21United Kingdom0.582.5-1.871
22Czech Republic0.390.20.19
23Hungary0.331.8-1.444
24Israel0.190.4-0.211
25Netherlands0.080.9-0.817
26Italy0.050.5-0.448

SECTION 6

MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

IndicatorValue
GDP (USD Billion)2,648
GDP growth yoy (%)1.2
Interest rate (%)0.5
Inflation rate (%)2.5
Public debt (USD) (billion)2,795.7
Public debt per person (USD)43,696
Total annual debt change (%)8.0
Debt to GDP (%)85.3
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)2.3
CAD to GDP (%)4.1
Unemployment rate (%)4.2
Population (million)64.1

SECTION 7

CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

United Kingdom:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
Moody'sAA1
S&PAAAExtremely strong capacity to meet financial commitments. Highest Rating.
FITCHAA+Very high credit quality: 'AA' ratings denote expectations of very low default risk. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
DAGONGA+High Credit Quality: "A" ratings denote expectations of relatively low default risk. The capacity for payment of financial commitments is considered sufficient. However, this capacity may be more vulnerable than those of the higher ratings to adverse business or economic conditions due to any foreseeable event. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com