Hungarian Treasury 3-month bond

HUNG

Hungary Treasury 3-Month bond unchanged [Implied Yield 0.23%] 19 September, 2018

NEWS BITES - BONDS

Hungary Treasury 3-Month bond closed unchanged at HUF99.94. The bond matures in 3 months; its yield to maturity has (YTM) increased by 1.0 basis points from 0.22% to 0.23%.

Hungary 3-Month1-day1-week1-month3-months1-year
Price Change %0.020.010.05
YTM change (%)4.5515.035.298.0187.5

SECTION 1

1.1 Maturity

IssuerHungary
Maturity DateDecember 27, 2018

SECTION 2

HUNGARY 3-MONTH BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ In the last three months the bond has hit a new 52-week low once.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The Stochastic indicator of 83.3 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

SECTION 3

HUNGARY 3-MONTH BULLISH SIGNALS

High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price/MAP501.0In Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.0In Top Quartile

SECTION 4

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Technicals:

+ The Hungary 3-Month is at a discount of 0.1% to its 12-month high of HUF99.99 traded on February 19.

+ It is at a premium of 0.1% to its 12-month low of HUF99.87 traded on June 26.

+ The present value of HUF1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Hungary 3-Month is HUF1,000, for a capital loss of 50 HUF filler.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
hungary-3-month.BU1,0001,0001,000

SECTION 5

PERFORMANCE RANK

+ The 3-Month bond yield is ranked 14 out of 15 countries in the global sovereign bond index.

The table below shows today's 3-Month Bond Yield in %, current inflation rate in % and real rate of interest(%).

RankCountry3-Mo BondInflationReal Rate
1Mexico7.944.92.898
2Pakistan7.855.841.899
3Kenya7.644.053.452
4Russia7.543.14.306
5South Africa7.15.11.903
6India7.073.693.26
7Philippines3.646.4-2.595
8Malaysia3.320.92.398
9Poland2.652.00.637
10Singapore1.730.61.125
11Canada1.553.0-1.408
12Norway0.863.4-2.457
13United Kingdom0.762.5-1.701
14Hungary0.231.8-1.542
15Israel0.11.2-1.091

SECTION 6

MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

IndicatorValueGlobal Rank
GDP (USD Billion)14053
GDP growth yoy (%)(-0.9)63
Interest rate (%)4.541
Inflation rate (%)1.830
Public debt (USD) (billion)129.724
Public debt per person (USD)13,01739
Total annual debt change (%)7.936
Debt to GDP (%)79.249
Budget Deficit to GDP (%)1.921
Current account Surplus to GDP (%)2.320
Unemployment rate (%)11.051
Population (million)1046

SECTION 7

CREDIT RATING SUMMARY

Hungary:

Rating AgencyLong TermForeign CurrencyDescription
FitchBBB-
Moody'sBaa3
S&PBBB-Considered lowest investment grade by market participants. The minus (-) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
FITCHBB+Speculative: 'BB' ratings indicate an elevated vulnerability to default risk. The plus (+) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.
DAGONGBBB-Medium Credit Quality: "BBB" ratings indicate that expectations of default risk are currently low and it has BBB medium default risk. In normal conditions, the capacity for payment of financial commitments is considered adequate, whereas under adverse business or economic conditions risks of default are more likely to exist under this scale. The minus (-) sign shows relative standing within the major rating category.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com