Global exchange-traded fund - iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund

USA

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund rises for a second consecutive day, a two-day rise of 0.1% 18 October, 2017

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (NYSE:EMB), the 60th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, has risen 3.50c (0.03%) for a second consecutive day on Wednesday. This brought its two-day rise to 9.50c (0.1%), compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which rose 9.6 points (0.14%) in the two days for a relative price change of -0.1%. Cumulative volume in the 2 days was 0.6 times the average 2-day volume of 1.4 million units. The ETF last traded at $US116.31.

Price Change %1 Month3 Month6 Month1 Year
EMB-0.41.41.60.5
MSCI USA2.34.410.021.3

SECTION 1

ISHARES JPMORGAN USD EMERGING MARKETS BOND FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is $US1,230, including a capital loss of $US25 and dividend reinvested of $US254.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.23x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 4.2%

1.2 Short Selling and Open Interest:

+ The current short volume equalled its own historical average of 0.6%.

+ Open interest hit a six-day high.

DurationOpen Interest change %Price change %Interpretation
1-day0.50.03Strong Market
1-week0.40.4Strong Trend

Put Call Trend1 Day1 Week1 MonthInterpretation
Put Call Ratio Change %-1.2-1.1-80.8Uptrend

1.3 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US85.5 millionIn Top 6%
Volatility %0.1In Top Quartile

SECTION 2

ISHARES JPMORGAN USD EMERGING MARKETS BOND FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The price decreased 0.4% in the last month.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -19.7, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $US116.51.

2.3 Low Performance Indicator:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price0.1In Bottom 7%

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 734,919 units worth $US85.5 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.6 times average and the units were up 0.4%. The volume was 0.5 times the average daily trading of 1.4 million units.

+ iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is at a discount of 1.0% to its 12-month high of $US117.46 on September 08. It is also at a premium of 8.0% to the 12-month low of $US107.74 on November 14, 2016.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is $US1,051, comprising a capital gain of $US5 and dividend reinvested of $US47.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
EMB.P1,0049991,051
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0031,0211,194
Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index1,0021,0211,213

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 Sep)

In the past 5 years, EMB has declined 0.8% from 117.39 to 116.42, an average annual compound fall of 0.2%.

201720162015201420132012
Close116.42116.86105.23112.12106.86117.39
% Price Change-0.411.1-6.14.9-915
Avg Daily Volume1,422,022879,050643,652805,953956,176630,818
VWP113.57111.62110.68110.21113.17109.32
Turnover Period3 mo4 mo3 mo2 mo54 d4 mo
Price Range107.74 - 117.59102.5 - 118.13104.53 - 114.44104.6 - 114.998.28 - 120.4698.45 - 117.4

In the past 5 years average daily volume has jumped 125.4% from 630,818 units to 1.4 million units. Turnover period has decreased from 4 months to 3 months.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,706 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,051, ranking it 3306 out of 5,706 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 52.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)11.9B79Top
MCap (US$)11.7B76Top
Price/NAV1.02149Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)522720Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,0513306Third

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,378 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)11.9B56
MCap ($US)11.7B60
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)35902
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,051853

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Apr 30,2017Morningstar, Inc.Downgrade3 out of 54 out of 5
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade3.8 out of 104.0 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Downgrade6.4 out of 104.0 out of 10
Feb 06,2017Ned Davis Research GroupUPGRADE--

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended June 30

Total reported Institutional buying = 17,774,587 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 5,246,809 ETFs

Net reported institutional buying = 12,527,778 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Jun 30, 2017

Total = 79,053,986 ETFs

Market Value = $US9.1 billion

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund as at Jun 30, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
JP Morgan Chase & Co10,653,51210.56
Wells Fargo & Company5,731,7965.68
Blackrock Inc.5,472,0425.42
Windhaven Investment Management, Inc.5,038,6784.99
Morgan Stanley2,470,7902.45
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.2,008,0101.99
CI Investments Inc.1,887,0541.87
UBS Group AG1,740,9151.73
Flow Traders U.S. LLC1,729,7431.71
Discovery Capital Management, LLC, CT1,450,0001.44
Betterment LLC1,413,9281.4
Bank of Nova Scotia1,376,1041.36
Royal Bank Of Canada1,355,5841.34
Bank of America Corp, DE1,311,8231.3
Aozora Bank, Ltd.1,224,0001.21
Allianz Asset Management AG1,164,9411.15
Citigroup Inc.1,137,7681.13
Neuberger Berman Group LLC1,099,4031.09
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1,048,9191.04
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.960,6110.95
Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company, Ltd930,0000.92
ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HEALTHCARE CORP888,9500.88
Wellington Management Group LLP875,2410.87
Wealthfront Inc.867,4830.86
Ionic Capital Management LLC847,2000.84
SEI Investments Co789,7970.78
1832 Asset Management L.P.767,0500.76
Omers Administration Corp755,0000.75
Sumitomo Mitsui Asset Management Company, Ltd727,2040.72
Bridgewater Associates, LP679,2660.67
Strategic Investment Management, LLC603,4510.6
AssetMark, Inc.600,3300.59
Modera Wealth Management, LLC530,9060.53
Mather Group, LLC529,0260.52
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.522,4350.52
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company521,8230.52
QS Investors LLC460,9850.46
AHL Partners LLP437,2520.43
William Blair Investment Management, LLC435,0000.43
U.S. Bancorp (DE)421,2460.42
Total53,374,12258.08

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the JPMorgan EMBI Global Core Index (the Index). The Index is a broad, diverse United States dollar-denominated emerging markets debt benchmark, which tracks the total return of actively traded external debt instruments in emerging market countries. The Index includes both fixed and floating-rate instruments issued by sovereign and quasi-sovereign entities from index-eligible countries. The Index in market value weighted and is rebalanced monthly on the last business day of the month. The Fund invests in a representative sample of the securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (NYSE:EMB)

ISIN: US4642882819

Inception DateDecember 17, 2007
Expense Ratio0.6% of average net assets
CategoryWorldwide Bond
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedJPMorgan EMBI Global Core Index
Asset ClassFixed Income ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Lee Sterne and Teresa Kong. The management fee is 0.6% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.5
Dividend Date:October 02, 2017
Dividend Yield:4.4%
Annual Dividend:$US5.17

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (September 01, 2017)

HoldingsWeight (%)
RUSSIA, FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT)2.7
Cash1.6
URUGUAY, ORIENTAL REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.9
HUNGARY, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.9
POLAND, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.8
PERU, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.8
PERU, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
EGYPT, ARAB REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
COLOMBIA, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
ROMANIA, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.6

9.2 Asset Allocation (May 24, 2017)

Asset Class%
Federal/Central debt88.8
Corporate debt10.5
ETF Cash Component0.7

9.3 Country Breakdown (September 05, 2017)

Country %
Mexico5.9
Russia5.7
Indonesia5
Turkey4.5
Philippines4
Brazil3.7
Colombia3.5
Hungary3.4
Peru3.3
Kazakhstan3.1
South Africa3.1
Argentina3
Lebanon2.8
Dominican Republic2.8
Ukraine2.7
Poland2.7
Oman2.6
Egypt2.4
China2.3
Uruguay2.2

EMB.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464288281

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com