Global exchange-traded fund - iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund

USA

UPDATE: iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund falls 0.7% from 14-day high 26 July, 2017

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (NYSE:IWM), the 17th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, was down 0.7% from its 14-day high of $US144.25 on 26 July, 2017. Its Williams % R is -12.7 which suggests it is overbought, a bearish signal. Its Relative Strength Index [RSI] is 73.4. An RSI reading of between 70 and 100 suggests the ETF is close to its 14-day high. This suggests the ETF is overbought; another bearish signal. The ETF price has decreased 88.0c (or 0.6%) from its last trading session of July 25, 2017 to close at $US143.25. The volume was 0.5 times the average daily trading of 11.2 million units.

Price Change %1 Month3 Month6 Month1 Year
IWM1.51.74.718.3
MSCI USA1.74.18.715.9

SECTION 1

ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The 0.7% discount to 12-month high of $US144.25 against the 31.3% premium to 12-month low of $US109.07 suggests the climb might be peaking.

1.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 73.4 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 2.1% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -12.7, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $US144.25.

+ The Stochastic indicator of 90.5 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

1.3 Low Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price Change %-0.6In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 2

ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The price increased 0.03% in the last week and 1.5% in the last month.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high five times, pointing to an uptrend.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund is $US1,200, comprising a capital gain of $US183 and dividend reinvested of $US17.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
IWM.P1,0001,0201,200
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0021,0221,150
Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index1,0021,0191,159

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund is $US2,030, including a capital gain of $US881 and dividend reinvested of $US149.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 2.03x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 15.2%

2.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US788.7 millionIn Top 2%
Price/MAP2001.05In Top Quartile
Price/MAP501.0In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Momentum:

+ Volume: there were 5,505,508 units worth $US788.7 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.6 times average and the units were up 0.03%.

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 30 Jun)

In the past 5 years, IWM has jumped 78.6% from 78.88 to 140.85, an average annual compound rise of 12.3%.

201720162015201420132012
Close140.85114.81124.89118.8196.7478.88
% Price Change22.7-8.15.122.822.6-3.6
Avg Daily Volume11,138,68314,376,21128,207,58342,590,43444,359,57871,629,357
VWP131.14112115.69110.7986.8674
Turnover Period38 d22 d14 d8 d8 d5 d
Price Range109.07 - 142.993.42 - 126.74103.54 - 129.1797.19 - 120.5875.48 - 100.1159.39 - 84.97

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 84.4% from 71.6 million units to 11.1 million units. Turnover period has increased from 5 days to 38 days. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

3.3 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta is 1.6. A Beta greater than 1 suggests this is a high risk, high return ETF with volatility greater than that of the market.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,757 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,200, ranking it 1133 out of 5,757 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 60.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)37.7B23Top
Price/NAV1.01579Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)602292Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,2001133Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,378 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)37.7B11
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)51680
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,200317

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Mar 31,2017S&P Capital IQUpgrade--
Oct 31,2015S&P Capital IQUpgrade--
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade8.1 out of 108.1 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Downgrade7.7 out of 108.1 out of 10
Aug 02,2016Sabrient SystemsUpgrade--
Aug 24,2015Ned Davis Research GroupUPGRADE--

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended March 31

Total reported Institutional buying = 70,906,065 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 33,709,491 ETFs

Net reported institutional buying = 37,196,574 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Mar 31, 2017

Total = 258,897,025 ETFs

Market Value = $US35.7 billion

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund as at Mar 31, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
Bank of America Corp, DE26,430,94110.84
Blackrock Inc.23,515,7579.65
Wells Fargo & Company23,179,0229.51
Morgan Stanley21,822,4638.95
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.20,002,1378.2
JP Morgan Chase & Co12,879,9755.28
UBS Group AG7,178,8492.94
Credit Suisse AG7,062,3162.9
Citigroup Inc.5,607,6742.3
Jones Financial Companies LLLP5,309,8582.18
Windhaven Investment Management, Inc.4,841,6351.99
Barclays PLC4,074,5691.67
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.3,990,4951.64
BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA2,502,2601.03
Northern Trust Corp2,362,9940.97
Royal Bank Of Canada2,164,2730.89
United Services Automobile Association2,029,5480.83
Allianz Asset Management AG1,933,5080.79
M&T Bank Corp1,787,6860.73
Rafferty Asset Management, LLC1,730,9810.71
First Republic Investment Management, Inc.1,566,3830.64
Wellington Management Group LLP1,425,2620.58
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.1,423,8630.58
Bank of Montreal, CAN1,385,8500.57
Raymond James1,275,7210.52
Keybank National Association /OH1,235,3630.51
Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd1,232,3960.51
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC)1,196,4510.49
SG Americas Securities LLC1,081,4310.44
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1,077,4070.44
Charles Schwab Investment Advisory, Inc.1,071,2630.44
Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C.1,005,3790.41
TIAA-CREF Trust Company FSB, MO999,2020.41
Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC988,0220.41
Millburn Ridgefield Corp988,0220.41
AllianceBernstein987,6870.41
Quantitative Investment Management, LLC904,7000.37
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC819,1660.34
Passport Capital, LLC785,1000.32
U.S. Bancorp (DE)768,4000.32
Total180,559,62978.39

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Russell 2000 Index (the Index). The Index measures the performances of the small-capitalization sector of the United States equity market. The Index is a subset of the Russell 3000 Index, and serves as the underlying index for the Russell 2000 Growth and Value Index series. The Index is capitalization-weighted and consists of the 2,000 smallest companies in the Russell 3000 Index. Component companies are adjusted for available float and must meet objective criteria for inclusion to the Index. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (NYSE:IWM)

ISIN: US4642876555

Inception DateMay 22, 2000
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryBlend - Small Cap
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedRussell 2000 Index
Asset ClassEquity ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Greg Savage and Diane Hsiung. The management fee is 0.2% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.6
Dividend Date:July 06, 2017
Dividend Yield:1.3%
Annual Dividend:$US1.90

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (May 18, 2017)

HoldingsWeight (%)
Advanced Micro Devices Inc0.5
Chemours Co0.4
Take Two Interactive Software Inc0.3
Coherent Inc0.3
LogMeIn Inc0.3
Microsemi Corp0.3
XPO Logistics Inc0.3
Olin Corp0.3
New Residential Investment Corp0.3
PrivateBancorp Inc0.2

9.2 Asset Allocation (May 24, 2017)

Asset Class%
Common equity99.7
ETF Cash Component0.3

9.3 Sector Breakdown (May 19, 2017)

Sector%
Information Technology17.9
Industrials14.3
Health Care12.9
Consumer Discretionary12.3
Real Estate7.9
Materials4.8
Utilities3.8
Energy3.1
Consumer Staples2.9
Telecommunication Services0.8

9.4 Market Cap Breakdown (May 19, 2017)

Market Cap%
Small94.4
Mid5.3
Other0.3

9.5 Country Breakdown (May 24, 2017)

Country %
United States97
United Kingdom1.4
Netherlands0.3
Israel0.2
Puerto Rico0.1
Ireland0.1
Australia0.1
Canada0.1
Luxembourg0.1

IWM.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464287655

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com