Global exchange-traded fund - iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund

USA

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund drops on high volatility 17 October, 2017

NEWS BITES - ETF

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (NYSE:IAI) traded between an intraday low of $US57.21 and a high of $US58.07. The average daily volatility of 0.9% places the ETF in the 1st quartile in the market meaning it is highly volatile. Today its volatility (highest price minus lowest price/lowest price) of 1.5% was 1.6 times the average daily volatility of 0.9%, up from 0.3% on Monday and 0.5% on Friday. A fall in the price on high volatility is a bearish signal. The ETF price has decreased 47.34c (or 0.8%) from its last trading session of October 16, 2017 to close at $US57.21. Compared with the Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index which rose 4.7 points (0.1%) in the day, the relative price change was -0.9%. The volume was 0.3 times the average daily trading of 36,042 units.

Price Change %1 Month3 Month6 Month1 Year
IAI4.66.315.239.1
MSCI USA2.44.49.622.0

SECTION 1

ISHARES DOW JONES U.S. BROKER-DEALERS INDEX FUND BEARISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The price decreased 1.3% in the last week.

1.2 Low Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price Change %-0.8In Bottom Quartile
Volatility %1.5In Bottom Quartile

SECTION 2

ISHARES DOW JONES U.S. BROKER-DEALERS INDEX FUND BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The 2.7% discount to 12-month high of $US58.81 against the 40.3% premium to 12-month low of $US40.78 suggests the ETF continues to push for new highs.

+ In the last three months the ETF has hit a new 52-week high fifteen times, pointing to a significant uptrend.

+ The present value of $US1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund is $US1,413, comprising a capital gain of $US391 and dividend reinvested of $US22.

PV$10001-week1-month1-year
IAI.P9871,0491,413
Morgan Stanley Capital International World Index [MSCI World]1,0031,0221,201
Morgan Stanley Capital International USA Index1,0031,0251,220

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested five years ago in iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund is $US2,755, including a capital gain of $US1,533 and dividend reinvested of $US222.

+ 5 years Multiplier in USD = 2.755x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 22.5%

2.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Price/MAP2001.06In Top Quartile
Price/MAP501.02In Top Quartile
Today's Turnover$US720,460In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Momentum:

+ Volume: there were 12,594 units worth $US720,460 traded today. In the past week, volume was 0.3 times average and the units were down 1.3%.

3.2 Year-on-Year Comparison (Trailing year - ended 29 Sep)

In the past 5 years, IAI has jumped 157.6% from 22.17 to 57.1, an average annual compound rise of 20.8%.

201720162015201420132012
Close57.140.8937.7739.332.7722.17
% Price Change39.68.3-3.919.947.96.9
Avg Daily Volume34,70134,08553,27891,99969,57240,477
VWP5137.7741.4437.429.1421.99
Turnover Period4 mo3 mo6 mo3 mo3 mo3 mo
Price Range40.67 - 57.332.72 - 43.8829 - 45.5931.84 - 41.2121.22 - 33.4818.43 - 26.11

In the past 5 years average daily volume has declined 14.3% from 40,477 units to 34,701 units. Turnover period has increased from 3 months to 4 months. This indicates a larger number of core investors, making a long-term investment safer.

SECTION 4

RANKING

4.1 Global Rank out of 5,706 ETFs

The present value of $US1,000 invested a year ago is $US1,413, ranking it 252 out of 5,706 ETFs. Its 6-month relative strength (or price percentile rank) in USD is 90.

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
Net Assets (US$)164.4M1578Second
MCap (US$)171.6M1809Second
Price/NAV1.02308Top
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)90544Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$1,413252Top

4.2 Rank in the Total United States ETF Market [out of 1,378 ETFs]

DescriptionValueRank
Net Assets ($US)164.4M715
MCap ($US)171.6M714
Rel Strength 6 Mon ($US)85206
PV1000-1Year ($US)1,41376

SECTION 5

ANALYST RECOMMENDATION

DateBrokerageActionCurrent RatingPast Rating
Mar 31,2017S&P Capital IQUpgrade--
Feb 28,2017XTF Inc.Downgrade8.5 out of 108.5 out of 10
Apr 29,2016XTF Inc.Upgrade6.7 out of 108.5 out of 10
Oct 10,2016Ned Davis Research GroupUPGRADE-8.5 out of 10
Aug 30,2016Sabrient SystemsDowngrade--
Jul 31,2016Morningstar, Inc.Upgrade3 out of 5-

SECTION 6

REPORTED BUYING AND SELLING

6.1 Institutional Buying and Selling Quarter Ended June 30

Total reported Institutional buying = 83,716 ETFs

Total reported Institutional selling = 198,874 ETFs

Net reported institutional selling = 115,158 ETFs

6.2 Reported Holdings of Institutions as at Jun 30, 2017

Total = 1,313,792 ETFs

Market Value = $US70.1 million

6.3 Top 40 Institutional Shareholders of iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund as at Jun 30, 2017

InstitutionsETFsHolding %
Morgan Stanley281,1039.37
Wells Fargo & Company193,0706.44
Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP120,2894.01
Barometer Capital Management Inc.89,0002.97
Sandler Capital Management67,1362.24
Bank of America Corp, DE65,4672.18
LPL Financial LLC50,7381.69
Merriman Wealth Management, LLC50,0611.67
UBS Group AG48,5551.62
Credit Suisse AG40,8551.36
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.35,0381.17
Main Management LLC34,6001.15
Private Advisor Group, LLC33,8981.13
Jane Street Group, LLC31,6721.06
1832 Asset Management L.P.23,9760.8
Timber Hill LLC16,5930.55
Cookson Peirce & Co Inc.14,0700.47
Independent Portfolio Consultants, Inc.14,0060.47
First Allied Advisory Services, Inc.13,0710.44
Raymond James11,5390.38
Citadel Advisors LLC11,3130.38
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc.10,1960.34
Synovus Financial Corp9,9380.33
Robinson Value Management, Ltd.7,6840.26
Beck Capital Management, LLC7,4810.25
Suntrust Banks Inc.6,5200.22
SG Americas Securities LLC6,0520.2
Prudential Financial Inc.4,9800.17
National Planning Corp3,7000.12
Royal Bank Of Canada2,402-
Citigroup Inc.1,250-
Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services Inc.1,250-
Envestnet Asset Management Inc.1,204-
Central Trust & Investment Co900-
Valley National Advisers Inc.788-
Creative Planning743-
Bank of Montreal, CAN727-
Next Financial Group, Inc.477-
Pittenger & Anderson Inc.450-
Advisor Group, Inc.448-
Total1,401,19041.82

SECTION 7

PROFILE

7.1 Description

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Select Investment Services Index (the Index). The Index measures the performance of the investment services sector of the United States equity market. The Index includes companies providing a range of specialized financial services, including securities brokers and dealers, online brokers and securities or commodities exchanges. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund's investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

7.2 SNAPSHOT

iShares Dow Jones U.S. Broker-Dealers Index Fund (NYSE:IAI)

ISIN: US4642887941

Inception DateMay 01, 2006
Expense Ratio0.4% of average net assets
CategorySector Fund-Financial Service
Fund Family NameiShares
Index TrackedDow Jones U.S. Select Investment Services Index
Asset ClassEquity ETF

7.3 Fund Managers and Management Fees

+ The managers of the ETF are Greg Savage and Diane Hsiung. The management fee is 0.47% of total assets

SECTION 8

DIVIDEND

Dividend:0.2
Dividend Date:September 26, 2017
Dividend Yield:1.4%
Annual Dividend:81.40c

SECTION 9

TOP HOLDINGS & PORTFOLIO ALLOCATION

9.1 Top Holdings (September 01, 2017)

HoldingsWeight (%)
Goldman Sachs Group Inc10.7
Morgan Stanley9.8
Charles Schwab Corp8.5
CME Group Inc8.1
Intercontinental Exchange Inc7.6
E*TRADE Financial Corp4.8
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp4.7
Raymond James Financial Inc4.4
CBOE Holdings Inc4.4
Nasdaq Inc4.1

9.2 Asset Allocation (May 24, 2017)

Asset Class%
Common equity99.8
ETF Cash Component0.2

9.3 Market Cap Breakdown (May 19, 2017)

Market Cap%
Large47.6
Mid27.1
Small24.9
Other0.3

9.4 Country Breakdown (September 05, 2017)

Country %
United States96.8
United Kingdom3.2

IAI.P

CIK: 1100663

CUSIP: 464288794

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com