People In Business United Kingdom 1

UK

Share will appoint Richard Stollery as director 18 October 2017

NEWS BITES - PEOPLE IN BUSINESS

Share will appoint Richard Stollery as Director. The appointment takes effect from Nov 01, 2017.

SECTION 1 BIOGRAPHY RICHARD STOLLERY, DIRECTOR

Richard Stollery, 55, joins The Share Centre having worked in leading customer experience roles for some of the most recognised retail brands. Specifically, Richard spent nine years at LEGO including in the role of Global Customer Services Director where he was responsible for the customer experience including customer services. Subsequent to LEGO Richard spent time at both Adidas (as Global CRM Director) and Marks & Spencer (Head of Customer Sales and Service Centre Transformation).

SECTION 2 SHARE PLC PRICE PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (United Kingdom:SHRE):

+ Share PLC is placed 955/1,304 in the BSS News Bites ranking of price performance of the United Kingdom stocks in the past year, a percentile ranking of 27.

2.1 MCap History:

In the past 5 years Market Capitalization has increased by GBX2.7 million from GBX34.6 million to GBX37.3 million. Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, there have been declines in MCap in 3 out of 5 years.

PriceMCap (GBP M)MCap (US$ M)
LastGBX26.037.349.6
1 Year agoGBX27.2439.548.1
2 Years agoGBX30.874671.2
3 Years agoGBX37.7257.191.9
4 Years agoGBX19.7030.248.3
5 Years agoGBX22.2034.655.8

2.2 Moving Annual Return (Trailing 12 months):

Based on a dynamic start date of 5 years ago, the Moving Annual Return has been positive in 1 of the last 5 years.

SHRECloseDividendsCapital Gain / (Loss) %% YieldAnnual Return %
Last Traded Oct 18GBX26.00.25 GBX(6.2)0.9-5.3
1 Year agoGBX27.730.74 GBX(10.2)2.4-7.8
2 Years agoGBX30.870.62 GBX(18.2)1.6-16.5
3 Years agoGBX37.720.52 GBX91.52.694.1
4 Years agoGBX19.700.43 GBX(11.4)1.9-9.4

Close 5 years ago GBX22.22.

2.3 Present Value of GBX1000 invested in the past

The present value of GBX1000 invested a year ago is GBX964

PV10001-week1-month1-year
SHRE.L1,000937964
FTSE 100 Index1,0011,0321,082

2.4 Trailing Price Change %

1-Year price change for Share was -6.2%. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which rose 7.8% in the year, the relative price change was -14.1%.

Price Change %1-Month3-Month1-Year
SHRE-6.3-3.7-6.2
Financial services sector11.3-8.224.5
FTSE 100 Index4.12.17.8

SECTION 3 SHARE PLC FINANCIALS AND GROWTH PERFORMANCE SCORECARD (United Kingdom:SHRE):

3.1 Key Financials (All figures percent)

Revenue Growth has improved from 2.6% in 2015 to 7.4% in 2016, Operating Margin has improved from 6.1% in 2015 to 7.0% in 2016 and Return on Equity has improved from 3.6% in 2015 to 4.2% in 2016.

SHRERevenue GrowthOperating MarginROE
20167.474.2
20152.66.13.6

3.2 Growth

+ Revenue growth rate is positive and has seen consecutive rises in recent years. [Year ended, all figures in %]

YearRevenue GrowthEPS GrowthEBITDA Growth
Dec 167.4-18.6
Dec 152.6--7.9
Dec 140.7-44.4-49

3.3 Revenue and Net Profit

In the last 3 years Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) averaged -0.9% for Total Revenue and -17.9% for Net Profit.

DescriptionAnnual (GBP)Annual ($US)3-year Avg (GBP)3-year Avg ($US)3-year CAGR %
Total Revenue16,977,00020,954,711.116,064,00019,827,795.2-0.9
EBITDA1,021,0001,260,220.3939,0001,159,007.7-17.8
Operating Profit1,021,0001,260,220.3900,666.71,111,692.9-15.9
Net Profit737,000909,679.1697,333.3860,718.5-17.9

CAGR = Compound Annual Growth Rate

3.4 Performance (All figures in %)

Net Profit Margin 3-year average is 4.8% and Return on Equity 3-year average is 3.7%.

DescriptionAnnual3-year Avg
EBITDA Margin7.06.4
Operating Profit Margin7.06.2
Net Profit Margin5.04.8
Return on Equity4.23.7
Return on Assets2.32.3
Return on Capital Employed5.44.5

SECTION 4 SHARE PLC MARKET POSITION AND GLOBAL RANK (United Kingdom:SHRE):

4.1 Market Position

Share PLC (L:SHRE), the United Kingdom's 68th largest Financial Services company by market cap, decreased GBX1.24 (or 4.5%) year to date in 2017 to close at GBX26.0. The stock has a 6-month USD relative strength of 16 which means in USD terms it is underperforming 84% of its 47,797 global peers. A price fall combined with a low relative strength is a bearish signal. Compared with the FTSE 100 Index which has risen 5.6% YTD, this is a relative price change of -10.1%. The average daily volume of 27,001 shares so far in 2017 was 0.6 times the average daily volume in 2016. In 2017 the market cap has declined GBP2.2 million (US$2.9 million).

4.2 Global Rank

Rank In The Europe Region [out of 8,438 stocks]

DescriptionValueRankQuartile
MCap (US$)49.6M4,772Third
Total Assets (US$)42.8M5,029Third
Revenue (US$)22.6M4,696Third
Net Profit (US$)978,9573,988Second
Return on Equity %4.23,835Second
Net Profit Margin %5.02,845Second
Price to Book2.43,326Second
Price Earnings52.03,493Second
Yield %1.03,008Second
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,0514,547Third
US$* Change (1Year) %4.04,526Third
Rel Strength 6 Mo (US$)355,453Third

* 1 year ago GBP 1 = USD 1.22

Oct 17, 2017: GBP 1 equals USD 1.3283

SECTION 5 OTHER DIRECTORS OF SHARE PLC

Gavin Oldham, Chairman

Michael David Birket, Director

Francesca Ecsery, Non-Executive Director

Richard Tolkien, Non-Executive Director

Gareth Thomas, Non-Executive Director

SECTION 6 SHARE PLC ACTIVITIES

Share plc, through its subsidiaries, provides stock broking and custodian services for private investors, as well as offers a range of share-related services for companies and their employees in the United Kingdom. The companys services include retail stock broking, administration, publishing/mail order, bare trustee nominee, share trading market, and OEIC corporate director services. It also provides custodial administration services for various accounts consisting of share accounts, PEPs, ISAs, junior investment accounts, and child trust funds; and dealing services, which allow customers holding accounts to trade in shares. In addition, it offers advisory services for a range of investments, including equities, funds, gilts, and bonds, as well as estate planning. The company was founded in 1990 and is based in Aylesbury, the United Kingdom.

SECTION 7 RECENT NEWS ON DIRECTORS

7.1 RECENT REPORTED BUYING

17 October 2017

Share director Gareth Thomas buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Gareth Thomas bought 577 shares worth GBP150 ($US199) on October 13. The purchase price was 26.0 GBX.

17 October 2017

Share director Richard Tolkien buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Richard Tolkien bought 577 shares worth GBP150 ($US199) on October 13. The purchase price was 26.0 GBX.

17 October 2017

Share director Francesca Ecsery buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Francesca Ecsery bought 577 shares worth GBP150 ($US199) on October 13. The purchase price was 26.0 GBX.

19 September 2017

Share director Richard Tolkien buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Richard Tolkien bought 540 shares worth GBP150 ($US202) on September 15. The purchase price was 27.70 GBX.

19 September 2017

Share director Gareth Thomas buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Gareth Thomas bought 540 shares worth GBP150 ($US202) on September 15. The purchase price was 27.70 GBX.

19 September 2017

Share director Francesca Ecsery buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Francesca Ecsery bought 540 shares worth GBP150 ($US202) on September 15. The purchase price was 27.70 GBX.

15 August 2017

Share director Michael David Birket buys

Share (L:SHRE) Director Michael David Birket bought 551 shares worth GBP150 ($US194) on August 11. The purchase price was 27.20 GBX.

15 August 2017

Share director Francesca Ecsery buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Francesca Ecsery bought 551 shares worth GBP150 ($US194) on August 11. The purchase price was 27.20 GBX.

15 August 2017

Share director Richard Tolkien buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Richard Tolkien bought 551 shares worth GBP150 ($US194) on August 11. The purchase price was 27.20 GBX.

15 August 2017

Share director Gareth Thomas buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Gareth Thomas bought 551 shares worth GBP150 ($US194) on August 11. The purchase price was 27.20 GBX.

18 July 2017

Share director Michael David Birket buys

Share (L:SHRE) Director Michael David Birket bought 555 shares worth GBP150 ($US196) on July 14. The purchase price was 27.0 GBX.

18 July 2017

Share director Francesca Ecsery buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Francesca Ecsery bought 555 shares worth GBP150 ($US196) on July 14. The purchase price was 27.0 GBX.

18 July 2017

Share director Gareth Thomas buys

Share (L:SHRE) Non-Executive Director Gareth Thomas bought 555 shares worth GBP150 ($US196) on July 14. The purchase price was 27.0 GBX.

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com