Hungarian Treasury 3-month bond

HUNG

[Implied Yield 0.15%] 17 August, 2017

NEWS BITES - BONDS

The yield to maturity is 0.15%.

Hungary 3-Month1-week1-month3-months1-year
Price Change %0.010.030.17
YTM change (%)11.767.1411.7672.73

SECTION 1

1.1 Maturity

IssuerHungary

SECTION 2

HUNGARY 3-MONTH BULLISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

+ In the last three months the bond has hit a new 52-week high nineteen times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Technicals:

+ The Hungary 3-Month is at a premium of 0.3% to its 12-month low of HUF99.70 traded on September 29, 2016.

+ The present value of HUF1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Hungary 3-Month is HUF1,002, for a capital gain of HUF2.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
hungary-3-month.BU1,0001,0001,002

SECTION 4

PERFORMANCE RANK

+ The 3-Month bond yield is ranked 14 out of 15 countries in the global sovereign bond index.

The table below shows today's 3-Month Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).

RankCountry3-Mo BondInflationReal Rate
1Russia8.844.14.553
2Kenya8.24.053.988
3Mexico7.115.821.219
4India6.132.993.049
5Pakistan5.994.781.155
6South Africa5.956.1-0.141
7Malaysia3.155.1-1.855
8Poland2.652.00.637
9Philippines2.173.4-1.19
10Singapore1.150.70.447
11Canada0.721.6-0.861
12Norway0.432.2-1.731
13United Kingdom0.192.3-2.065
14Hungary0.151.8-1.621
15Israel0.140.7-0.559

SECTION 5

MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

IndicatorValueGlobal Rank
GDP (USD Billion)14052
GDP growth yoy (%)(-0.9)60
Interest rate (%)4.540
Inflation rate (%)1.822
Public debt (USD) (billion)129.724
Public debt per person (USD)13,01739
Total annual debt change (%)7.936
Debt to GDP (%)79.249
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)1.921
Current account Surplus to GDP (%)2.320
Unemployment rate (%)11.051
Population (million)1046

SECTION 6

CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

Hungary:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
FitchBBB-
Moody'sBaa3
S&PBBB-Considered lowest investment grade by market participants. The minus (-) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
FITCHBB+Speculative: 'BB' ratings indicate an elevated vulnerability to default risk. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
DAGONGBBB-Medium Credit Quality: "BBB" ratings indicate that expectations of default risk are currently low and it has BBB medium default risk. In normal conditions, the capacity for payment of financial commitments is considered adequate, whereas under adverse business or economic conditions risks of default are more likely to exist under this scale. The minus (-) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com