Hungarian Treasury 3-month bond

HUNG

Hungary Treasury 3-Month bond hits year-high 7th time in one month [Implied Yield 0.04%] 19 January, 2018

NEWS BITES - BONDS

Hungary Treasury 3-Month bond hit a 52-week high of HUF99.99 during the day. In the last one month the bond has hit a new 52-week high seven times and in the last three months twenty-eight times, pointing to a significant uptrend. The bond price has increased 1.0 HUF filler (or 0.01%) from its last trading session of January 18, 2018 to close at HUF99.99. The bond matures in 4 months; its yield to maturity has (YTM) decreased by 1.0 basis points from 0.05% to 0.04%.

Hungary 3-Month1-day1-week1-month1-year
Price Change %0.010.010.010.04
YTM change (%)20.020.042.8675.0

SECTION 1

1.1 Maturity

IssuerHungary

SECTION 2

HUNGARY 3-MONTH BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The price increased 0.01% in the last week and 0.01% in the last month.

+ In the last three months the bond has hit a new 52-week high twenty-eight times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

2.2 High Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price/MAP501.0In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Technicals:

+ The Hungary 3-Month is at a premium of 0.1% to its 12-month low of HUF99.91 traded on February 23, 2017.

+ The present value of HUF1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Hungary 3-Month is HUF1,000, for a capital gain of 45 HUF filler.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
hungary-3-month.BU1,0001,0001,000

SECTION 4

PERFORMANCE RANK

+ The 3-Month bond yield is ranked 15 out of 15 countries in the global sovereign bond index.

The table below shows today's 3-Month Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).

RankCountry3-Mo BondInflationReal Rate
1Kenya8.04.053.8
2Mexico7.376.770.562
3Russia7.182.54.566
4South Africa6.554.61.864
5India6.385.211.112
6Pakistan5.954.571.32
7Malaysia3.153.4-0.242
8Poland2.652.10.539
9Philippines2.213.3-1.057
10Canada1.182.1-0.901
11Singapore1.150.60.549
12Norway0.461.6-1.125
13United Kingdom0.43.0-2.525
14Israel0.140.4-0.262
15Hungary0.041.8-1.729

SECTION 5

MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

IndicatorValueGlobal Rank
GDP (USD Billion)14053
GDP growth yoy (%)(-0.9)63
Interest rate (%)4.541
Inflation rate (%)1.828
Public debt (USD) (billion)129.724
Public debt per person (USD)13,01739
Total annual debt change (%)7.936
Debt to GDP (%)79.249
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)1.920
Current account Surplus to GDP (%)2.320
Unemployment rate (%)11.052
Population (million)1046

SECTION 6

CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

Hungary:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
FitchBBB-
Moody'sBaa3
S&PBBB-Considered lowest investment grade by market participants. The minus (-) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
FITCHBB+Speculative: 'BB' ratings indicate an elevated vulnerability to default risk. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
DAGONGBBB-Medium Credit Quality: "BBB" ratings indicate that expectations of default risk are currently low and it has BBB medium default risk. In normal conditions, the capacity for payment of financial commitments is considered adequate, whereas under adverse business or economic conditions risks of default are more likely to exist under this scale. The minus (-) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com