Russian stock report - Gazprom

RUSS

Gazprom decreases August 18, 2017 18:00 SAMT

NEWS BITES - BRIC

Gazprom (MICEX:GAZP), Russia's 2nd largest Oil & gas company by market cap, has decreased 14.0 Kopeck (0.1%) from its last trading session of August 17 to close at RUB115.98. Compared with the MICEX Index which fell 11.9 points (0.6%) in the day, the relative price increase was 0.5%. The fall was exacerbated by extraordinary volume of 3.8 times the average daily volume of 5.6 million shares.

SECTION 1

GAZPROM BEARISH SIGNALS

Technicals:

+ In the last three months the stock has hit a new 52-week low five times, pointing to a downtrend.

+ The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator of 12-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) of 117.59 minus the 26-day EMA of 118.68 is negative 1.09 suggesting a bearish signal. Both EMA prices are falling, another bearish signal.

+ Falls to Rises: in the past month the number of falls outnumbered rises 15:9 or 1.7:1.

+ The 4.1% premium to 12-month low of RUB111.46 against the 27.8% discount to high of RUB160.62 suggests the stock continues to push for new lows.

+ The stock's relative price strength percentile is slipping at 38 for 6 months, 24 for 3 months and 11 for 1 month.

+ The present value of RUB1,000 (PV1000) invested one year ago in Gazprom is RUB839, for a capital loss of RUB161.

PV10001-week1-month1-year
GAZP.MICEX990930839
MICEX Index991994979

SECTION 2

GAZPROM BULLISH SIGNALS

2.1 Technicals:

+ The present value of RUB1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in Gazprom is RUB11,449, for a capital gain of RUB10,449.

+ 10 years Multiplier in RUB = 11.449x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in RUB = 27.6%

Present Value of USD1,000 invested 10 years ago:

+ The present value of USD1,000 (PV1000) invested ten years ago in Gazprom is $US4,987, for a capital gain of $US3,987.

+ 10 years ago USD 1 equalled RUB 25.7732

+ 10 years Multiplier in USD = 4.987x

+ Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) in USD = 17.4%

Aug 18, 2017: USD 1 equals RUB 59.17

2.2 Oversold/Bullish/Support Signals:

+ The stock is oversold according to the Williams % R indicator of -84.1, suggesting the price is close to its 14-day low of RUB115.15.

2.3 High Performance Indicators:

DescriptionValueRank In Market
Today's TurnoverRUB2.5 billion (US$41.9 million)In Top 2%
Volatility %0.8In Top Quartile

SECTION 3

PRICE VOLUME DYNAMICS

3.1 Beta:

+ Beta: the Beta of Gazprom stock is 1.1. A Beta greater than 1 suggests this is a high risk, high return stock with volatility greater than that of the market.

3.2 Aggregate Volumes, Prices and Turnover Period:

[Volume Index or VI in brackets; 1 is average]

+ Micex: GAZP.MICEX 21,381,950 [VI of 0.7] volume 96.84% of aggregate. Price: RUB115.98.

+ Frankfurt: GAZ.FRA 698,181 [VI of 0.04] volume 3.16% of aggregate. Price: EUR3.31. Using the current exchange rate of EUR1 equals 69.362RUB, The shares are at a 98.3% premium to the close price on Micex.

+ Aggregate volume: there were 22.1 million shares of Gazprom worth RUB2.6 billion traded today. The aggregate volume was 0.5 times average trading of 45.6 million shares.

The turnover rate in the 12 months to date was 34.04% (or a turnover period of 2 years 11 months). This average length of ownership of the stock at 0.7 times the average holding period of 4 years 5 months for stocks in the MICEX Index suggests a slightly larger number of speculators on the share register, making it less safe for long-term investors.

3.3 Month-on-Month Comparison (Trailing Month - ended 17th)

17 Aug17 Jul16 Jun17 May17 Apr17 Mar
Price 17 Aug (RUB)116.12125.09115131.9123.92128.93
% Price Change-7.28.5-12.56.4-2.9-6.8
Avg Daily Volume5,604,7895,462,7025,677,8364,594,5435,039,7715,194,981
VWP (RUB)119.71124.42126.19130.84136.09141.79
Price Range (RUB)115.08 - 125.75111.46 - 126.32111.46 - 133.07120.55 - 138.43122.25 - 132.94127.2 - 140.13
Relative Price Change %-6.71.2-3.63.91.4-2.2
Volatility %9.313.319.414.88.710.2

SECTION 4

PEER GROUP ANALYSIS & RANKING

4.1 Global Peer Group Analysis (all figures in USD)

NameRelative Str. (6 mo)MCapPV $1000 (1 yr)RevenueNet ProfitTotal Assets
Dominion Energy7050.2B1,100.212B2.1B71.6B
CNOOC4849.5B952.421.9B95.4M95.5B
EOG Resources3648.1B932.37.6B(1.1B)29.5B
Southern Company5847.9B973.820.1B2.4B109.7B
Gazprom3646.4B909.4120.7B13.5B286.5B
Occidental Petroleum4145B804.910.2B(574M)43.1B
TransCanada5942.7B1,089.210.7B97.9M69.6B
Phillips 666241.4B1,075.185.8B1.6B51.7B
Kinder Morgan3741.1B866.613.6B552M80.3B

Global Peer Group Analysis (continued)

CodeCountryLast PriceP/SP/BookTurnover Rate (%)% Disc to 52-w Hi
DUS$US78.124.26.694.04.3
00883HKHKD8.682.339.118.1
EOGUS$US83.386.33.4158.523.6
SOUS$US47.922.42.4132.810.8
GAZPRURUB116.1234.027.7
OXYUS$US58.924.42.1178.224.9
TRPCACAD62.134.07.445.84.6
PSXUS$US80.890.52.3116.29.0
KMIUS$US18.403.04.6167.421.2

4.2 Global Rank [out of 47,594 stocks] and Rank in the Europe Region [out of 8,387 stocks]

DescriptionValueGlobal RankIn Eur Region
MCap (US$)46.4B26776
Total Assets (US$)286.5B26162
Revenue (US$)120.7B4416
Net Profit (US$)13.5B331
Return on Equity %7.616,5102,975
Net Profit Margin %13.38,6421,479
Price to Book0.31,743421
Price/Earnings3.5815221
PV$1000 (1Year) US$*90927,3614,997
US$* Change (1Year) %-8.626,7444,925

* 1 year ago USD 1 = RUB 64.52

Aug 18, 2017: USD 1 equals RUB 59.17

4.3 Rank in the MICEX Index [out of 37 stocks], Rank in the Total Russian Market [out of 216 stocks] and Rank in the Oil & gas sector [out of 19 stocks]

DescriptionValueIn MICEX IndexIn Total Russian MarketIn Oil & gas sector
Return on Equity %7.6247614
Net Profit Margin %13.312278
Price to Book0.34405
Price/Earnings3.53224
PV1000 (1Year)8392411310

4.4 Independent Ratings

Gazprom is the 3rd largest company in the Platts Top 250 Global Energy Company Rankings.

It was ranked 8 in IHS Energy's list of Top 50 Energy Companies 2013; an improvement over a year from rank 9 in 2012.

It is the 19th largest by revenue in the Forbes Global 2000.

It was ranked 36 in the Industry Week list of the world's largest 1000 manufacturers by Revenues in 2015; a deterioration over a year from rank 17 in 2014.

It is the 43rd largest by revenue in the FT Global 500.

It was ranked 84 by MCap as at March 31, 2015 by PwC in the Top 100 Global companies; a deterioration over 6 years from rank 38 as at March 31, 2009.

It was ranked 180 in the Brand Finance list of the world's 500 Valuable Banking brands by brand value in 2015; a deterioration over a year from rank 147 in 2014. Brand Finance valued the brand at US$868 million.

It was ranked 331 by Newsweek and Corporate Knights Capital in the World's 500 Greenest Companies 2016. It had outstanding scores of 18.2% in Carbon productivity, 14.8% in Waste productivity and 14.3% in Reputation.

It is placed 99/129 in BSS News Bites' ranking of Russian performers in the past year, a percentile ranking of 24.

SECTION 5

GAZPROM PROFILE

5.1 Activities

Gazprom is a gas company basically focused on geoIogical expIoration, production, transmission, storage, processing and marketing of gas and other hydrocarbons.

5.2 Industry & Sector

Classification LevelName of Sector
Industry GroupOil & Gas
Economic SectorEnergy
Business SectorEnergy - Fossil Fuels

5.3 Issued Capital

Based on 23,673,510,000 issued shares the market capitalisation is RUB2,745.7 billion (US$46.4 billion).

SECTION 6

STOCK BUZZ

Corporate Wire

To view Recent Company Headlines, click here

May 12: Gazprom announces AGM

Gazprom has announced its Annual General Meeting will take place on Friday, June 30.

April 06: Alexey Miller: first medium-term contract signed for Uzbek gas to be purchased by Gazprom

A number of documents were signed today in Moscow with the purpose of advancing Russian-Uzbek cooperation in the gas sector. The signing ceremony took place in the presence of Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation, and Shavkat Mirziyoev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Alexey Miller, Chairman of the Gazprom Management Committee, and Gulomzhon Ibragimov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, inked a contract for Uzbek gas to be purchased by Gazprom.

April 04: Gazprom: China's СРЕСС to take part in constructing Amur GPP

Following an open competitive procedure, the decision was made to engage China Petroleum Engineering & Construction Corporation (СРЕСС, affiliated with CNPC) in the construction of the Amur gas processing plant (GPP) on the basis of an EPC contract.

April 04: Gazprom: Alexey Miller and Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister Gulomzhon Ibragimov discuss gas cooperation

A working meeting between Alexey Miller, Chairman of the Gazprom Management Committee, and Gulomzhon Ibragimov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, took place in Moscow today.

The parties discussed cooperation in the gas sector in the lead-up to Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoev's official visit to Russia.

October 11 2016: Yury Maramygin put in charge of Gazprom Transgaz Volgograd

Yury Maramygin was born in 1966 in the Kurgan Region. He graduated from Tyumen State Oil and Gas University, majoring in Design, Construction and Operation of Gas and Oil Pipelines and Storage Facilities. He has an MBA degree and a PhD degree in Engineering.

Yury Maramygin has been part of Gazprom's team for 24 years.

Contact: 495-719-30-01

Physical Address: 16 Nametkina St., 117997, Moscow, V-420, GSP-7

State/Province/Country: Russia

Exchange: Moscow Exchange (MICEX)

ISIN: RU0007661625

M:GAZP; MCX:GAZP; MM:GAZP; RM:GAZP; GAZP.MM

PermID: 4295887074

Source: www.BuySellSignals.com