Russian stock report - Gazprom

RUSS

Gazprom increases on strong volume October 20, 2017 18:00 SAMT

NEWS BITES - BRIC

Gazprom (MICEX:GAZP), Russia's 2nd largest Oil & gas company by market cap, has increased RUB1.09 (0.9%) from its last trading session of October 19 to close at RUB126.65. Compared with the MICEX Index which fell 1.5 points (0.07%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.9%. The rise has been propped up by strong volume of 3.1 times the average daily volume of 6.4 million shares.

Highlights in today's Report:

SECTION 1 BULLISH SIGNALS

Technicals, High Performance Indicators

SECTION 2 BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals, Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals

SECTION 3 PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

Volatility, Beta, Aggregate Volumes, Prices and Turnover Period, Month-on-Month Comparison (Trailing Month - ended 19th)

SECTION 4 PEER GROUP ANALYSIS & RANKING

Global Peer Group Analysis (all figures in USD), Global, Regional, Market, Index, Sector, Independent Ratings

SECTION 5 PROFILE

Activities, Industry & Sector, Top Management, Issued Capital

SECTION 6 STOCK BUZZ

SECTION 1 GAZPROM BULLISH SIGNALS

1.1 Technicals:

+ The price increased 0.2% in the last week and lifted 3.8% in the last month.

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 125.34 minus the 26-day EMA of 123.85 is positive 1.49 suggesting a bullish signal. Both EMA prices are rising, another bullish signal.

+ The present value of RUB1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in Gazprom is RUB10,834, for a capital gain of RUB9,834.

+ 10 years Multiplier in RUB = 10.834x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in RUB = 26.9%

Present Value of USD1,000 invested 10 years ago:

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in Gazprom is $US4,678, for a capital gain of $US3,678.

+ 10 years ago USD 1 equalled RUB 24.8139

+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 4.678x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 16.7%

Oct 20, 2017: USD 1 equals RUB 57.47

1.2 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's TurnoverRUB2.5 billion (US$44 million)In Top 2%
Price/MAP501.05In Top Quartile
Volatility %1.1In Top Quartile

SECTION 2 GAZPROM BEARISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The present value of RUB1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Gazprom is RUB937, for a capital loss of RUB63.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
GAZP.MICEX1,0021,038937
MICEX Index9899981,057

2.2 Overbought/Bearish/Resistance Signals:

+ The stock is overbought according to the Williams % R indicator of -14.2, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day high of RUB127.80.

SECTION 3 PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Volatility:

+ Gazprom is at a discount of 21.1% to its 12-month high of RUB160.62 on December 14, 2016. It is also at a premium of 13.6% to the 12-month low of RUB111.46 on June 15.

3.2 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta of Gazprom stock is 1.2. A Beta greater than 1 suggests this is a high risk, high return stock with volatility greater than that of the market.

3.3 Aggregate Volumes, Prices and Turnover Period:

[Volume Index or VI in brackets; 1 is average]

+ Micex: GAZP.MICEX 19,972,970 [VI of 0.7] volume 53.87% of aggregate. Price: RUB126.65.

+ Frankfurt: GAZ.FRA 17,102,491 [VI of 0.7] volume 46.13% of aggregate. Price: EUR3.65. Using the current exchange rate of EUR1 equals 68.04RUB, The shares are at a 96.1% premium to the close price on Micex.

+ Aggregate volume: there were 37.1 million shares of Gazprom worth RUB6.8 billion traded today. The aggregate volume was 0.7 times average trading of 56.1 million shares.

The turnover rate in the 12 months to date was 31.5% (or a turnover period of 3 years 2 months). This average length of ownership of the stock at 0.7 times the average holding period of 4 years 6 months for stocks in the MICEX Index suggests a slightly larger number of speculators on the share register, making it less safe for long-term investors.

3.4 Month-on-Month Comparison (Trailing Month - ended 19th)

19 Oct19 Sep18 Aug19 Jul19 Jun19 May
Price 19 Oct (RUB)125.56121.66115.98119.9117.35124.18
% Price Change3.25.1-72.2-112
Avg Daily Volume6,407,7276,087,3015,618,9225,500,3935,653,9474,778,115
VWP (RUB)120.51119.82119.51124.39126.1130.26
Price Range (RUB)119.7 - 127.8115.07 - 124.38115.08 - 125.75115.79 - 126.32111.46 - 132.84120.55 - 138.43
Relative Price Change %2-1.1-6.1-3.3-5-0.4
Volatility %6.88.19.39.119.214.8

SECTION 4 PEER GROUP ANALYSIS & RANKING

4.1 Global Peer Group Analysis (all figures in USD)

NameRelative Str. (6 mo)MCapPV $1000 (1 yr)RevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
CNOOC7657B1,020.422.1B96.3M96.4B
Suncor Energy6055.9B1,204.721.5B347.7M71.1B
EOG Resources6055.2B1,016.27.6B(1.1B)29.5B
Enterprise Products Partners4254.4B1,005.123.4B2.5B52.2B
Gazprom6352.2B1,031.6120.7B13.5B286.5B
Southern Company6352B1,073.520.1B2.4B109.7B
Dominion Energy6351.4B1,167.712B2.1B71.6B
Iberdrola6450B1,343.534.6B3.2B126.4B
Occidental Petroleum6349.5B912.310.2B(574M)43.1B

Global Peer Group Analysis (continued)

CodeCountryLast PriceP/EP/SP/BookTurnover Rate (%)% Disc to 52-w Hi
00883HKHKD9.962.61.036.24.0
SUCACAD41.952.31.741.25.1
EOGUS$US95.765.74.0134.712.3
EPDUS$US25.3322.32.14.457.016.3
GAZPRURUB125.5631.721.8
SOUS$US52.020.42.32.5121.50.4
DUS$US79.9523.24.36.892.02.1
IBEESEUR6.6817.31.42.488.64.9
OXYUS$US64.844.02.3146.7

4.2 Global Rank [out of 47,824 stocks] and Rank in the Europe Region [out of 8,439 stocks]

DescriptionValueGlobal RankIn Eur Region
MCap (US$)52.2B25075
Total Assets (US$)286.5B26566
Revenue (US$)120.7B4516
Net Profit (US$)13.5B341
Return on Equity %7.616,7623,018
Net Profit Margin %13.38,7881,493
Price to Book0.31,646399
Price/Earnings3.5988239
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*1,03223,7734,686
US$* Change (1Year) %2.122,9174,593

* 1 year ago USD 1 = RUB 62.5

Oct 20, 2017: USD 1 equals RUB 57.47

4.3 Rank in the MICEX Index [out of 37 stocks], Rank in the Total Russian Market [out of 218 stocks] and Rank in the Oil & gas sector [out of 18 stocks]

DescriptionValueIn MICEX IndexIn Total Russian MarketIn Oil & gas sector
Return on Equity %7.6247614
Net Profit Margin %13.312278
Price to Book0.34405
Price/Earnings3.53224
PV1000 (1Year)93723977

4.4 Independent Ratings

Gazprom is the largest company in the Platts Top 250 Global Energy Company Rankings.

It was ranked 8 in IHS Energy's list of Top 50 Energy Companies 2013; an improvement over a year from rank 9 in 2012.

It is the 19th largest by revenue in the Forbes Global 2000.

It was ranked 36 in the Industry Week list of the world's largest 1000 manufacturers by Revenues in 2015; a deterioration over a year from rank 17 in 2014.

It is the 43rd largest by revenue in the FT Global 500.

It was ranked 84 by MCap as at March 31, 2015 by PwC in the Top 100 Global companies; a deterioration over 6 years from rank 38 as at March 31, 2009.

It was ranked 180 in the Brand Finance list of the world's 500 Valuable Banking brands by brand value in 2015; a deterioration over a year from rank 147 in 2014. Brand Finance valued the brand at US$868 million.

It was ranked 331 by Newsweek and Corporate Knights Capital in the World's 500 Greenest Companies 2016. It had outstanding scores of 18.2% in Carbon productivity, 14.8% in Waste productivity and 14.3% in Reputation.

It is placed 90/144 in BSS News Bites' ranking of Russian performers in the past year, a percentile ranking of 38.

SECTION 5 GAZPROM PROFILE

5.1 Activities

Gazprom is a gas company basically focused on geoIogical expIoration, production, transmission, storage, processing and marketing of gas and other hydrocarbons.

5.2 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Industry GroupOil & Gas
Economic SectorEnergy
Business SectorEnergy - Fossil Fuels

5.3 Top Management

The chairman is Viktor Zubkov.

5.4 Issued Capital

Based on 23,673,510,000 issued shares the market capitalisation is RUB2,998.3 billion (US$52.2 billion).

SECTION 6 STOCK BUZZ

Corporate Wire

To view Recent Company Headlines, click here

May 12: Gazprom announces AGM

Gazprom has announced its Annual General Meeting will take place on Friday, June 30.

April 06: Alexey Miller: first medium-term contract signed for Uzbek gas to be purchased by Gazprom

A number of documents were signed today in Moscow with the purpose of advancing Russian-Uzbek cooperation in the gas sector. The signing ceremony took place in the presence of Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shavkat Mirziyoev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Alexey Miller, Chairman of the Gazprom Management Committee, and Gulomzhon Ibragimov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, inked a contract for Uzbek gas to be purchased by Gazprom.

April 04: Gazprom: China's СРЕСС to take part in constructing Amur GPP

Following an open competitive procedure, the decision was made to engage China Petroleum Engineering & Construction Corporation (СРЕСС, affiliated with CNPC) in the construction of the Amur gas processing plant (GPP) on the basis of an EPC contract.

April 04: Gazprom: Alexey Miller and Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister Gulomzhon Ibragimov discuss gas cooperation

A working meeting between Alexey Miller, Chairman of the Gazprom Management Committee, and Gulomzhon Ibragimov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, took place in Moscow today.

The parties discussed cooperation in the gas sector in the lead-up to Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoev's official visit to Russia.

Contact: 495-719-30-01

Physical Address: 16 Nametkina St., 117997, Moscow, V-420, GSP-7

State/Province/Country: Russia

Exchange: Moscow Exchange (MICEX)

ISIN: RU0007661625

M:GAZP; MCX:GAZP; MM:GAZP; RM:GAZP; GAZP.MM

PermID: 4295887074

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com