Global exchange-traded fund - iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund

USA

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund increases 1.1% on weak volume 19 January, 2018

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (NYSE:IAI) has increased 69.98c (or 1.1%) from its last trading session of January 18, 2018 to close at $US66.50. The volume was 0.5 times the average daily trading of 35,891 units.

SECTION 1

ISHARES DOW JONES U.S. BROKER-DEALERS INDEX FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 65.26 minus the 26-day EMA of 64.27 is positive 1.0 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.

+ Rises to Falls: in the past month the number of rises outnumbered falls 13:8 or 1.6:1.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high fifteen times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund is $US1,351, comprising a capital gain of $US330 and dividend reinvested of $US21.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
IAI.P1,0051,0601,351
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0001,0001,186

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund is $US2,784, including a capital gain of $US1,592 and dividend reinvested of $US192.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 2.784x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 22.7%

1.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price/MAP2001.15In Top 4%
Price/MAP501.07In Top 4%
Price Change %1.1In Top Quartile
% Prem to Vol Wtd Price3.5In Top Quartile
Today's Turnover$US1.1 millionIn Top Quartile

SECTION 2

ISHARES DOW JONES U.S. BROKER-DEALERS INDEX FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The 0.7% discount to 12-month high of $US66.96 against the 35.9% premium to 12-month low of $US48.95 suggests the climb might be peaking.

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The Relative Strength Index (RSI) of 80.1 has penetrated the overbought line of 70, suggesting the price gain of 6.3% in the last 14 days is unusually high.

+ The ETF is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -10.3, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of $US66.96.

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Momentum:

+ Volume: there were 16,276 units worth $US1.1 million traded today. In the past week, volume was 1.3 times average and the units were up 0.5%.

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 Dec)

In the past 5 years, IAI has jumped 63.7% from 38.34 to 62.77, an average annual compound rise of 10.4%.

20172016201520142013
Close62.7749.4242.0742.8638.34
% Price Change2717.5-1.911.864
Avg Daily Volume34,14434,00344,61492,04383,066
VWP54.2339.3741.9738.1830.98
Turnover Period4 mo6 mo7 mo3 mo4 mo
Price Range48.95 - 63.8732.72 - 51.2229 - 45.5934.94 - 43.2723.31 - 38.64

In the past 4 years average daily volume has declined 58.9% from 83,066 units to 34,144 units. Turnover period has increased from 4 months to 4 months. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,647 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,351, ranking it 925 out of 5,647 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 94.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)164.4M1573Second
Price/NAV1.02310Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)94362Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,351925Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,421 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)164.4M174
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)9396
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,351184

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Mar 31,2017S&P Capital IQUpgrade--
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade8.5 out of 108.5 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Upgrade6.7 out of 108.5 out of 10
Oct 10,2016Ned Davis Research GroupUPGRADE-8.5 out of 10
Aug 30,2016Sabrient SystemsDowngrade--
Jul 31,2016Morningstar, Inc.Upgrade3 out of 5-

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended September 30

Total reported Institutional buying = 70,325 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 79,355 ETFs

Net reported institutional selling = 9,030 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Sep 30, 2017

Total = 1,304,868 ETFs

Market Value = $US74.5 million

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund as at Sep 30, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
Morgan Stanley268,3178.8
Wells Fargo & Company212,2896.96
Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP119,0793.9
Barometer Capital Management Inc.96,1003.15
Sandler Capital Management76,7662.52
Bank of America Corp, DE67,8852.23
LPL Financial LLC58,5001.92
UBS Group AG48,6221.59
Merriman Wealth Management, LLC48,1291.58
Main Management LLC34,6001.13
Private Advisor Group, LLC32,2811.06
Raymond James29,2200.96
Credit Suisse AG27,7730.91
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.25,3710.83
1832 Asset Management L.P.23,9760.79
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc.15,9850.52
Timber Hill LLC15,7250.52
Cookson Peirce & Co Inc.13,0200.43
First Allied Advisory Services, Inc.12,6710.42
Stifel Financial Corp11,5150.38
Alpine Partners VI, LLC10,3000.34
Synovus Financial Corp10,0050.33
Citadel Advisors LLC8,3000.27
Beck Capital Management, LLC7,1230.23
Suntrust Banks Inc.5,5000.18
Prudential Financial Inc.4,9800.16
SG Americas Securities LLC4,7620.16
National Planning Corp3,7670.12
Simplex Trading, LLC2,967-
Royal Bank Of Canada2,236-
Citigroup Inc.1,314-
Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services Inc.1,250-
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.1,198-
Bank of Montreal, CAN710-
Cutler Group LP500-
Pittenger & Anderson Inc.450-
Captrust Financial Advisors440-
Advisor Group, Inc.428-
Valley National Advisers Inc.373-
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.241-
Total1,319,53240.09

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Select Investment Services Index (the Index). The Index measures the performance of the investment services sector of the United States equity market. The Index includes companies providing a range of specialized financial services, including securities brokers and dealers, online brokers and securities or commodities exchanges. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (NYSE:IAI)

ISIN: US4642887941

Inception DateMay 01, 2006
Expense Ratio0.4% of average net assets
CategorySector Fund-Financial Service
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedDow Jones U.S. Select Investment Services Index
Asset ClassEquity ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Greg Savage and Diane Hsiung. The management fee is 0.47% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.2
Dividend Date:December 19, 2017
Dividend Yield:1.3%
Annual Dividend:86.30c

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (January 05, 2018)

HoldingsWeight (%)
Goldman Sachs Group Inc10.5
Morgan Stanley9.5
Charles Schwab Corp8.9
CME Group Inc7.8
Intercontinental Exchange Inc7.4
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp4.6
E*TRADE Financial Corp4.6
Cboe Global Markets Inc4.6
Raymond James Financial Inc4.2
Nasdaq Inc3.8

9.2 Market Cap Breakdown (November 07, 2017)

Market Cap%
Large51.9
Mid24.3
Small14.3
Micro9.2
Other0.3

9.3 Country Breakdown (November 07, 2017)

Country %
United States96.5
United Kingdom3.5

IAI.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464288794

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com