United Kingdom Treasury 1-year bond

UK

United Kingdom Treasury 1-Year bond decreases [Implied Yield 0.713%] 17 August, 2018

NEWS BITES - BONDS

United Kingdom Treasury 1-Year bond has decreased 1.80 GBX (or 0.02%) from its last trading session of August 16, 2018 to close at GBP100.94. It fell for a second day on Friday bringing its two-day fall to 4.40 GBX or 0.04%. The bond matures in 11 months; its yield to maturity has (YTM) decreased by 0.2 basis point from 0.71% to 0.713%.

UK 1-Year1-day1-week1-month3-months1-year
Price Change %0.020.050.10.26-0.001
YTM change (%)0.282.892.06198.33

SECTION 1

1.1 Maturity

IssuerUnited Kingdom
Maturity DateJuly 22, 2019

SECTION 2

UK 1-YEAR BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The price decreased 0.05% in the last week and 0.1% in the last month.

2.2 Low Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price Change %-0.02In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 3

UK 1-YEAR BULLISH SIGNALS

3.1 Technicals:

Oversold/Bullish/Support Signals:

+ At GBP100.94 the price is below the lower Bollinger band support of GBP100.95, indicating an upside for it to return to the band.

+ The bond is oversold according to the Williams % R indicator of -84.5, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day low of GBP100.93.

3.2 High Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Volatility %0.04In Top Quartile

SECTION 4

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Technicals:

+ The UK 1-Year is at a discount of 0.6% to its 12-month high of GBP101.52 traded on March 01.

+ It is at a premium of 0.6% to its 12-month low of GBP100.31 traded on February 22.

+ The present value of GBP1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in UK 1-Year is GBP1,000, for a capital loss of 1 GBP.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
uk-1-year.L1,0009991,000

SECTION 5

PERFORMANCE RANK

+ The 1-Year bond yield is ranked 23 out of 26 countries in the global sovereign bond index.

The table below shows today's 1-Year Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).

RankCountry1-Yr BondInflationReal Rate
1Kenya9.984.055.703
2Mexico8.234.813.263
3Pakistan8.055.832.098
4Brazil7.474.482.867
5Russia7.312.54.693
6India7.34.173.004
7Indonesia6.713.183.417
8Philippines4.845.7-0.816
9Vietnam4.254.46-0.2
10Malaysia3.30.82.48
11Chile3.282.70.565
12China2.862.10.747
13Australia1.992.1-0.109
14Canada1.942.5-0.546
15South Korea1.751.50.242
16Singapore1.70.61.092
17Thailand1.611.460.148
18Poland1.372.0-0.622
19Czech Republic1.210.21.011
20Sweden0.952.1-1.121
21Italy0.781.5-0.708
22Norway0.783.0-2.158
23United Kingdom0.712.5-1.743
24Hungary0.591.8-1.189
25Israel0.221.4-1.166
26Netherlands0.082.1-1.982

SECTION 6

MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

IndicatorValue
GDP (USD Billion)2,622
GDP growth yoy (%)1.3
Interest rate (%)0.75
Inflation rate (%)2.5
Public debt (USD) (billion)2,795.7
Public debt per person (USD)43,696
Total annual debt change (%)8.0
Debt to GDP (%)85.3
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)2.3
CAD to GDP (%)4.1
Unemployment rate (%)4.0
Population (million)64.1

SECTION 7

CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

United Kingdom:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
Moody'sAA1
S&PAAAExtremely strong capacity to meet financial commitments. Highest Rating.
FITCHAA+Very high credit quality: 'AA' ratings denote expectations of very low default risk. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
DAGONGA+High Credit Quality: "A" ratings denote expectations of relatively low default risk. The capacity for payment of financial commitments is considered sufficient. However, this capacity may be more vulnerable than those of the higher ratings to adverse business or economic conditions due to any foreseeable event. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com