Private Companies 25

USA

October 17, 2017: Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC issued new U.S. patent [9,793,997]

NEWS BITES - PRIVATE COMPANIES

Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC has been issued a new U.S. patent titled "Tuning device for pluggable optical transceivers" by the US Patent and Trademark Office.

ABSTRACT

A tuning device for a pluggable XFP and SFP+ and DWDM transceiver devices. Also provided are applications for CWDM XFP, and SFP+ and future form factors as well as DWDM and CWDM SFP. This tuning device is for use with tunable DWDM and CWDM transceivers, and provides the ability to lock the tune of the transceiver to prevent a host device from automatically retuning the transceiver.

Appl. No.15/206,714

INDEX

SECTION 1 CHAMPION OPTICAL NETWORK ENGINEERING, LLC PROFILE

SECTION 2 PRESS RELEASES: 2014

SECTION 3 OTHER NEWS: 2014

SECTION 1 CHAMPION OPTICAL NETWORK ENGINEERING, LLC PROFILE

1.1 ACTIVITIES

Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC (Champion ONE) designs, manufactures, and distributes network hardware products for data and telecommunication companies, Internet service providers, enterprise businesses, value-added resellers, integrators, and educational institutions in North America and internationally. It offers transceivers, such as gigabit interface converters, small form factor pluggables, and coarse wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) and DWDM transceivers, as well as 10G pluggable, single fiber, and multi-rate optics; network memory upgrade products comprising DRAM and Flash upgrades for routers; and Champion WDM systems, as well as ADVA FSP 3000 WDM transport products to provide product solutions for access, backhaul, metro core, and regional networks. The company also provides extended range optics, such as 1000SFPMMX/1000MMX transceivers to utilize existing multimode fiber installations; 1000ZXL and 1000SFP120 parts to deploy optics for extended-reach applications; and 1000SFP40/1000LX40 parts to allow non-attenuated deployment of optics for intermediate-reach applications. In addition, it offers CCTx media converters, and FibroLAN gigabit Ethernet converters and extenders to provide conversion from a fiber-optic multimode GBE link/1000Base-SX or from 1000Base-TX to a single mode long reach link; and ADVA Optical Networking FSP 150 Ethernet access products that provide devices for Ethernet demarcation, extension, and aggregation. Further, the company sells BTI System, an optical transport solution. Its products are used in single channel, multiplexing, GigE multimode and SAN extension, DSLAM aggregation ring extension, data center connectivity, dark fiber lease alternative, and protocol aggregation applications. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Beachwood, Ohio with additional offices in the United States, as well as direct sales coverage for Canada and Mexico.

1.2 SUMMARY

PermID: 5037586871

Website: http://www.championone.net

Industry: Computers and Electronic Equip

SECTION 2 PRESS RELEASES: 2014

June 17: Champion ONE Launches New 10G 40km DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver

[Company Release]

CHICAGO - June 17, 2014 -Champion ONE, one of the world's leading OEMs. of compatible optical transceivers, today announced the general availability of its new 40km SFP+ DWDM (Dense Wave Division Multiplexing) transceivers.

The introduction of this new hot pluggable technology enables datacom providers to better optimize their networks by leveraging DWDM technology to support the growth of their network while eliminating the need for costly optical transport equipment. Champion ONE will be featuring the new transceiver in its booth, #A7, during the Big Telecom Event, being held in Chicago, June 17 - 18.

The transceiver was recently deployed by FiberCloud, helping the nationwide IT and cloud infrastructure provider support its customers' increased demand for a variety of colocation and cloud solutions. "At FiberCloud, our goal is to ensure our customers are always connected, their data secure and that they are positioned for continued growth. With the addition of Champion ONE's new DWDM SFP+ 40km transceivers we are able to do just that," said Sue DeFlorio, FiberCloud Chief Operating Officer. "By leveraging Champion ONE's expertise, we added an innovative solution that supports those goals and helps us optimize our IT infrastructure environment. We were pleased with the implementation process and the speed with which the project was completed."

The SFP+ transceiver is a hot pluggable module capable of supporting 10G Ethernet, as well as 10G Fibre Channel traffic over reaches of up to 40km. The module provides datacom and telecom providers greater flexibility without the added expense of lighting a link with an 80km optic. These DWDM SFP+ transceivers are available in 40 standard 100GHz spaced ITU DWDM channels, and feature digital diagnostics, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM), which allows for real-time monitoring of optical output power (Tx), optical input power (Rx), temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

"Champion ONE continues to bring the industry innovative, open standards-based products that meet our customer's bandwidth needs.

SECTION 3 OTHER NEWS: 2014

August 07: Champion ONE Names Jeff Reichmuth as Global Supply Chain Director

[Company Release]

Brings 14 Years of Telecommunications Experience and International Expertise to Growing Industry Leader

Champion ONE, a leading supplier of compatible optical transceivers and optical networking solutions, has bolstered its global operations through its appointment of Jeff Reichmuth as director of global supply chain. Reichmuth, a veteran telecommunications executive with over 14 years of experience in the optical components industry, brings international expertise that will facilitate several exciting new initiatives at Champion ONE.

In the words of CEO John Jutila, "This new key position will assure that Champion ONE can continue to scale and grow while maintaining the exceptional quality, delivery and performance our customers expect."

Before joining Champion ONE, Reichmuth served as senior global demand manager at JDSU, and has also held numerous executive positions in product materials and supply chain management at Cisco Systems, Panasonic, Symmetricom, Palm/HP, and more. His expertise in new product introduction, strategic sourcing, and quality management will support and strengthen Champion ONE's expanding product portfolio. His global expertise will be invaluable to Champion ONE as it looks to establish its presence in several key foreign markets.

With Reichmuth on board, Champion ONE can also further realize its renewed commitment to customers and deliver on several core promises: carrier-grade quality, availability, and superior value.

Reichmuth earned a dual B.S.

PermID: 5037586871

Created by www.buysellsignals.com for News Bites Finance