Global exchange-traded fund - iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund

USA

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund falls for a fifth consecutive day, a five-day fall of 0.6% 17 October, 2017

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (NYSE:IWM), the 11th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, fell 46.50c (0.3%) on high volume to close at $US148.85. The ETF fell for a fifth consecutive day on Tuesday. This brought its 5-day fall to 94.50c (0.6%), compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which rose 21.6 points (0.32%) in the five days for a relative price change of -1.0%. Cumulative volume in the 5 days was 1.1 times the average 5-day volume of 12.1 million units.

Price Change %1 Month3 Month6 Month1 Year
IWM4.94.810.023.6
MSCI USA2.44.49.622.0

SECTION 1

ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The price decreased 0.6% in the last week. The fall was on volume of 1.1 times average for week.

+ The 1.3% discount to 12-month high of $US150.86 against the 36.5% premium to 12-month low of $US109.07 suggests the climb might be peaking.

1.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -13.5, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $US150.86.

+ The Stochastic indicator of 89.2 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

SECTION 2

ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high twelve times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund is $US1,253, comprising a capital gain of $US236 and dividend reinvested of $US17.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
IWM.P9941,0521,253
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0031,0221,201
Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index1,0031,0251,220

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund is $US1,944, including a capital gain of $US804 and dividend reinvested of $US140.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.944x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 14.2%

2.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US1.4 billionIn Top 2%
Price/MAP2001.05In Top Quartile
Price/MAP501.02In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Momentum:

+ Volume: there were 9,202,670 units worth $US1.4 billion traded today. In the past week, volume was 1.1 times average and the units were down 0.6%. The volume was 0.8 times the average daily trading of 12.1 million units.

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 Sep)

In the past 5 years, IWM has jumped 79.1% from 82.72 to 148.18, an average annual compound rise of 12.4%.

201720162015201420132012
Close148.18122.98107.58111.03106.5882.72
% Price Change20.514.3-3.14.228.826.2
Avg Daily Volume11,549,02212,441,68023,143,61943,159,66041,470,89560,572,720
VWP135.4111.61116.74113.0492.0776.18
Turnover Period38 d30 d14 d7 d11 d6 d
Price Range109.07 - 148.4393.42 - 125.88103.54 - 129.17103 - 120.9775.48 - 107.4859.39 - 86.21

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 80.9% from 60.6 million units to 11.5 million units. Turnover period has increased from 6 days to 38 days. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,706 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,253, ranking it 1088 out of 5,706 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 78.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)34.1B30Top
Price/NAV1.01371Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)781242Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,2531088Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,378 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)34.1B18
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)66462
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,253298

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Mar 31,2017S&P Capital IQUpgrade--
Oct 31,2015S&P Capital IQUpgrade--
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade8.1 out of 108.1 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Downgrade7.7 out of 108.1 out of 10
Aug 02,2016Sabrient SystemsUpgrade--

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended June 30

Total reported Institutional buying = 22,284,618 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 41,531,510 ETFs

Net reported institutional selling = 19,246,892 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Jun 30, 2017

Total = 241,218,156 ETFs

Market Value = $US34 billion

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund as at Jun 30, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
Bank of America Corp, DE26,281,3459.52
Blackrock Inc.23,030,7398.35
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.22,627,3628.2
Wells Fargo & Company18,930,1156.86
Citigroup Inc.13,342,0844.83
JP Morgan Chase & Co12,955,4354.69
Morgan Stanley8,077,0162.93
Jones Financial Companies LLLP5,765,9112.09
UBS Group AG5,675,2022.06
Credit Suisse AG5,033,9121.82
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.4,106,6051.49
Barclays PLC2,894,8731.05
BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA2,478,4100.9
Northern Trust Corp2,346,3490.85
M&T Bank Corp2,095,9270.76
Allianz Asset Management AG2,070,6980.75
United Services Automobile Association2,011,9200.73
Quantitative Investment Management, LLC1,983,5000.72
Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd1,926,7960.7
LPL Financial LLC1,861,8160.67
First Republic Investment Management, Inc.1,617,9980.59
Natixis1,507,9650.55
Millburn Ridgefield Corp1,430,4470.52
Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC1,430,4470.52
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.1,353,4350.49
Parallax Volatility Advisers, LP1,332,9470.48
Wellington Management Group LLP1,315,5850.48
Rafferty Asset Management, LLC1,307,2490.47
Raymond James1,288,4330.47
Personal Capital Advisors Corp1,278,0670.46
SG Americas Securities LLC1,265,1250.46
Bank of Montreal, CAN1,240,0140.45
Keybank National Association /OH1,226,3450.44
Royal Bank Of Canada1,151,9210.42
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1,035,8060.38
Charles Schwab Investment Advisory, Inc.1,029,0700.37
TIAA, FSB1,010,4870.37
AllianceBernstein984,5070.36
Stadion Money Management, LLC940,7200.34
HSBC Holdings PLC781,5010.28
Total168,333,89965.43

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Russell 2000 Index (the Index). The Index measures the performances of the small-capitalization sector of the United States equity market. The Index is a subset of the Russell 3000 Index, and serves as the underlying index for the Russell 2000 Growth and Value Index series. The Index is capitalization-weighted and consists of the 2,000 smallest companies in the Russell 3000 Index. Component companies are adjusted for available float and must meet objective criteria for inclusion to the Index. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (NYSE:IWM)

ISIN: US4642876555

Inception DateMay 22, 2000
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryBlend - Small Cap
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedRussell 2000 Index
Asset ClassEquity ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Greg Savage and Diane Hsiung. The management fee is 0.2% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.3
Dividend Date:September 26, 2017
Dividend Yield:1.3%
Annual Dividend:$US1.91

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (September 01, 2017)

HoldingsWeight (%)
Kite Pharma Inc0.5
bluebird bio Inc0.3
Catalent Inc0.3
Aspen Technology Inc0.2
GrubHub Inc0.2
Exact Sciences Corp0.2
Gramercy Property Trust0.2
MKS Instruments Inc0.2
Fair Isaac Corp0.2
PAREXEL International Corp0.2

9.2 Asset Allocation (May 24, 2017)

Asset Class%
Common equity99.7
ETF Cash Component0.3

9.3 Sector Breakdown (May 19, 2017)

Sector%
Information Technology17.9
Industrials14.3
Health Care12.9
Consumer Discretionary12.3
Real Estate7.9
Materials4.8
Utilities3.8
Energy3.1
Consumer Staples2.9
Telecommunication Services0.8

9.4 Market Cap Breakdown (May 19, 2017)

Market Cap%
Small94.4
Mid5.3
Other0.3

9.5 Country Breakdown (September 05, 2017)

Country %
United States96.5
United Kingdom1.8
Netherlands0.4
Canada0.2
Israel0.2
Puerto Rico0.1
Ireland0.1
Australia0.1

IWM.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464287655

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com