People In Business United Kingdom 4

UK

Londonmetric Property director Suzanne Avery buys 17 August 2018

NEWS BITES - PEOPLE IN BUSINESS

Londonmetric Property (L:LMP) Independent Non-Executive Director Suzanne Avery bought 20,000 units worth GBP36,560 ($US46,497) on August 17. The purchase price was GBX182.80.

SECTION 1 SUZANNE AVERY REPORTED BUYING IN 2018

+ In 2018 a total of 20,000 shares worth GBX3.7 million were bought. The highest number of shares 20,000 worth GBX3.7 million were bought in the month of August.

MonthNo. of SharesPrice, GBXValue, GBX
August 17, 201820,000182.83,656,000

Source: London Stock Exchange

SECTION 2 LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC PRICE PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (United Kingdom:LMP):

2.1 Londonmetric Property PLC is placed 458/1,367 in the BSS News Bites ranking of price performance of the United Kingdom stocks in the past year, a percentile ranking of 66.

2.2 Year-to-date

Londonmetric Property strengthens 0.6% in 2018

Londonmetric Property PLC (L:LMP), strengthened GBX1.02 (or 0.6%) year-to-date (YTD) in 2018 to close at GBX183.40 today. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which has fallen 0.9% YTD, this is a relative price increase of 1.4%.

2.3 MCap History:

MCap: 5-Year Perspective

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by GBP568.4 million from GBP710.3 million to GBP1.3 billion. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there has been only 1 decline in MCap over the last 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP M)MCap (US$ M)
LastGBX183.401,278.71,626.2
1 Year agoGBX163.801,189.21,529
2 Years agoGBX149.251,028.11,328.1
3 Years agoGBX150.321,059.51,655.2
4 Years agoGBX123.29891.81,489.3
5 Years agoGBX93.23710.31,101

2.4 Moving Annual Return (Past 5 years)

Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the Moving Annual Return has consistently exceeded 1%.

LMPClose (GBX)Dividends (GBX)Capital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Aug 16183.47.9124.816.8
1 Yr ago163.87.59.8514.8
2 Yrs ago149.253.75(0.7)2.51.8
3 Yrs ago150.324.2521.93.425.4
4 Yrs ago123.29732.27.539.7

Close 5 years ago GBX93.23

2.5 Present Value of GBP1000 invested in the past

The present value of GBX1000 invested a year ago is GBX1,171

PV10001-week1-month1-year
LMP.L9909941,171
FTSE 100 Index9769871,017

2.6 Trailing Price Change %

1-Year price change of 12.0% for Londonmetric Property outperformed the change of 2.3% in the FTSE 100 Index for a relative price change of 9.6%.

Price Change %1-Month3-Month1-Year
LMP-0.7-4.212.0
Real estate investment trust sector-2.4-54.4-51.1
FTSE 100 Index-0.6-2.32.3

SECTION 3 LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC FINANCIALS AND GROWTH PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (United Kingdom:LMP):

3.1 Key Financials (All figures percent)

EPS Growth has improved from -24.1% in 2017 to 166.3% in 2018, Return on Equity has improved from 6.3% in 2017 to 16.2% in 2018 and Revenue Growth has improved from 8.8% in 2017 to 10.9% in 2018.

LMPRevenue GrowthEPS GrowthROE
201810.9166.316.2
20178.8-24.16.3

3.2 Revenue and Net Profit

In the last 3 years Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) averaged 11.1% for Total Revenue and 5.3% for Net Profit.

DescriptionAnnual (GBP M)Annual ($US M)3-year Avg (GBP M)3-year Avg ($US M)3-year CAGR %
Total Revenue82115.195.4133.911.1
EBITDA186.1261.1121.4170.3-0.3
Operating Profit186.1261.1121.5170.5-0.2
Net Profit186261110.6155.25.3

CAGR = Compound Annual Growth Rate

3.3 Performance (All figures in %)

Return on Equity 3-year average is 10.5%.

DescriptionAnnual3-year Avg
Return on Equity16.210.5
Return on Assets10.26.6
Return on Capital Employed10.47.4

3.4 High Performance Indicators and rank of Londonmetric Property in the United Kingdom market:

DescriptionLMP ValueRank In United Kingdom Market
EPS Growth %166.3In Top 3%
EBITDA Margin %226.9In Top 4%
Turnover in QuarterGBP161.7 million (US$205.6 million)In Top Quartile
Price Change %1.4In Top Quartile
P/E * P/NTA7.57In Top Quartile

SECTION 4 LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC GLOBAL RANK (United Kingdom:LMP):

4.1 Global Rank

Global Rank [out of 47,647 units]

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
MCap (US$)1.6B5,989Top
Total Assets (US$)2.3B6,402Top
Revenue (US$)104.1M19,443Second
Net Profit (US$)236.2M3,116Top
Return on Equity %16.26,690Top
Price to Book1.113,793Second
Price Earnings6.72,547Top
Yield %4.46,394Top
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,14811,584Top
US$* Change (1Year) %9.112,337Second
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)6914,544Second

* 1 year ago GBP 1 = USD 1.29

Aug 16, 2018: GBP 1 equals USD 1.2718

SECTION 5 OTHER DIRECTORS OF LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC

Andrew Jones, Chief Executive Officer & Director

Patrick Vaughan, Chairman

Philip Watson, Director

Charles Cayzer, Director

James Dean, Director

Alec Pelmore, Director

Mark Stirling, Director & Executive Director

Martin McGann, Director

Rosalyn Wilton, Director & Non-Executive Director

Valentine Beresford, Executive Director

Andrew Livingston, Independent Director

Suzanne Avery, Independent Non-Executive Director

SECTION 6 LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY PLC ACTIVITIES

Londonmetric Property PLC is an investment company. The Company invests in commercial property, including office, retail and distribution real estate assets, principally in the UK and will also consider opportunities overseas

SECTION 7 RECENT NEWS ON DIRECTORS

7.1 CHANGES IN BOARD OF DIRECTORS

26 March 2018

Londonmetric Property appoints Suzanne Avery as director

Londonmetric Property has appointed Suzanne Avery as Independent Non-Executive Director. The appointment takes effect from Mar 26, 2018.

7.2 RECENT REPORTED SELLING

02 June 2018

Londonmetric Property chairman Patrick Vaughan sells

Londonmetric Property (L:LMP) Chairman Patrick Vaughan sold 300,000 units worth GBP575,100 ($US762,709) on May 30. The selling price was GBP1.92. The shares hit a one-month low on the day.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com