Global exchange-traded fund - iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund

USA

UPDATE: iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund rises for a second consecutive day, a two-day rise of 0.03% 17 January, 2018

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (NYSE:EMB), the 60th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, has risen 3.10c (0.03%) for a second consecutive day on Wednesday. This brought its two-day rise to 4.0c (0.03%). The 2-day rise was fuelled by a cumulative volume of 1.7 times the average 2-day volume of 1.4 million units. The ETF last traded at $US116.17.

SECTION 1

ISHARES JPMORGAN USD EMERGING MARKETS BOND FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The price increased 0.3% in the last week and 0.1% in the last month.

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 116.25 minus the 26-day EMA of 116.04 is positive 0.2 suggesting a bullish signal.

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is $US1,237, including a capital loss of $US20 and dividend reinvested of $US256.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.237x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 4.3%

1.2 Short Selling:

+ The current short volume equalled its own historical average of 0.6%.

1.3 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US171.3 millionIn Top 5%
Volatility %0.2In Top Quartile

SECTION 2

ISHARES JPMORGAN USD EMERGING MARKETS BOND FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

Low Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price0.02In Bottom 1%

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 1,474,794 units worth $US171.3 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 1.0 times average and the units were up 0.3%. The volume of 1.4 million units was close to average trading.

+ The iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is at a discount of 1.1% to its 12-month high of $US117.46 traded on September 08, 2017.

+ It is at a premium of 5.4% to its 12-month low of $US110.20 traded on March 08, 2017.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is $US1,080, comprising a capital gain of $US32 and dividend reinvested of $US48.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
EMB.P1,0031,0051,080
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0001,0041,182

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 Dec)

In the past 5 years, EMB has jumped 9.2% from 106.16 to 115.95, an average annual compound rise of 1.8%.

20172016201520142013
Close115.95110.4105.37110.45106.16
% Price Change54.8-4.64-10.9
Avg Daily Volume1,363,9811,125,880517,509915,774887,793
VWP114.58112.22109.05111.25110.88
Turnover Period3 mo2 mo3 mo2 mo51 d
Price Range110.2 - 117.46102.5 - 118.13104.73 - 113.87104.53 - 114.998.28 - 119.79

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,648 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,080, ranking it 3491 out of 5,648 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 38.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)11.9B79Top
Price/NAV1.02166Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)383475Third
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,0803491Third

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,421 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)11.9B19
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)33950
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,080825

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Apr 30,2017Morningstar, Inc.Downgrade3 out of 54 out of 5
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade3.8 out of 104.0 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Downgrade6.4 out of 104.0 out of 10
Feb 06,2017Ned Davis Research GroupUPGRADE--

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended September 30

Total reported Institutional buying = 9,622,029 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 10,742,465 ETFs

Net reported institutional selling = 1,120,436 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Sep 30, 2017

Total = 75,297,284 ETFs

Market Value = $US8.8 billion

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund as at Sep 30, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
Wells Fargo & Company6,059,7115.49
JP Morgan Chase & Co5,764,1715.22
Blackrock Inc.5,427,4684.92
Windhaven Investment Management, Inc.4,924,1454.46
Morgan Stanley3,008,3502.72
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.2,552,2092.31
UBS Group AG1,914,4461.73
Aozora Bank, Ltd.1,870,0001.69
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.1,862,4231.69
Betterment LLC1,839,1351.67
Bridgewater Associates, LP1,776,5591.61
CI Investments Inc.1,637,8781.48
Royal Bank Of Canada1,631,0341.48
Bank of America Corp, DE1,441,4061.31
Bank of Nova Scotia1,376,1041.25
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1,191,9191.08
Ameriprise Financial Inc.1,161,1041.05
SEI Investments Co1,108,3901
Allianz Asset Management AG1,044,6420.95
Citigroup Inc.993,8770.9
Wealthfront Inc.977,9530.89
Ionic Capital Management LLC965,2000.87
ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HEALTHCARE CORP903,4940.82
1832 Asset Management L.P.773,9300.7
UBS Global Asset Management Americas Inc.723,3240.66
Sumitomo Mitsui Asset Management Company, Ltd664,6110.6
Strategic Investment Management, LLC648,9110.59
Neuberger Berman Group LLC571,9450.52
Mather Group, LLC571,8020.52
Omers Administration Corp555,0000.5
Modera Wealth Management, LLC549,6050.5
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company537,1700.49
AHL Partners LLP524,4160.48
Jane Street Group, LLC503,8390.46
Employees Retirement System of Texas500,0000.45
QS Investors LLC477,6960.43
U.S. Bancorp (DE)476,2710.43
William Blair Investment Management, LLC423,1000.38
AssetMark, Inc.404,7100.37
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.403,9580.37
Total55,663,40559.34

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the JPMorgan EMBI Global Core Index (the Index). The Index is a broad, diverse United States dollar-denominated emerging markets debt benchmark, which tracks the total return of actively traded external debt instruments in emerging market countries. The Index includes both fixed and floating-rate instruments issued by sovereign and quasi-sovereign entities from index-eligible countries. The Index in market value weighted and is rebalanced monthly on the last business day of the month. The Fund invests in a representative sample of the securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (NYSE:EMB)

ISIN: US4642882819

Inception DateDecember 17, 2007
Expense Ratio0.6% of average net assets
CategoryWorldwide Bond
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedJPMorgan EMBI Global Core Index
Asset ClassFixed Income ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Lee Sterne and Teresa Kong. The management fee is 0.6% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.4
Dividend Date:December 21, 2017
Dividend Yield:4.5%
Annual Dividend:$US5.27

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (January 05, 2018)

HoldingsWeight (%)
RUSSIA, FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT)1.7
Cash1.1
URUGUAY, ORIENTAL REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)1
PERU, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.8
POLAND, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.8
HUNGARY, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
PERU, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
EGYPT, ARAB REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
ECUADOR, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
PANAMA, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.6

9.2 Country Breakdown (November 07, 2017)

Country %
Mexico5.7
Russia5.1
Indonesia5
Turkey4.3
Philippines4
Brazil3.9
Colombia3.6
Peru3.3
South Africa3.2
Hungary3.2
Kazakhstan3.2
Ukraine3.1
Argentina3.1
Dominican Republic2.8
Poland2.7
Lebanon2.7
Oman2.6
Egypt2.4
Uruguay2.3
China2.1

EMB.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464288281

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com