Global exchange-traded fund - iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund

USA

UPDATE: iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund increases 0.8% on average volume 17 January, 2018

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (NYSE:IWM), the 13th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, has increased $US1.23 (or 0.8%) from its last trading session of January 16, 2018 to close at $US157.62. The volume of 13.7 million units was close to average trading.

SECTION 1

ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The price increased 1.8% in the last week and lifted 2.2% in the last month.

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 155.88 minus the 26-day EMA of 154.34 is positive 1.54 suggesting a bullish signal.

+ Rises to Falls: in the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 13:7 or 1.9:1.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high ten times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund is $US1,188, comprising a capital gain of $US173 and dividend reinvested of $US16.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
IWM.P1,0181,0251,188
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0001,0041,182

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund is $US1,937, including a capital gain of $US806 and dividend reinvested of $US131.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.937x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 14.1%

1.2 Open Interest:

+ Open interest hit a six-day high.

1.3 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US2.1 billionIn Top 2%
Price/MAP501.04In Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.06In Top Quartile
Price Change %0.8In Top Quartile

SECTION 2

ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The 1.1% discount to 12-month high of $US159.41 against the 38.1% premium to 12-month low of $US114.11 suggests the climb might be peaking.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The Stochastic indicator of 81.1 has broken through the overbought line of 80; this indicates the price is close to its 14-day high and is likely to revert to a downtrend.

2.3 Low Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Volatility %1.1In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Momentum:

+ Volume: there were 13,378,026 units worth $US2.1 billion traded today. In the past week, volume was 1.2 times average and the units were up 1.8%.

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 Dec)

In the past 5 years, IWM has jumped 32.4% from 115.16 to 152.46, an average annual compound rise of 5.8%.

20172016201520142013
Close152.46135.4115.38119.76115.16
% Price Change12.617.4-3.7439.9
Avg Daily Volume13,203,00812,299,06315,047,76544,236,02340,968,150
VWP142.95114.83119.38113.6999.39
Turnover Period34 d39 d23 d9 d10 d
Price Range114.11 - 155.4193.42 - 138.82106.99 - 129.17103.54 - 120.9782.13 - 115.97

In the past 4 years average daily volume has declined 67.8% from 41 million units to 13.2 million units. Turnover period has increased from 10 days to 34 days. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,648 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,188, ranking it 2528 out of 5,648 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 66.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)34.1B30Top
Price/NAV1.01372Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)661909Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,1882528Second

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,421 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)34.1B9
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)58597
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,188586

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Mar 31,2017S&P Capital IQUpgrade--
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade8.1 out of 108.1 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Downgrade7.7 out of 108.1 out of 10
Aug 02,2016Sabrient SystemsUpgrade--

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended September 30

Total reported Institutional buying = 32,268,064 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 13,759,929 ETFs

Net reported institutional buying = 18,508,135 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Sep 30, 2017

Total = 259,634,423 ETFs

Market Value = $US38.5 billion

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund as at Sep 30, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
Bank of America Corp, DE27,947,99710.22
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.24,337,0188.9
Blackrock Inc.22,332,1298.16
Wells Fargo & Company19,452,1737.11
Citigroup Inc.16,769,4566.13
JP Morgan Chase & Co10,703,1433.91
Morgan Stanley10,094,5743.69
BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA7,882,1302.88
UBS Group AG7,367,8822.69
Jones Financial Companies LLLP6,224,9952.28
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.4,170,8711.52
Quantitative Investment Management, LLC4,022,5001.47
Barclays PLC3,325,8891.22
Credit Suisse AG2,310,9750.84
Northern Trust Corp2,292,4360.84
M&T Bank Corp2,171,0940.79
Allianz Asset Management AG2,167,7190.79
LPL Financial LLC1,936,0000.71
SG Americas Securities LLC1,707,2300.62
First Republic Investment Management, Inc.1,677,8990.61
Rafferty Asset Management, LLC1,647,7200.6
Millburn Ridgefield Corp1,522,9970.56
Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC1,522,9970.56
Natixis1,500,0000.55
Personal Capital Advisors Corp1,466,8080.54
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.1,306,2500.48
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.1,302,0310.48
Raymond James1,287,9770.47
Bank of Montreal, CAN1,221,1850.45
Royal Bank Of Canada1,185,9840.43
Keybank National Association /OH1,173,3660.43
Wellington Management Group LLP1,137,4180.42
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1,077,5570.39
TIAA, FSB1,024,7390.37
Charles Schwab Investment Advisory, Inc.1,012,0850.37
Senator Investment Group LP1,000,0000.37
AllianceBernstein995,4370.36
Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C.992,5800.36
Moore Capital Management, LP970,0000.35
Silver Point Capital LP966,0000.35
Total180,076,91470.47

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Russell 2000 Index (the Index). The Index measures the performances of the small-capitalization sector of the United States equity market. The Index is a subset of the Russell 3000 Index, and serves as the underlying index for the Russell 2000 Growth and Value Index series. The Index is capitalization-weighted and consists of the 2,000 smallest companies in the Russell 3000 Index. Component companies are adjusted for available float and must meet objective criteria for inclusion to the Index. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (NYSE:IWM)

ISIN: US4642876555

Inception DateMay 22, 2000
Expense Ratio0.2% of average net assets
CategoryBlend - Small Cap
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedRussell 2000 Index
Asset ClassEquity ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Greg Savage and Diane Hsiung. The management fee is 0.2% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.6
Dividend Date:December 21, 2017
Dividend Yield:1.2%
Annual Dividend:$US1.92

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (January 05, 2018)

HoldingsWeight (%)
bluebird bio Inc0.4
Nektar Therapeutics0.4
Cash0.3
Exact Sciences Corp0.3
SAGE Therapeutics Inc0.3
GrubHub Inc0.3
Catalent Inc0.3
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc0.3
EPAM Systems Inc0.3
MKS Instruments Inc0.2

9.2 Sector Breakdown (November 07, 2017)

Sector%
Information Technology17.2
Industrials15.2
Health Care14.6
Consumer Discretionary11.7
Real Estate7.3
Materials4.5
Energy3.9
Utilities3.7
Consumer Staples2.6
Telecommunication Services0.8

9.3 Market Cap Breakdown (November 07, 2017)

Market Cap%
Small54.7
Micro38.6
Mid6.4
Other0.3

9.4 Country Breakdown (November 07, 2017)

Country %
United States96.5
United Kingdom1.8
Netherlands0.4
Canada0.3
Israel0.2
Puerto Rico0.1
Ireland0.1
Australia0.1

IWM.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464287655

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com