Global exchange-traded fund - iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund

USA

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund put call ratio increases 13.3%, ETF decreases 24 July, 2017

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (NYSE:EMB), the 56th largest Exchange Traded Fund by market cap in the United States, has decreased 24.0c (or 0.2%) from its last trading session of July 21, 2017 to close at $US115.06. Open interest contracts on exchange traded options included 6,077 put contracts and 3,619 call contracts. The put:call ratio was 1.68, up 13.3% for the day. The increase is a bearish indicator. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which fell 4.9 points (0.1%) in the day, the relative price change was -0.1%.

Price Change %1 Month3 Month6 Month1 Year
EMB0.10.22.5-1.0
MSCI USA1.44.49.115.3

SECTION 1

ISHARES JPMORGAN USD EMERGING MARKETS BOND FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 114.64 minus the 26-day EMA of 114.7 is negative 0.05 suggesting a bearish signal.

1.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -12.5, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $US115.41.

1.3 Open Interest:

+ Open interest hit a six-day low.

Put Call Trend1 Day1 WeekInterpretation
Put Call Ratio Change %13.38.5Downtrend

SECTION 2

ISHARES JPMORGAN USD EMERGING MARKETS BOND FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is $US1,269, including a capital gain of $US7 and dividend reinvested of $US262.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 1.269x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 4.9%

2.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's Turnover$US72.5 millionIn Top 5%
Price/MAP501.0In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 630,038 units worth $US72.5 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.8 times average and the units were up 0.5%. The volume was 0.4 times the average daily trading of 1.5 million units.

+ iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is at a discount of 2.6% to its 12-month high of $US118.13 on September 07, 2016. It is also at a premium of 6.8% to the 12-month low of $US107.74 on November 14, 2016.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund is $US1,037, comprising a capital loss of $US10 and dividend reinvested of $US47.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
EMB.P1,0051,0051,037
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0031,0181,145
Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index1,0051,0181,153

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 30 Jun)

In the past 5 years, EMB has jumped 3.1% from 111.06 to 114.49, an average annual compound rise of 0.6%.

201720162015201420132012
Close114.49114.4109.49113.78106.37111.06
% Price Change0.14.5-3.87-4.25.8
Avg Daily Volume1,448,962672,216713,418780,459968,226535,897
VWP113.89108.25112.08108.42114.85106.46
Turnover Period3 mo4 mo3 mo2 mo59 d4 mo
Price Range107.74 - 118.13102.5 - 114.66104.53 - 114.9102.44 - 114.4198.28 - 120.4698.45 - 111.16

In the past 5 years average daily volume has jumped 170.4% from 535,897 units to 1.4 million units. Turnover period has decreased from 4 months to 3 months.

3.3 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta is 0.04. A Beta lower than 1 suggests this is a low risk, low return ETF with volatility less than that of the market.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,758 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,037, ranking it 3131 out of 5,758 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 50.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)11.5B81Top
MCap (US$)11.8B72Top
Price/NAV1.0803Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)502869Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,0373131Third

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,378 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)11.5B57
MCap ($US)11.8B56
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)39834
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,037866

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Apr 30,2017Morningstar, Inc.Downgrade3 out of 54 out of 5
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade3.8 out of 104.0 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Downgrade6.4 out of 104.0 out of 10
Feb 06,2017Ned Davis Research GroupUPGRADE--

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended March 31

Total reported Institutional buying = 14,417,395 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 6,280,162 ETFs

Net reported institutional buying = 8,137,233 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Mar 31, 2017

Total = 63,580,687 ETFs

Market Value = $US7.2 billion

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund as at Mar 31, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
JP Morgan Chase & Co6,638,8606.47
Wells Fargo & Company5,501,5815.36
Windhaven Investment Management, Inc.5,443,9955.31
Blackrock Inc.4,751,6404.63
Morgan Stanley2,160,8942.11
Royal Bank Of Canada1,794,1871.75
Wellington Management Group LLP1,761,2411.72
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.1,683,0611.64
UBS Group AG1,617,7691.58
Credit Suisse AG1,581,4891.54
Bank of America Corp, DE1,197,0481.17
Citigroup Inc.1,096,3021.07
Ameriprise Financial Inc.1,086,7411.06
AllianceBernstein1,049,2951.02
Allianz Asset Management AG981,8460.96
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.910,9190.89
Sumitomo Mitsui Asset Management Company, Ltd889,6540.87
Betterment LLC857,6750.84
1832 Asset Management L.P.747,9600.73
Wealthfront Inc.736,2690.72
SEI Investments Co705,0290.69
Flow Traders U.S. LLC684,8670.67
Omers Administration Corp620,0000.6
Bank of Nova Scotia594,9000.58
Strategic Investment Management, LLC590,7910.58
Modera Wealth Management, LLC519,4750.51
UBS Global Asset Management Americas Inc.503,5310.49
Ionic Capital Management LLC501,2000.49
Mather Group, LLC472,0790.46
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company465,9630.45
Pictet Asset Management Ltd443,4400.43
QS Investors LLC440,4210.43
William Blair Investment Management, LLC432,6700.42
Employees Retirement System of Texas400,0000.39
Meeder Asset Management Inc.397,6760.39
U.S. Bancorp (DE)376,0270.37
Prudential Financial Inc.369,6800.36
AssetMark, Inc.368,2540.36
AHL Partners LLP356,3010.35
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.355,1550.35
Total46,056,13450.45

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the JPMorgan EMBI Global Core Index (the Index). The Index is a broad, diverse United States dollar-denominated emerging markets debt benchmark, which tracks the total return of actively traded external debt instruments in emerging market countries. The Index includes both fixed and floating-rate instruments issued by sovereign and quasi-sovereign entities from index-eligible countries. The Index in market value weighted and is rebalanced monthly on the last business day of the month. The Fund invests in a representative sample of the securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares JPMorgan USD Emerging Markets Bond Fund (NYSE:EMB)

ISIN: US4642882819

Inception DateDecember 17, 2007
Expense Ratio0.6% of average net assets
CategoryWorldwide Bond
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedJPMorgan EMBI Global Core Index
Asset ClassFixed Income ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Lee Sterne and Teresa Kong. The management fee is 0.6% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.4
Dividend Date:July 03, 2017
Dividend Yield:4.6%
Annual Dividend:$US5.31

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (May 18, 2017)

HoldingsWeight (%)
RUSSIA, FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT)2.6
Cash0.9
URUGUAY, ORIENTAL REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.9
POLAND, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.9
HUNGARY, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.8
PERU, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.8
COLOMBIA, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
ROMANIA, REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7
URUGUAY, ORIENTAL REPUBLIC OF GOVERNMENT)0.7

9.2 Asset Allocation (May 24, 2017)

Asset Class%
Federal/Central debt88.8
Corporate debt10.5
ETF Cash Component0.7

9.3 Country Breakdown (May 24, 2017)

Country %
Mexico6
Russia5.9
Indonesia5.1
Turkey4.6
Philippines4.1
Brazil3.8
Colombia3.6
Hungary3.5
Poland3.3
South Africa3.2
Ukraine3
Kazakhstan3
Peru2.9
Argentina2.9
China2.8
Dominican Republic2.8
Lebanon2.5
Malaysia2.4
Venezuela2.3
Oman2.3

EMB.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464288281

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com