Global exchange-traded fund - Vanguard Australian Shares Index

AUSTR

Vanguard Australian Shares Index increases 0.9% 20 June, 2018

NEWS BITES - ETF

Vanguard Australian Shares Index (ASX:VAS), the 15th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in Australia, has increased 74.0c (or 0.9%) from its last trading session of June 19, 2018 to close at $A79.33. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] which rose 75.4 points (1.3%) in the day, the relative price change was -0.4%. The volume was 0.9 times the average daily trading of 61,700 units. The ETF advanced for a fifth consecutive day on Wednesday.

Price Change %1 Month3 Month6 Month1 Year
VAS1.54.62.89.4
MSCI AUSTRALIA1.25.13.610.3

YEAR-TO-DATE

Vanguard Australian Shares Index gains 4% in 2018

Vanguard Australian Shares Index (AU:VAS), gained $A2.98 (or 3.9%) year-to-date (YTD) in 2018 to close at $A79.33 today. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index which has risen 3.5% YTD, this is a relative price increase of 0.4%.

SECTION 1

VANGUARD AUSTRALIAN SHARES INDEX BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

Uptrend: The ETF rose on high volatility today and expanding price range. The ETF increased on below average volume, rising for a fifth consecutive day.

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 78.14 minus the 26-day EMA of 77.76 is positive 0.39 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high ten times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

+ The present value of $A1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $A1,137, comprising a capital gain of $A94 and dividend reinvested of $A42. A comparison with Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] and Morgan Stanley Capital International Australia Index [MSCI AUSTRALIA] is shown below:

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
VAS.AU1,0261,0151,137
MSCI World9841,0141,098
MSCI AUSTRALIA1,0271,0251,113

+ The present value of AUD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $A1,548, including a capital gain of $A298 and dividend reinvested of $A250.

+ 5 years Multiplier in AUD = 1.548x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in AUD = 9.1%

Present Value of USD1,000 invested 5 years ago:

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in Vanguard Australian Shares Index is $US1,205, including a capital gain of $US10 and dividend reinvested of $US195.

+ 5 years ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.9498

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.205x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 3.8%

1.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price Change %0.9In Top Quartile
Price to Sales2.2In Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.05In Top Quartile
Price/MAP501.03In Top Quartile
Today's Turnover$A4.3 millionIn Top Quartile
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price2.0In Top Quartile

SECTION 2

VANGUARD AUSTRALIAN SHARES INDEX BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ At $A79.33 the price has risen above the upper Bollinger band resistance of $A78.92, indicating a downside risk for it to fall back within the band.

+ The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 73.6 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 2.9% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 54,085 units worth $A4.3 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 1.5 times average and the units were up 2.6%.

+ The Vanguard Australian Shares Index is at a premium of 11.4% to its 12-month low of $A71.21 traded on June 21, 2017.

3.2 The Best 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Apr 30-May 041.91.60.30.8
Apr 23-271.31.5-0.20.6
Jun 04-081.10.80.30.6

3.3 The Worst 3 weeks in the past quarter [Relative Price Change or RPC]

Mon-FriChange %MSCI AUSTRALIA Change %RPC %Vol Ind [1 is avg]
Mar 19-23-2.1-2.20.10.8
May 21-25-0.8-10.10.7
May 28-Jun 01-0.6-0.90.21.1

3.4 Trailing 3 months

TurnoverUS$214.3 million
Volume3,782,453
Volume Index (1 is avg)0.9

3.5 Trailing Price Change %

3-Year price change for VAS was 12.5%. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] which rose 18.9% in the 3 years, the relative price change was -6.4%.

Price Change %QuarterYear3 Years
VAS4.69.412.5
MSCI World0.1918.9

3.6 MCap - Historical Perspective

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by $A581.2 million from $A2.1 billion to $A2.7 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 2 out of 5 years.

Close PriceMCap (AUD M)MCap (US$ M)
Last$A78.592,680.71,984.7
1 Year ago$A72.912,525.11,923.2
2 Years ago$A64.882,246.81,655
3 Years ago$A69.522,407.51,851.3
4 Years ago$A67.782,347.42,191.3
5 Years ago$A60.622,099.52,004.1

3.7 Moving Annual Return

Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the Moving Annual Return has been positive in 4 of the last 5 years. An investment a year ago in VAS would have produced a return of 13.3%.

VASClose (AUD)Dividends (AUD)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Jun 2079.332.819.43.913.3
1 Yr ago72.49-11.7-11.7
2 Yrs ago64.883.3(8.0)4.7(3.3)
3 Yrs ago70.523.022.64.47.0
4 Yrs ago68.722.8512.54.717.1

Close 5 years ago $A61.10

3.8 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 31 May)

In the past 5 years, VAS has jumped 21.9% from 63.36 to 77.26, an average annual compound rise of 4.0%.

201820172016201520142013
Close77.2673.0468.7574.0170.2863.36
% Price Change5.86.2-7.15.310.9
Avg Daily Volume62,09145,76357,44037,54825,61720,766
VWP74.9770.4166.0571.1466.7663.73
Turnover Period2 yrs 2 mo3 yrs 25 d2 yrs 5 mo3 yrs 9 mo5 yrs 6 mo17 yrs 6 mo
Price Range71.9 - 78.6664.37 - 75.5359.65 - 73.764.96 - 76.8459.46 - 70.8860.25 - 67.21

In the past 5 years average daily volume has jumped 199% from 20,766 units to 62,091 units. Turnover period has decreased from 17 years 6 months to 2 years 2 months.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,517 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,103, ranking it 1721 out of 5,517 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 56.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
MCap (US$)2B365Top
Net Assets (US$)2B397Top
Price/NAV1.087Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)562436Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,1031721Second

* 1 year ago AUD 1 equalled USD 0.7616

Jun 20, 2018: AUD 1 equals USD 0.7392

4.2 Rank in the Total Australia ETF Market [out of 126 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
MCap ($A)2.7B17
Net Assets ($A)2.7B17
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($A)7433
PV1000-1Year ($A)1,13728

SECTION 5

PROFILE

5.1 Description

Vanguard Australian Shares Index ETF is an exchange traded fund incorporated in Australia. The Fund seeks to match the total return of the S&P/ASX 300 Index before taking into account fees and expenses.

5.2 SNAPSHOT

Vanguard Australian Shares Index (ASX:VAS)

ISIN: AU000000VAS1

Inception DateMay 08, 2009
Expense Ratio0.1% of average net assets
CategoryEquities All
Fund Family NameVanguard
Index TrackedS&P/ASX 300
Asset ClassEquity

5.3 ETF Summary

Last$A78.59
Volume96,031
Volume Index (1 is avg)1.5
Market Cap$A2.7 billion [US$2 billion]
Day's Range78.59 - 79.04
52-Week Range71.21 - 79.04
Units Outstanding34,109,801
Relative Strength (3 mo)70

5.4 Fund Manager and Management Fees

+ The manager of the ETF is Vanguard. The management fee is 0.15% of total assets

SECTION 6

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.7
Dividend Date:April 03, 2018
Dividend Yield:3.5%
Annual Dividend:$A2.81

VAS.AX

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com