Global exchange-traded fund - iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund

USA

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund hits year-high 3rd time in three months 21 July, 2017

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (NYSE:IAI) hit a 52-week high of $US54.39 during the day. In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high thrice. The ETF advanced for a fifth consecutive day on Friday. The ETF price has increased 11.0c (or 0.2%) from its last trading session of July 20, 2017 to close at $US54.21.

Price Change %1 Month3 Month6 Month1 Year
IAI3.08.08.141.2
MSCI USA1.65.69.715.9

SECTION 1

ISHARES DOW JONES U.S. BROKER-DEALERS INDEX FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

Uptrend: The ETF increased on low volume, rising for a fifth consecutive day.

+ The price increased 0.9% in the last week and lifted 3.0% in the last month.

+ Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World] which rose 0.6% for the week and 2.0% for the month, this represented a relative price increase of 0.3% for the week and 1.4% for the month.

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 53.87 minus the 26-day EMA of 53.38 is positive 0.5 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.

+ Rises to Falls: in the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 14:7 or 2:1.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high thrice.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund is $US1,435, comprising a capital gain of $US412 and dividend reinvested of $US23.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
IAI.P1,0091,0341,435
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0051,0221,149
Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index1,0061,0211,159

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund is $US2,875, including a capital gain of $US1,641 and dividend reinvested of $US235.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 2.875x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 23.5%

1.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price/MAP501.02In Top Quartile
Price/MAP2001.07In Top Quartile
Today's Turnover$US320,652In Top Quartile

SECTION 2

ISHARES DOW JONES U.S. BROKER-DEALERS INDEX FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -19.1, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $US54.39.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Technicals:

+ Volume: there were 5,915 units worth $US320,652 traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.5 times average and the units were up 0.9%. The volume was 0.2 times the average daily trading of 35,012 units.

+ The iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund is at a discount of 0.3% to its 12-month high of $US54.39 traded on July 21.

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 30 Jun)

In the past 5 years, IAI has jumped 149.4% from 21.4 to 53.38, an average annual compound rise of 20.1%.

201720162015201420132012
Close53.3835.9943.8937.5930.7221.4
% Price Change48.3-1816.822.443.5-19.6
Avg Daily Volume33,88640,58057,06098,53352,90948,041
VWP49.4238.4140.7636.1427.4322.27
Turnover Period4 mo2 mo7 mo2 mo3 mo3 mo
Price Range35.06 - 54.229 - 45.5935.54 - 45.3330.6 - 40.1119.63 - 31.3918.43 - 27.15

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 29.5% from 48,041 units to 33,886 units. Turnover period has increased from 3 months to 4 months. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

3.3 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta is 1.4. A Beta greater than 1 suggests this is a high risk, high return ETF with volatility greater than that of the market.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,758 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,435, ranking it 166 out of 5,758 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 68.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)156M1586Second
MCap (US$)157.2M1876Second
Price/NAV1.01454Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)681817Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,435166Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,378 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)156M722
MCap ($US)157.2M726
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)62525
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,43542

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Mar 31,2017S&P Capital IQUpgrade--
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade8.5 out of 108.5 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Upgrade6.7 out of 108.5 out of 10
Oct 10,2016Ned Davis Research GroupUPGRADE--
Aug 30,2016Sabrient SystemsDowngrade--
Jul 31,2016Morningstar, Inc.Upgrade3 out of 53 out of 5

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended March 31

Total reported Institutional buying = 257,059 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 388,916 ETFs

Net reported institutional selling = 131,857 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Mar 31, 2017

Total = 1,515,560 ETFs

Market Value = $US77.9 million

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund as at Mar 31, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
Morgan Stanley300,50810.36
Wells Fargo & Company236,9198.17
Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP114,5753.95
Merriman Wealth Management, LLC86,3522.98
Barometer Capital Management Inc.68,4002.36
Sandler Capital Management66,9462.31
Credit Suisse AG60,0532.07
LPL Financial LLC57,9822
Bank of America Corp, DE50,4611.74
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.50,1001.73
UBS Group AG47,7061.65
Clark Capital Management Group, Inc.47,0721.62
Main Management LLC34,6001.19
1832 Asset Management L.P.26,4370.91
Citadel Advisors LLC22,8330.79
Private Advisor Group, LLC21,2130.73
Independent Portfolio Consultants, Inc.20,1400.69
Psagot Investment House Ltd.19,0870.66
Timber Hill LLC16,4160.57
Cookson Peirce & Co Inc.16,2500.56
First Allied Advisory Services, Inc.14,6580.51
Jane Street Group, LLC14,2740.49
Royal Bank Of Canada13,6260.47
KCG Holdings, Inc.12,7840.44
Beck Capital Management, LLC10,4810.36
Synovus Financial Corp9,9380.34
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc.8,3900.29
Raymond James7,9390.27
CIBC World Markets Inc.7,7230.27
Wolverine Trading, LLC7,4240.26
Creative Planning7,0120.24
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.6,6140.23
Robinson Value Management, Ltd.6,5660.23
Suntrust Banks Inc.5,5480.19
National Planning Corp5,4000.19
Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services Inc.4,5690.16
Simplex Trading, LLC3,7040.13
Bank of Montreal, CAN1,617-
Citigroup Inc.925-
Valley National Advisers Inc.788-
Total1,559,62447.18

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Select Investment Services Index (the Index). The Index measures the performance of the investment services sector of the United States equity market. The Index includes companies providing a range of specialized financial services, including securities brokers and dealers, online brokers and securities or commodities exchanges. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (NYSE:IAI)

ISIN: US4642887941

Inception DateMay 01, 2006
Expense Ratio0.4% of average net assets
CategorySector Fund-Financial Service
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedDow Jones U.S. Select Investment Services Index
Asset ClassEquity ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Greg Savage and Diane Hsiung. The management fee is 0.47% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.2
Dividend Date:June 27, 2017
Dividend Yield:1.4%
Annual Dividend:78.28c

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (May 18, 2017)

HoldingsWeight (%)
Goldman Sachs Group Inc10.2
Morgan Stanley9.1
Charles Schwab Corp8.4
CME Group Inc7.9
Intercontinental Exchange Inc7.7
E*TRADE Financial Corp4.4
CBOE Holdings Inc4.4
Raymond James Financial Inc4.3
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp4.2
Nasdaq Inc4

9.2 Asset Allocation (May 24, 2017)

Asset Class%
Common equity99.8
ETF Cash Component0.2

9.3 Market Cap Breakdown (May 19, 2017)

Market Cap%
Large47.6
Mid27.1
Small24.9
Other0.3

9.4 Country Breakdown (May 24, 2017)

Country %
United States96.4
United Kingdom3.6

IAI.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464288794

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com